Welcome to the home of the

Father Baker Soccer League

News

The league is planning for all league games to begin September 15-16. Please keep an eye on the "Schedules" link for updates or changes. 


Welcome to the 2018 season!

Welcome to the 2018 Father Baker Soccer League season!

 Below is some important information to get ready for this season:

A.  The season will begin on September 15-16th.   

  • The season should be completed by October 28.

  • Playoffs: there will only be Playoffs for the Varsity, JV and 3rd-4th Grade age groups this year.  

    • Depending on the Division and the number of teams in each Division, there could be either (a) one playoff game played on the final weekend of the season, or (b) a semi-final and final format played over two weekends.  

    • For Divisions with 7 or 8 teams, those Divisions will have only one playoff game.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (1st vs. 2nd; 3rd vs. 4th; 5th vs. 6th).   

    • For Divisions with 6 teams, those Divisions will play a semi-final and final format.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (Semi-finals: 1st vs. 4th; 2nd vs. 3rd).
    • We have found in the past that teams are not interested in playing the game to determine 3rd and 4th place, and the league has gone through the trouble of scheduling the referee(s) and field for a game that is not played.  Therefore, this year, if your team is in the 3rd/4th place game, you will be required to contact the other team's coach and determine if the game will be played.  The league will then schedule the referee(s) and field if needed.
    • Divisions: as in the past, each age group will have two Divisions (Bishop and Cardinal).  The goal is to divide the Divisions into teams that are similar in competitiveness and/or age groups.  We will try our best to group the teams appropriately.  Schools that do not provide guidance as to the competitive-level for their teams, or are late in providing that guidance, might not get the Division they request.  Because of problems identifying teams to play in some Cardinal Divisions, the league has attempted to clarify Division placements in Rule 4.  See current League Rules.   

 

B.  League Fees: we have been successful in holding costs down in comparison to other sports in the Diocese.  The cost for 2018 will again be $200.00 per team.

Please submit a check made out to “Father Baker Soccer League” no later than Friday September 21.

Checks can be mailed to:       

Father Baker Soccer League, C/O Malia DeAngelis, 3 Tranquility Lane, Orchard Park NY 14127.

 

D.  Reporting of scores: the procedure for reporting scores is summarized below.  

  • The Coach of the winning team will email the score of the game to johnny14d@hotmail.com and to the opposing coach (also cc: mmolloy@nixonpeabody.com and huck4tf@yahoo.com)

  • The opposing coach will reply and either agree or correct the score. 

  • Once the coaches submit the score, they will be posted to the website. 

  • Please instruct your coaches to report the scores as soon as possible after the game is played, preferably no later than Sunday evening.   

This process is designed to eliminate delays in reporting scores that have happened in the past, and to give coaches an immediate opportunity to correct any mistakenly reported scores. 

 

 F.  Field Locations: The locations for each age group are as follows:   

  • Varsity: all games will be scheduled for Potters Road as in the past.  The turf Pearce Field might still be an option for games later in the season, but availability is not yet confirmed. 

  • JV: all games will be played at Cazenovia Park

  • 3rd-4th Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School

  • 1st-2nd Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School. 

 

 H.  Rules for 2018 Season:    

       REFER TO THE 2018 LEAGUE RULES TAB ABOVE FOR A FULL LIST OF RULES

1.  No “borrowing” players:  We are implementing a hard-and-fast rule that eliminates the use of “borrowing” players from another team.  No players will be permitted to play for more than one team.     

    • The practice of “borrowing” players, and the rules governing the use of “borrowed” players in the past, has been ripe for abuse.  As a result, in order to eliminate any uncertainty and the possibility of a team getting an unfair competitive advantage, the League is implementing a hard-and-fast “no borrowing” rule this season. 

    • All players are limited to playing for one, and only one, team all season. 

    • Sixth graders are permitted to play at the Varsity level, but if they are placed on a Varsity team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a JV team). 

    • Fourth graders are permitted to play at the JV level, but if they are placed on a JV team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a 3rd-4th grade team).    

 

2.  Rosters:  all teams must submit a Roster to the league before the first game of the season.   See League Rule No. 2. 

    • Players on that roster can only play for that Team for the entire season. 

    • The roster must include the player’s full name, jersey number, gender, and grade. 

    • If in any game a Team uses a player that is rostered on a different team, the Team will forfeit that game.  

  

3.  JV Division will continue to play a 9v9 format.  

    • The purpose of this change is to mimic the format used by players in these age groups during summer leagues, which follows the US Youth Soccer recommendation for the U11 and U12 age groups. 

    • The games will be played with 8 field players, plus a Goal Keeper. 

    • At least three girls must be on the field at all times. 

    • The JV League (both Divisions) will play all games at Cazenovia Park. 

  

4.  Tie-Breakers:  the League is altering the Tie Breaker rules for determining playoff seeding.  

    • The primary change is that a maximum Goal Differential of +4 will be applied for all games. 

    • The purpose of the change is to eliminate the motivation for Teams to run up scores. 

    • The new Tie Breaker format is as follows: 

(1)   Total Points

(2)   Head-to-head

(3)   Number of victories

(4)   Goals against

(5)   Goals for, with a maximum of +4 goals per game

(6)   Coin flip


NO PARKING ON THE GRASS

Olmstead Parks and Queen of Heaven School have asked that we remind everyone not to park on the grass at any of our field locations.  PLEASE DO NOT PARK VEHICLES ON ANY GRASS LOCATION.

Upcoming Games/Practices
Sep 22
VARSITY (7-8) BISHOP (Second) DIVISION
QOH (Majchrzak) @ SSPP - 7/8 Grade (Muka)
2:15pm
JV Cardinal (First) Division (5th-6th)
Notre Dame - 6th Grade (Gurnett) @ SSPP (Litzinger)
9:00am
Immaculate Conception (McDonnell) @ SJV (Modzelewski)
10:15am
JV Bishop (Second) Division (5th-6th)
Notre Dame - 5th Grade (Insera) @ SSPP - 5th Grade (Tamol)
11:30am
Nativity White (Bowen) @ Southtowns Catholic (Ferris)
12:45pm
Queen of Heaven (Brotz) @ OLV (Rick Diamond)
2:00pm
3rd- 4th Cardinal (First) Division
QOH 4th Grade (Was) @ SJV 3rd-4th Grade (Ball)
9:00am
Notre Dame 3-4B (Kelly) @ Nativity Red (Wisniewski)
11:30am
Notre Dame 3-4D (Keane) @ SSPP 4th Grade (Rogers)
3:15pm
3rd-4th Bishop (Second) Division
QOH 3rd Grade (Haggerty) @ SSPP 3rd Grade (Weizorek)
10:15am
Notre Dame 3C (Golda) @ Immaculate Conception (Keyes)
12:45pm
Nativity White (Barth) @ Southtowns Catholic (Shultz)
2:00pm
1st-2nd Grade (Cardinal)
QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Kwietniak) @ Nativity Red (Gradwell)
10:00am
Notre Dame 2A (Smith) @ SJV 1st-2nd Grade (Modzelewski )
11:15am
SSPP 1st-2nd Grade (Wheeler) @ OLV (Zboc)
12:30pm
1st-2nd Grade (Bishop)
Notre Dame (B) (Moore) @ SSPP 1st Grade (Partridge)
8:45am
QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Albrechcinski) @ Notre Dame (C) (McElroy)
1:45pm
Immaculate Conception 1st-2nd Grade (Bennett) @ Southtowns Catholic (Ahrens)
3:00pm
Sep 23
VARSITY (7-8) CARDINAL (First) DIVISION
SJV (Hassenfratz) @ Queen of Heaven (Molloy)
12:45pm
Notre Dame - 8th Grade (Bartosik) @ Nativity Red (DeAngelis)
3:15pm
VARSITY (7-8) BISHOP (Second) DIVISION
Nativity White (DeAngelis) @ Notre Dame - 7th Grade (Thourling)
2:00pm
Sep 29
VARSITY (7-8) CARDINAL (First) DIVISION
Notre Dame - 8th Grade (Bartosik) @ IC (Keem)
1:00pm
VARSITY (7-8) BISHOP (Second) DIVISION
QOH (Majchrzak) @ OLV (Diamond)
2:15pm
JV Cardinal (First) Division (5th-6th)
Queen of Heaven (Kwietniak) @ Immaculate Conception (McDonnell)
9:00am
SSPP (Litzinger) @ SJV (Modzelewski)
10:15am
JV Bishop (Second) Division (5th-6th)
SSPP - 5th Grade (Tamol) @ Nativity White (Bowen)
11:30am
OLV (Rick Diamond) @ Notre Dame - 5th Grade (Insera)
12:45pm
Southtowns Catholic (Ferris) @ Queen of Heaven (Brotz)
2:00pm
3rd- 4th Cardinal (First) Division
SSPP 4th Grade (Rogers) @ QOH 4th Grade (Was)
9:00am
Notre Dame 3-4B (Kelly) @ Notre Dame 3-4D (Keane)
11:30am
Nativity Red (Wisniewski) @ SJV 3rd-4th Grade (Ball)
12:45pm
3rd-4th Bishop (Second) Division
Immaculate Conception (Keyes) @ QOH 3rd Grade (Haggerty)
10:15am
SSPP 3rd Grade (Weizorek) @ Notre Dame 3C (Golda)
2:00pm
Southtowns Catholic (Shultz) @ OLV (Shannon)
3:15pm
1st-2nd Grade (Cardinal)
SJV 1st-2nd Grade (Modzelewski ) @ QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Kwietniak)
12:30pm
SSPP 1st-2nd Grade (Wheeler) @ Notre Dame 2A (Smith)
1:45pm
OLV (Zboc) @ Nativity Red (Gradwell)
3:00pm
1st-2nd Grade (Bishop)
Notre Dame (C) (McElroy) @ Notre Dame (B) (Moore)
8:45am
SSPP 1st Grade (Partridge) @ QOH 1st-2nd Grade (Albrechcinski)
10:00am
Southtowns Catholic (Ahrens) @ Nativity White (Ignatius)
11:15am
Sep 30
VARSITY (7-8) CARDINAL (First) DIVISION
SJV (Hassenfratz) @ Nativity Red (DeAngelis)
3:15pm
VARSITY (7-8) BISHOP (Second) DIVISION
SSPP - 7/8 Grade (Muka) @ Nativity White (DeAngelis)
2:00pm
View Full Schedule