News
 

Goals and Philosophy

The goal of this AAU program is unique compared to other AAU programs across the state. Our goal is to keep the girls’ basketball players in each of the four sending districts (Delaware, East Amwell, Flemington, and Readington) and surrounding areas playing together all spring, early summer and fall in preparation for high school basketball. It is the hope that the AAU program will provide an opportunity for your daughter to continue playing team basketball, to improve as an individual contributor to the success of the team, and to work on individually developing and improving her game.

The AAU team/coach can in no way GUARANTEE a certain amount of playing time nor can the AAU program GUARANTEE that your daughter will make the high school team in the upcoming season. The AAU team is only committed to providing an opportunity for the girls to play together, work together, and improve together.

The goal of the AAU program is not necessarily to win every game but instead is to improve as a team and compete consistently at a higher level.

Practice & Tournaments

Practice will be twice a week  7:00PM  at Hunterdon Central HS or other area middle schools.
Practice is essential to improving—it is expected that every attempt is made to attend every practice
Every attempt will be made to have practices on the same days each week.
Girls will compete in 4-5 tournaments from April through June. The 16U team will play an additional exposure tournament in early July.

Tryouts & Playing Time

Teams will be divided by age and by skill level. If players are talented enough to play up at a higher level they will be moved up according to the coaches discretion.
The AAU program cannot guarantee that your daughter will play a set number of minutes per game.
Everyone will get an opportunity to play but playing time will not be equal.
Playing time is based on skill level, specific needs of the competition, work ethic in practice, positive attitude, willingness to apply and accept coaching, and combinations that may be working well on the floor.
Everyone in the program works hard—that is the expectation—remember just because you work hard does not mean that you are guaranteed playing time!


 

 

 


 



Upcoming Games/Practices
Sep 23
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 10. Hillsborough @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
12:30pm
Team 8. Basking Ridge @ Team 12. Immaculata
1:45pm
Team 4. Bound Brook @ Team 7. Voorhees
1:45pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
3:00pm
Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central) @ Team 13. Middlesex
4:15pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 6. Montgomery
5:30pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 5. Somerville
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team E. Immaculata @ Team F. Basking Ridge
12:30pm
Team B. Voorhees @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
3:00pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team C. Warren Hills
4:15pm
Sep 30
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 11. Phillipsburg @ Team 13. Middlesex
12:30pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 4. Bound Brook
1:45pm
Team 7. Voorhees @ Team 8. Basking Ridge
3:00pm
Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central) @ Team 10. Hillsborough
4:15pm
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 6. Montgomery
5:30pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 2. Warren Hills
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team B. Voorhees @ Team E. Immaculata
1:45pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
3:00pm
Team C. Warren Hills @ Team F. Basking Ridge
4:15pm
Oct 7
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 10. Hillsborough @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
12:30pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 8. Basking Ridge
12:30pm
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 13. Middlesex
3:00pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central)
3:00pm
Team 6. Montgomery @ Team 12. Immaculata
4:15pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 4. Bound Brook
4:15pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team C. Warren Hills @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
1:45pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team F. Basking Ridge
1:45pm
Oct 14
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 4. Bound Brook @ Team 12. Immaculata
12:30pm
Team 6. Montgomery @ Team 8. Basking Ridge
12:30pm
Team 7. Voorhees @ Team 13. Middlesex
3:00pm
Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central) @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
3:00pm
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
4:15pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 10. Hillsborough
4:15pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team B. Voorhees @ Team F. Basking Ridge
1:45pm
Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central) @ Team E. Immaculata
1:45pm
Oct 21
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 6. Montgomery @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
12:30pm
Team 7. Voorhees @ Team 10. Hillsborough
1:45pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 13. Middlesex
1:45pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 12. Immaculata
4:15pm
Team 8. Basking Ridge @ Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central)
4:15pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team E. Immaculata
12:30pm
Team B. Voorhees @ Team C. Warren Hills
3:00pm
Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central) @ Team F. Basking Ridge
3:00pm
Oct 28
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 4. Bound Brook @ Team 10. Hillsborough
12:30pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
1:45pm
Team 7. Voorhees @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
1:45pm
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central)
3:00pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 12. Immaculata
4:15pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 6. Montgomery
4:15pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team C. Warren Hills @ Team E. Immaculata
12:30pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team B. Voorhees
3:00pm
Nov 4
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
12:30pm
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 8. Basking Ridge
1:45pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 13. Middlesex
3:00pm
Team 7. Voorhees @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
4:15pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 12. Immaculata
4:15pm
Team 4. Bound Brook @ Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central)
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team E. Immaculata @ Team F. Basking Ridge
12:30pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team C. Warren Hills
1:45pm
Team B. Voorhees @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
3:00pm
Nov 11
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 8. Basking Ridge @ Team 10. Hillsborough
12:30pm
Team 11. Phillipsburg @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
1:45pm
Team 12. Immaculata @ Team 13. Middlesex
3:00pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 4. Bound Brook
3:00pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 5. Somerville
4:15pm
Team 6. Montgomery @ Team 7. Voorhees
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team C. Warren Hills @ Team F. Basking Ridge
1:45pm
Team B. Voorhees @ Team E. Immaculata
4:15pm
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
5:30pm
Nov 18
2018 Fall League Varsity
Team 5. Somerville @ Team 12. Immaculata
12:30pm
Team 10. Hillsborough @ Team 13. Middlesex
12:30pm
Team 2. Warren Hills @ Team 11. Phillipsburg
1:45pm
Team 3. Delaware Valley @ Team 8. Basking Ridge
3:00pm
Team 9. Hunterdon Horizon White (Central) @ Team 14. North Hunterdon
4:15pm
Team 4. Bound Brook @ Team 6. Montgomery
5:30pm
Team 1. Hunterdon Horizon Black (Central) @ Team 7. Voorhees
5:30pm
2018 Fall League JV
Team A. Delaware Valley @ Team E. Immaculata
1:45pm
Team C. Warren Hills @ Team D. Hunterdon Horizon (Central)
3:00pm
Team B. Voorhees @ Team F. Basking Ridge
4:15pm
View Full Schedule