• Welcome to the Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
  • Established Leader in Girls Slow Pitch and Fast Pitch Softball
News
Chartiers Valley Communities Girls Softball League
 


CVC Fall Ball Meeting 8/11/19 1:00 PM at Scott Municipal Building

Fall Ball Meeting scheduled for August 11th at 1:00 PM at Scott Municipal Building.  Any organization planning to play in the fall must send a representative with the forms below providing information for scheduling and also pay $25 per team.  

 

Teams for fall ball must declare and provide the managers contact info, days/times of the week for home games and field.  Indicate if you have lights at your field so we can try to schedule teams at fields with lights as the it starts getting dark earlier.  We do not need rosters filled out.  There is a $25 cost for fall ball.  Bring a check to the meeting for the cost of all teams in  your organization.  Games can start after the Labor Day holiday and go thru end of Oct.  Bring the form with the top of the form completed or email it back to declare a team.  

Schedules will start to be created on 8/18 and will be uploaded to the site and emailed to the teams.

 

LINK to FORM

 

Team 8U Slow 10U Slow 12U Slow 10U Fast 12U Fast 15U Fast
Midway 1        
Claysville            
Burgettstown          
Moon 2     2 1 1
Canon Mac          
Fort Cherry          
Oakdale 2 1 1    
Findlay 1     1    
North Fayette 1     2 1  
South Fayette  2     3 3 1
Chartiers Houston  1          
Bridgeville 1        
Scott       2  
Carnegie            
Robinson            
Collier  1?     1?  
Bethel Park   2 1   2  
Mt. Lebanon             
Weirton 1       1  
Green Tree 1          
Kennedy   2     1?   
Ingram   1 1      
Totals  25  3 14   11  3

 


 


2019 Playoff Schedule

 

 

 

 

 Fast Pitch

 10U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Bridgeville

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/17/19

6PM  Chartiers Park

 East 3rd Seed

 Scott Opalanko - 0

West 2nd Seed 

South Fayette Valentino - 8 

1

6/17/19 

8PM   Chartiers Park

West 3rd Seed 

Weirton Birkhimer - 13

East 2nd Seed 

Bethel Park Elphinstone - 2

2

6/18/19 

6PM   Chartiers Park

West 3rd Seed 

Weirton Birkhimer - 3  

West 1st Seed 

South Fayette Rumberger - 5 

2

6/18/19 

8PM   Chartiers Park

West 2nd Seed 

South Fayette Valentino - 15 

East 1st Seed 

Collier Tenney - 6

Championship

6/19/19 7PM   Chartiers Park

West 2nd Seed 

South Fayette Valentino - 11

West 1st Seed

South Fayette Rumberger - 3

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit and 10 run rule; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score 

 

12U Fast Pitch - Hosted by North Fayette

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

6/18/19

6PM Argenta A 

 East 3rd Seed

South Fayette Sodini - 9

 West 2nd Seed

Robinson Shall - 5

1

6/18/19

8PM Argenta A  

 West 3rd Seed 

South Fayette Cavenaugh -2

East 2nd Seed  

Bethel Park Gorman - 0

2

6/19/19 

6PM Argenta A  

East 3rd Seed

South Fayette Sodini - 0

 West 1st Seed

North Fayette Mirich - 10

2

6/19/19 

8PM Argenta A  

 West 3rd Seed 

South Fayette Cavenaugh - 1

 East 1st Seed

Scott Helt - 3

Championship

6/26/19

8PM Kozloff  

West 1st Seed

North Fayette Mirich - 7 

 East 1st Seed

Scott Helt - 1 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit and 10 run rule; championship game will be full game regardless of time or score


 

15U Fast Pitch - Hosted by Moon

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

 6/25/19 6:30  Moon Park Back

 5th seed

Bethel Park Ranft - 4

 4th seed

Findlay Fiscus - 5

1

 6/25/19  6:30  Moon Park Front

 6th seed

Moon Burgan - 4

  3rd seed

North Fayette Arnal - 7

2

 6/26/19  6:30  Moon Park Front  4th seed

Findlay Fiscus - 2

 1st seed

Moon Petropoulus - 11

2

 6/26/19  6:30  Moon Park Back  3rd seed

North Fayette Arnal - 2

 2nd seed

Scott Boneysteelee - 1

Championship

 7/1/19  6:30  Moon Park Front  3rd seed

North Fayette Arnal - 3

 1st seed

Moon Petropoulus - 9

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit and 10 run rule; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score



Slow Pitch

8U - Hosted by Bridgeville, Oakdale, Canon Mac, North Fayette, Findlay (30 Team Single Elimination Tournament) - Canon Mac to Host Semi-Finals and Championship Games

LINK TO 30 Team Single Elimination Tournament Bracket UPDATED Final

 * All Rounds will be subject to 2 hour time limit and 10 run rule except championship game will be full 6-inning game regardless of time or score 

 

10U Slow Pitch- Hosted by Oakdale 

Round

Date

Time

Location

Visiting Team

Home Team

1

 6/17/19  6PM Morgan E

5th Seed

South Fayette Ferrante - 7

4th Seed 

Green Tree Lim - 4

2

6/18/19  6PM  Morgan C

3rd Seed

Midway Schneider - 4

2nd Seed

Oakdale Lee - 14

2

6/18/19  8PM Morgan C

5th Seed

South Fayette Ferrante - 3

1st Seed

Oakdale Santucci - 16

Championship

6/19/19  8PM Oakdale Boro Park

2nd Seed

Oakdale Lee - 20

1st Seed

Oakdale Santucci - 18  

 * Rounds 1 and 2 will be subject to 2 hour time limit and 10 run rule; championship game will be full 7-inning game regardless of time or score


 


CVC Rosters Posted on Dropbox

 

Rosters are posted in Dropbox.com and all managers were sent an invitation to join to view them

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wni6v864k3vcnwz/AADRCabQsm9Tspf2kdomuOETa?dl=0

 


 


Instructions For Reporting Scores & Points System

All scores will be reported via text message (preferred) to 724-561-2772 or email to CVCLeague@hotmail.com by the winning team. The teams will have 3 days after the scores are posted to contest any mistakes in the scoring. 

Include in the text/email message the organizations, managers names, score for each team, age group, date scheduled online, and field.

For Example - Findlay Smith - 7 North Fayette Jones - 5, 10U Fast Pitch, 5/1/11 @ Little Clinton

 Effective 2013, the CVC will use a point system for standings rather than win-loss record.  The point system is as follows:

  • 3 points for a win or forfeit win
  • 2 points for a tie
  • 1 point for a loss
  • -1 points for a forfeit loss

The tiebreaker if the points are equal at the end of the season is as follows:

  • Head-to-head record
  • Runs against per game (excluding forfeit games and non-played games from calculation)
  • Coin Flip


Instructions for Rainouts and Cancelling/Rescheduling Games

Cancelling and or rescheduling games:

1st must text/call is to the umpire association as soon as possible to cancel the ump (Joe Bolton 724-561-2772)
2nd opposing Manager
3rd Only If the umpire organization is not supplied by Joe Bolton, then text 724-561-2772 or email CVCLeague@hotmail.com so the game can be postponed on the site and also text/email the rescheduled date so it can be listed

To CANCEL/RESCHEDULE a game contact Umpire scheduler Joe Bolton (724-561-2772) via text or phone.

You must rescheduling a game within 72 hours to a future date.  



Softball Umpires Fees

Softball Umpires for girls slow pitch (10U and 12U) and fast pitch (10U, 12U, and 15U) will be supplied through umpire chief Joe Bolton (Exceptions allowed on a case by case basis with approval of the CVC board). Umpires for girls are to be paid at the field by the home team.  The prices are as follows:

All Slow Pitch - $35
Fast Pitch 10U is $40
Fast Pitch 12U is $40
Fast Pitch 15U is $50 for a single umpire, $40/per Umpire on a two Umpire team.

 

Please remember that there is also a $4 umpire scheduling fee per game for the home team which the toal season fee will be invoiced to the home organization during the season. For questions regarding umpires, please contact Joe Bolton (724-561-2772) via text or phone calls.





ASA/USA NON APPROVED AND APPROVED BATS

The CVC uses the ASA/USA Approved and Non-Approved Bat list found at the following link:

ASA/USA Certified Bat List

ASA/USA Banned Bat List


CVC WEBSITE E-MAIL ADDRESS

Please send any of the following to cvcleague@hotmail.com
. Scores
. Field directions
· Information on tournaments, events, or clinics you would like posted
· Corrections to any erroneous information
· Suggestions for improvement


Upcoming Games
Sunday, October 13, 2019
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Green Tree Rieg @ Canon Mac Wendt
2:00pm
Bethel Park Weis @ Bethel Park Perry
4:00pm
Fall Ball 8U South Division
Chartiers Houston Bogden @ Burgettstown Speicher
10:00am
Canon Mac Kirby @ Midway Bauman
3:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Kennedy Kissinger @ Ingram Schelbrand
5:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch East Division
Scott Opalanko @ Scott Kuczikski
6:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch West Division
Oakdale Graham @ Midway Groszkiewicz
12:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Slow Pitch Division
Oakdale Holmes @ Ingram Loney
1:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Warnagris @ Bethel Park Gorman
12:00pm
North Fayette Mirich @ Bethel Park Jones
2:00pm
Monday, October 14, 2019
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch East Division
Bridgeville Calabrese @ South Fayette Renk
6:00pm
Collier Magilson @ Scott Opalanko
6:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Moon Warnagris @ North Fayette Mirich
6:00pm
Bethel Park Gorman @ Collier Tenney
6:00pm
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Bethel Park Hucko @ Kennedy Richardson
6:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch East Division
South Fayette Galish @ Bridgeville Calabrese
6:00pm
Scott Kuczikski @ South Fayette Dziki
6:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch West Division
Oakdale Graham @ North Fayette O'Shea
6:00pm
North Fayette Kerekes @ Moon Henderson
6:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Scott Helt @ Bethel Park Jones
6:00pm
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Oakdale Gallagher @ Kennedy Matthews
6:00pm
Moon Jackson @ North Fayette Irvine
6:00pm
Fall Ball 8U South Division
Canon Mac Hyland @ Burgettstown Speicher
6:00pm
Weirton Shockley @ Chartiers Houston Bogden
6:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
North Fayette Mirich @ Weirton Utt
6:30pm
Thursday, October 17, 2019
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Bethel Park Perry @ Green Tree Rieg
6:00pm
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Findlay Kroniser @ Moon Jackson
6:00pm
Fall Ball 8U South Division
Canon Mac Kirby @ Canon Mac Wagner-Braddock
5:30pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
South Fayette Valentino @ Moon Warnagris
6:00pm
Friday, October 18, 2019
Fall Ball 8U East Division
South Fayette Dufort @ Bridgeville Snyder
6:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Weirton Utt @ Scott Helt
6:00pm
Saturday, October 19, 2019
Fall Ball 8U East Division
Bethel Park Perry @ Collier Arlet
1:00pm
Fall Ball 8U West Division
Findlay Kroniser @ Oakdale Geiges
10:00am
Kennedy McMahon @ Oakdale Gallagher
2:00pm
Fall Ball 8U South Division
Canon Mac Yakubik @ Canon Mac Wagner-Braddock
1:00pm
Canon Mac Kirby @ Weirton Shockley
1:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Slow Pitch Division
Bethel Park Hucko @ Oakdale Baker
12:00pm
Ingram Schelbrand @ Bethel Park Frank
2:00pm
Fall Ball 10U Fast Pitch West Division
Moon Henderson @ North Fayette O'Shea
10:00am
Moon White @ Oakdale Graham
10:00am
Fall Ball 12U Slow Pitch Division
Bethel Park Nelson @ Oakdale Holmes
12:00pm
Fall Ball 12U Fast Pitch Division
Kennedy Olivani @ Weirton Utt
7:00pm
View Full Schedule