Welcome to the home of the

2020 Armed Forces SlugFest

News

Armed Forces SlugFest - June 6 & 7; June 13 & 14

June 6 & 7: 8U, 9U, 11U, 13U, 15U, & 17U

June 13 & 14: 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U, & 17U/18U/19U/Legion

We are hosting 2 day weekend tournament to Honor our Armed Forces.

2 games of Pool play on Saturday and single elimination on Sunday.

2 Championship Brackets for most age groups. Most will have 3 or more brackets.

8U, 9U & 10U play on 46/60

11U & 12U play on 50/70

13U & Older plays on 60/90

Team classification at registration determines brackets for most.

3 games minimum (weather permitting)

Your total cost is $650. We provide 2 umpires and baseballs for ALL games.

8U is $500. 1 Umpire on Saturday. 2 Umpires for all Sunday games.

Military Theme team trophies for 1st place and runner-up. 

Individual awards are Military issue dog tags for 1st place and runner-ups.

No team goes home empty handed. Tournament pins for players and coaches. (15 per team)

REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY

Registration link is on the upper right side of webpage.

PAYMENT DUE when age group is full or April 1st.

Your spot is not guaranteed until registration fee is paid. 

Director has right to refuse entry to any team. 

Please contact me with any questions.

Frank LeClair
GySgt USMC(Retired)
Armed Forces SlugFest Tournament Director
FrederickElite@yahoo.com

Registration link on the upper right side of this page.

 

ALL AGE GROUPS HAVE 2 UMPIRES PER GAME

NO AFFILIATION REQUIRED FOR REGISTRATION 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                 2020 Participating Teams

June 6 &  7

17U - FULL

Flood City Edge Baseball - Confirmed 

Hughesville Hustle - Scribner - Confirmed 

Maryland Undertakers - Confirmed 

TBL Bandits

Virginia Sting

WHC Renegades Red

 

15U - FULL

"A" - Martinsburg HS

Edge

Maryland JBats - Confirmed 

Renegades - Confirmed 

Steel City Select - Confirmed 

Team Virginia Mizuno - Haugh - Confirmed 

 

"B"

Angels - Confirmed 

Braves - Confirmed

Diamond Academy - Confirmed 

Finksburg Lions - Confirmed 

Frederick Hustlers - Confirmed

JBats - Confirmed 

Smithsburg Baseball Club - Confirmed/Host

Southern Maryland Bulldogs - Confirmed 

Bigbies Black Sox

Bulldog Baseball

 

 

13U - 1 "B" Spot Remains

"A" - FULL

BCC Big Train - Confirmed

Fielders Choice - Confirmed 

Green Hornets - Confirmed 

Mid-Atlantic Red Sox - Confirmed

Mid Maryland United Red - Confirmed/Host 

Team XP - Confirmed 

Stars Baseball- Justice - Confirmed

Stars Baseball- Kempton - Confirmed 

White Marsh Warriors- Confirmed

Gambrills Athletics- Dixon

Maryland Dawgs 

Renegades 

 

"B"  - 1 Spot Remains

Brushtown Bombers - Confirmed 

Bulldogs - Confirmed

Calver Cutters - Confirmed

Central Maryland Cyclones - Confirmed 

Delmarva Aces Coastal - Confirmed 

Edge Baseball - Confirmed

Frederick Rangers - Confirmed/Host

HCYP Raiders - Black - Confirmed

Herndon Hawks - Confirmed 

Hustle - Confirmed

TLB - Confirmed/Host 

Blue Sox - Confirmed 

Calvert Tide

Lake Shore Graysox

Mid Maryland United Black

Shenandoah Sluggers Gray

South River Seahawks

 

11U

"A"

Green Hornets - Confirmed

Mid Atlantic Red Sox - Wilhide - Confirmed

US Elite Maryland - Confirmed

"B"

Frederick Rangers - Confirmed/Host

Hawks - Confirmed

HCYP Raiders White - Confirmed

ITD - Rice - Confirmed/Host

PA Titans - Confirmed

Reapers - Confirmed 

Trojans Baseball Club - Confirmed 

Game Changers

Green Hornets - White

Loudoun Aces Blue

SOMD Bulldogs

 

9U 

"A" 

API Academy - Confirmed 

Cyclones - Confirmed 

Cockeysvile Clippers

 

"B" 

LBC Thunder - Confirmed

Stars Baseball- McGinn - Confirmed 

Ubana Hawks - Confirmed 

Diamond Birds

Hurricanes Green

 

8U - 5 Spots Remain

Cougars - Confirmed 

 

 

June 13 & 14

17U/18U/19U/Legion - 3 Spots Remain

In The Dirt - HS Showcase - Confirmed 

Elkridge Hurricanes - McMillian

Funkstown Post 211 17U

HCYP Raiders 18U Blue- Sancomb

HCYP Raiders Blue 18U - Willis

Lake Shore Graysox

Stafford Warriors

 

16U - FULL

Team Impact - Confirmed 

High Heat - Confirmed

KOA Green Wave - Confirmed 

Maryland Bombers - Confirmed 

Maryland JBats - Confirmed

MD Sons of Liberty - Confirmed

WHC Renegades White - Confirmed 

Crofton Cardinals 15U Select

Gettysburg Crusaders

Philly Lightning

Philly Royals

WHC Renegades Red

 

14U - 1 Spot Remains

"A" - FULL

API Academy - Confirmed 

Central Maryland Cyclones Red - Confirmed 

Gambrills Athletics - Confirmed

Game Changers - Confirmed - FREE ENTRY WINNER

HCYP - Confirmed 

KMS Baseball - Confirmed/Host

Mid Maryland United - Confirmed/Host

Stars Baseball - Huller - Confirmed 

VA Cannons - Confirmed  

Indiana County Energy (ICE)

 

"B" - 1 Spot Remains

Clarksburg Keys - Confirmed 

Dig In Baseball - Royal - Confirmed 

In The Dirt - Confirmed

KOA Sports 2024 - Confirmed 

Maryland JBats - Confirmed/Host

Mustangs - Confirmed 

Newtown Prospects - Confirmed 

Olney Baseball - Confirmed

Stars Baseball - Natale - Confirmed  

Towsontowne T-Birds - Confirmed

American Legion Hughesville Post 238

Urban Hawks

 

"C" -  FULL

Schedule Posted

 

12U - 3 Spots Remain

"A" - 1 Spot Remains

Elkridge Hurricanes Orange - Confirmed

Fielder's Choice - Confirmed 

Frederick Rangers - Confirmed/Host

Lake Shore Gray Sox - Confirmed

Loudoun Aces - Confirmed 

Mid Maryland United - Confirmed/Host 

API Academy Blue - Confirmed 

BCC Big Train - Confirmed 

Dig In Baseball

Sykesville Cyclones – Navy

Virginia Venom

 

"B" - 2 Spots Remain

FBC Bulls - Confirmed 

High Heat - Confirmed

Hughesville Hustle - Beach/News - Confirmed 

Littlestown Storm - Confirmed 

Stars Baseball - Frazier - Confirmed 

Stars Baseball - Willis - Confirmed 

TLB - Confirmed/Host 

Brushtown Bombers

Competitive Edge (Fields)

Dig In Baseball

Falcons

GVAA Lions

Mid-State Mavericks-  Red

 

10U - 4 Spots Remain

"A" - 2 Spots Remain

API Academy - Confirmed 

Chambersburg Trojans - Confirmed 

Edge - Confirmed

Fielder's Choice - Confirmed 

KMS Barnstormers - Confirmed

Mid Maryland United - Confirmed/Host

Stars Baseball - Arnold - Confirmed 

Sykesville Cyclones 10U Navy - Confirmed 

Bombers

Diamond Birds

Maryland Orioles

Mid Atlantic Shockers - Gowe

Warriors BCC

 

"B" - 2 Spots Remain

Delmarva Aces Beach - Confirmed 

HCYP Raiders 10U White - Confirmed

PAL Astros - Confirmed

Southern MD Senators - Confirmed

Sykesville Cyclones 10U Red - Confirmed

Thunder - Confirmed

TLB - Confirmed/Host

Urbana Hawks - Confirmed 

Waterdawgs - Confirmed

White Marsh Warriors Black - Confirmed  

BCC Big Train

Dig In Baseball

Perfect Performance Legends

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

167 Teams Registered

 

 


NEW FOR 2020

Armed Forces SlugFest now a World Series Qualifier

Winners of our Top Bracket earn a

FREE Entry into the USABL World Series

9U - 14U 

The Final USABL World Series Details:

  • Cost: 100% Free - No Tournament Fee
  • Ages: 9U 10U, 11U, 12U, 13U, 14U
  • Dates: 7/29 - 7/30
  • Location: Toms River, NJ (Jersey Shore)
  • usabl.com/worldseries2020

 

Upcoming Games/Practices
Saturday, June 13, 2020
14U - Pool C
Velocity @ Dig In Baseball 14U Orange
8:00am
Dig In Baseball 14U Orange @ Greencastle Athletics
10:20am
Cavalry Baseball @ Velocity
12:40pm
Greencastle Athletics @ Hampden Hurricanes
3:00pm
Hampden Hurricanes @ Cavalry Baseball
5:20pm
Sunday, June 14, 2020
14U - Pool C
#3 Seed @ #2 Seed
10:30am
Winner #5 vs #4 @ #1 Seed
1:00pm
Winner #3 vs #2 @ Winner #5/4/1
3:30pm
View Full Schedule
2020 Armed Forces SlugFest begins in
Saturday, June 6, 2020   8:00 AM