• Follow us on Facebook and Instagram!!!!!

Welcome to the home of

Team Scorpion Wrestling Club




Freestyle/Greco Season


UWW and USAW Rules Update (with Videos):
First Practice:    Monday February 26, 2018 
Practice Time: Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays - 6:30 p.m. to 8:00p.m.

(Practice times subject to change) 

  Where:  Stanwood High School Church Creek Campus – West End Wrestling Room

Cost:  Registration (Includes shirt)




 Parent Meeting
 Thursday March 1, 2018 at 6:45 p.m.

The meeting will take place in the Church Creek Campus Commons.

Practices will be held at the Church Creek Campus Wrestling Room 7600 272nd ST NW Stanwood, WA 98292-9530
Please bring your wrestlers to practice a little early. Coaches will be in the wrestling room at least 15 minutes prior to practice.
Things to Bring to practice:
Wrestling shoes (No street shoes allowed on mats).
Please bring your own water and mark the bottles.

Equipment/Shoe Exchange:
If your wrestlers have shoes, singlets, headgear, etc. that they have outgrown, bring them to practice and trade/ buy with other wrestlers.



Jeff Rhue (206) 999-3800



2017 Pre-season Training Opportunity



 See Pre-season Training Tab for Flyer

















Riley Van Scoy - USAW Kids Greco National Champion - Schoolboy 144lbs



21 Wrestlers from Team Scorpion competed in the Chuck Bullard Memorial WSWA Folkstyle State Tournament this weekend at the Tacoma Dome and placed 17th out of 96 teams.  AMAZING JOB SCORPIONS!


Chuck Bullard Mem`l WSWA Folkstyle State Results for Team Scorpion


1.         Pee Wee 33.2-35.0 - Hunter Shafer placed 4th

2.         Pee Wee 46.2-50.0 - Gavin Shafer placed 2nd

3.         Pee Wee 52.6-54.0 - Bryce Stogner placed 5th

4.         Bantam 60 - Tanner Requa

5.         Bantam 65 - Wyatt Sandven placed 5th

6.         Intermediate 60 - Braedon Requa

7.         Intermediate 70 - Chance Swanson

8.         Intermediate 70 - Karter Sundberg

9.         Intermediate 70 - Canyon Bumgarner

10.       Intermediate 95 - Cruise Swanson placed 6th

11.       Novice 60 - Tyler Rhue placed 1st

12.       Novice 70 - Lane Ovenell

13.       Novice 70 - Keaton Mayernik placed 2nd

14.       Novice 75 - Bryan Roodzant

15.       Novice 80 - Cameron O`Neill

16.       Novice 85 - Kale Sundberg

17.       Novice 90 - Ryder Bumgarner placed 4th

18.       Novice 112 - Samuel Chittim

19.       Schoolboy 120 - Isaac Ortega placed 7th

20.       Schoolboy 136 - Riley Van Scoy placed 2nd

21.       Girl(Schoolgirl) 113 - Autumn Ortega placed 4th


We are proud of everyone who competed.  The competition is fierce and it takes a mighty heart to face it.  We'd also like to recognize Tyler Rhue for his consecutive State Titles.  Great job!




Practice Schedule (Freestyle and Greco):
Mondays and Tuesdays 6:30 p.m. to 8:00p.m.


Thursdays 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Practices will be held at the Church Creek Campus Wrestling Room 7600 272nd ST NW Stanwood, WA 98292-9530
















*Great article on why your child should consider wrestling: Click Here