Last Updated: May 22, 2015
 BREAKING NEWS COME AND SKATE WITH STALLIONS ROLLER HOCKEY IN THE MEMORIAL DAY PARADE MONDAY MAY 25. MEET AT SCHOOLHOUSE GREEN AT 9:30 WITH YOUR STALLIONS JERSEY, GLOVES, STICK AND SKATES. PARENTS ARE ALSO WELCOME TO SKATE OR WALK  

Visitor Counter
308,808

 

Congratulations

Blackhawks Peanut Division Stanley Cup Champions 

Coach Adam Pasqua Players Matthew Hayes, Richard Genna, Briahna Genna, Gabe Bauman, Colin McCarthy, Nicolette Iaquinta, Sophie Pasqua, Patrick Mullin, Myles McGovern, Linda FuestelJames McClelland, Harry Johnson, Jack Pasqua, Julia Hayes

Misfits Intermediate Division Stanley Cup Champions

Coach Steve Lane Players Michael Kirschbaum, Gavin Dryden, Mario Parano, Dylan Lane, Muckey Britt, Thomas Hassett, Connor McCabe, Declan Kilduff, Chicky Cennamo, Michael Lane, Andrew Fingleton, Matthew Doodian, Kieran Byrne

Snipers Junior Division Stanley Cup Champions

Coach Vinny Ruggieri Players Patrick Hickey, Timothy Smith, Justin Denni, Brendan O'Donoghue, Patrick Madden, Thomas Markowski, Anthony Iaquinta, Nick Markowski, Kevin Carlson, Joseph Ruggieri, Alex Utrecht, Michael Carriere

 

Each team will be allowed one push ( a postponement of a game) for the playoffs. Your push must be requested no more than 48 hours before scheduled game time. It is recommend that coaches keep in contact with your players so you can abide by this rule.

Annual Picnic will be held on Saturday June 6th at the Rink from 12 to 5.

Donations are needed for raffle prizes.  No donation is to small and would be greatly appreciated.  Please help us make this day a huge success for our kids.  Players and parents are also needed  to help solicit our local businesses for donations. Please contact Jen Madden @ 516-241-7253 for details on how you can help.

 

 

 

 

Playoff Schedule

 

Monday 5/11/15

6:00 pm Peanut Division Red Devils push

7:15 pm Peanut Division 3 Coyotes vs 2 Islanders

Final Score 3 (L) Coyotes vs (W) 8 Islanders

8:30 pm Junior Division 3 Snipers vs 2 Islanders

Final Score 6 (W) Snipers vs 5 (L) Islanders

Tuesday 5/12/15

6:00 pm Mite Division 3 Islanders vs 2 Rangers

Final Score 4 (L) Islanders vs 5 (W) Rangers

7:15 pm Intermediate Division 3 River Rats vs 2 Misfits

Final Score 0 (L) River Rats vs 4 (W) Misfits

8:30 pm Conference Division Blackhawks Push 

Wednesday 5/13/15

6:00 pm Mite Division 4 Warriors vs 1 Wild

Final Score 3 (L) Warriors vs 4 (W) Wild

7:15 Peanut Division 5 Red Devils vs 4 Blackhawks

Final Score 1 (L) Red Devils vs 5 (W) Blackhawks

8:30 Junior Division 4 Kings vs 1 Sabres

Final Score 3 (W) Kings vs 2 (L) Sabres

Thursday 5/14/15

6:00 pm Mite Division Finals game 1: Wild vs  Rangers

Final Score 4 (L) Wild vs 8 (W) Rangers
7:15 pm Intermediate Division 4 Islanders vs 1 Zombies

Final Score 4 (L) Islanders vs 8 (W) Zombies

8:30 Conference Division 4 Panthers vs 1 Lightning

Final 3 (L) Panthers vs 8 (W) Lightning

Friday 5/15/15

6:00 pm Peanut Division Blackhawks vs 1 Hurricanes

Final 3 (W) Blackhawks vs 2 (L) Hurricanes

7:15 pm Intermediate Division Finals game 1: Misfits vs Zombies

Final 4 (W) Misfits vs 1 (L) Zombies

8:30 pm Juniors Finals game 1: Snipers vs Kings

Final 4 (W) Snipers vs Kings 3 (L) Kings

Saturday 5/16/15

All games postponed

10:30 am Intermediate Division Finals game 2: Misfits vs Zombies

12:00 pm Junior Division  Finals game 2: Snipers vs Kings

1:30 pm Mite Division Finals game 2: Wild vs Rangers 

Wild Push

3:00 pm Peanut Division Finals game 1: Islanders vs Blackhawks Blackhawks Push

 

 

Sunday 5/17/15 Steve Lanes Birthday

10:30 am Conference Division 3 Blackhawks vs 2 Wild

Final 0 (L) Blackhawks vs 8 (W) Wild

12:00 pm Peanut Division Finals game 2 Islanders vs Blackhawks

Push Islanders

1:30 pm Mite Division Finals game 2: Wild vs Rangers

Final 9 (W) Wild vs 1 (L) Rangers 4

3:00 pm Junior Division  Finals game 2: Snipers vs Kings

Final 4 (W) Snipers vs 2 (L) Kings

 

Monday 5/18/15

6:00 pm Mite Division Finals game 3 : Wild vs Rangers

push Rangers

 7:15 pm Peanut Division Finals game 1 Islanders vs Blackhawks

 Final 3 (L) Islanders vs 8 (W) Blackhawks

8:30 pm Snipers win the Cup

 

Tuesday 5/19/15

 6:00 pm Peanut Division Finals game 2  Islanders vs Blackhawks

 Final 4 (L) Islanders vs 5 (W) Blackhawks

7:15 pm Intermediate Division Finals game 2: Misfits vs Zombies

Final 8 (W) Misfits vs 3 (L) Zombies

8:30 Conference Division Finals Game 1: Lightning vs Wild

Final 5 (W) Lightning vs 4 (L) Wild

 

Wednesday 5/20/15

 6:00 pm Peanut Division Finals game 3 if necessary: Islanders vs Blackhawks

 Blackhawks win the Cup

7:15 pm Intermediate Division Finals game 3 if necessary: Misfits vs Zombies

 Misfits win the Cup

8:30 Conference Division Finals Game 2:Lightning vs Wild

 Push Lightning

Thursday 5/21/15 Cancelled b/c of Rain

6:00 pm Mite Division Finals Game 3  Wild vs Rangers 

8:30 Conference Division Finals Game 2:Lightning vs Wild

 

Tuesday 5/26/15

6:00 pm Mite Division Finals Game 3  Wild vs Rangers

8:30 pm Conference Division Finals Game 2:Lightning vs Wild

 

Rule change

 

Rule Change for Mite Division

 

Mite Division: When an individual player scores five goals in a single game, any goals that he/she scores in that same game ( 6,7,..) will not be counted for the team or his/her individual statistics and the puck will be taken out of the zone for the face off. The rule is not in affect during the last two shifts ( the final 6 minutes) of the third period.

 

 

 

LIKE OCEANSIDE STALLIONS ROLLER HOCKEY ON FACEBOOK


Upcoming Games

Tuesday,  May 26
MITES
RANGERS @ WILD 6:00pm Oceanside Park
CONFERENCE
WILD @ LIGHTNING 8:30pm Oceanside Park

For a complete schedule listing, click here!