Welcome to the home of the

Father Baker Soccer League

News

Welcome To The 2019 Season!!!

Below is some important information to get ready for this season:

A.  The season will begin the weekend of September 14th-15th.   

  • The season should be completed by October 27th.

  • Playoffs: there will only be Playoffs for the Varsity, JV and 3rd-4th Grade age groups this year.  

    • Depending on the Division and the number of teams in each Division, there could be either (a) one playoff game played on the final weekend of the season, or (b) a semi-final and final format played over two weekends.  

    • For Divisions with 7 or 8 teams, those Divisions will have only one playoff game.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (1st vs. 2nd; 3rd vs. 4th; 5th vs. 6th).   

    • For Divisions with 5 or 6 teams, those Divisions will play a semi-final and final format.  Playoff match-ups will be determined based on regular season standings (Semi-finals: 1st vs. 4th; 2nd vs. 3rd).
    • We have found in the past that teams are not interested in playing the game to determine 3rd and 4th place, and the league has gone through the trouble of scheduling the referee(s) and field for a game that is not played.  Therefore, this year, if your team is in the 3rd/4th place game, you will be required to contact the other team's coach and determine if the game will be played.  The league will then schedule the referee(s) and field if needed.
    • Divisions: as in the past, each age group will have two Divisions (Bishop and Cardinal).  The goal is to divide the Divisions into teams that are similar in competitiveness and/or age groups.  We will try our best to group the teams appropriately.  Because of problems identifying teams to play in some Cardinal Divisions, the league has attempted to clarify Division placements in Rule 4.  See current League Rules.   

 

B.  League Fees: we have been successful in holding costs down in comparison to other sports in the Diocese.  The cost for 2019 will again be $200.00 per team.

Please submit a check made out to “Father Baker Soccer League” no later than Friday September 20th.

Checks can be mailed to:       

Father Baker Soccer League, C/O Malia DeAngelis, 3 Tranquility Lane, Orchard Park NY 14127.

 

D.  Reporting of scores: the procedure for reporting scores is summarized below.  

  • The Coach of the winning team will email the score of the game to johnny14d@hotmail.com and to the opposing coach (also cc: huck4tf@yahoo.com)

  • The opposing coach will reply and either agree or correct the score. 

  • Once the coaches submit the score, they will be posted to the website. 

  • Please instruct your coaches to report the scores as soon as possible after the game is played, no later than Sunday evening.   

This process is designed to eliminate delays in reporting scores that have happened in the past, and to give coaches an immediate opportunity to correct any mistakenly reported scores. 

 

 F.  Field Locations: The locations for each age group are as follows:   

  • Varsity: all games will be scheduled for Potters Road as in the past.  The turf Pearce Field might still be an option for games later in the season, but availability is not yet confirmed. 

  • JV: all games will be played at Cazenovia Park. The turf Pearce Field might still be an option for games later in the season, but availability is not yet confirmed.

  • 3rd-4th Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School

  • 1st-2nd Grade:  all games will be played at Queen of Heaven School. 

 

 H.  Rules for 2019 Season:    

       REFER TO THE 2019 LEAGUE RULES TAB ABOVE FOR A FULL LIST OF RULES

1.  No “borrowing” players:  We are implementing a hard-and-fast rule that eliminates the use of “borrowing” players from another team.  No players will be permitted to play for more than one team.     

    • The practice of “borrowing” players, and the rules governing the use of “borrowed” players in the past, has been ripe for abuse.  As a result, in order to eliminate any uncertainty and the possibility of a team getting an unfair competitive advantage, the League is implementing a hard-and-fast “no borrowing” rule this season. 

    • All players are limited to playing for one, and only one, team all season. 

    • Sixth graders are permitted to play at the Varsity level, but if they are placed on a Varsity team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a JV team). 

    • Fourth graders are permitted to play at the JV level, but if they are placed on a JV team, that is the only team that player can play for (he/she cannot then also play for a 3rd-4th grade team).    

 

2.  Rosters:  all teams must submit a Roster to the league before the first game of the season.   See League Rule No. 2. 

    • Players on that roster can only play for that Team for the entire season. 

    • The roster must include the player’s full name, jersey number, gender, and grade. 

    • If in any game a Team uses a player that is rostered on a different team, the Team will forfeit that game.  

  

3.  JV Division will continue to play a 9v9 format.  

    • The purpose of this change is to mimic the format used by players in these age groups during summer leagues, which follows the US Youth Soccer recommendation for the U11 and U12 age groups. 

    • The games will be played with 8 field players, plus a Goal Keeper. 

    • At least three girls must be on the field at all times. 

    • The JV League (both Divisions) will play all games at Cazenovia Park. 

  

4.  Tie-Breakers:  the League is altering the Tie Breaker rules for determining playoff seeding.  

    • The primary change is that a maximum Goal Differential of +4 will be applied for all games. 

    • The purpose of the change is to eliminate the motivation for Teams to run up scores. 

    • The new Tie Breaker format is as follows: 

(1)   Total Points

(2)   Head-to-head

(3)   Number of victories

(4)   Goals against

(5)   Goals for, with a maximum of +4 goals per game

(6)   Coin flip


BE CONSIDERATE

Olmstead Parks and Queen of Heaven School have graciously allowed us to use their fields. Please do not park on the grass at any of our field locations.

Please do not climb, pull branches off, or pick the fruit of any trees at Cazenovia Park or Queen of Heaven.

We encourage coaches, players and spectators to be responsible to clean up trash after their matches and to keep the fields at Cazenovia Park and Queen of Heaven clean.

Upcoming Games/Practices
Saturday, October 19, 2019
Varsity (7th-8th Grade) Bishop Division
Southtowns Catholic @ St. John Vianney - Hassenfratz
1:30pm
Our Lady of Victory - Diamond @ Notre Dame Academy - Moore
2:45pm
Jr. Varsity (5th-6th Grade) Cardinal Division
Notre Dame Academy - Insera @ St. Peter & Paul's - Tamol
9:45am
Queen of Heaven - Kwietniak @ Nativity - Wisniewski
4:00pm
Jr. Varsity (5th-6th Grade) Bishop Division
Notre Dame Academy - Golda @ Immaculate Conception - Griffiths
11:00am
St. Peter & Paul's - Rogers @ Queen of Heaven - Was
12:15pm
3rd-4th Grade Cardinal Division
Notre Dame Academy - Keane @ Queen of Heaven - Haggerty
12:45pm
Nativity - Barth @ Immaculate Conception - Keyes
2:00pm
3rd-4th Grade Bishop Division
Notre Dame Academy - Moore @ St. John Vianney - Ball
10:15am
Queen of Heaven - Kwietniak @ Our Lady of Victory - Zboc
11:30am
1st-2nd Grade Cardinal Division
Nativity - Ignatius @ Notre Dame Academy - Bookhagen
9:00am
St. Peter & Paul's - Partridge @ Notre Dame Academy - Smith
2:00pm
Queen of Heaven - Albrechcinski @ Immaculate Conception - Herman
3:15pm
1st-2nd Grade Bishop Division
Our Lady of Victory - Zboc @ St. John Vianney - Modzelewski
10:15am
Southtowns Catholic @ Notre Dame Academy - Insera
11:30am
Queen of Heaven - Balko @ Queen of Heaven - Yager
12:45pm
Sunday, October 20, 2019
Varsity (7th-8th Grade) Cardinal Division
Queen of Heaven - McCartan @ Immaculate Conception - Keem
1:00pm
Notre Dame Academy - Bartosik @ Nativity - DeAngelis
2:15pm
Saturday, October 26, 2019
1st-2nd Grade Cardinal Division
Immaculate Conception - Herman @ Nativity - Ignatius
10:15am
Notre Dame Academy - Bookhagen @ St. Peter & Paul's - Partridge
12:45pm
Notre Dame Academy - Smith @ Queen of Heaven - Albrechcinski
2:00pm
1st-2nd Grade Bishop Division
Southtowns Catholic @ Our Lady of Victory - Zboc
9:00am
Notre Dame Academy - Insera @ Queen of Heaven - Balko
11:30am
St. John Vianney - Modzelewski @ St. Peter & Paul's - Litzinger
3:15pm
View Full Schedule