Last Updated: 22 November, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Site visits
229,442

Register Online
UISA Online Send-off Report Form
UISA Online Game Report Form
Headlines
Referee Guidelines 2014-2015
Info and Downloads for Officials

Welcome to the home of the

UISA Office Hours for Fall/Winter

7 October, 2014

Friday-Monday:  4 PM - 7 PM

Tuesday, Wednesday: 9 AM - 3 PM 


 

The Upper Island Soccer Association provides administrative services to nine clubs situated on north-central Vancouver Island and the Sunshine Coast (Powell River). Our territory includes School District #68 (Nanaimo, Ladysmith) on the south, School District #70 (Alberni Valley) on the west, School District #69 (Parksville-Qualicum) on the east, north to School Districts #71 (Comox Valley) and SD#72 (Campbell River) and School District #47 (Powell River) on the mainland.

For links to our member clubs, please see the "Links" tab.

If you are a player, parent, coach or manager, and are looking for more information about soccer, click here for a diagram explaining the proper communication process.


 

Riptide 2002 trials

20 October, 2014

 We are pleased to announce the opportunity for 2002 born players (both male and female) interested in playing for the VIPL Riptide at the U14 level for the 2014-2015 season an opportunity to train and be evaluated. There will be two sessions prior to Christmas and it is essential that you attend if it is your goal to play competitive soccer at Tier 2 starting next fall. These sessions will provide the VIPL Riptide Technical Staff with an opportunity to evaluate you on the field in advance of the actual trials in the spring of 2015.  Following these initial trials, we may also host additional seasons starting in the New Year.

  

Dates: October 22, 2014 & November 26, 2014

Time: 5 pm – 7 pm

Location: Vanier Field Turf

 

All players must pre-register prior to attending

 

https://soccersoccersoccer.wufoo.eu/forms/vipl-riptide-2002-player-id-camps/


 

UISA League Important Dates

Saturday, November 22– Declaration deadline for Island Invitational Cup
Sunday November 30 – last day of league play: Super8, U14/15G
Monday, December 1 – deadline to declare for B-Cup for U13-18. 
Sunday, December 7–last day of league play U13G, U16-18G, U13-16B or make-up games
Sunday December 14 – make-up games (as needed)
 
Sunday, Jan 11 – first day of league play after Winter Break
Thursday, Jan 15 – BCSA Transfer deadline. B-Cup roster due.
Saturday and Sunday January 24/25 Island Invitational Playdowns for U13-18 - round robin tournament.  Be prepared to play either/both days.
Sunday, Feb 1 – UISA B-Cup playdowns QF, Island invitational makeups
Sunday, Feb 8 – UISA B-Cup playdowns semi-finals, league matches
Sunday, Feb 15 UISA B-cup playdown finals, league matches
Sunday February 22 – UISA B-Cup make up weekend, league matches
Saturday/Sunday, Feb 28/March 1–B-Cup Island Finals UISA vs. LISA. 
   U13, U15, U17 Host, U14, U16, U18 Away. Be prepared to play either day
Sunday March 1 –Super8 Year-end Jamborees
Saturday/Sunday, March 7/8 –Make-Up day for B-Cup if needed
Sunday March 8 – U13-18 year-end Jamborees
Monday March 9 –Friday April 10–UISA school district spring breaks
 
     Coastal B-Cup     Be prepared to play either day
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 11/12 – Coastal Cup Round of 16
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 18/19 – Coastal Cup Quarter Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 25/26 – Coastal Cup Semi Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, May 2/3 –Coastal Cup Finals
 
Provincial B-Cup Championships – July 9-12
 U13-15B at 100 Mile House, U13-15G in Nelson, U16-18 Boys and Girls in Penticton 

 

Game Durations

Current Game Durations


DIVISION                 REGULATION                                      OVERTIME                          BALLSIZE
 
U-18                 2 equal halves of 45 minutes                   2 equal halves of 15 minutes                5

U-17                 2 equal halves of 45 minutes                   2 equal halves of 15 minutes                5

U-16                 2 equal halves of 40 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5
 
U-15                 2 equal halves of 40 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-14                 2 equal halves of 35 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-13                 2 equal halves of 35 minutes                   2 equal halves of 10 minutes                5

U-12                 2 equal halves of 30 minutes                                                                            4  

*** AWAY TEAM is listed first on ALL website schedules ***

*** HOME TEAM is the SECOND team listed ***


Upcoming Games

Sunday,  23 Nov
Girls Super8
Harbour City FC U12G (Toop) @ Comox Valley U12G-2 (Duncan) 10:00am Comox Valley Turf
Comox Valley U12G-1 (Howe) @ Oceanside U12/13G-2 (Waite) 11:00am Springwood Elementary School
Powell River U12G (Vanderkemp) @ Mid Isle Highlanders U12G (Noon) 12:00pm Forrest Field Turf @ Ladysmith
Boys Super8
Comox Valley U12B-1 (North) @ Comox Valley U12B-2 (Harriss) 10:00am Comox Valley Turf
Comox Valley U13B (Chang) @ Powell River U12B (Vallance) 12:30pm Larry Gouthro
Campbell River U12B-2 (Blackmun) @ Mid Isle Highlanders U12B (Brockhurst) 1:30pm Forrest Field Turf @ Ladysmith
Campbell River U12B-1 (Rimell) @ Harbour City FC U12B-2 (Coates) 2:00pm Beban Super 8
U13-15 Girls
Powell River Stingers U13G (Hollinsworth) @ Harbour City FC U13G (Bond) 12:00pm Beban Full Field
Comox Valley U13G (Barnie) @ Campbell River Waves U13G (Flood) 1:15pm Cedar Elementary
U13-14 Boys
Powell River U13B (Rice) @ Alberni Valley U13/14B (Smith) 11:30am Alberni Distict Secondary School Turf
Powell River U14B (Thorsell) @ CR Rapids U13/14B (Petrovcic) TBA To be rescheduled and played
Mid-Isle Highlanders U13B (Holzworth) @ Comox Valley U13B (Purcell) 2:00pm Valley View 1
U15-16 Boys
Powell River U15B (McDonald) @ Oceanside U14/15B (Basara) 11:00am QB#2 (West)
Comox Valley U14/16B-2 (Taylor) @ Comox Valley U14/16B-1 (Dickson) 4:00pm Comox Valley Turf
U16-18 Girls
Comox Valley U14/15G (Patterson) @ Powell River U15/16 G (Narduzzi) 2:00pm Brooks Turf (turf)
Sunday,  30 Nov
Girls Super8
Comox Valley U12G-1 (Howe) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U12G-2 (Duncan) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U12G (Toop) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U12G (Noon) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-1 (Weeks) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-2 (Waite) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Powell River U12G (Vanderkemp) @ JAMBOREE-Nov 30 HOST: Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Boys Super8
AVYSA U11/12B (Frey) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Campbell River U12B-1 (Rimell) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Campbell River U12B-2 (Blackmun) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U12B-1 (North) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U12B-2 (Harriss) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U13B (Chang) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U12B-1 (Saywell) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U12B-2 (Coates) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U12B (Brockhurst) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13B @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
Powell River U12B (Vallance) @ JAMBOREE- Nov 30 HOST:Mid Isle TBA *TBA
U13-15 Girls
Mid Isle Highlanders U14/15G (Hartig) @ Oceanside U14/15G (Cudney) TBA *TBA
Powell River Predators U14G (Miller) @ Comox Valley U14/15G (Patterson) TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U13G (Bond) @ Alberni Athletics U13G (Chase) 12:00pm Alberni Distict Secondary School Turf
Campbell River Waves U13G (Flood) @ Powell River Stingers U13G (Hollinsworth) 12:15pm Brooks Turf (turf)
U13-14 Boys
CR Rapids U13/14B (Petrovcic) @ Comox Valley U13B (Purcell) TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U13B (Collery) @ Powell River U13B (Rice) 1:45pm Brooks Turf (turf)
Alberni Valley U13/14B (Smith) @ Powell River U14B (Thorsell) 3:15pm Brooks Turf (turf)
U15-16 Boys
Powell River U15B (McDonald) @ Comox Valley U14/16B-2 (Taylor) TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U14/16B-1 (Dickson) @ HCFC U16B (Breese) 3:00pm Merle Logan Turf (turf)
U16-18 Girls
Powell River U15/16 G (Narduzzi) @ Harbour City FC U16G (Till) 12:00pm Merle Logan Turf (turf)
Sunday,  7 Dec
Girls Super8
Comox Valley U12G-1 (Howe) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U12G-2 (Duncan) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U12G (Toop) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U12G (Noon) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-1 (Weeks) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-2 (Waite) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River U12G (Vanderkemp) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Boys Super8
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ AVYSA U11/12B (Frey) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Campbell River U12B-1 (Rimell) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Campbell River U12B-2 (Blackmun) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Comox Valley U12B-1 (North) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Comox Valley U13B (Chang) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Harbour City FC U12B-1 (Saywell) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Harbour City FC U12B-2 (Coates) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Mid Isle Highlanders U12B (Brockhurst) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Powell River U12B (Vallance) TBA *TBA
U13-15 Girls
Alberni Athletics U13G (Chase) @ Campbell River Waves U13G (Flood) TBA *TBA
MAKE-UP GAME DAY @ Comox Valley U14/15G (Patterson) TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U14/15G (Hartig) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Oceanside U14/15G (Cudney) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River Predators U14G (Miller) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River Stingers U13G (Hollinsworth) @ Comox Valley U13G (Barnie) TBA *TBA
U13-14 Boys
Comox Valley U13B (Purcell) @ Alberni Valley U13/14B (Smith) TBA *TBA
CR Rapids U13/14B (Petrovcic) @ Harbour City FC U13B (Collery) TBA *TBA
Powell River U13B (Rice) @ Mid-Isle Highlanders U13B (Holzworth) 12:30pm Forrest Field Turf @ Ladysmith
U15-16 Boys
Comox Valley U14/16B-2 (Taylor) @ Oceanside U14/15B (Basara) 10:30am QB#2 (West)
U16-18 Girls
Powell River U17/18G (Liknes) @ Exhibition - VIPL U16G Storm TBA *TBA
Sunday,  14 Dec
U13-15 Girls
Alberni Athletics U13G (Chase) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U13G (Barnie) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U14/15G (Patterson) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U13G (Bond) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U14/15G (Hartig) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Oceanside U14/15G (Cudney) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River Predators U14G (Miller) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River Stingers U13G (Hollinsworth) @ Campbell River Waves U13G (Flood) TBA *TBA
U13-14 Boys
Alberni Valley U13/14B (Smith) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U13B (Purcell) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
CR Rapids U13/14B (Petrovcic) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U13B (Collery) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Mid-Isle Highlanders U13B (Holzworth) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River U13B (Rice) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River U14B (Thorsell) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
U15-16 Boys
Comox Valley U14/16B-1 (Dickson) @ Make Up Games TBA *TBA
Comox Valley U14/16B-2 (Taylor) @ Make Up Games TBA *TBA
HCFC U16B (Breese) @ Make Up Games TBA *TBA
Oceanside U14/15B (Basara) @ Make Up Games TBA *TBA
Powell River U15B (McDonald) @ Make Up Games TBA *TBA
U16-18 Girls
Harbour City FC U16G (Till) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River U15/16 G (Narduzzi) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Powell River U17/18G (Liknes) @ MAKE-UP GAME DAY TBA *TBA
Sunday,  11 Jan
Girls Super8
Comox Valley U12G-1 (Howe) @ Powell River U12G (Vanderkemp) TBA *TBA
Mid Isle Highlanders U12G (Noon) @ Comox Valley U12G-2 (Duncan) TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-1 (Weeks) @ Harbour City FC U12G (Toop) TBA *TBA
Sunday,  18 Jan
Girls Super8
Comox Valley U12G-2 (Duncan) @ Comox Valley U12G-1 (Howe) TBA *TBA
Oceanside U12/13G-2 (Waite) @ Powell River U12G (Vanderkemp) TBA *TBA
Harbour City FC U12G (Toop) @ Mid Isle Highlanders U12G (Noon) 12:30pm Forrest Field Turf @ Ladysmith

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upper Island Soccer Association

powered by LeagueLineup