Welcome to the Home of

Buckeye Valley HS Football

  • Senior Hug
  • Senior Walk
  • Garber!
  • Your Football Barons!
  • Fired Up!
  • Baron!
  • 901
News

All Conference Teams

2018 Football

Last Updated November 6, 2018

All Conference Teams
First Team-Offense
Isaiah Alsip Galion
Patrick Blubaugh Pleasant
MIchael Chillemi Clear Fork
Colton Clark North Union
Zach Garber Buckeye Valley
Owen Hatfield Ontario
Elias Middleton Galion
Carter Miley Pleasant
Trevor Moran North Union
Jared Schaefer Clear Fork
Hunter Tollison Clear Fork
Trevon Trammel Clear Fork
James Watts Clear Fork
First Team-Defense
Kwuave Booker Marion Harding
MIchael Chillemi Clear Fork
Colton Clark North Union
Alex Enders Pleasant
Bryce Lowry Pleasant
Mitchell Miracle River Valley
Anthony Padovano North Union
Jared Schaefer Clear Fork
Brayden Stark Pleasant
Jay Swainhart Clear Fork
Trevon Trammel Clear Fork
Avery Wolfe Pleasant
Second Team-Defense
Kalib Griffin Galion
Holden Atherton Pleasant
Mitchell Pittman Ontario
Hunter Tollinson Clear Fork
Rance Wycoff Buckeye Valley
Noah Creed Ontario
Trea Davis River Valley
Trevyn Feasel North Union
Caden Flynn Clear Fork
Julian Ladd Pleasant
Lathan McGraw Buckeye Valley
Noah Thompson Marion Harding
Ethan Warner Pleasant
Second Team-Offense
Beau Ewing Buckeye Valley
Filipe Scharff Buckeye Valley
Dalton Rowland North Union
John Abouhassen Galion
Owen Hall Ontario
Jack McKean Buckeye Valley
Seth Peddicord Pleasant
Caden Flynn Clear Fork
DeAndre Ayers Marion Harding
Germar Howard River Valley
Grant Owens Buckeye Valley
Kalib Griffin Galion
Honorable Mention
A J Blubaugh Clear Fork
Paul Staley Buckeye Valley
Gavin Pennington Galion
Mitchell Myers Marion Harding
Lane Russell Pleasant
Garret Niss Ontario
Ethan Hoffer North Union
Andy Holmes River Valley

 


*** Rank column is now disabled until all week 10 game scores are entered.
Seedings should *not* be assumed until the regions are marked as COMPLETE.
Current
Rank***
W-LID #Mailing CitySchoolCurrent
Average
Level 1Level 2L2 divisorPlayoff Status
(unofficial)
max Avg
(win out)
min Avg
(win out)
max Avg
(lose out)
min Avg
(lose out)
L2 divisor
(final)
Last Year
Qualified
1 8-2 218 Columbus Bishop Hartley 29.4000 44.0 250.0 100 clinched #1 seed 29.4000 29.4000 29.4000 29.4000 100 2017
2 9-1 666 Granville Granville 27.2253 47.0 223.0 99 clinched home game 27.2253 27.2253 27.2253 27.2253 99 2017
3 10-0 184 Bellbrook Bellbrook 26.0500 52.5 208.0 100 clinched home game 26.0500 26.0500 26.0500 26.0500 100 2014
4 9-1 502 Columbus Eastmoor Academy 23.9389 50.5 187.0 99 clinched home game 23.9389 23.9389 23.9389 23.9389 99 2016
5 9-1 718 Hillsboro Hillsboro 23.2500 45.5 187.0 100 clinched playoff spot 23.2500 23.2500 23.2500 23.2500 100 2005
6 9-1 1420 Thornville Sheridan 21.3500 45.0 168.5 100 clinched playoff spot 21.3500 21.3500 21.3500 21.3500 100 2016
7 7-3 762 Jackson Jackson 20.2500 36.0 166.5 100 clinched playoff spot 20.2500 20.2500 20.2500 20.2500 100 2017
8 9-1 144 The Plains Athens 18.7424 45.0 141.0 99 clinched playoff spot 19.0960 18.7424 19.0960 18.7424 99 2014
9 7-3 188 Bellefontaine Bellefontaine 17.9000 35.5 143.5 100 mathematically eliminated 17.9000 17.9000 17.9000 17.9000 100 2017
10 7-3 1108 New Richmond New Richmond 15.7000 37.5 119.5 100 mathematically eliminated 15.7000 15.7000 15.7000 15.7000 100 2017
11 5-5 1348 Columbus St Francis DeSales 15.6763 30.5 125.0 99 mathematically eliminated 15.6763 15.6763 15.6763 15.6763 99 2016
12 7-3 962 Columbus Marion-Franklin 14.3030 40.0 102.0 99 mathematically eliminated 14.3030 14.3030 14.3030 14.3030 99 2017
13 7-3 1750 Zanesville Zanesville 14.2500 40.0 102.5 100 mathematically eliminated 14.2500 14.2500 14.2500 14.2500 100 2015
14 5-5 286 Delaware Buckeye Valley 13.8500 25.0 113.5 100 mathematically eliminated 13.8500 13.8500 13.8500 13.8500 100 None
15 6-4 658 Goshen Goshen 13.7500 31.5 106.0 100 mathematically eliminated 13.7500 13.7500 13.7500 13.7500 100 2017
16 5-5 224 Columbus Bishop Watterson 12.9000 30.0 99.0 100 mathematically eliminated 12.9000 12.9000 12.9000 12.9000 100 2015
17 7-3 332 Columbus Centennial 11.3278 35.5 77.0 99 mathematically eliminated 11.7318 11.3278 11.7318 11.3278 99 None
18 6-4 186 Columbus Beechcroft 11.2928 32.0 78.5 97 mathematically eliminated 11.2928 11.2928 11.2928 11.2928 97 2016
19 6-4 1436 Columbus South 10.2227 29.5 72.0 99 mathematically eliminated 10.2227 10.2227 10.2227 10.2227 99 None
20 5-5 686 Columbus Hamilton Township 8.5500 26.0 59.5 100 mathematically eliminated 8.5500 8.5500 8.5500 8.5500 100 2016
21 4-5 748 Columbus Independence 7.8889 21.5 49.5 90 mathematically eliminated 7.8889 7.8889 7.8889 7.8889 90 2017
22 4-6 1714 Wilmington Wilmington 7.2500 20.5 52.0 100 mathematically eliminated 7.2500 7.2500 7.2500 7.2500 100 2009
23 4-6 956 Marietta Marietta 7.1541 19.5 51.0 98 mathematically eliminated 7.1541 7.1541 7.1541 7.1541 98 2002
24 5-5 982 Zanesville Maysville 7.0000 23.0 47.0 100 mathematically eliminated 7.0000 7.0000 7.0000 7.0000 100 2014
25 2-8 1618 Vincent Warren 3.6851 8.5 27.5 97 mathematically eliminated 3.6851 3.6851 3.6851 3.6851 97 None
26 1-9 1201 Delaware Olentangy Berlin 2.2000 6.0 16.0 100 mathematically eliminated 2.2000 2.2000 2.2000 2.2000 100 None
27 2-8 1022 Washington Court House Miami Trace 1.5000 10.0 5.0 100 mathematically eliminated 1.5000 1.5000 1.5000 1.5000 100 2014
Disclaimer: These ratings are provided for informational purposes only. These ratings are computed using my implementation of the OHSAA playoff rating system outlined here, and do not reflect any personal opinions or bias regarding the relative strength or ability of any individual teams. By viewing these ratings, you agree that any misinformation provided is unintentional. Further, you also agree that the site owner and/or content writer cannot and will not be held responsible for any damages resulting from use of information published on this site.

MOAC Standings and Stat Leaders

Standings
 
Conference
Overall
OHSAA
 
 
Wins
Losses
Wins
Losses
Division
Region
Head Coach
Clear Fork 7 0 10 0 4 14 Dave Carroll
Buckeye Valley
5 2 5 5
3
11
Matt Stephens
Pleasant
5 2 8 2
5
18
Aaron Cook
North Union
4 3 7 3
5
18
Nick Hajjar
Galion
3 4 6 4 4 14 Matthew Dick
River Valley
2 5 3 7
4
14
Doug Green
Ontario 1 6 3 7 4 14 Chris Miller
1 6 2 8 2 6 Jarrod Slater
*Conference Champion
 
Regular Season Individual League Leaders-as of 10-19-18
Stats are submitted weekly by the head coaches. Do not include OHSAA tournament games.
Rushing
 
Att Yds Avg/Carry TD
Patrick Blubaugh Pleasant 117 1256 10.7 19
Trevor Moran North Union 157 1190 7.6 17
Zach Garber Buckeye Valley 195 1019 5.2 9
Elias Middleton Galion 194 979 5.0 14
Trevon Trammell Clear Fork 99 823 8.3 15
 
Passing
 
Cmp-Att Yds Cmp % TD-Int
Elias Middleton Galion 100-184 1578 54.3 17-8
Jake Green River Valley 84-182 1120 46.2 5-14
Grant Owens Buckeye Valley 131-218 987 61.5 7-5
Anthony Padovano North Union 58-112 959 51.8 8-7
Brennan South Clear Fork 50-84 947 59.5 9-2
 
Receiving
 
Catches Yds Avg/Catch TD
Isaiah Alsip Galion 51 955 18.7 11
Beau Ewing Buckeye Valley 50 493 9.9 3
Andrew Brazell Marion Harding 35 400 11.4 0
Trae Davis River Valley 35 453 12.9 2
A J Blubaugh Clear Fork 28 416 14.9 6
 
Tackles
 
Total  
Mitch Myers Marion Harding 133  
Gavin Pennington Galion 120  
Kwauve Booker Marion Harding 116  
MItch Pittman Ontario 111  
Noah Creed Ontario 105  
 
Interceptions
 
No    
Andy Anthony Buckeye Valley 6    
Carson Newell North Union 5    
Isaiah Alsip Galion 5    
Kalib Griffith Galion 4    
Noah Thompson Marion Harding 4    
 
Sacks
 
No    
Brayden Stark Pleasant 14    
Mitch Pittman Galion 13    
Rance Wycoff Buckeye Valley 10    
Holden Atherton Pleasant 10    
Andy Holmes River Valley 9    
Layne Stephens Marion Harding 9    

Volunteer Opportunities

Volunteer Needs for Booster Events:  Concessions and Fair Booth - All future funding asks by teams will be considered based on parent participation in booster events.  Please consider volunteering. 

 

Concession signups:

 

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/5080945afa928a0f49-buckeye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Remind 101

To subscribe to the Remind 101 football updates text to #81010 @baronsf  

 

There is an app you can download for your phone - apple or android. 


Program Updates

 Please ensure you are on final forms, league line up, Buckeye Valley Football Facebook page, Twitter and remind to get the most recent program information and updates from the coach.  We highly encourage all parents to get involved – ONE TEAM - ONE GOAL!!      GO BARONS!

Sign up to receive program updates and messages from the coach: o

Sign up for remind www.remind/join/baronsf to join text @baronsf to 740936-4183,  both parents and players are encouraged to register

  •  Join the Buckeye Valley Football Facebook Page 

 

          https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10209764491207125&set=gm.822028624564066&type=3

 

 

  • Sign up on League line up website – register to see schedules/ PHOTOS/calendars/updates opt in to receive emails and text messages

 

  • Are you registered with “sign up genius” http://www.signupgenius.com  - search keyword “Buckeye Valley”

Parent Reps

Attention Parents:  Please contact your class parent reps for any questions related to football program

Freshman: Jessica Smothers 614-584-1605 - call or text 

Sophomore: Jen Weinberg 614-581-1585 - call or text

Junior:  Jeni Reely  740-272-0008 - call or text

Senior:  Kendra Penry 740-272-2656 - call or text

 

Upcoming Events
May 31
Jun 3
Jun 5
Jun 7
Jun 10
Jun 12
Jun 14
View Full Calendar