Welcome to the Home of the

2017 NYSPHSAA Section V Field Hockey

News

2017 All County, All Greater Rochester (AGR) and State Awards

 

Congratulations to the following players and teams for an outstanding season and representation of Section 5 at the State Tournament!!

 

Here is the link to the AGR players and coaches

 

Pittsford Mendon was awarded the NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship Award at the State field hockey Tournament.

 

Division 1 All-County Teams    
       
1ST TEAM  SCHOOL YR OTHER AWARD
       
MAGGIE PHIPPS FAIRPORT SR * CO-POY/ALL STATE
GRACE KELLEHER FAIRPORT SR  
MACKENZIE MORTIMER FAIRPORT SR  
TAYA DEWAR GATES-CHILI SR  
MARISSA FLORIO HILTON SR ALL STATE
JESSICA RINERE PENFIELD SR  
MARRA HEPPARD PENFIELD SR  
OLIVIA CALLERY SCHROEDER JR  
MARY SOURES THOMAS SR * CO-POY/ALL STATE
ANNA PARISH THOMAS SR  
JORDAN PEAKE THOMAS JR  
LEANNA CARUSO THOMAS JR  
       
2ND TEAM  SCHOOL YR OTHER AWARD
       
KATE ISAAC FAIRPORT JR  
TORI GUTZMER FAIRPORT JR  
ADAZIA FOSTER GATES-CHILI SR  
MARINA DIVASTA HILTON SR  
BRIDGET HUBER HILTON SO  
LINDSEY HAMILTON PENFIELD SR  
EMMY MOORE PENFIELD JR  
JAMIE EASLEY SCHROEDER SR  
TAYLOR BALL THOMAS JR  
DAYNA STARKS THOMAS JR  
BRIANNA BELE THOMAS SO  
KATIE KAUFMAN THOMAS FR  
       
Annelise Day - Coach of the Year (Hilton)    

 

Division 2 All-County Teams    
       
1ST TEAM  SCHOOL YR OTHER AWARD
       
GIANNA PALMA BRIGHTON SR *POY/ALL STATE
ANNIE KASE BRIGHTON SR  
KATIE KREISS EAST IRONDEQUOIT SR ALL STATE
SHANNON BELT EAST ROCHESTER SR  
HEIDI VANVOORHIS PITT MENDON SR  
HANNAH WASHBURN PITT MENDON SR ALL STATE
LEAH TOLLEY PITT MENDON JR  
KYRA LUCEY PITT MENDON SO  
ABBY RICHARDSON PITT SUTHERLAND JR  
LAUREN MULLER PITT SUTHERLAND SR  
MADDIE MAYER WEST IRONDEQUOIT SR  
SARAH VOSBURG WEST IRONDEQUOIT JR  
       
2ND TEAM  SCHOOL YR OTHER AWARD
       
EMMA ANDERSON BRIGHTON JR  
LIZ BURKE BRIGHTON SR  
ELIZABETH CALLAHAN BRIGHTON JR  
BRIANA PEDERSON EAST IRONDEQUOIT SR  
BRIANNA SHONE EAST IRONDEQUOIT SR  
SARAH GRIFFITH EAST ROCHESTER JR  
FRANKIE PUGLISI EAST ROCHESTER JR  
JULIA VANDAMME PITT MENDON SR  
OLIVIA HERNICK PITT MENDON SO  
LILY MORROW PITT  SUTHERLAND SR  
FRANKIE FILIACI PITT SUTHERLAND JR  
FAITH SCOTT WEST IRONDEQUOIT SR  
       
KARA CARPENTER - Coach of the Year (PITT MENDON)    

 

 


 

NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT 

 

2017 NYSPHSAA Field Hockey State Championships
State Semifinals-Saturday, November 11
Class A)            Baldwinsville vs Ward Melville at Vestal High School 10:00am
                       Maine-Endwell vs. Webster Thomas at Vestal High School 12:00pm
 
Class B)            Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Lakeland at Maine-Endwell High School 1:30pm
                        Pittsford Mendon vs. Vestal at Maine-Endwell 3:30pm
 
Class C)            Whitney Point vs. Akron at Maine-Endwell 9:30am
                        Schuylerville vs. Carle Place at Maine-Endwell 11:30pm
 
State Championship Games-Sunday, November 12
 
Class C             9:30am at Maine-Endwell High School
Class A             12:00pm at Maine-Endwell High School
Class B             2:30pm at Maine-Endwell High School

Those who are interested the NYS field hockey championships finals will be streamed live this Sunday (November 12) on Myspectrumsports.com. Game times are Class C-9:30, Class A-12:00, Class B-2:30

 

The following pictures are available from the Sectional games. These pictures were done by the Section V photographer.

 

 
Brighton vs Pittsford Mendon Field Hockey Class B and C Championship - http://serrataphoto.com/f659229247
 
Webster Thomas vs Penfield Field Hockey Class A Championship - http://serrataphoto.com/f752720534
 
Gates Chili Sportsmanship Award - http://serrataphoto.com/p336099853

 


 

     

Class A Bracket

   
               
     

October 26  2017

       
               
     

1 Web Thomas

2

     
       

 

October 30  2017

   
       6:00pm

 

     

October 23  2017

   

Semi-Final

 

     
     

at

 

      Web Thomas  

2OT

 

4 Hilton

 

1

West Irondequoit

 

 

 

 
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter finals at higher seeded

 6:30pm

 

           Hilton

5:00pm

 

 
   

 

     

 

 

5 Web Schroeder

 

   

Finals

 

 
         

at

 

Web Thomas 

         

East Rochester

 

Champions

           

 

 
           

 

 
     

2 Fairport

 

 

 
       

 

 

 

 
       7:45pm

 

 

 

 
     

Semi-Final

 

        Penfield

 1

 

3 Penfield

 8

 

at

 

     
   

 

West Irondequoit

 

     

Quarter finals at higher seeded 

 5:00pm

 

 

 

     
   

 

      Penfield

 4

     

6  Gates-Chili

 0

 

         
               
               
     

Class B/C Bracket

   
               
               
     

October 26  2017

       
               
     

1 Pitt Mendon

 4

October 30  2017

   
       

 

     
       5:30pm

 

     

October 23  2017

   

Semi-Final

 

      Pitt Mendon

 2

 
     

at

 

 

 

 

4 East Rochester

 0

 

Web Thomas

 

 

 

 
   

 

 

 

7:00pm

 

 

Quarter finals at higher seeded    7:00pm 

 

   West Irondequoit

 

 

 
   

 

   

Finals

 

 

5 West Irondequoit

 1

 

   

at

 

Pitt Mendon 

         

East Rochester

 

Champions

           

 

 
     

2 Brighton

 2

 

 

 
       

 

 

 

 
       7:30pm

 

 

 

 
     

Semi-Final

 

          Brighton

 0

 
     

at

 

     

3 Pitt Sutherland

 1

 

Web Thomas

 

     
   

 

 

 

     

Quarter finals at higher seeded           7:00pm

 

    Pitt Sutherland

 0

     
   

 

         

6 East Irondequoit

 0

 

         

NYSPHSAA 2017 SECTION V VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY STANDINGS
                 
Division 1 GP W W-OT T L-OT L PTS  
Fairport 16 12  1  0  0  3 51  
Gates-Chili 16  0  0   0    1   15  1  
Hilton 16  3  1 2  1 9  20  
Penfield 16 7  3 1  1  4  40  
Schroeder 16  2  1 1  0  12  13  
Thomas 16  14  0 1  1  0  59  
                 
Division 2 GP W W-OT T L-OT L PTS  
Brighton  16  9  2  0  2 3 44  
E.Rochester  16  4  0 1 3 8  21  
Eastridge  16  4  0  2  0 10  20  
Irondequoit  16  4  1  0  1 10  20  
Mendon  16  13  0  1  1  1  55  
Sutherland  16 8  2  1  0  5  40  

 

***This year a new point system has been implemented. The new system will be as follows:

4 points for a win in regulation

3 points for a win in overtime

2 points for a tie

1 point for a loss in overtime

0 points for a loss in regulation