Welcome to the Home of

Hillsborough Recreation Softball

News

REGISTRATION OPENS FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15TH


2018 Softball League Structure and Information

When: Practices will be held April 9 - April 20.  Games will be held April 21 to June 9.  Single elimination playoffs will begin June 5 for Middle, and Intermediate Leagues.

Opening Day: April 21 at Singley Park

Where: Games will be played at Ann Van Middlesworth, Mr. C Ballfields at Woodfield Park and Singley Park.

LEAGUES

Instructional League (Grades K-2): Games & Practices will be held on Thursday's, and Saturday's at Singley Park.  Introduction to softball where coaches will pitch.  Catching, fielding, and hitting will be addressed. Game scores will not be kept.

Junior League (Grades 3-4): Games will be held on Tuesday's, Thursday's and Saturdays at Woodfield Park & Singley Park.  Introduction to the fundamentals of the game: hitting, fielding, throwing, sliding, and catching.  Both coaches and players will pitch to help develop game skills.

Middle League (Grades 5-6): Games will be held on Monday's, Wednesday's and Saturdays at Woodfield Park & Singley Park.  Focus on improving basic hitting and fielding skills.  Rules of the game are amended similar to the Junior League.  Standings will be recorded and playoffs will take place.

Intermediate League (Grades 7-8): Games will be played on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Saturdays at AVM Park & Singley Park. Focus on refinement of fundamental skills such as hitting, fielding, throwing, and catching.  Introduction to more challenging skills of base stealing, bunting, and pitching.  Standings will be recorded and playoffs will take place.

 


2018 League Weekly Calendar

Listed below are what days you can expect your daughter to have a practice or game.  This schedule will be the same every week for the duration of the season.  Fields will vary between Ann Van Middlesworth, Mr. C at Woodfield, and Singley.  Full schedules will be released once teams are formed.

Weekday games and practices will be held at 6:00pm at various fields.  All Saturday games will be held at Singley Park

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

Instructional

 

Instructional

 

 

 Junior

 

 Junior

 

Junior

 

 Middle

 

 Middle

 

 

Middle

 

Intermediate

 

Intermediate

 

 

Intermediate

 

League Names by Grade
Instructional: K - 2nd Grade
Junior: 3rd & 4th Grade
Middle: 5th & 6th Grade
Intermediate: 7th & 8th Grade

Upcoming Games/Practices
Aug 24
Adult: Mixed League
Make Softball Great Again 9 @ Extra Pint 3
6:00pm
Short Fuse 8 @ Rogue Warriors 6
6:00pm
Big Heads 12 @ Scared Hitless 7
6:00pm
Extra Pint 3 @ Make Softball Great Again 9
7:00pm
Rogue Warriors 6 @ Short Fuse 8
7:00pm
Scared Hitless 7 @ Big Heads 12
7:00pm
Grub Hut 4 @ SMAsh 11
8:00pm
Chicos Bail Bonds 2 @ Zupkos 10
8:00pm
Grandma's Gang II 5 @ Ride Raiders 13
8:00pm
SMAsh 11 @ Grub Hut 4
9:00pm
Zupkos 10 @ Chicos Bail Bonds 2
9:00pm
Ride Raiders 13 @ Grandma's Gang II 5
9:00pm
Aug 31
Adult: Mixed League
Bust-N-Balls 1 @ Zupkos 10
6:00pm
Chicos Bail Bonds 2 @ Extra Pint 3
6:00pm
Rogue Warriors 6 @ Ride Raiders 13
6:00pm
Zupkos 10 @ Bust-N-Balls 1
7:00pm
Extra Pint 3 @ Chicos Bail Bonds 2
7:00pm
Ride Raiders 13 @ Rogue Warriors 6
7:00pm
Grandma's Gang II 5 @ Big Heads 12
8:00pm
Short Fuse 8 @ SMAsh 11
8:00pm
Make Softball Great Again 9 @ Scared Hitless 7
8:00pm
Big Heads 12 @ Grandma's Gang II 5
9:00pm
SMAsh 11 @ Short Fuse 8
9:00pm
Scared Hitless 7 @ Make Softball Great Again 9
9:00pm
Sep 7
Adult: Mixed League
Chicos Bail Bonds 2 @ Make Softball Great Again 9
6:00pm
Grub Hut 4 @ Bust-N-Balls 1
6:00pm
Short Fuse 8 @ Grandma's Gang II 5
6:00pm
Make Softball Great Again 9 @ Chicos Bail Bonds 2
7:00pm
Bust-N-Balls 1 @ Grub Hut 4
7:00pm
Grandma's Gang II 5 @ Short Fuse 8
7:00pm
Ride Raiders 13 @ Scared Hitless 7
8:00pm
SMAsh 11 @ Rogue Warriors 6
8:00pm
Extra Pint 3 @ Big Heads 12
8:00pm
Scared Hitless 7 @ Ride Raiders 13
9:00pm
Rogue Warriors 6 @ SMAsh 11
9:00pm
Big Heads 12 @ Extra Pint 3
9:00pm
Sep 14
Adult: Mixed League
Chicos Bail Bonds 2 @ Grub Hut 4
6:00pm
Extra Pint 3 @ Ride Raiders 13
6:00pm
Big Heads 12 @ Make Softball Great Again 9
6:00pm
Grub Hut 4 @ Chicos Bail Bonds 2
7:00pm
Ride Raiders 13 @ Extra Pint 3
7:00pm
Make Softball Great Again 9 @ Big Heads 12
7:00pm
Grandma's Gang II 5 @ Rogue Warriors 6
8:00pm
Bust-N-Balls 1 @ Short Fuse 8
8:00pm
Zupkos 10 @ SMAsh 11
8:00pm
Rogue Warriors 6 @ Grandma's Gang II 5
9:00pm
Short Fuse 8 @ Bust-N-Balls 1
9:00pm
SMAsh 11 @ Zupkos 10
9:00pm
View Full Schedule