News

2018 NPGL Gold Green Playoff Tournaments


2018 Gold League Playoff Tournament


NPGL 2018 Gold 8U League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Millburn 8s
Game 2: BYE - #2 Cranford Cougars 8U
Game 3: #4 SPF Raiders 8U White defeated #5 North Hunterdon 8U Red 9-1
Game 4: #6 U8 Chatham White defeated #3 Ridge 8U Green 16-14

Round 2

Game 5: #4 SPF Raiders 8U White defeated #1 Millburn 8s 9-7
Game 6: #6 U8 Chatham White defeated #2 Cranford Cougars 8U 13-7

FINAL

#4 SPF Raiders 8u White defeated #6 U8 Chatham White 7-1

2018 8u Gold Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: SCOTCH PLAINS/FANWOOD RAIDERS 8U WHITE

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Play In: #5 New Providence 8u - Askins defeats #4 Westfield Blue 8u 11-7

Round 2

Game 1:  #1 Summit 8U A Team defeats #5 New Providence 8u Askins 4-3
Game 2:  #2 Livingston 8u Gold defeats #3 Florham Park 8-7

FINAL

#1 Summit 8U A Team defeated #2 Livingston 8u Gold 15-3

2018 8u Gold Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: SUMMIT 8U A TEAM


NPGL 2018 Gold 9U League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: #1 North Hunterdon 9U RED defeated #4 Millburn 4-1
Game 2: #2 U9 Chatham White defeated #3 Union Bombers 17-5

FINAL

#1 North Hunterdon 9U Red defeats #2 Chatham U9 White 15-0

2018 9U Gold Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: NORTH HUNTERDON 9U RED 

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Play In: #4 Summit 9U A Team defeated #5 Westfield 9u Gold 14-2

Round 2

Game 1: #4 Summit 9u A Team defeated #1 New Providence Pioneers 9U Reilly 8-3
Game 2: #3 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 9U White All-Stars defeated #2 SOM Cougars Red Team 9u 15-3

FINAL

#4 Summit 9u A Team defeated #3 Scotch Plains/Fanwood 9u White All-Stars 11-1

2018 9U Gold Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: SUMMIT 9U A TEAM


NPGL 2018 Gold 10U League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Ridge 10u Green
Game 2: #2 Pioneers 10U Gold defeated #7 Cranford 2-1
Game 3: #4 SOM 10U Red defeated #5 Cranford 14-7
Game 4: #3 Hillsborough 10u Gold defeated #6 Scotch Plains 11-5

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Ridge 10u Green defeated #4 SOM 10U Red 15-3
Game 6: #3 Hillsborough 10U Gold defeated #2 Pioneers 10U Gold 1-0

FINAL

#3 Hillsborough 10U Gold defeats #1 Ridge 10U Green 5-1

 2018 10u Gold Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: HILLSBOROUGH 10U Gold

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: #8 Chatham U10 White defeated #1 Madison 10U Gold 14-9
Game 2: #2 Summit 10U A Team defeated #7 Watchung Hills 13-1
Game 3: #4 Westfield Blue 10U defeated #5 Livingston 10 Gold
Game 4: #3 Berkeley Heights 10U defeated #6 Green Brook 5-2

Round 2

Game 5: #8 Chatham U10 White defeated #4 Westfield Blue 10U
Game 6: #2 Summit 10U A defeated #3 Berkeley Heights 15-3

FINAL

#2 Summit 10U A defeated #8 Chatham U10 White 13-1

2018 10u Gold Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: SUMMIT 10U A


NPGL 2018 Gold 11U League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: #1 Long Valley Freaks 11u defeated #8 Westfield 10-1
Game 2: #7 Go The Distance CM Bulldogs 11u defeated #2 Westfield Blue 11u 12-3
Game 3: #4 Cranford 11-U-A's defeated #5 Branchburg 12-0
Game 4: #3 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders White defeated #6 Chatham White 14-3

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Long Valley Freaks 11U defeated #4 Cranford 11-U-As 13-3
Game 6: 
#3 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders White defeated #7 GTD CM Bulldogs 5-0

FINAL

#1 Long Valley Freaks 11u defeated #3 SPF Raiders White 10-6

2018 11u Gold Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: LONG VALLEY FREAKS 11U

 

BRACKET 2:

New Providence 11u defeats Union 11u Gold 9-2

2018 11u Gold Bracket 2 Winner: NEW PROVIDENCE 11U


NPGL 2018 Gold 12U League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Elmora Troopers 12u
Game 2: BYE - #2 Summit 12U Gold Acitelli
Game 3: #4 Livingston 12 Gold defeated #5 Union Brawlers 3-0
Game 4:  #3 Westfield Blue 12U defeated #6 Springfield 9-4

Round 2

Game 5:  #1 Elmora Troopers 12u defeated #4 Livingston 2-1
Game 6: #3 Westfield Blue 12u defeated #2 Summit 12U Gold Acitelli 5-0

FINAL

#3 Westfield Blue 12U defeated #1 Elmora Troopers 11U

2018 12u Gold Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: WESTFIELD BLUE 12U

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 12U White
Game 2: BYE - #2 Berkeley Heights 12U
Game 3: #4 Madison 12U Gold A defeated #5 Westfield White 8-3
Game 4: #3 Clark Bombers 12u defeated #6 South Orange/Maplewood Cougars 12u 17-8

Round 2

Game 5: #4 Madison 12u Gold A defeated #1 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 12U White 4-2 
Game 6: #2 Berkeley Heights 12U defeated #3 Clark Bombers 5-4

FINAL

#4 Madison 12U Gold A defeated #2 Berkeley Heights 12U 7-2

2018 12U Gold Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: MADISON 12U GOLD A


2018 Green B League Playoff Tournament


NPGL 2018 Green 7U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Westfield White 7U
Game 2: #2 Ridge Green 7U defeated #7 Chatham U7 Red 7-6
Game 3: #4 Millburn 7U defeated #5 Reservoir Dogs 7u  5-4
Game 4: #3 Livingston 7 Green defeated #6 Westfield Blue 10-9

Round 2

Game 5:  #1 Westfield White 7U defeated #4 Millburn 7U 12-9
Game 6: #2 Ridge Green 7U defeated #3 Livingston 7 Green 13-10

FINAL

#2 Ridge Green 7u defeated #1 Westfield White 7U 8-0

2018 7u Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: RIDGE GREEN 7U

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 New Providence Pioneers 7U Henn
Game 2: #2 Morristown American 7u defeated #7 Chatham U7 Blue 18-5
Game 3: #5 Chatham U7 White defeated #4 New Providence Pioneers 7U DiBenedetto/Nave 11-9
Game 4: #3 Watchung Hills 7u defeated Westfield Gray 12-6

Round 2

Game 5: #5 Chatham U7 White defeated #1 New Providence Pioneers 7U Henn 4-2
Game 6: #3 Watchung Hills 7U defeated #2 Morristown American 7u 3-2

FINAL

#5 Chatham U7 White defeated #3 Watchung Hills 7u 18-8

2018 7u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: CHATHAM U7 WHITE


NPGL 2018 Green 8U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Madison Maroon 8u
Game 2: #7 Clark Bombers 8U defeated #2 The Union Blaze 8u 13-7
Game 3: #4 Berkeley Heights 8u defeated #5 Chatham 9-5 
Game 4: #3 SOM Cougars Red 8u defeated #6 Chatham U8 Green 6-2

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Madison Maroon 8u defeated #4 Berkeley Heights 8U 10-4
Game 6: #3 SOM Cougars Red 8U defeated #7 Clark Bombers 3-2

FINAL

#1 Madison Maroon 8U defeated #3 SOM Cougars Red 8u 3-2

2018 Green B 8u Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: MADISON MAROON 8U

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1:  #1 8u Watchung Hills defeated #4 Cranford 8B-Blue 8-7 
Game 2:  #2 Cranford 7 Gold defeated #3 Ridge Black 11-4

FINAL

#1 8U Watchung Hills defeated #2 Cranford 7 Gold 9-2

2018 Green B 8u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: 8U WATCHUNG HILLS


NPGL 2018 Green 9U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: #1 Clark Bombers 9U defeated SPF Raiders Silver 13-4
Game 2: #2 Berkeley Heights 9U defeated #7 Elmora Troopers 9u 7-5
Game 3: #4 Readington/Tewksbury Road Runners 9U Blue defeated #5 Cranford 8-2
Game 4: #3 NHYB 9U Blue defeated #6 SPF Raiders 10-1

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Clark Bombers defeated #4 Readington/Tewksbury Road Runners 9U Blue 8-2
Game 6: #2 Berkeley Heights 9U defeated #3 NHYB 9u Blue 5-2

FINAL

#2 Berkeley Heights 9u @ #1 Clark Bombers 9u TBD

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE #1 Livingston 9 Green
Game 2:  #2 Madison 9U Green defeated #7 U9 Chatham Blue 5-3
Game 3: #5 SOM Cougar Black Team 9u defeated  #4 Ridge 9u - Black 17-2
Game 4: #3 9u Watchung Hills defeated #6 Westfield 17-5

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Livingston 9 Green defeated #5 SOM Cougars Black 17-5
Game 6: #2 Madison 9U Green defeated #3 9u Watchung Hills 16-6

FINAL

#2 Madison 9u Green defeated #1 Livingston 9 Green 6-3

2018 9u Green Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: MADISON 9U GREEN


NPGL 2018 Green 10U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: #8 Bridgewater 10U defeated #1 Westfield White 10U 10-6
Game 2: #2 Springfield Minutemen 10U defeated #7 Summit 10U B Team 3-1
Game 3: #5 Chatham U10 Blue defeated #4 Cranford 10B 11-7
Game 4: #3 SOMA Cougars 10U Black defeated #6 Union 4-1

Round 2

Game 5: #8 Bridgewater 10U defeated #5 Chatham U10 Blue 8-6
Game 6: 
#3 SOMA Cougars 10U Black defeated #2 Springfield Minutemen 10U 6-2

FINAL

#8 Bridgewater 10u defeats #3 SOMA Cougars 10u Black 4-0

2018 Green B 10u Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: BRIDGEWATER 10U

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Readington/Tewksbury Raptors 10u
Game 2: BYE - #2 Clark Cobras 10u
Game 3: #4 Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 10U Blue defeated #5 Madison 8-3
Game 4: #3 Westfield 10U B Erck defeated #6 Pioneers 10U Green 5-2

Round 2

Game 5: #4 Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 10U Blue defeated #1 Readington/Tewksbury Raptors 10u 9-8
Game 6: #3 Westfield 10U B Erck defeated #2 Clark Cobras 10u 11-6

FINAL

#3 Westfield 10u B Erck defeated #4 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 10U Blue 8-7

2018 Green B 10u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: WESTFIELD 10U B ERCK


NPGL 2018 Green 11U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Play In: #4 U11 Chatham Blue defeated #5 Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 11U 9-5

Round 2

Game 1: #4 U11 Chatham Blue defeated #1 Ridge Black 11u 7-3
Game 2: #3 Bridgewater Panthers Red 11u defeated #2 Berkeley Heights 11U 13-3

FINAL

#4 U11 Chatham Blue @ #3 Bridgewater Panthers Red 11u

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Ridge White 11u
Game 2: #2 Livingston 11u Green defeated #7 Manville Mustangs 11u 12-7
Game 3: #5 Green Brook Gators 11U defeated #4 Madison 11U Green 14-10
Game 4:  #3 Cranford 11B defeated Chester/Mendham 14-13

Round 2

Game 5#5 Green Brook Gators 11u defeated #1 Ridge White 11u 13-7
Game 6: #2 Livingston 11u Green defeated #3 Cranford 11 B 10-0

FINAL

#5 Green Brook Gators defeated #2 Livingston 11u Green 15-1

2018 Green B 11u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: GREEN BROOK GATORS

 

BRACKET 3:

Round 1

Play In: #5 Clark Bombers 11U defeated #4 Westfield Grey 11U 12-3

Round 2

Game 1: #1 Morris Plains Truckers 11u defeated #5 Clark Bombers 11u 5-4
Game 2: #3 Summit 11U B Team defeated #2 South Orange/Maplewood Cougars 11u 6-5

FINAL

#3 Summit 11u B Team defeated #1 Morris Plains Truckers 11u 11-7

2018 Green B 11U Bracket 3 CHAMPIONS: SUMMIT 11U B HILLTOPPERS


NPGL 2018 Green 12U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Play In: #4 Piscataway Triple Play 12u defeated #5 Middlesex Nationals 14-12

Round 2

Game 1: #4 Piscataway Triple Play 12u defeated #1 12u Watchung Hills 7-5
Game 2: #2 Cranford 12 Blue defeated #3 Branchburg Bulldogs 12u 12-2

FINAL

#2 Cranford 12 Blue defeated #4 Piscataway Triple Play 5-1

2018 Green B 12u Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: CRANFORD 12 BLUE

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Morris Plains 12u
Game 2: #7 12u Panthers Gray-Bridgewater defeated #2 Green Brook Gators 12U 12-6
Game 3: #4 Bridgewater Panthers Blue 12u defeated #5 Livingston 9-2
Game 4: #3 Long Hill Township 12u defeated #6 Millburn 12U 9-8

Round 2

Game 5: #4 Bridgewater Panthers Blue 12U defeated #1 Morris Plains 12u 9-0
Game 6: #7 12U Panthers Gray-Bridgewater defeated #3 Long Hill Township 12u 9-8

FINAL

#4 Bridgewater Panthers Blue 12u defeated #7 Bridgewater 12U Panthers Gray 4-1

2018 Green B 12u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: BRIDGEWATER PANTHERS BLUE 12U

 

BRACKET 3:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 12U Blue
Game 2: #2 Madison 12 defeated #7 Dunellen 5-0
Game 3: #5 Clark Lightning 12u defeated #4 Readington/Tewksbury Renegades 12u 20-9
Game 4: #6 Florham Park 12u defeated #3 Chatham Blue U12 10-7

Round 2

Game 5: #5 Clark Lightning 12u defeated #1 Scotch Plains/Fanwood Raiders 12u Blue 6-5
Game 6: #6 Florham Park 12u defeated #2 Madison 12u 4-2

FINAL

#5 Clark Lightning 12u defeated #6 Florham Park 12u 8-7

2018 Green B 12u Bracket 3 CHAMPIONS: CLARK LIGHTNING 12U


NPGL 2018 Green 13U B League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Garwood Gunners 13u
Game 2: BYE - #2 Hillsborough Raiders 13u
Game 3: #4 U13 Chatham Blue defeated #5 Union Teeners 7-4
Game 4: #3 U13 Chatham White defeated #6 New Providence Pioneers 13U 9-3

Round 2

Game 5:  #1 Garwood Gunners 13u defeated U13 Chatham Blue 17-11
Game 6: #3 U13 Chatham White defeated #2 Hillsborough Raiders 13u 10-8

FINAL

#1 Garwood Gunners 13U defeated #3 U13 Chatham White 3-0

2018 Green B 13u Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: GARWOOD GUNNERS 13U

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1: #1 Manville Broncos 13u defeated Branchburg Bulldogs 8-7
Game 2: #2 South Orange/Maplewood Cougars 13u defeated #3 Westfield 13-5

FINAL

#1 Manville Broncos 13U defeated #2 South Orange/Maplewood Cougars 13U 13-12

2018 Green B 13u Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: MANVILLE BRONCOS 13U


NPGL 2018 Green 14U B League Playoff Tournament

 

Round 1

Game 1:  BYE - #1 Branchburg Bulldogs 14U
Game 2:  #2 Madison Dodgers 14u defeated #7 Union 12-0
Game 3: #4 Cranford 14U defeated #5 North Plainfield 8-0
Game 4: #3 Union Thrashers 14u defeated #6 Flemington Warriors 11-7

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Branchburg Bulldogs 14U defeated #4 Cranford 14U 11-1
Game 6: #2 Madison Dodgers 14U defeated #3 Union Thrashers 3-0

FINAL

#1 Branchburg Bulldogs defeated #2 Madison Dodgers 6-1

2018 Green B 14u CHAMPIONS: BRANCHBURG BULLDOGS 14U


2018 Green C League Playoff Tournament


NPGL 2018 Green 8U C League Playoff Tournament

 

BRACKET 1:

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 Chatham U8 Red
Game 2: #7 Springfield Minutemen 8U defeated #2 Chatham U8 Summer Grey 5-4
Game 3: #5 Madison Grey 8u defeated #4 Green Brook Gators Gold 8U 11-3
Game 4: #3 Millburn 8U defeated #6 Bridgewater 16-6

Round 2

Game 5: #1 Chatham U8 Red defeated #5 Madison Grey 8u 8-7
Game 6: #7 Springfield Minutemen 8U defeated #3 Millburn 8U 11-4

FINAL

#1 Chatham U8 Red defeated #7 Springfield Minutemen 11-10

2018 Green C 8U Bracket 1 CHAMPIONS: CHATHAM U8 RED

 

BRACKET 2:

Round 1

Game 1:  #1 Livingston 8u C defeated #4 Summit 8u White 10-9 
Game 2:  #2 Summit 8U Maroon defeated #3 Westfield 5-1

FINAL

 #1 Livingston 8U C defeats #2 Summit 8U Maroon 8-5

2018 Green C 8U Bracket 2 CHAMPIONS: LIVINGSTON 8U C


NPGL 2018 Green 9U C League Playoff Tournament

 

Round 1

Game 1: BYE - #1 South Plainfield Knights
Game 2: 
BYE - #2 Chatham RED 9U C
Game 3: 
#4 Summit 9U Maroon defeated #5 Clark 
Game 4:
 #3 Dunellen Destroyers 9u C defeated #6 Roselle Park 12-0

Round 2

Game 5: #1 South Plainfield Knights defeated #4 Summit 9u Maroon 14-12
Game 6: #3 Dunellen Destroyers 9u C defeated #2 Chatham RED 9U C 9-4

FINAL

#1 South Plainfield Knights defeated #3 Dunellen Destroyers 9u C 10-9

2018 Green C 9u CHAMPIONS: SOUTH PLAINFIELD KNIGHTS


NPGL 2018 Green 10U C League Playoff Tournament

 

Round 1

Game 1: #1 North Plainfield Canucks 10U defeated #4 Chatham 7-4
Game 2: 
#2 Millburn 10U defeated #3 Clark Mustangs 13-12

FINAL

#2 Millburn 10U defeated #1 North Plainfield Canucks 10U 8-2

2018 Green C 10u CHAMPIONS: MILLBURN 10U


NPGL 2018 Green 11U C League Playoff Tournament

 

Round 1

Game 1: #1 11u Bridgewater Gray defeats #8 Summit 11U Maroon 14-2
Game 2: #2 Springfield Minutemen 11U defeats #7 Westfield 14-3
Game 3: #4 Chatham U11 Red defeats #5 Millburn 11-6
Game 4: #3 Watchung Hills Wolverines 11u defeats #6 Chester Mendham 11U Red 14-6

Round 2

Game 5:  #1 11u Bridgewater Gray defeated #4 Chatham U11 Red 17-11
Game 6: #3 Watchung Hills Wolverines 11u defeated #2 Springfield Minutemen 11U 9-2

FINAL

#1 11u Bridgewater Gray defeated #3 Watchung Hills Wolverines 11u 13-11

2018 Green C 11u CHAMPIONS: 11U BRIDGEWATER GRAY


NPGL 2018 Green 12U C League Playoff Tournament

 

Round 1

Game 1:  BYE - #1 Roselle Park 12U All Star
Game 2: #2 New Providence Pioneers 12u Green defeated #7 Chatham 12u Red 14-13
Game 3: #4 Westfield Blue Devils 12U defeated #5 Morristown 14-11
Game 4: #3 North Caldwell Legends 12U defeated #6 Branchburg 11-1

Round 2

Game 5: #4 Westfield Blue Devils defeated #1 Roselle Park 12U All Star 10-7
Game 6: #2 New Providence Pioneers 12u Green defeated #3 North Caldwell 5-4

FINAL

#2 New Providence Pioneers 12U Green defeat #4 Westfield Blue Devils 8-1

2018 Green C 12U CHAMPIONS: NEW PROVIDENCE PIONEERS 12U GREEN