Visitor Counter
52,227

 

 

The Catholic Youth Organization (CYO) is a youth sports program for grades 4 to12.  Participants play for the parish in which they reside, and play competitive games against other parish teams on Long Island.  Players learn basketball/volleyball skills, team concepts, self-esteem, and sportsmanship.  CYO continues to strongly maintain a commitment to Catholic values and excellence in sportsmanship.

BASKETBALL

  •  GIRLS GRADES 4 to 8...Season is October thru January 
  •  BOYS GRADES 4 to 8...Season is November thru February
    • Boys Tryouts hosted in September

 VOLLEYBALL

St. James hosts teams for girls volleyball for grades 6-9 (based on interest).  Tryouts are held in January for the February to April season.  Check back for specific dates.

 

GIRLS TEAMS 2016-17 are established.

Boys tryouts have been completed.  The results will be posted Friday 09/23 in the evening.

Please understand that we go thru great lengths in the evaluation process in order to be as fair as possible. This year we once again had impartial evaluators rate the boys based on their tryout number.  The evaluators are Coaches at other levels of CYO, college basketball players, Varsity Basketball players (Grades 4) and Coaches from other districts.    Unfortunately we cannot accommodate every boy.  If your son did make a team, I highly recommend he plays in Three Village Basketball.  They are having registration on 09-27 at Nassakeag from 6-8 PM in the cafeteria.  If your son was chosen for a team, please understand that we cannot accommodate requests to change teams.   Good luck and the Coaches will be receiving the roster information early next week and be in touch. 

Results of Boys Tryouts.  

 

Boys 4th Grade

 

Coach Ryan                                           Coach Spero

 

Cole Bhella                                           Aidan Ayers

Andrew Buscaglia                             Anthony Cerulli

Ryan Caravello                                    Brody Delvallo

Kyle Fagan                                           James Ellin

Anthony Giantinato                            Cameron Fiorella

Braden Mutschler                                Maxime LeLay

Jack Nardoliilo                                      Jacob Lippe

Connor O’Brien                                    Matthew Randazzo

Alexander Perrone                               Logan Seta

Jack Ryan                                               Ethan Tam

Christian Tyler                                        Owen Timm

 

Boys 5th Grade

Coach Rosano

Severin Bailey    Lorenzo Beaton    Chase Boals    Zachary Brittman     Luke Chikara    Kyle Erikson 

Tyler Jean-Noel      Aidan Kildoff       Aidan McMinn       Stephen Rosano

 

Coach Hughes                                        Coach Sudaley

 

Norman Berganaschi                             KJ Anderson

Luke Bernhard                                        Matthew Anderson

Davon Difede                                           Andrew Desimone

Brendan Hughes                                     Jeffrey Ellin

Joseph Lederman                                    Michael Marzovilla

Joseph Savage                                           Nicholas Pascale

Rowan Serna                                             Brian Liebowitz

Ronan Shortell                                          Evan Sudaley

Harrison Smrek                                      Jake Sudaley

Keelan Sohl                                               Jack Wheeler

Luca Torres                                               Jack Zazzera

 

Boys 6th

 

Coach Formato                                                  Coach Harper

Andrew Belli                                                            Liam Adams                       

Tyler Caravello                                                        Dylan Fastenberg

Nick Cosenza                                                            Ronan Farrell

Nicholas Formato                                                     Justin Harper

Connor Gallagher                                                     Tommy Hendrickson

Ramsey Heilbron                                                      Teddy Lorenzen

Jacob Henretta                                                         Will McMullan

Joe McKenna                                                             Shane Muriane Maher

 Lucas Samuel                                                           Ron Palilo

 Jason Sfakis                                                               Ben Sano

                                                                                      Lorenzo Velez

 

 

 

Boys 7th

Coach Engel                                                     Coach Woods

Dane Cosby                                                      Michael Comerford

Frank Carroll                                                     Aidan Larson

Michael Dargan                                                Justin Martell

Kevin Dolan                                                       Zach Metz

Tommy Engel                                                    Drew Nicholson

Tyler Flynn                                                         Michael Petraco

John Ramaliu                                                     Daniel Sobel

Tyler Ruffini                                                        Nicholas Stoecker

Jonathan Verbesy                                              Jerry Williams

Andrew Vicari                                                       Nolan Woods

 

 Coach Case

Derek Bushman     Daniel Case   Jake Geiger   Peter Hilderbrand      James Moore   Christian Powell   David Ramos       Sam Riberio-Dicanio    Mathew Rotoli,     Wes Silverman     Jack Sloat

 

 8th Grade

 

Coach McIlvaine

Trevor Dunn    Jason Flynn   Travis Hawkins    Asher Heilbron   Luke McIlvaine   Kyle Raber

Nicholas Rella   Thomas Ribaudo      Stevie Rueck     Josh Russo

 

 Coach Wright

Andrew Araneo   Frankie Ayers   Luke Brittman    Matthew Cassano   Liam Gianelli  Anthony Isola  

Joe Isola   Aidan Long   Bryan McCaffery  Giovanni Serratore  Chris Sohl   Peter Wright

 

 Coach Dalton

Kevin Dalton   Brian Edson  Jack Formato  Connor Hughes  Robert Letwins   Ishan Mohan 

Salvatore Ragolia   Deven Rauss    Nicholas Salanitri  Jacob Slack  Ben Soloman  Michael Wilken   

 

You will be hearing from your coach next week,  They do not have your contact information yet.   Anyone that is not contacted by Wednesday, please email  nyjc65@aol.com.    The Coach may have the wrong email or phone number.  Good luck and have a great year of basketball.  

Anyone with any questions about the tryout process, please email  nyjc65@aol.com

 

QUESTIONS regarding the boys program contact John Case nyjc65@aol.com

QUESTIONS regarding the girls program contact Dianne Fitzpatrick murdi03@optonline.net