State Tournaments (So. CA)

Subscribe to our Newsletter

2019 Little League So CA State Tournament (Majors)

 

Game 1:  Sect 5 - Tustin Western – D30 6 vs Temecula (Sect 9 - D28) 1

Game 2:  Santa Margarita (Sect 10-D68) 8 vs Sherman Oaks (Sect 2- D40) 1

Game 3:  Claremont (Sect 3 - D20) 3 vs Moorpark (Sect 1 - D13) 8

Game 4:  Sweetwater Valley (Sect 7 - D42) 1 vs  Allied Gardens (Sect 6 - D33) 0

Game 5:  Sect 5 - Tustin Western – D30 vs Sect 8 Hesperia National (D49)   July 21 3pm

Game 6:  Manhattan Beach (Sect 4- D36) vs Santa Margarita (Sect 10-D68)    July 21  9am   Field 8

Game 7:  Sherman Oaks (Sect 2- D40) 10 vs Claremont (Sect 3 - D20) 6

Game 8:  Temecula (Sect 9 - D28) vs Allied Gardens (Sect 6 - D33)   July 21  12pm   Field 8

Game 9:  Winner Game 7 vs  Loser Game 5   July 22  6pm   Field 8  

Game 10:  Winner Game 8 vs Loser Game 6  July 22  5:30pm  Field 1

Game 11:  Moorpark (Sect 1 - D13) vs  Winner Game 5  July 23  5:30pm

Game 12:  Sweetwater Valley (Sect 7 - D42) vs Winner Game 6  July 23  6pm  Field 8

Game 13:  Winner Game 10 vs Loser Game 11  July 24  6pm  Field 8

Game 14:  Winner Game 10 vs Loser Game 12  July 24  5:30pm  Field 1

Game 15:  Winner Game 11 vs Winner Game 12  July 25  6pm  Field 8

Game 16:  Winner Game 13 vs Winner Game 14  July 25  5:30pm  Field 1

Game 17:  Winner Game 16 vs Loser Game 15  July 27  1pm  Field 8

Game 18:  Winner Game 17 vs Winner Game 15  July 28  1pm  Field 8

 If Nec., Game 19  July 29  6pm  Field 8

Bracket

Map

 

Hosted by North Mission Viejo LL at 22056 Olympiad Rd, Mission Viejo, CA 92692


 

2019 8-10 yr old State Tournament (So. CA)

 

Game 1:  Sect 3- Claremont (D20) 14 vs Sect 7-Chula Vista (D42) 4

Game 2:  Sect 2-Sherman Oaks (D40) 12 vs Sect 8-Newmark (D21) 1

Game 3:  Sect 1-Thousand Oaks (D13) 10 vs Sect 9-Eastvale 2

Game 4:  Sect 4-Torrance (D37) 8 vs Sect 6-Allied Gardens (D33) 5  

Game 5:  Sect 9-Eastvale 5 vs Sect 8-Newmark (D21) 

Game 6:  Sect 7-Chula Vista (D42) 8 vsSect 6-Allied Gardens (D33) 3

Game 7:  Sect 3- Claremont (D20) 0 vs Sect 10 - Ocean View (D62) 3

Game 8:  Sect 5-Tustin Western (D30) 1 vs Sect 2-Sherman Oaks (D40) 6

Game 9:  Sect 9-Eastvale 3 vs Sect 3- Claremont (D20)  5

Game 10: Sect 5-Tustin Western (D30) 0 vs Sect 7-Chula Vista (D42)  6

Game 11:  Sect 1-Thousand Oaks (D13) defeats Sect 10 - Ocean View (D62)

Game 12:  Sect 5-Tustin Western (D30) loses to Sect 4-Torrance (D37)  

Game 13:  Sect 7-Chula Vista (D42) 3 vs Sect 10 - Ocean View (D62) 4

Game 14:  Sect 4-Torrance 1 vs Sect 3- Claremont (D20) 2 

Game 15:  Sect 3- Claremont (D20)  20 vs Sect 10 - Ocean View (D62) 6

Game 16:  Sect 1-Thousand Oaks (D13) 6 vs Sect 2-Sherman Oaks (D40) 1

Game 17:  Sect 2-Sherman Oaks (D40) 5  vs Sect 3- Claremont (D20) 7

Championship Game 18:  Sect 1-Thousand Oaks (D13) 10 vs Sect 3- Claremont (D20) 6

 


 

2019 Intermediate State Tournament (So. CA)

 

Game 1: Section 1 – Saticoy City – D63 5 vs S4 – Hollypark – D37  15

Game 2: Section 7 – Lemon Grove  0 vs Section 5– D56 La Habra et al 7  

Game 3: Section 2 – Northridge – D40 19  vs Section 6 – Point Loma – D32  5

Game 4:  Section 3 – La Verne (D20) 6 vs Section 10 – Lake Forest – D55 2

Game 5:  S4 – Hollypark – D37 5  vs Section 8 – Civitan – D43 4

Game 6:  Section 5– D56 La Habra et al 10 vs Section 9 – Corona National – D72 16

Game 7: Section 6 – Point Loma – D32 14 vs Section 5– D56 La Habra et al

Game 8:  Section 1 – Saticoy City – D63 8 vs Section 10 – Lake Forest – D55  5

Game 9: Section 6 – Point Loma – D32 defeats Section 8 – Civitan – D43  

Game 10:  Section 1 – Saticoy City – D63 loses to Section 5– D56 La Habra et al 

Game 11:  Section 2 – Northridge – D40 vs S4 – Hollypark – D37  July 10  5pm   13th Street Field

Game 12:  Section 3 – La Verne (D20) 7 vs Section 9 – Corona National – D72  3

Game 13:  Section 5– D56 La Habra vs Loser Game 11  July 11  5pm   Bryant Glen

Game 14:  Section 9 – Corona National – D72 vs Section 6 – Point Loma – D32  July 10  5pm  Bryant Glen

Game 15:  Section 2 – Northridge – D40 13 vs Section 3 – La Verne (D20)  1

Game 16:  Winner Game 13 vs Section 6 – Point Loma – D32 July 12 5pm  Bryant Glen

Game 17:  Section 5– D56 La Habra  7 vs Section 3 – La Verne (D20)  12

Game 18:  Section 2 – Northridge – D40  11 vs Section 3 – La Verne (D20) 7

 

The Intermediate boys team concluded their run today, coming in 2nd in the State Tournament behind a great pitching outing but came up short with their bats.  Thank you to the Players, parents, and coaches for some amazing baseball and a lot of laughs!


 

2019 Little League Softball State Tournament (So. CA)

 

Game 1:  Sect 2 – San Marino (D17) 6 vs Sect 4 -Westchester 13

Game 2:  Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 7 vs Sect 9- 29 Palms 1

Game 3:  Sect 5 - Placentia/Yorba Linda  loses to Sect 4 -Westchester 

Game 4:  Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 11 vs Section 8- Southridge 5

Game 5:  Sect 2 – San Marino (D17) vs Section 8- Southridge   July 9   5:30pm  

Game 6:  Section 9- 29 Palms vs Sect 5 - Placentia/Yorba Linda   July 9   8pm  

Game 7:  Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6   July 10 6pm   

Game 8:  Sect 4 -Westchester 9 vs Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 3

Game 9:   Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 10 vs Sect 2 – San Marino (D17) 7

Game 10:  Sect 4 -Westchester 2 vs Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 13

Championship Game: Sect 4 -Westchester 9 vs Sect 3- La Verne (D20) 6

 

The girls season ended with a tough loss in the Championship game. They battled through the loser bracket, forcing the "if" game and led for most of the game.  The showed tremendous spirit and drive throughout the entire journey and we are so incredibly proud of the way that they represented D20 and Section 3.  I see nothing but good things ahead for these tremendous ballplayers,