Last Updated: June 16, 2015

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
13,965

THE COPPERTIN @ Galesburg - 12U - June 6-7

Heartbreaking weekend as the 12U Grizzlies dropped three close ones.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday June 6 3:45 pm Pool  River Oaks Field 2  STJ GRIZZLIES 8 (9 inn.)  PEAK PERFORMANCE WHITE 12
  5:30 pm Pool  River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 8  TR CAGE BLACKBEARDS 10
Sunday June 7 8:00 am Bracket  River Oaks Field 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  INDIANA LAND SHARKS GRAY 5

 


 

GOLDEN DOME SHOWDOWN @ South Bend - 10U - June 5-7

The 10U Grizzlies snagged their first win with a ten-run victory over Goshen before a pair of losses ended their weekend.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Friday June 5 8:00 pm Pool  Belleville #2  STJ GRIZZLIES 11  GOSHEN DUGOUT CLUB 1
Saturday June 6  12:00 pm Pool  Belleville #5  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  HOMER HEAT 12
  2:00 pm Bracket  Belleville #2  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  WARREN COUNTY (OH) WARTHOGS 12

 


 

STRIKE OUT THE SIDE @ Potterville (MI) - 13U - May 30-31

The 13U St. Joseph Grizzlies split two games on Saturday but were rained out of brackets Sunday.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 30 11:00 am Pool  Alliance Lake Field 2  STJ GRIZZLIES 13  WM (Kzoo) Black Sox - Black 2
  1:00 pm Pool  Alliance Lake Field 2  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  Shamrocks (BC) - D 3
Sunday May 31 RAINED OUT Bracket  RAINED OUT  STJ GRIZZLIES   RAINED OUT

 


 

SLUGGER BASH @ Galien - 10U - May 30-31

The 10U Grizzlies stayed close to home to take on local teams in Galien.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 30 ? Pool  Galien  STJ GRIZZLIES   
  ? Pool  Galien  STJ GRIZZLIES   
Sunday May 31 ? Bracket  Galien  STJ GRIZZLIES   

 


 

THE BRONZE TOURNAMENT @ Galesburg - 12U - May 22-23

The 12U St. Joseph Grizzlies took a tough loss Friday night but bounced back for a big win.
Saturday's pool game didn't go the boys in blue's way unfortunately.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Friday May 22 7:15 pm Pool  River Oaks Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  Lakeshore (Holland) Warriors 6
  9:00 pm Pool  River Oaks Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 12  (West Portage) Wild Baseball 5
Saturday May 23 7:30 pm Pool  River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  WM (Kzoo) Black Sox - Black 11

 


 

 

MEMORIAL DAY CLASSIC @ Richland - 10U - May 23-24

The 10U Grizzlies took to the road for a stiff test in a Gold/Silver tournament. The boys in blue acquitted themselves
well and kept their improvements going. Congrats boys on a job well done and here's to the next one!

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 23 10:45 am Pool  Richland Field 5  STJ GRIZZLIES 0  Prime Time (Schoolcraft) 12
  2:45 pm Pool  Richland Field 5  STJ GRIZZLIES 7  Twin City Prospects 14
Sunday May 24 9:00 am Quarterfinal  Richland Field 5  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  HBF (Kalamazoo) Maroons 19

 


 

 

MAPLE CITY MADNESS @ LaPorte (IN) - 12U - May 16-17

The 12U St. Joseph Grizzlies went south of the (Michigan) border to tangle with some new opponents.
After trouncing LaPorte in game one, a tough inning put a loss on the Grizzlies. A comeback in the Sunday
brackets fell short, keeping the boys out of the final four.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 16 11:00 am Pool Opener Kesling Park Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 10  LaPorte (IN) 0
  3:00 pm Pool WIN side Kesling Park Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 6  Indiana (DeMotte) Kougars 17
Sunday May 17 11:00 am Quarterfinal Kesling Park Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 5  Indiana (Portage) Crushers 9

 


 

 

 

THE REBELS SPRING WARMUP @ Rockford (MI) - 13U - May 16-17

The 13U St. Joseph Grizzlies split the pool games but won their Sunday consolation game for a 2-1 weekend.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 16 2:30 pm Pool Rockford - REC 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 3  Michigan Longhorns 9
  6:30 pm Pool Rockford - REC 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 8  White Lake Rivals 2
Sunday May 17 9:00 am Consolation Rockford - REC 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 11  White Lake Rivals 3

 


 

 

 

THE KETCHUM @ Marshall - 13U - May 1-3 - 2nd Place

The 13U St. Joseph Grizzlies took Pool A with a 2-1 record and made it to the final
before falling to the Diamonds Rams from Rockford. Two tourneys and two placements,
a first and a second. Way to go Grizzlies!

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Friday May 1 7:15 pm Pool Marshall Field 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  Michigan Rebels 3
Saturday May 2  3:00 pm Pool Marshall Field 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  Decatur Baseball 5
  5:00 pm Pool Marshall Field 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 12  Paw Paw Youth 2
Sunday May 3 9:00 am Semi Marshall Field 1  STJ GRIZZLIES 16  West Michigan Wizards 2
  11:00 am FINAL Marshall Field 2  STJ GRIZZLIES 5  Diamonds Rams 8

 


THE KETCHUM @ Galesburg - 12U - May 2-3

The 12U St. Joseph Grizzlies are also playing in The Ketchum, with their games at Galesburg.
They dropped a heartbreaker in the opener with a couple of tough contests that followed.
It was a very difficult draw, but the boys in navy and gold did their darnedest to make SJ proud.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday May 2 10:45 am Pool River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 8  Peak Performance Gold 9
  12:30 pm Pool River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  Portage Muskies 14
Sunday May 3 12:30 pm Pool River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  Michiana Slammers 16

 


 

 

FINAL - CONGRATS TO THE 13U GRIZZLIES - Spring Thunder Champions

SPRING THUNDER INVITATIONAL @ Lakeshore - 13U - April 25-26

The 13U St. Joseph Grizzlies took top honors at the 2nd Annual Spring Thunder Tournament at Lakeshore!

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday April 25 9:30 am Pool Lakeshore Field 5  STJ GRIZZLIES 8  Penn Park Vipers 6
  11:30 am Pool Lakeshore Field 9  STJ GRIZZLIES 11  Michiana Slammers 3
Sunday April 26 2:30 pm Quarter Lakeshore Field 9  STJ GRIZZLIES 11  Lakeshore Thunder 0
  2:30 pm Semi Lakeshore Field 9  STJ GRIZZLIES 12  Penn Park 2
  4:30 pm FINAL Lakeshore Field 5  STJ GRIZZLIES 13  Lakeshore Thunder Black 1

 

 


 

SPRING THUNDER INVITATIONAL @ Lakeshore - 10U - April 25-26

The 10U St. Joseph Grizzlies competed in their first tournament ever at Lakeshore. While they didn't take home the hardware, they gained valuable experience.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday April 25 10:45 am Pool Lakeshore Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 6  Twin City Prospects 17
  2:15 pm Pool Lakeshore Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 10  Lakeshore Thunder 11
Sunday April 26 9:15 am Quarter Lakeshore Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 2  Lakeshore Thunder 14

 


 

FINAL - MICHIGAN AVENUE WARM UP - 12U

BPA Michigan Avenue Warm Up @ Galesburg - April 18-19

The 12U St. Joseph Grizzlies started the season off with a win but couldn't get past the West Michigan Pride.

 
DATE TIME ROUND LOCATION TEAM TEAM
Saturday April 18 3:00 pm Pool River Oaks Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 9  Three Rivers Cage Blackbeards 7
  4:45 pm Pool River Oaks Field 3  STJ GRIZZLIES 4  West Michigan (Plainwell) Pride 13
Sunday April 26 12:30 pm Quarter River Oaks Field 4  STJ GRIZZLIES 1  West Michigan (Plainwell) Pride 14

 


 

The St. Joseph Grizzlies are a youth travel baseball organization based out of
St. Joseph, Michigan that started with one team in 2009.
We are hoping to field up to 4 teams for the 2015 season.
The organization strives to provide a learning and challenging environment for the youth baseball player
that aspires to excel to the next level of baseball.


Board Members Needed for 2014-2015 Season

A "member" of the Grizzlies organization is any parent whose child plays on a Grizzlies team.  Annually, members nominate and elect Board Members to lead operations and ensure the mission of the organization is being fulfilled.

On September 10, 2014 at 7:00 PM at the Linclon Elementary School Media Center, all members were invited to an Open Board Meeting to nominate and elect Board Members for the 2014-2015 Season.

The positions of Commissioner & Treasurer must be filled by the next board meeting.

Elections for Board positions for 2014-2015 season resulted in the following volunteers being tasked to lead the organization:

President/Commissioner:  Vacant

Treasurer:  Michelle Galla

Purchasing:  Jeff Painter

Baseball Operations:  Daniel Van Beek

Legal: Kelley Simpson

Finance and Fundraising:  Amanda Marquardt