Welcome to the home of the

Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Inc.

News

Welcome to the SCSCA website ...

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION
   represents boy's High School soccer on eastern Long Island in New York State. Suffolk County plays boy's
   High School soccer under the rules set by Suffolk County Athletics or Section-XI.
  
Section-XI  is one of 11 Sections set up to form the New York State Public High School Athletic Association.
   The NYSPHSAA plays boy's soccer under the 5 Classification format.


                          image_name3          USC     


2020 Spring (2021) Classifications ...

  
There will be 55 boy's varsity teams playing soccer this fall
                             Class-AA = 24 Suffolk teams
                                Class-A    = 22 Suffolk teams
                                   Class-B    =   5 Suffolk teams
                                     
Class-C   
=   3 Suffolk teams
                                        
Class-D    =   1 Suffolk teams

2021 Spring League Structure ...
  
The 55 teams will be placed into leagues by ... School Enrollment

 
League-1 ... 12 Class-AA teams
      Brentwood      Longwood      Wm. Floyd      Patchogue/Med.      Central Islip      Sachem East  
                  Patchogue-Medford                        

   Ward Melville   Sachem North    Commack     Bay Shore    Walt Whitman    Lindenhurst 
     
                                                   


League-2 ... 12 Class-AA teams
   Connetquot     Northport      Hills East      Copiague    Smithtown West    Huntington   
                                               

 North Babylon    Newfield   Smithtown East   Centereach     Bellport       West Islip
       
                            


League-3 ... 11 Class-A teams

   Deer Park    West Babylon    Eastport/SM    Comsewogue    Hauppauge       East Islip

                                          

   Hills West     Harborfields    Kings Park    Rocky Point    Westhampton   
   
                                         


League-4 ... 11 Class-A teams
    
Sayville          Islip       East Hampton     Miller Place      Amityville     Mt. Sinai    
                                     
  Bayport/BP     Shoreham/WR    Hampton Bays    Wyandanch     John Glenn

                                           


League-5 ...
  5 Class-B teams, 3 Class-C
teams & 1 Class-D team
Southampton  C.Moriches  Babylon     Mattituck   Port Jeff   Southold   Pierson/BH   Greenport  Sm.Christian  
 
            Southold      



Suffolk County Soccer Playoffs ...
Suffolk County will crown seven League Champions. Those teams, plus any
team that completes at least a .500% league season will enter the Suffolk
County playoffs. If a team plays in a mixed classification league and doesn't
get a .500% league season they can "petition" Section-XI to get into the
playoffs if their losses were to the higher classification teams.
A Section-XI committee would make that decision. Once the playoff teams
are determined ... each team competes within their classification.

Suffolk County Class Championships ...
As the playoffs conclude, 5 Suffolk County Champions will be crowned.
One Class-AA Champion, one Class-A Champion, one Class-B Champion,
one Class-C Champion and one Class-D Champion.
Within each Classification, at least 2 teams must qualify for the playoffs

before a Suffolk County Class Championship would be played. 
If only one team qualifies, that team could represent Suffolk County in the
New York State soccer tournament as a "qualifier". Section-XI would make
that decision. That team would not be considered a Suffolk County Class
Champion because there was no championship game played. That team
would be considered a class "qualifier" and represent Suffolk County in the
New York State soccer tournament.

New York State Soccer Playoffs ...
The 5 Class Champions will then represent Suffolk County in the New York
State Boys' Soccer Championships. That playoff system ends when 5 New
York State Class Champions are crowned.

The New York State Public High School Athletic Association re-adjusts the
classification numbers using the "BEDS" reports listing school enrollment. 
The 5 classifications are then divided into 5 blocks each representing 20% 
of all New York State school enrollments.
Once a year the 5 classification numbers are adjusted by the NYSPHSAA.  


                     2020 & 2021                          
New York State Classification Numbers

          Class-AA = 965 or more students
          Class-A   = 500 and 964 students
          Class-B   = 270 and 499 students
          Class-C   = 150 and 269 students
          Class-D   = 149 or less students




 BallfromField_sign

  

              SCSCA PATCH


The Fall 2020 season moves to ... the Spring of 2021

       

                                SCSCA PATCH
            is looking forward to the  ...
                                      
 Realistic Sport & Entertainment Element Set Clip Art
                                                               spring soccer season !


SCSCA 2021 Spring All-Star Banquet



 Suffolk County Soccer Awards Banquet
 Villa Lombardi of Holbrook, New York

               Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association
          After our 2021 Spring Season
              All-Star Awards Banquet
           Wednesday May 26th - 6pm
          * Due to Covid-19 only 400 people will be allowed to attend  *
      * * This restriction may change as we get closer to the season  * *


Last December
the Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association welcomed 960 players,
coaches, parents and soccer crazies to Villa Lombardi in Holbrook, New York.
The banquet was the largest in Suffolk County history to honor High School athletes.

 
image






 


SCSCA Officers & League Reps.

 

 

Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Inc.
The Officers listed below were elected to serve the ... 2018, 2019 & 2020 Soccer Seasons. 

SCSCA Officers

   President: Mike Cashman, North Babylon High School
   Vice President & Historian: Al Ellis, Sayville High School
   Treasurer: Bob Schimpf, Bayport/Blue Point High School
   Secretary: tbd, tbd High School
   Chairman: Mike Huey, Retired Athletic Director - Mattituck High School
   Past President & Banquet Moderator: Cary Gluck, Deer Park High School


SCSCA Trustees
   Trustee: Bob Schimpf, Longwood, Eastport, Sayville & Bayport/Blue Point High Schools
   Trustee: Cary Gluck, Harborfields & Northport & Deer Park High Schools
   Trustee: Don Russo, Newfield & Sachem North High Schools

   Trustee: Al Ellis, Rocky Point, Westhampton & Sayville High Schools
   Trustee: Lou Hanner, John Glenn High School
   Trustee: Mike Huey, Mattituck High School
   Trustee: Don O'Brien, Westhampton & Comsewogue High Schools

 

SCSCA Special Event Chairmen & Coordinators
   Suffolk All-Star Game Chairman: Dave Moran, Commack High School
   Suffolk All-Star Game Assistant Chairman: tbd, tbd High School

   Nassau & Suffolk All-Star Game Sponsor: Sal Yovino, America's Future Prospects
   USC East Region Awards Chairman: Chris Reilly, John Glenn High School 
   USC-NYS All-State - All-Region Chairman: Lou Hanner, John Glenn High School
   SCSCA Playoff Site Committee & Analytics: Keith Augeri, Sachem East High School


League Representatives

   League-1 Rep. – Chris Russo, Sachem North High School
            
Assistant Rep. – Matt Stallone, Sachem East High School
     
       Assistant Rep. – John DiGiacomo, Walt Whitman High School

   League-2 Rep. – Jamie Santiago, Newfield High School
            Assistant Rep. – Eddie Pieron, West Islip High School
            Assistant Rep. – Tizano Carcone, Smithtown East High School
   League-3 Rep. – Doug Gannon, Hills West High School
            Assistant Rep. – DJ Greening, Harborfields High School
            Assistant Rep. - Ray LangEast Islip High School

   League-4 Rep. – Lou Hanner, John Glenn High School
            Assistant Rep. – Mike Argenziano, Islip High School
            Assistant Rep. - Mike Abbondondolo, Amityville High School
  
League-5 Class-B Rep. – Chris O’Brien, Center Moriches High School
   League-5 Class-C Rep. – Andrew Sadowski, Southold High School

            Assistant Rep. – Dennis McGovern, Babylon High School

 

 

 


SCSCA Varsity Soccer Coaches

 Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Inc.
  Updated: September 23, 2020

 Class  League  High School  Varsity Coach  E-Mail Address
   AA       1  Brentwood  Ron Eden  Fitball@eclipse.net
   AA       1  Longwood  Vincent Giglio  VincentJ.Giglio@Longwoodcsd.org
   AA       1  Wm. Floyd  Paul Paniccia  paniccia22@aol.com
   AA       1  Patchogue/Medford  Tim Trava  Timtrava@gmail.com
   AA       1  Central Islip  Johnny Velez  Coquij1@aol.com
   AA       1  Sachem East  Matt Stallone  mstallone@sachem.edu
   AA       1  Ward Melville  Rocco Vetro  rvetro@3villagecsd.org
   AA       1  Sachem North  Chris Russo  crusso5@optonline.net
   AA    Riverhead is not playing  Evan Philcox  evan.philcox@riverhead.net
   AA       1  Commack  Dave Moran  dmoran@commack.k12.ny.us
   AA       1  Bay Shore  Stuart Love  stuartlove@optonline.net
   AA       1  Walt Whitman  John DiGiacomo  Socermaniac@aol.com
   AA       1  Lindenhurst  Joseph Riemma  jnkriemma@optonline.net
         
   AA       2  Connetquot  Francisco Herrera  fherrera@bufsd.org, 
   AA       2  Northport  Donald Strasser  dstrasser9@optonline.net
   AA       2  Hills East  Tiziano Carcone  calcio_east@yahoo.com
   AA       2  Copiague  Mesut Karatuna  mkaratuna@copiague.net
   AA       2  Smithtown West  AJ Gercke  agercke@smithtown.k12.ny.us
   AA       2  Huntington  John Pagano  JJP815@aol.com
   AA       2  North Babylon  Mike Cashman  Mikecashpe10@aol.com
   AA       2  Newfield  Jamie Santiago  Santiago216@optonline.net
   AA       2  Smithtown East  Mike Menendez  michaelmenendez@hotmail.com
   AA       2  Centereach  Anthony Fabris  afabris44@msn.com
   AA       2  Bellport  Peter Grossi  Chiefhoops@aol.com
   AA       2  West Islip  Eddie Pieron  soccajunkie@verizon.net
         
    A       3  Deer Park  Ryan Argenziano  genz016@aol.com
    A       3  West Babylon  Frank Ging  fging@wbschools.org
    A       3  Eastport/South Manor  Dave Flaherty  dftincup@optonline.net
    A       3  Comsewogue  Justin Seifert  Soccer410@optonline.net
    A       3  Hauppauge  Jamie Edson  edsons@optonline.net
    A       3  East Islip  Ray Lang  rlang@eischools.org
    A       3  Hills West  Doug Gannon  gannon22@optonline.net
    A       3  Harborfields  DJ Greening  greeningd@harborfieldscsd.org
    A       3  Kings Park  Tom Nally  tom2924@aol.com
    A       3  Rocky Point  Joe Camarda  coachcamarda@gmail.com
    A       3  Westhampton  Cody Hoyt  hoytc@whbschools.org
         
    A       4  Sayville  Val Winter  celwin@aol.com
    A       4  Islip  Michael Argenziano  Argenziano31498@yahoo.com
    A       4  East Hampton  Don McGovern  dmcgover@optonline.net
    A       4  Miller Place  Thomas Fank  thomasfank@gmail.com
    A       4  Amityville  Mike Abbondondolo  Soccerskills22@gmail.com
    A       4  Mt. Sinai  Joe Malandro  jdmalandro@yahoo.com, 
    A       4  Bayport/Blue Point  Bobby Schimpf  RSch878345@aol.com
    A       4  Shoreham/Wading River  Russ Mitchinson  Russmitchin@gmail.com
    A       4  Hampton Bays  Scott Garafola  sgarofola@hbschools.us
    A       4  Wyandanch  Tom Williams  Ibelieve2achieve@yahoo.com
    A       4  John Glenn  Lou Hanner  lou.hanner17@gmail.com
             
    B       5  Southampton  Michael Valentine  mvalentine@southamptonschools.org
    B       5  Center Moriches  Chris O'Brien  Chobrien5@optonline.net
    B       5  Babylon  Dennis McGovern  macshamrai@gmail.com, 
    B       5  Mattituck  Dan O'Sullivan  Dosullivan@mufsd.com, 
    B       5  Port Jefferson  John Poulianos  JohnyPrime@aol.com
    C       5  Southold  Andrew Sadowski  thesadowskifamily5@gmail.com
    C       5  Pierson/Bridgehampton  Peter Solow  solow61@yahoo.com
    C       5  Greenport  Greg Dlhopolsky  dlhopolsky@gufsd.org
    D       5  Smithtown Christian  Pat Nieto  soccerscs@yahoo.com

Past Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Officers

  Suffolk County Soccer Chairmen                 Section-XI Athletics
  Chairmen A/R Years of Service               Chairman
  Mike Huey A 22 1999-2020               Chairman
  Al Ellis A 18 2003-2020               Assistant Chairman
  Lou Hanner A 8 2013-2020               Assistant Chairman
  Bill Lown R 9 1990-1998               Chairman
  Cary Gluck R 3 1987-1989               Chairman
  John DeLuca R 3 1984-1986               Chairman
  John Zito R 3 1981-1983               Chairman
  Bill Mahon R 5 1976-1980               Chairman
  Ernie Robinson R ? 1955-???               Chairman
                         
                         
  SCSCA Presidents                      
  President A/R Years of Service               High School
  Mike Cashman A 1 2019               North Babylon
  Lou Hanner R 18 2002-2018               John Glenn
  Joe Vasile-Cozzo R 1 2001               Mattituck
  Jerry Engel R 2 1999-2000               East Islip
  Cary Gluck R 16 1983-1998               Deer Park
  Tom Finn R 7 1976-1982               LaSalle & Hills West
  Gary Smith R 1 1975               Commack
  Frank Schimdt R 1 1974               Sachem
  Paul Koretzki R 3 1971-1973               Brentwood Ross
  John Eden R ? ????-1970               North Babylon
  Don Wooley R ? ????-???               Sachem
                         
                         
  SCSCA Vice Presidents                      
  Vice President A/R Years of Service               High School
  Al Ellis A 19 2002-2020               Sayville, WHB & RP
  Lou Hanner R 1 2001               John Glenn
  Don Russo R 12 1989-2000               Newfield
  Ray Perez R 1 1988               Brentwood
  Ken Kaleita R 1 1987               Smithtown East
  Ray Perez R 4 1983-1986               Brentwood
  Bob Vlahakis R 5 1978-1982               Shoreham/WR
  Bobby Schimpf R 2 1976-1977               Eastport & Longwood
                         
                         
  SCSCA Treasurers                      
  Treasurer A/R Years of Service               High School
  Bobby Schimpf A 33 1988-2020               Bayport/BP, Sayville, ESM
  John Cody R 5 1983-1987               Bay Shore
  Harvey Weiss R 3 1980-1982               Deer Park
                         
                         
  SCSCA Secretaries                      
  Secretary A/R Years of Service               High School
  tbd A 1 2020               tbd
  Mike Cashman R 2 2018-2019               North babylon
  Doug Gannon R 3 2015-2017               Hills West
  Don O'Brien R 14 2001-2014               Westhampton
                         
                         
  SCSCA Secretary/Treasurers                  
  Secretary/Treasurers A/R Years of Service               High School
  Bobby Schimpf R 13 1988-2000               Eastport & Longwood
  John Cody R 5 1983-1987               Bay Shore
  Harvey Weiss R 3 1980-1982               Deer Park
  2001 = Sec/Treas. 2 positions                      
                         
                         
  SCSCA Trustees                      
  Association Trustees A/R                    
  Bobby Schimpf A    Bayport/BP                
  Cary Gluck A    Northport                
  Don Russo A   Sachem North                
  Al Ellis A   Sayville                
  Lou Hanner A   John Glenn                
  Mike Huey A   Mattituck                
  Don O'Brien A   Comsewogue                
                         
                         
  SCSCA All-Star Chairmen                    
  All-Star Chairmen A/R Years of Service               High School
  Dave Moran A 1 2020               Commack
  Mike Cashman R 5 2014-2019               North Babylon
  Chris Reilly R 3 2011-2013               John Glenn
  Sabastian DiRubba R 13 2000-2012               Commack
                         

2020 Spring 2021 SCSCA * Rosters, Dues & SCSCA Fundraiser

 Updated: 10/25/20

      ROSTER ADS VARSITY V. ASST. JV
1   League-1  Brentwood NO 120. 0
2       Longwood NO
3      Wm. Floyd NO 0   120.
4      Patchogue/Medford NO 0 120. 35. 35.
5      Central Islip NO 0 0
6       Sachem East NO 0 120. 35.
7      Ward Melville NO 0 120. 35. 35.
8      Sachem North NO 0 120. 0 0
   not playing   Riverhead
NO 0 0 0 0
9      Commack NO 120. 35.  35.
10      Bay Shore NO 0 120.
11      Walt Whitman NO 120. 0 0
12      Lindenhurst NO 0 0
  League-2            
13      Connetquot
NO 0 0 0
14      Northport NO 120. 0
15      Hills East NO 120. 35. 35. 
16      Copiague NO 0 120. 35.
17      Smithtown West NO 0 0 0 0
18      Huntington NO 0 120.
19      North Babylon NO 0 120.  0 0
20      Newfield NO 120. 0 0
21      Smithtown East NO 120.
22      Centereach NO 120.  35.  35. 
23      Bellport NO 0 0 0 0
24      West Islip NO 0 120. 0 0
  League-3            
25      Deer Park NO 0 0 0
26      West Babylon NO 0 0 0 0
27      Eastport/SM NO 120. 35.
28      Comsewogue NO 0 120. 0 0
29      Hauppauge NO 120. 35. 35.
30      East Islip NO 0 120. 0 0
31      Hills West NO 120. 35.  35. 
32      Harborfields NO 0 120. 0
33      Kings Park NO 0 120. 0 0
34      Rocky Point NO 120. 35. 35.
35      Westhampton NO 0 0 No Ass't 0
  League-4            
36      Sayville NO 0 120. 35. 0
37      Islip NO 120. No Ass't
38      East Hampton NO 120. 0
39      Miller Place NO 120. 35.  35. 
40      Amityville NO 0 120. 35. & 35. 35.
41      Mt. Sinai NO 0 120. No Ass't 35.
42      Bayport/BP NO 120. 0 0
43      Shoreham/WR NO 0
44      Hampton Bays NO 0 0
45      Wyandanch NO 120. 35. No JV
46      John Glenn NO 0 120. 35.
  League-7            
47      Southampton NO 0 120. 35. 35.
48      Center Moriches NO 0 120.
49      Babylon NO 0
50      Mattituck NO 120. 35. 35.
51      Port Jefferson NO 0 120. No Ass't 35.
52      Southold NO 0 0 0
53      Pierson/Bridge. NO 120. 35.
54      Greenport NO 120. No Ass't
55      Smithtown Christian NO 0 0 No Ass't No JV

SCSCA 2021 Fall All-Star Banquet

SCSCA 2021 Fall All-Star Banquet



 Suffolk County Soccer Awards Banquet
 Villa Lombardi of Holbrook, New York

              Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association
            After our 2021 Fall Season
             All-Star Awards Banquet
         Tuesday December 7th - 6pm
          * Due to Covid-19 attendance may have some restrictions *

Last December 
the Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association welcomed 960 players,
coaches, parents and soccer crazies to Villa Lombardi in Holbrook, New York.
The banquet was the largest in Suffolk County history to honor High School athletes.

 
image



Headlines
SECTION XI TO POSTPONE ALL INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETICS UNTIL 2021
NYSPHSAA Return to Interscholastic Athletics
Fall 2020 to Spring 2021 - SUFFOLK SOCCER CALENDAR
2020 - SCSCA PRE-SEASON MEETING
2020 RULES Changes & Points of Emphasis
A Very Special Thank You !
2020 - League Reps.
New York State Soccer Statistics
2019 Suffolk County Weekly Coaches Poll
2019 New York State Soccer Poll
2019 Varsity Coaches Pre-Season Poll
2019 Newsday's Pre-Season TOP 10 soccer teams
2019 New York State Sectional Champions
2019 New York State Soccer Bracket
2019 Keepers Shut-Outs
2019 Suffolk's Leading Goal Scorers
League-1 Goal Scorers
League-2 Goal Scorers
League-3 Goal Scorers
League-4 Goal Scorers
League-5 Goal Scorers
League-6 Goal Scorers
League-7 Goal Scorers
New Rules for 2019
2019 Section-XI Playoff Qualifiers & Seeding
Suffolk County League Championships
Most Suffolk League Championships
2019 All-Conference & All-League Selections
2019 League MVP's
2019 League Goalkeepers of the Year
2019 League Varsity & JV Coaches of the Year
2019 Coaches Milestones
2019 Academic All-County Selections
2019 All-County Selections
Suffolk County Class Championships
Most Suffolk County Class Championships
Newsday's All-Long Island Team
Huron Smith & Robert Muir Class Championship MVP's
Bob Kersch Large School Player of the Year Awards
Cary Gluck Large School Coach of the Year Awards
Bill Lown Small School Player of the Year Awards
John Eden Small School Coach of the Year Awards
2019 Suffolk County Soccer Officials Association Sportsmanship Awards
Section-XI Sportsmanship Awards
The "Captian Alex Fyfe" Courage Award Winners
Captian "Alex Fyfe" Courage Award Application
The "Ray Perez" Memorial Scholarship Award Winners
"Ray Perez" Scholarship Application
The "Sean Urda" Memorial Scholarship Award Winners
"Sean Urda" Scholarship Application
The "Josh Butzke" Memorial Scholarship Award Winners
"Josh Butzke" Scholarship Application
History of Suffolk Soccer (Amityville - Brentwood)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Centereach - Copiague)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Deer Park - Hills West)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Hampton Bays - Kings Park)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Lindenhurst - North Babylon)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Northport -Sachem North)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Sayville - Southampton)
History of Suffolk Soccer (Southold - Wyandanch)
2020 Nassau vs Suffolk Senior All-Star Game Information
2019 Suffolk Senior All-Star Game * SUFFOLK BLUE 1
2019 Suffolk Senior All-Star Game * SUFFOLK BLUE 2
2019 All-Star Game Results
Past Nassau vs Suffolk All-Star Senior Game Results
2020 - NYSPHSAA - WINTER MEETING
2020 - SCSCA SPRING MEETING
Visit our Fan Shop

Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Inc. Soccer Embroidered JERZEES Men's SpotShield™ Jers

Shop Now
Every purchase benefits Suffolk County Soccer Coaches Association Inc.