• Clifton Park Tropics take home NCAA championship trophy
  • Clifton Park Hoosier Daddies come up just short in hard-fought title game
  • East Greenbush Blue Devils outlast Bethlehem Eagles to win NIT
  • After 104 regular-season games, 2019 season ends with 10 exciting playoff contests
News

2019 CAPITAL DISTRICT 11-12 SENIOR LEAGUE NIT TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

NIT CHAMPIONS -- The East Greenbush Blue Devils defeated the Bethlehem Eagles, 51-48, in the championship game of the Capital District 11-12 Senior League NIT Tournament that was played Sunday, March 3, at Shen High School East. The East Greenbush Blue Devils are coached by Head Coach Bob Blake, far left, and Assistant Coach Pat Flanagan, far right. Players on the team (left to right) are Jalen Antonetti, Ben Cook, Alex Blake, Sahil Patel, Marc Perreault, Jack Guzek, Ryan Flanagan, Justin O’Dell, Andrew Brunner and Connor Alaxanian. (Photo courtesy of East Greenbush Blue Devils).

 

 


Capital District 11-12 Senior League Tournaments At A Glance

CAPITAL DISTRICT 11-12 SENIOR LEAGUE NCAA TOURNAMENT

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

First Round

No. 1 Seed (St. Clement’s Flying V’s) 54, No. 8 Seed (Troy Boys Club) 46

No. 2 Seed (Clifton Park Hoosier Daddies) 70, No. 7 Seed (Averill Park Mazzeo) 52

No. 4 Seed (Clifton Park Tropics) 46, No. 5 Seed (Averill Park Toomey) 35

No. 6 Seed (Bethlehem Orange) 51, No. 3 Seed (Clifton Park Wolves) 49

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinals

No. 2 Seed (Clifton Park Daddies) 75, No. 6 Seed (Bethlehem Orange) 66

No. 4 Seed (Clifton Park Tropics) 53, No. 1 Seed (St. Clement's Flying V's) 41

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Championship

No. 4 Seed (Clifton Park Tropics) 53, No. 2 Seed (Clifton Park Daddies) 48

 

CAPITAL DISTRICT 11-12 SENIOR LEAGUE NIT TOURNAMENT

SUNDAY, FEB. 24

Play-In Game

No. 5 Seed (Averill Park Durocher) elected not to enter playoffs.

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Semifinals

No. 2 Seed (East Greenbush Blue Devils) 61, No. 3 Seed (Averill Park Enforcers) 54
No. 1 Seed (Bethlehem Eagles) 57, No. 4 Seed (St. Clement’s Comets) 51 (OT)
 

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Championship

No. 2 Seed (East Greenbush Blue Devils) 51, No. 1 Seed (Bethlehem Eagles) 48

 


CAPITAL DISTRICT 11-12 SENIOR LEAGUE BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

SUNDAY, FEB. 24
St. Clement's Flying V’s 54, Troy Boys Club 46
St. Clement's Flying V's -- Williams 11, Cormier and Capone, 11 points each.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 10

St. Clement’s Flying V’s 67, Averill Park (Mazzeo) 57
St. Clement’s Flying V’s -- Grayson Cormier, 13 points.

 

Bethlehem Orange 66, East Greenbush Blue Devils 54
East Greenbush Blue Devils -- Marc Perreault, 36 points; Alex Blake, 10 points. 

 

Averill Park (Toomey) 83, St. Clement's Comets 42
Averill Park (Toomey) -- Jason Reed, 26 points; Aiden Jones, 13 points.

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

Clifton Park Wolves 71, St. Clement’s Flying V’s 56

Clifton Park Wolves – Kirkman, 19 points.

St. Clements Flying V’s -- Ashton Capone, 21 points.

 
Averill Park (Toomey) 73, Averill Park (Mazzeo) 49
Averill  Park (Toomey) -- Jack Wendell 19 points; Jason Reed and Matt Kenneally, 11 points each.
  
 
SUNDAY, FEB. 3
 
St. Clement's Flying V’s 72, East Greenbush Blue Devils 65
St. Clement's Flying V's -- Dion Williams, 21 points.
East Greenbush Blue Devils -- Marc Perreault, 25 points; Justin O’Dell, 15 points; Ryan Flanagan, 13 points; Alex Blake, 12 points.
 
  
SATURDAY, FEB. 2
St. Clement's Flying Vs 63, Bethlehem Orange 53
St. Clement's F.ying V's -- Dion Williams, 14 points.
 
 
East Greenbush Blue Devils 64, Averill Park (Durocher) 29
East Greenbush Blue Devils -- Marc Perreault, 13 points; Justin O’Dell, 10 points.
 
LEADING SCORERS FOR PAST GAMES FOR THE 2018-2019 ARE ARCHIVED AND CAN BE FOUND IN THE HEADLINE SECTION.