Last Updated: 6 July, 2015

Welcome to the home of the

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to nine clubs situated on north-central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast (Powell River). Our territory includes School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) on the south, School District #70 (Alberni Valley) on the west, School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum) on the east, north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.

For links to our member clubs, please see the "UISA Members" tab.

UISA Office Hours for Spring/Summer

29 April, 2015

Monday, Wednesday: 10 AM - 3PM

Tuesday, Thursday: noon - 3 PM 

Friday - CLOSED

Please note the UISA office will be closed for summer break from Monday July 13-Sunday July 26 inclusive

 

If you are a player, parent, coach or manager, and are looking for more information about soccer, click here for a diagram explaining the proper communication process.


 

Good Luck to our Upper Island Teams at Provincials!

3 July, 2015

Next week, three UISA league Tier 3 teams and 4 VIPL teams from Upper Island will travel to Provincial finals.  

GOOD LUCK  to all our players!!!

U13B HCFC

U14G Powell River Predators

U18G Powell River Edge

U14G Riptide

U15B Riptide

U16G Riptide

U18G Storm


 

Summer soccer camps in Upper Island 2015

For parents looking for soccer opportunities for their children over the summer, you can find lots of summer camps in operation in our district.  (This list is provided for information only and does not imply endorsement or scrutiny of the camps listed by UISA).

1) Summer camps hosted by Upper Island clubs:   Campbell River Youth Soccer, Comox Valley United Soccer,  Harbour City FC and Powell River Youth Soccer are all offering camps this summer. Click to link to the club for more information: CRYSA, CVUSC, HCFC.

2) Whitecaps camps:  Whitecaps are offering both skills camps for younger players and prospects camps for more competitive players on the Island this summer, in several of our communities - click here for more information.

3) Residential camp:  One week camps on Denman Island, hosted by Shel Brodsgaard (Vancouver Island Soccer Academy/Island Keeper Clinics) - click here for more information.

4) Recreational camps:  several companies provide day camp opportunities for younger and recreational level players in UISA communities, often through the local Parks and Rec department.  They include Ezra, multisport camps at Pacific Sport Vancouver Island and Soccertron.



 

2015 Island Invitational Results

20 April, 2015

Nine Upper Island Tier 3 teams traveled to Saanich Fusion in Victoria on Sunday April 19 to kick off against the Lower Island rep teams in the 2015 contest to determine the Island Champion.

Congratulations to all our athletes, and all the game MVPs!

The Harbour City FC U13G, Powell River Predators U14G, Powell River Edge U18G, Harbour City FC U13B and Comox Valley U16B all prevailed in their matches, and emerged as Island Champions for their divisions.  Well done!

Click here for the complete results.


 

Long Term Player Development - coaching resources

Long-Term Player Development (LTPD) is a CSA soccer-specific adaptation of the Long-Term Athlete Development model (LTAD) developed by Canadian Sport Centres.

LTPD is designed to:
1. Promote lifelong enjoyment of physical activity.
2. Provide a structured player development pathway.
3. Describe best practices for elite player development.
4. Create long-term excellence.

Please see the BC Soccer LTPD page and the Canada Soccer LTPD page for more information.

Canada Soccer has released downloadable Coaching Toolkits in support of Long Term Player Development, focusing on Stage 1 (Active Start), Stage 2 (FUNdamentals) and Stage 3 (Learn to Train) - just click the links!


 

Three UISA teams to compete in 2015 Provincial B-cup finals

2 March, 2015

The 2015 B-Cup Island finals are now complete !

There was some great soccer played this weekend as Upper and Lower Island teams competed for the Island B-cup berth.  Competition was particularly close for the U16s, where both the boys and girls matches went to overtime to determine their winner!  

Updated playdown brackets with scores are posted on the B Cup and Island Cup page.

Congratulations to the HCFC U13 Boys, Powell River U14 Girls and Powell River U18 Girls who are our 2015 Provincial Cup reps.  Good luck at Coastal Cup and Provincial finals!


 

 

UISA League Important Dates

Sunday, Jan 11 – first day of league play after Winter Break

Thursday, Jan 15 – BCSA Transfer deadline. B-Cup roster due.

Saturday and Sunday January 24/25 Island Invitational Playdowns for U13-18 - round robin tournament.  Be prepared to play either/both days.

Sunday, Feb 1 – UISA B-Cup playdowns QF, Island invitational makeups

Sunday, Feb 8 – UISA B-Cup playdowns semi-finals, league matches

Sunday, Feb 15 UISA B-cup playdown finals, league matches

Sunday February 22 – UISA B-Cup make up weekend, league matches

Saturday/Sunday, Feb 28/March 1–B-Cup Island Finals UISA vs. LISA. 

   U13, U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day

Sunday March 1 –Super8 Year-end Jamborees

Saturday/Sunday, March 7/8 –Make-Up day for B-Cup if needed

Sunday March 8 – U13-18 year-end Jamborees

Monday March 9 –Friday April 10–UISA school district spring breaks

 
     Coastal B-Cup     Be prepared to play either day
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 11/12 – Coastal Cup Round of 16
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 18/19 – Coastal Cup Quarter Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 25/26 – Coastal Cup Semi Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, May 2/3 –Coastal Cup Finals
 
Provincial B-Cup Championships – July 9-12
 U13-15B at 100 Mile House, U13-15G in Nelson, U16-18 Boys and Girls in Penticton 

Game Durations

Current Game Durations


DIVISION                 REGULATION                                      OVERTIME                          BALLSIZE
 
U-18                 2 equal halves of 45 minutes                   2 equal halves of 15 minutes                5

U-17                 2 equal halves of 45 minutes                   2 equal halves of 15 minutes                5

U-16                 2 equal halves of 40 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5
 
U-15                 2 equal halves of 40 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-14                 2 equal halves of 35 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-13                 2 equal halves of 35 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-12                 2 equal halves of 30 minutes                                                                            4  

*** AWAY TEAM is listed first on ALL website schedules ***

*** HOME TEAM is the SECOND team listed ***