NJ Boys Soccer Group IV State Championship History

Subscribe to our Newsletter

New Jersey Boys Soccer Group IV State Championship Game History

1946 - Present

2017 Kearny defeats Princeton

2016 Hunterdon Central defeats Scotch Plains Fanwood

2015 Washington Townships defeats

2014 Washington Township defeats Scotch Plains Fanwood
2013 West Orange defeats Clearview Regional
2012 Millburn defeats Monroe
2011 Cherokee defeats Bridgewater-Raritan
2010 Cherokee Defeats Hunterdon Central
2009 Toms River South Defeats Clifton
2008 Rancocas Valley Defeats Clifton
2007 Clifton/Manalapan Co-Champions
2006 West Orange Defeats Manalapan
2005 Bridgwater-Raritan Defeats Shawnee
2004 Kearny/Rancocas Valley Co-Champions
2003 Shawnee Defeats Bridgewater-Raritan
2002 Kearny Defeats Shawnee
2001 Shawnee Defeats Kearny
2000 Cherokee Defeats Clifton
1999 Kearny Defeats East Brunswick
1998 Bridgewater-Raritan/Columbia Co-Champions
1997 Shawnee Defeats Kearny
1996 Lenape Defeats Randolph
1995 Westfield Defeats Lenape
1994 Clifton Defeats Cherry Hill West
1993 Shawnee Defeats East Orange
1992 Shawnee Defeats Columbia
1991 Westfield Defeats East Brunswick
1990 Jackson Defeats Kearny
1989 Columbia Defeats East Brunswick
1988 Shawnee Defeats Columbia
1987 Kearny Defeats Cherry Hill East
1986 Westfield Defeats Hightstown
1985 Toms River East Defeats Westfield
1984 Kearny Defeats East Brunswick
1983 Toms River North Defeats Kearny
1982 Kearny/Freehold Township Co-Champions
1981 Kearny Defeats Hamilton West
1980 Neptune Defeats Columbia



State Championships and Appearances Stats (1980-Present)

State Championships
Kearny 6
Shawnee 6
Cherokee 3
Westfield 3
Bridgwater-Raritan 2
Clifton 2
Columbia 2
Rancocas Valley 2
West Orange 2
Washington Township 2
Freehold Township 1
Jackson 1
Lenape 1
Manalapan 1
Milburn1
Neptune 1
Toms River East 1
Toms River North 1
Toms River South 1
 
 
Appearances
Kearny 11
Shawnee 8
Clifton 5
Columbia 5
Bridgewater-Raritan 4
East Brunswick 4
Westfield 4
Cherokee 3
West Orange 3
Lenape 2
Manalapan 2
Rancocas Valley 2
Washington Township 2
Cherry Hill East 1
Cherry Hill West 1
Clearview Regional 1
East Orange 1
Freehold Township 1
Hamilton West 1
Hightstown 1
Hunterdon Central 1
Jackson 1
Milburn 1
Monroe 1
Neptune 1
Randolph 1
Scotch Plains Fanwood 1
Toms River East 1
Toms River North 1
Toms River South 1 

 
 
1979 Columbia Defeats Neptune
1978 Columbia Defeats Brick Township
1977 Hamilton East Defeats Livingston
1976 Hamilton West Defeats Hackensack
1975 Kearny/Hamilton East Co-Champions
1974 Bloomfield Defeats Neptune
1973 Hamilton East Defeats J.F.Kennedy(Patterson)
1972 Livingston Defeats Brick Township
1971 Hamilton East Defeats Kearny
1970 Hamilton East/Hackensack Co-Champions
1969 Hamilton East/Hackensack Co-Champions
1968 Ewing/Hackensack Co-Champions
1967 Clifton Defeats East Brunswick
1966 Bloomfield/Hamilton East Co-Champions
1965 Teaneck Defeats Hamilton East
1964 Trenton Defeats East Side (Newark)
1963 Trenton Defeats Teaneck
1962 Hamilton West Defeats Bloomfield
1961 Trenton Defeats Bloomfield
1960 Hackensack Defeats Irvington
1959 Jefferson (Elizabeth) Defeats Irvington
1958 Kearny Defeats Jefferson (Elizabeth)
1957 Ridgewood Defeats unknown
1956 Kearny/Ridgewood Co-Champions
1955 Kearny Defeats Ridgewood
1954 Kearny Defeats unknown
1953 Jefferson (Elizabeth) Defeats unknown
1952 Jefferson (Elizabeth) Defeats unknown
1951 Kearny Defeats unknown
1950 Kearny Defeats unknown
1949 Trenton Defeats unknown
1948 Kearny Defeats unknown
1947 Kearny Defeats unknown
1946 Trenton Defeats unknown

State Championships and Appearances Stats (1946-1979)

State Championships
Kearny 9
Steinert 7
Hackensack 4
Trenton 4
Jefferson (Elizabeth) 3
Bloomfield 2
Columbia 2
Hamilton West 2
Ridgewood 2
Clifton 1
Ewing 1
Livingston 1
Teaneck 1

Appearances
Kearny 10
Steinert 8
Hackensack 5
Trenton 5
Bloomfield 4
Jefferson (Elizabeth) 4
Ridgewood 3
Brick Township 2
Columbia 2
Hamilton West 2
Irvington 2
Livingston 2
Neptune 2
Teaneck 2
Clifton 1
East Brunswick 1
East Side (Newark) 1
Ewing 1
John F Kennedy (Patterson) 1