My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

Visitor Counter
12,852

Headlines
Registration For 2014/2015 Are Now Closed


****Sturbridge Rec Basketball******* IMPORTANT UPDATE!!!!!

To:  Parents and Coaches of Sturbridge Rec Basketball

 

From: Sturbridge Rec Basketball Association

 

It has been brought to our attention, by the staff at Burgess Elementary, that there are a number of kids running around throughout the school, going into classrooms, hanging from balconies, while practices are in session.  In addition, parents have been videotaped visiting classrooms, the nurse’s office, the library and roaming the halls. This will not be tolerated any more.  This is jeopardizing our ability to use the facility.  There are cameras throughout Burgess documenting this behavior.

 

 In order to continue use of the gyms, we've been given some guidelines which MUST be strictly adhered to:

 

 1.            Drop off for a player, before their scheduled practice time is 10 minutes including 5:00pm practices-the office doors will remained locked until 4:50pm.  The players must wait outside their assigned gyms.  Please do not go into the gym and interfere with the practice already in session.  Kids cannot wander the halls of Burgess. 

 

2.            Siblings of players can only stay to watch practice if a parent is present or the head coach agrees to watch the sibling.  Again, siblings must be in the gym watching the practice, not outside in the halls

 

3.            Players should be picked up promptly after practice unless other arrangements are made.  They cannot be running around the halls of Burgess, waiting for their ride.  If there are extenuating circumstances and players need to wait for a ride, they should do so right outside the gym the practiced in.  Do Not wait the lobby of the school.

 

4.            All players, coaches and parents should be using the upper entrance by the office for Burgess

 

5.            No going in the halls except outside the gyms (no going to lockers, classrooms, library, nurses office)

 

6.            Water only in the Gyms.  No Gatorade or PowerAde.

 

 If anyone shown on video violating any of the above guidelines – the violations will result in loss of practice for BOTH teams in the gym that evening.

 

   ***1st violation-team will lose it practice for the next week.

 

   ***2nd violation-team will lose practice for the remainder of the year

 

The Burgess administration is extremely supportive of our league and loves that ‘Burgess is alive” at night however, it is our school and we all need to pride in our behavior within the school. 

Please do your part!!!

Registration For 2014/2015 Are Now Closed

 

 Sturbridge Youth Basketball


Registrations for Sturbridge Youth Basketball are closed for all grades.

 

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday,  Dec 20
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Boys)
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge D (Howe) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Brookfield B @ Sturbridge F (Hemingway) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sturbridge E (Courtney) @ Sturbridge B (Laskowski) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Sturbridge G (Derrick) @ Sturbridge C (Dunn) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge A (Ezzo) @ Holland A 2:15pm Holland Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Howard) @ Holland A 11:45am Holland Elementary School
Holland B @ Sturbridge B (Rizy) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Sturbridge F (Amaru) @ Sturbridge C (Jarsabski) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sturbridge D (Varney) @ Sturbridge E (McHugh) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge C (Noonan) @ Sturbridge B (Bradley) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 1
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge A (Courtney) @ Brimfield 10:30am Brimfield Elementary School
Holland A @ Sturbridge B (Goodwin) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge C (Scanlon) @ West Brookfield A 1:30pm West Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge B (Alexander) @ Brimfield 9:15am Brimfield Elementary School
Sturbridge D (Freitas) @ Holland A 10:30am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Bradley) @ Sturbridge A (Rapose) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 4
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Girls)
Charlton A @ Sturbridge A (Laporte) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge B (O'Brien) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sunday,  Dec 21
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Reardon) @ Brookfield 12:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge D (McHugh) @ Brimfield B 12:30pm Brimfield Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Mills) @ Brookfield 1:15pm Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge A (Peretti) @ Brimfield A 1:45pm Brimfield Elementary School
Saturday,  Jan 10
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge D (Howe) @ Sturbridge G (Derrick) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Sturbridge C (Dunn) @ Sturbridge A (Ezzo) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
West Brookfield A @ Sturbridge E (Courtney) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge F (Hemingway) @ Brimfield B 2:15pm Brimfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Laskowski) @ Warren C 3:30pm Warren Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge C (Jarsabski) @ West Brookfield A 11:00am West Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Rizy) @ Brookfield A 11:15am Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge E (McHugh) @ Sturbridge F (Amaru) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge D (Varney) @ West Brookfield B 12:15pm West Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Holland B @ Sturbridge A (Reardon) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 1
West Brookfield @ Sturbridge C (Noonan) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 4
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge B (Goodwin) @ Sturbridge A (Courtney) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Sturbridge C (Scanlon) @ Warren B 2:15pm Warren Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge C (Bradley) @ Brimfield 9:15am Brimfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Alexander) @ Brookfield B 10:00am Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge D (Freitas) @ Warren A 11:45am Warren Elementary School
Brookfield A @ Sturbridge A (Rapose) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Girls)
Charlton B @ Sturbridge A (Laporte) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge D (McHugh) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 2
West Brookfield A @ Sturbridge C (Mills) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 3
Sunday,  Jan 11
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge B (Bradley) @ Brimfield 12:30pm Brimfield Elementary School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Peretti) @ Brookfield 12:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Saturday,  Jan 17
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Boys)
Brimfield A @ Sturbridge E (Courtney) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Warren A @ Sturbridge G (Derrick) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Holland A @ Sturbridge C (Dunn) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Holland B @ Sturbridge A (Ezzo) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge F (Hemingway) @ Warren C 2:15pm Warren Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Laskowski) @ West Brookfield B 2:45pm West Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Howard) @ Brimfield 10:30am Brimfield Elementary School
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge E (McHugh) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Warren A @ Sturbridge D (Varney) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge F (Amaru) @ West Brookfield A 12:15pm West Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Rizy) @ Brookfield B 12:30pm Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Jarsabski) @ Warren B 1:00pm Warren Elementary School
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Holland A @ Sturbridge A (Reardon) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 2
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge B (Goodwin) @ Brimfield 11:45am Brimfield Elementary School
Brookfield @ Sturbridge A (Courtney) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge C (Scanlon) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge C (Bradley) @ Brookfield A 10:00am Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Alexander) @ Sturbridge A (Rapose) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 3
Sturbridge D (Freitas) @ West Brookfield 11:00am West Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge D (McHugh) @ Sturbridge A (Peretti) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 1
Brimfield A @ Sturbridge B (O'Brien) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sunday,  Jan 18
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge B (Bradley) @ Holland B 10:30am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Noonan) @ Brookfield 12:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge A (Laporte) @ Brimfield 1:45pm Brimfield Elementary School
Saturday,  Jan 24
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Boys)
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge F (Hemingway) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Sturbridge A (Ezzo) @ Sturbridge D (Howe) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Brimfield A @ Sturbridge B (Laskowski) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Brookfield A @ Sturbridge C (Dunn) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge G (Derrick) @ Brookfield B 3:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge B (Rizy) @ Holland A 10:30am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge A (Howard) @ West Brookfield A 11:00am West Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Jarsabski) @ Sturbridge E (McHugh) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Warren B @ Sturbridge F (Amaru) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
West Brookfield @ Sturbridge B (Bradley) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sturbridge A (Reardon) @ Sturbridge C (Noonan) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge C (Scanlon) @ Holland B 11:45am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Goodwin) @ West Brookfield B 12:15pm West Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge A (Courtney) @ Warren B 2:15pm Warren Elementary School
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Girls)
Holland B @ Sturbridge A (Rapose) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 1
Holland A @ Sturbridge B (Alexander) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sturbridge D (Freitas) @ Sturbridge C (Bradley) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge C (Mills) @ Sturbridge A (Peretti) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sunday,  Jan 25
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge A (Laporte) @ Holland 1:00pm Holland Elementary School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge D (McHugh) @ Brookfield 12:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (O'Brien) @ West Brookfield A 3:00pm Quaboag High School
Saturday,  Jan 31
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge D (Howe) @ Brookfield A 11:15am Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Laskowski) @ Brookfield C 12:30pm Brookfield Elementary School
Holland A @ Sturbridge E (Courtney) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Brookfield B @ Sturbridge A (Ezzo) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
West Brookfield B @ Sturbridge G (Derrick) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Warren B @ Sturbridge C (Dunn) 1:15pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Howard) @ Sturbridge B (Rizy) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 1
Sturbridge D (Varney) @ Sturbridge F (Amaru) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 1
Warren B @ Sturbridge E (McHugh) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 2
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Brimfield @ Sturbridge A (Reardon) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 3
Grades 3/4 TRYBIL (Girls)
Warren B @ Sturbridge B (Goodwin) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 3
Brookfield @ Sturbridge C (Scanlon) 12:00pm Tantasqua High School Court 4
Grades 5/6 TRYBIL (Girls)
Brookfield B @ Sturbridge D (Freitas) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 4
Sturbridge A (Rapose) @ West Brookfield 11:00am West Brookfield Elementary School
Sturbridge C (Bradley) @ Holland A 11:45am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Alexander) @ Warren B 1:00pm Warren Elementary School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge A (Peretti) @ Sturbridge B (O'Brien) 10:45am Tantasqua High School Court 2
Sunday,  Feb 1
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge C (Noonan) @ Holland A 10:30am Holland Elementary School
Sturbridge B (Bradley) @ Brookfield 12:00pm Brookfield Elementary School
Grades 7/8 TRYBIL (Girls)
Sturbridge A (Laporte) @ West Brookfield 4:15pm Quaboag High School
Grades 9-12 TRYBIL (Boys)
Sturbridge C (Mills) @ Brimfield A 12:30pm Brimfield Elementary School

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Sturbridge Youth Basketball

powered by LeagueLineup