News

CCHS Varsity and JV Take on DeKalb County!

Both the Varsity and Junior Varsity athletes braved cold and windy conditions to represent Chamblee Charter High School at the DeKalb County Track & Field Championships.  With postponements and delays caused by the cold and rainy weather, athletes had to cool their heels a while, but were finally able to take to the track and the field to do their thing.

Our Junior Varsity athletes did very well at the County JV Championships, which were postponed from March 21st to March 28th.  These young athletes are going to be a force to be reckoned with in years to come! Chamblee’s winning tradition at County is well within their sights.  The CCHS ladies placed 7th overall in Women’s Team Scores; and the young men placed 10th overall in Men’s Team scores. We also had some great individual performances in both running and field events.

CCHS’s Top 10 Finishers in the 2018 DeKalb County Junior Varsity Track & Field Championships are: 

  • Nicole James, 3rd place, 100m dash

  • Nicole James, 1st place, 200m dash

  • Stephanie Lynch, 7th place, 800m run

  • Stephanie Lynch, 9th place, 1600m run

  • Madeline Miller, 5th place, 1600m run

  • Madeline Miller, 3rd place, 3200m run

  • Mia Gant, 4th place, 100m Hurdles

  • Faith Brown, 9th place, Shot Put

  • Thomas Burgett, 5th place, 1600m run

  • Thomas Burgett, 1st place, 3200m run

  • Khalif Beech, 7th place, 110m Hurdles

  • Amari Wright, 7th place, Long Jump

  • Eric Robinson, 3rd place, Shot Put

  • Leonardo Rodriquez, 10th place, Shot Put

  • Stephen Campana, 7th place, Discus

  • Eric Robinson, 8th place, Discus

Full results of the 2018 DeKalb County Junior Varsity Track & Field Championships can be found here.

 

Our Varsity athletes fought valiantly through two days of competition in less than ideal weather conditions.  Day 1 of DeKalb County Varsity competition was held on March 24th; but Day 2 had to be postponed from March 26th to March 27th due to unseasonably cold weather.  The CCHS men placed 12th overall in Men’s Team scores; and the young ladies placed 9th overall in Women’s Team Scores.  There were several PR’s throughout the Championships, and our Varsity athletes are looking great going into Regionals in a few weeks. CCHS’s Top 10 Finishers in the 2018 DeKalb County High School (Varsity) Track & Field Championships are: 

  • Laila Elmattrawy, 6th place, 800m run

  • Laila Elmattrawy, 7th place, 1600m run

  • Beining Xiao, 3rd place, 1600m run

  • Beining Xiao, 3rd place, 3200m run

  • Sydney Luna, 7th place, 3200m run

  • Simone Perez, 8th place, 100m Hurdles

  • Ariel Raggs, 7th place, 300m Hurdles

  • Ariel Raggs, 8th place, High Jump

  • Chamblee A, 7th place, 4x100m Relay

  • Medina Davis, 9th place, High Jump

  • Samantha Hood, 10th place, Shot Put

  • Rasheed Cobb, 3rd place, 800m run

  • Diego Deabla, 4th place, 800m run

  • Charles Holt, 6th place, 3200m run

  • Bennett Solomon, 7th place, 3200m run

  • Michael Acker, 6th place, 110m Hurdles

  • Michael Acker, 8th place, 300m Hurdles

  • Beckford, Jalen, 7th place, 110m Hurdles

  • Hutson Samuel, 7th place, Discus

 Full results of the 2018 Dekalb County High School (Varsity) Track & Field Championships can be found here.


CCHS Junior Varsity Tackles the North Georgia JV Challenge!

                                                                                          

It may have been called the North Georgia JV Challenge, but the CCHS JV athletes didn’t find it too challenging at all!  The March 14th competition was tough, with JV teams coming from hither and yon to compete. But Chamblee brought their A game, and came ready to go head-to-head with all competitors.  As you can see from their individual and relay team results from the track, and their excellent performances on the field, it looks as though Chamblee’s JV Team  posed one of the biggest “challenges” of the meet!  CCHS’s Top 10 Finishers from the North Georgia JV Challenge are: 

  • James Burgett, 2nd place, 1600m run

  • James Burgett, 4th place, 3200m run

  • Thomas Burgett, 7th place, 3200m run

  • Charles Evans, 7th place, 400m dash

  • Charles Evans, 5th place, 800m run

  • Habib Diallo, 8th place, 400m dash

  • Nicole James, 1st place, 100m dash

  • Nicole James, 1st place, 200m dash

  • Jonina Bullock, 3rd place, 100m dash

  • Zachary Reid, 4th place, 100m dash

  • Zachary Reid, 4th place, 200m dash

  • Adrian Russ, 8th place, 100m dash

  • Adrian Russ, 9th place, 200m dash

  • Mia Gant, 3rd place, 100m Hurdles

  • Stephanie Lynch, 7th place, 800m run

  • Tyler Hood, 2nd place, 800m run 

  • Madina Davis, 2nd place, 200m dash

  • Madina Davis, 1st place, High Jump

  • Madina Davis, 2nd place, Long Jump

  • Jordan Cole, 4th place, Long Jump

  • Precious Hunter, 4th place, Discus

  • Precious Hunter, 3rd place, Shot Put

  • Faith Brown, 6th place, Discus

  • Faith Brown, 1st place, Shot Put

  • Eric Robinson, 3rd place, Shot Put

  • Stephen Campana, 5th place, Discus

  • Trey Davis, 10th place, Discus

  • Chamblee A (Charles Evans, James Burgett, Thomas Burgett, Richard Von Biberstein), 2nd place, 4x800m Relay

  • Chamblee A (Jonina Bullock, Nicole James, Bordere, Malina, Myia  David), 1st place, 4x100m Relay

  • Chamblee A (Zachary Reid, Adrian Russ, Jordan Cole, Nigel Newton), 2nd place, 4x100m Relay

  • Chamblee B (Jason Atagon, Elijah Baldwin, Zyaire Howard, James Jone), 9th place, 4x100m Relay

  • Chamblee B (Jason Atagon, Elijah Baldwin, Zyaire Howard, James Jone), 5th place, 4x400m Relay

  • Chamblee A (Zachary Reid, Adrian Russ, Jason Atagon, Jordan Cole), 9th place, 4x400m Relay

 Full results of the North Georgia JV Challenge can be found here.


CCHS Takes 6th at the Parkview Invitational!

Both Varsity and Junior Varsity Track Dogs competed in the Parkview FAT All-Comers Meet on Feb. 15th. The Track Dogs obviously didn't give their hearts away on Valentines Day, because they all showed a lot of it at the meet. The competitors were numerous and they were tough, but we held our own and pulled out some impressive results.  Full results can be found here

CCHS finished a very impressive 6th in combined team scores. 

Top 10 Track Dogs included:

  • Khiara White, 1st place, Long Jump
  • Khiara White, 2nd place, Triple Jump
  • Beining Xiao, 1st place, 3200m run          
  • Sydney Luna, 3rd place, 3200m run        
  • Madeline Miller, 4th place, 3200m run
  • Rasheed Cobb, 3rd place, 800m run
  • Ariel Raggs, 8th place, 100m hurdles
  • Ariel Raggs, 6th place, 300m hurdles 
  • Simone  Perez, 9th place, 200m dash
  • Michael Acker, 9th place, 300m hurdles
  • Michael Acker, 8th place, 110m hurdles 

CCHS Shines at Feb. 10th Season Opener

It was a great start to the 2018 Season this past weekend at New Manchester HS!  It was dreary, rainy and generally unpleasant weather-wise, but that did not dampen the spirits of the competitors or the enthusiasm of coaches, family and friends there to support them. 

Full meet results can be found here:  http://results.firstcalltiming.com/NewManchesterHS2_10_18/

In team scoring, the CCHS Girls finished 4th overall; and the CCHS Boys finished 3rd overall.  WooHoo!!!

Top 3 finishers included:

  • Beining Xiao, 1st place, 1600m run
  • Beining Xiao, 1st place, 3200m run
  • Kenedi Bates, 3rd place, 400m dash
  • Kenedi Bates, 3rd place, 200m dash
  • Madeline Miller, 3rd place, 3200m run
  • Rasheed Cobb, 1st place, 400m dash
  • Rasheed Cobb, 2nd place, 800m run
  • Michael Acker, 1st place, 110m hurdles
  • Charles Holt, 2nd place, 3200m run

 All of our competitors did a fantastic job, and the outlook is very bright for CCHS Track & Field this season!



Important Announcements and Reminders

PRACTICE

Monday-Friday, 3:40 – 6:00 p.m.  Athletes must sign in every day. Meet in gym lobby ready to work out. Boys and girls, rain or shine, cold or warm, so be prepared!

KICKOFF MEETING

For a copy of the presentation from the Kick-Off Meeting -- click here.

SCHOOL PHYSICAL FORM
Participants must have a current physical form on file. Click here for the county form.  Complete it and return to Coach Walker, or let him know if you have a form on file for another sport.

WEEKLY GRADE REPORTS

Every athlete MUST complete a weekly grade sheet every Wednesday by 3:40 (beginning of practice). You must print the form from the web site and turn it into Coach Walker EVERY WEDNESDAY by 3:40p. Click here for the form. Athletes with a GPA of 3.5 or higher can email a screen shot of their grades through infinite campus to coachwalker17@gmail.com.


 

CCHS TRACK & FIELD TEAM MISSION

To MOLD young men and women through CHARACTER building and LIFE SKILLS training to become productive STUDENTS and model CITIZENS while learning the importance of HARD WORK, DEDICATION and COMMITMENT to track and field.