• TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL
  • TAMAQUA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT TAMAQUA, PA
  • TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL
  • 1ST, 2ND, 3RD, 4TH, 5TH & 6TH GRADE BASKETBALL PROGRAMS
  • TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL

Welcome to the Home of the

Tamaqua Jr. Raiders Boys Basketball Program

News

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 2017-2018 BASKETBALL SEASON

ANOTHER BASKETBALL SEASON IS FINISHED ...

WE WANT TO SAY "THANK YOU" TO EVERYONE THAT PULLED TOGETHER TO HELP RUN THE 2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT ON MARCH 3RD AND 4TH.  THE TOURNAMENT WAS A HUGE SUCCESS.  WE COULDN'T HAVE DONE SUCH A GRET JOB WITHOUT THE HELP FROM YOU! 

WE HAD A VERY SUCCESSFUL BASKETBALL SEASON AS WELL.  WITH YOUR HELP, YOUR TIME VOLUNTEERING AND YOUR DONATIONS, ALONG WITH TYSON'S HOT DOG DONATIONS, WE HAD ANOTHER VERY SUCCESSFUL YEAR IN CONCESSIONS.  GREAT JOB.

GREAT JOB PARENTS!  I LOOK FORWARD TO NEXT SEASON AND NEXT YEAR'S JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL PROGRAM & BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT.  THINK..."NO SNOW"...NEXT YEAR!!!

THANK YOU,

FROM THE TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOOSTER CLUB

AND TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL PROGRAM


TAMAQUA 5/6th GRADE TEAM WINS 2018 JR. RAIDERS TOURNAMENT

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 5/6TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM FOR WINNING 1ST PLACE IN THE 2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT OVER THE WEEKEND OF MARCH 3RD & 4TH.  

TAMAQUA WON THE ACC CONFERENCE POOL GOING 3W-0L.  TAMAQUA 5/6 WENT ON TO TOP THE JR. EXPRESS/ELMIRA, NY, (36-25) and HERSHEY PRIDE 6TH GRADE TEAM (36-32) TO WIN THE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP.  

CONGRATULATIONS TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 5th/6th GRADE TOURNAMENT TEAM...CONNOR DILLON, MATT MACHALIK, LUKE KANE, SPENCER DENNIS, NOAH MATEYAK, MASON LIGENZA, MIKE STYKA, BLAISE GIGLI AND COOPER ANSBACH. COACHES:  CRISTIE ANSBACH AND JOE LIGENZA.

 


2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 5/6TH & 3/4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

POOL #1:  (BIG EAST POOL)

VALLEY BOLTS (2-1)

SHAMOKIN INDIANS (1-2)

HERSHEY PRIDE 6 (3 - 0) BIG EAST POOL WINNER

PANTHER VALLEY PVYBA PANTHERS (1-2)

POOL #2:  (ACC POOL)

TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 5/6- (3 - 0)  ACC POOL WINNER

BRANDYWINE BULLETS (1-2)

JIM THOPRE OLYMPIANS 5 (0-3)

FREELAND YMCA 6 (2-1)

POOL #3:  (SEC POOL)

PALMERTON (1-2)

DANVILLE BOLTS (2-1)

LEHIGHTON INDIANS (0-3)

BLUE MOUNTAIN EAGLES 6 (3 - 0) SEC POOL WINNER

POOL #4:  (BIG TEN POOL)

SCHICKY'S / MOUNT CARMEL (1-2)

JR. EXPRESS / ELMIRA, NY (3 - 0) BIG TEN POOL WINNER

UNITED HOOPS / POTTSVILLE (0-3)

JIM THORPE OLYMPIANS 6 (2-1)

2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS BASKETBALL 5TH/6TH GRADE TOURNAMENT

SUNDAY MARCH 4TH  , 2018:

                           HIGH SCHOOL GYM                         AC/MIDDLE SCHOOL GYM

                            HOME   VS.  AWAY                                 HOME  VS.  AWAY

12:00 PM: (AC) POOL #1 (BIG EAST) HERSHEY PRIDE 6  VS.  POOL #3 (SEC) EAGLES 6 / BLUE MOUNTAIN

12:00 PM: (HS) POOL #2 (ACC) TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS  VS.  POOL #4 (BIG TEN) JR. EXPRESS / ELMIRA, NY

1:00 PM:   TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

WINNER (AC) TAMAQUA 5/6 JR. RAIDERS (36 ) VS. HERSHEY PRIDE 6 (32)

1:00 PM: (HS)  TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION GAME:

(HS)  JR. EXPRESS / ELMIRA, NY (48) VS  EAGLES 6 / BLUE MOUNTAIN (40)

TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS:   TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 5/6TH GRADE TEAM (5-0)

 

 

 

2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 3RD & 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT: 

POOL #1   (PAC 12 POOL)

  

1 SHAMOKIN PURPLE HAZE  (2-1)

 

2 VALLEY WEST (1-2)

 

3 JIM THORPE OLYMPIANS (0-3)

 

4 LEHIGHTON (3-0)

 

POOL #2  (BIG XII POOL) (PAC 12 POOL WINNER)

  

1 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 4 (1 - 2)

 

2 FREELAND YMCA (3 - 0) (BIG 12 POOL WINNER)

 

3 PALMERTON (2- 1) (WILDCARD TEAM)

 

4 PANTHER VALLEY PVYBA PANTHERS (0 -3 )

  

POOL #3  (BIG SKY POOL)

 

BRANDYWINE 3RD/4TH   (2 - 1)  (57)  (49)    

 

PINE GROVE 4  (1 - 2)

 

MINERS 4 (3 - 0)  (BIG SKY POOL WINNER)

 

TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 3 (0 - 3)

 

WILDCARD TEAM:  PALMERTON 2-1 (44 Pts.)

2018 JR. RAIDERS 3rd/4th Grade BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 4TH , 2018

4:30 PM: (AC) POOL #1  (PAC 12) LEHIGHTON) VS.  POOL #3 (BIG SKY) MINERS 4

4:30 PM: (HS) POOL #2 (BIG XII) FREELAND YMCA  VS.  (WILDCARD TEAM) PALMERTON

 

5:30 PM: 3RD/4TH TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

(AC) WINNER (MINERS 4 BLUE ) (42 ) VS.  WINNER (FREELAND YMCA) (26)

 5:30 PM:  3RD/4TH TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION GAME:

  (HS)  (LEHIGHTON) (40)  VS.  (PALMERTON) (10) 

 

3/4TH GRADE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS: 

MINERS 4 BLUE / MINERSVILLE 

 

 

 

 

 


MINERS 4 BLUE/MINERSVILLE 4TH GRADE WINS JR. RAIDERS 3/4TH GRADE TOURNAMENT

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE MINERS 4 BLUE 4TH GRADE BASKETBALL TEAM FOR THEIR VICTORY OVER THE FREELAND YMCA 4TH GRADE TEAM (42-26) TO WIN THE 2018 TAMAQUA JR. RAIDERS 3/4TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP OVER THE WEEKEND OF MARCH 3RD & 4TH.


www.facebook.com/TamaquaJrRaidersBoysBasketball