WPIAL BASEBALL HISTORY (WPIAL Champions)

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Price Industries

PAST WPIAL CHAMPIONS

 

School # of WPIAL Championships
   
McKeesport 8
Allegheny 7
North Allegheny 7
Neshannock 6
Ellwood City 5
California 5
Riverside 5
Pine Richland 5
West Allegheny 4
Beaver Falls 4
Connellsville 4
Mt. Lebanon 4
Senaca Valley 4
Shaler 4
Beaver 3
Blackhawk 3
Carmichaels 3
Edgewood 3
Freeport 3
Hopewell 3
North Catholic 3
Serra Catholic 3
Springdale 3
Trinity 3
Washington 3
Aliquippa 2
Bethel Park 2
Canevin 2
Canonsburg 2
Center 2
Elizabeth Forward 2
Fifth Avenue 2
Ford City 2
Franklin Regional 2
N Braddock Scott 2
Norwin 2
Penn Hills 2
Peters Twp 2
Plum 2
Redstone 2
Vandergrift 2
Western Beaver 2
Arnold 1
Avonworth 1
Bell Twp 1
Bellevue 1
Burrell 1
Carnegie 1
Central Catholic 1
Chartiers Valley 1
Crafton 1
Derry Area 1
Dormont 1
Franklin Twp 1
Ft. Cherry 1
Greensburg CC 1
Har-Brack 1
Highlands 1
Jeannette 1
Kiski Area 1
Kittanning 1
Knoch 1
Latrobe 1
Montour 1
Moon 1
Mt. Pleasant 1
Northgate 1
Quaker Valley 1
Seton LaSalle 1
Shady Side Academy 1
Shannock Valley 1
South Fayette 1
South Park 1
Steel Valley 1
Sto-Rox 1
Stowe 1
Swissvale 1
Upper St Clair 1
Waynesburg 1
Wilmington 1

 

 


 

 WPIAL CHAMPIONS BY YEAR

    1-A 2-A 3-A 4-A 5-A 6-A
               
1914       Allegheny      
1915       Fifth Avenue      
1916       Fifth Avenue      
1917       Allegheny      
1918       Allegheny      
1919       Allegheny      
1920       Allegheny      
1921       Allegheny      
1922       Allegheny      
1923       Bellevue      
1924       McKeesport      
1925       Edgewood      
1926       McKeesport      
1927       Edgewood      
1928       Dormont      
1929       N Braddock Scott      
1930       N Braddock Scott      
1931       McKeesport      
1932       Carnegie      
1933       Trinity      
1934       Edgewood      
1935       Canonsburg      
1936       Canonsburg      
1937       Stowe      
1938       McKeesport      
1939       Springdale      
1940       Trinity      
1941       Trinity      
1942       Redstone      
1943       Bell Twp      
1944       Aliquippa      
1945       McKeesport      
1946       Aliquippa      
1947       Crafton      
1948       Vandergrift      
1949       Vandergrift      
1950       Shannock Valley      
1951       Franklin Twp      
1952       Redstone      
1953       McKeesport      
1954       Springdale      
1955       McKeesport      
1956       Har-Brack      
1957       Freeport      
1958       Freeport      
1959       Mt. Lebanon      
1960       Norwin      
1961       Beaver Falls      
1962       Elwood City      
1963       McKeesport      
1964       Shaler      
1965       Arnold      
1966       Kiski Area      
1967       Kittanning      
1968       Elwood City      
1969       Beaver Falls      
1970       Mt. Pleasant      
1971       Highlands      
1972       Montour      
1973       Connellsville      
1974       Burrell      
1975       Beaver Falls      
1976       Elizabeth Forward      
1977       Penn Hills      
1978       Penn Hills      
               
               
    1-A 2-A 3-A 4-A  5-A  6-A
1979     Freeport Hopewell      
1980     Swissvale Shaler      
1981     Wilmington Shaler      
1982     Northgate Connellsville      
1983     California Beaver      
1984     Quaker Valley Derry Area      
1985     Sto-Rox Bethel Park      
1986     Ft. Cherry Connellsville      
1987     Ford City Bethel Park      
1988     Ford City Plum      
1989     Center Connellsville      
1990     Center North Allegheny      
1991     Neshannock North Allegheny      
1992     Avonworth Upper St Clair      
1993     Canevin Mt. Lebanon      
1994     West Allegheny Seneca Valley      
1995     Seton LaSalle North Catholic      
1996     Riverside North Allegheny      
1997     Washington Franklin Regional      
1998     Washington Plum      
1999   South Fayette Waynesburg Shaler      
2000   Western Beaver Canevin Hopewell      
2001   California Ellwood City Franklin Regional      
2002   Neshannock Washington Mt. Lebanon      
2003   Carmichaels Ellwood City North Allegheny      
2004   Neshannock Blackhawk Pine Richland      
2005   Carmichaels North Catholic Pine Richland North Allegheny    
2006   California Riverside Pine Richland Mt. Lebanon    
2007   Springdale North Catholic West Allegheny Peters Twp    
2008   Carmichaels Beaver West Allegheny Peters Twp    
2009   Serra Catholic Shady Side Academy Moon North Allegheny    
2010   Serra Catholic Beaver Falls Hopewell Pine Richland    
2011   Neshannock Riverside Elizabeth Forward Senaca Valley    
2012   Neshannock Ellwood City Blackhawk Senaca Valley    
2013   Western Beaver Beaver South Park North Allegheny    
2014   California Steel Valley West Allegheny Senaca Valley    
2015   Greensburg CC Neshannock Knoch Central Catholic    
2016   Serra Catholic Riverside Chartiers Valley Norwin    
2017   Jeannette California Riverside Blackhawk Latrobe Pine Richland

 

 

SHAMROCK
Our Sponsors