• NYS SPORTSWRITERS & COACHES ORGANIZATION FOR GIRLS SPORTS
  • Perry L. Novak - president/editor
  • 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350 - TELEPHONE & FAX NUMBER: 315-866-6661
  • nysscogs@yahoo.com
  • nysscogs@yahoo.com

News
November 19, 2019 – 11:31 AM

THE RED ROOF INN & SUITES - HERKIMER IS THE OFFICIAL MOTEL FOR MUDVILLE AND THE NY STATE HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL HALL OF FAME

https://www.redroof.com/property/Herkimer/NY/13350/-/RRI338

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

SCROLL DOWN FOR SCHEDULING AND BILLING INFO (we rarely use the links to the left)!  - NO PETS ALLOWED AT MUDVILLE

DO NOT TEXT. Call or email only! Reach Mudville, Kathleen and Perry L. Novak, and NYSSCOGS at: 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350 nysscogs@yahoo.com 315-866-6661  with questions. It is everyone's responsibility to check this web site whether a contest is on schedule.

******* Entry fees (payable to NYSSCOGS) are $95 per team per day except for the May 2-3 Morabito Tourney and, as always in our 18 years of HS tourneys, are still Non-Refundable *******

By contract in 2019, Section 3 softball umps were paid as follows: Scrimmages before April 1: Varsity - $45 for each of 2 umps ($67.50 for 1 ump), JV - $41.50 for each of 2 umps ($62 for 1 ump). The Utica board of umpires waived the mileage fees for those scrimmages. Games: After April 1st, full fees per the section III contract for any game. Varsity $105.50 per ump, JV $83.00 per ump, modified $62.00 per ump (no additional mileage will be added).

Teams must pay their entry fee ($95 per team per day) before Jan. 1, 2020 (except for Morabito tournament teams which must pay their $295 entry fee before Dec. 1, 2019). They also must bring a voucher to pay one ump for every game (or a check from your booster club, or cash), and one game ball per game. Host schools must pay an assignor's fee based upon Sec. III policy as well. 

Summer/fall travel ball tourneys pay umpires $7 per inning.

                  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019-20 NYSSCOGS Softball and Soccer Tournaments Schedule

Note - the Hall of Fame Soccer info follows the 2019-20 spring softball schedule.

------------------------------------------------

 2020 Spring Softball Scrimmages and Tournaments at Mudville

-------------------------------------

March 21 - scrimmage (rain dates 3/22, 3/28, 3/29)

Teams entered to date:

Tentative scrimmage times: 11:15-2:15 or 2:30-5:30

1: Williamson-5C (Coach Scott Kingsbury)

2: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

3: Fort Plain/OESJ-2C (Coach Rob Jenks)

4: Hoosick Falls-2C (Coach Kristen Philpotts)

5: …..varsity tba…..

6: …..varsity tba…..

7: JV South Lewis-3C

8: JV Fort Plain/OESJ-2C -----TENTATIVE

9: JV Hoosick Falls-2C

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed. March 25 - scrimmage (rain dates 3/26, 3/27, 3/30) 

-Signups to date

1: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

2: Fort Plain/OESJ)-2C (Coach Rob Jenks)

3: Hamilton-3D (Coach Zac Darrow)

4: …..tba…..

5: JV South Lewis-3C

6: JV Fort Plain/OESJ-2C -----TENTATIVE

------------------------------------------------------------------

Tue. March 31 - Annual Kris Haver Memorial Tournament (rain dates 4/1, 4/2, 4/3) 

Host - Poland High School

Teams entered to date:

1: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

2: Mayfield-2C (Coach Ted Horn)

3: Canastota-3B (Coach Jessica Watkins)

4: Johnstown-2B (Coach Katie McCumber)

5: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

6: JV Mayfield-2C (Coach Brynn Hlozansky)

7: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Chris Sgarlata)

8: JV Johnstown-2B

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. April 4 - Annual Emma Durrant Memorial Tournament (rain date 4/5)

Host: Johnstown

Teams signed up to date:

   Varsity only bracket

1: Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)

2: Lansing-4B (Coach Melissa Pope)

3: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)

4: Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)

5: …..tba…..

6: …..tba…..

7: …..tba…..

8: .....tba…..

   Varsity and JV bracket

9: Scotia-Glenville-2B (Coach Eric McNulty)

10: Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Liz Warren)

11: Johnstown-2B (Coach Katie McCumber)

12: …..tba…..

13: JV Scotia-Glenville-2B (Coach Jim Swab)

14: JV Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Pat Moffe)

15: JV Johnstown-2B

16: ….. JV tba .....

Tentative game times:

10:45, 12:45, 2:45, 4:45

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thu. April 9, 2020 - Annual Fight Cancer Tournament (rain dates 4/10, 4/11)

Host: …..tba…..

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sun. April 12 - Easter

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. April 18 - 10th Annual Disabled American Veterans Tournament (rain date 4/19)

Host: ...tba...

Teams signed up to date:

   Tentative brackets

   Bracket A

1: Schuylerville-2B (Coach Katie Bottisti)

2: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

3: QUEENS ST. FRANCIS PREP-CHS-AA (Coach Anne Marie Rich)

4: Port Jervis-9A (Coach John Faggione)

   Bracket B

5: Madison-3D (Coach Bill Hunter)

6: Tully-3C (Coach Bill Donald)

7: Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)

8: …..tba…..

   Bracket C

9: Homer-3B (Coach Cris Colasurdo)

10: …..varsity tba…..

11: Buffalo Nichols-CHS-A (Coach Molly Gasuik)

12: …..varsity tba…..

   JV Bracket

13: JV Marcellus-3B (Coach Rob Webster)

14: JV Unatego-4C

15: JV Deposit/Hancock-4C (Coaches Kenny Macumber & Robin Ignatavich)

16: JV Oneida-3B (Coach Craig Clarke)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. April 25 - Annual NYS High School Hall of Fame Tournament (rain date Sun. April 26)

Host: Kellenberg High School

Tentative brackets to date:

   Bracket A

1: Rochester Bishop Kearney-5A (Coach Dave Herbst)

2: Lancaster St. Mary's-CHS-C (Coach Kevin Hufford)

3: Kellenberg-CHSAA-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)

4: Staten Island Tottenville-PSAL-AA (Coach Cathy Morano)

   Bracket B

5: Wayne-5A (Coach Bob Taylor)

6: Sandy Creek-3D (Coach Katie Soluri)

7: Hamilton-3D (Coach Zac Darrow)

8: Fort Plain/OESJ-2C (Coach Rob Jenks)

   Bracket C

9: Lake Placid-7C (Coach Greg Hayes)

10: Scio-5D (Coach Irv Newton)

11: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Olivia Tooley)

12: …..varsity tba…...

   JV Bracket

13: JV Wayne-5A (Coach Cal Seitz)

14: JV Kellenberg-CHSAA-AA

15: JV Windsor-4B (Coach Dean Bixby) - TENTATIVE--

16: JV Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Lindsay Rowell)

   Tentative Pairings:

   10:05

Field 1:

Field 2:

Field 3: Kellenberg vs. Kearney

Field 5:

.

 

   12:05

 

Field 1:

 

Field 2:

 

Field 3: Kearney vs. Tottenville

 

Field 5:

 

.

 

   2:05

 

Field 1:

 

Field 2:

 

Field 3: St. Mary's vs. Kellenberg

 

Field 5:

 

.

 

   4:05

 

Field 1:

 

Field 2:

 

Field 3: Tottenville vs. St. Mary's

 

Field 5:

 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

40th Annual James "Ace" Morabito Memorial Invitational Softball Tournament

& The Class of 2020 - New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

TOURNAMENT: Saturday and Sunday, May 2 and 3 (rain dates: May 9 and May 16 weekends)

CEREMONY: Saturday Evening, May 2 (following conclusion of last game - appx. 6:30 PM)

Host - Deposit High School

Entry fee: $295 - payable to NYSSCOGS before Dec. 1, 2019

1: ARDSLEY-1B (Coach Noreen Degnan) - Defending Class B State Champions

2: PEARL RIVER-1A (Coach Chris Woolgar) - # 12 State Ranked in Class A

3: Walter Panas-1A (Coach Dale Chappelle) - # 6 State Ranked in Class A

4: ICHABOD CRANE-2B ( Coach Tracy Nytransky) - #2 State Ranked Class B & State Semi-Finalist

5: Shenendehowa-2AA (Coach Chris Farquharson) - #10 State Ranked in Class AA

6: Cicero-No. Syracuse-3AA (Coach Mary Beebe) - # 2 State Ranked in Class AA & State Runner-Up 

7: Deposit/Hancock-4C (Coach Dan Briggs) - Defending Class D State & Morabito Tourney Champs

8: Susquehanna Valley-4B - (Coach Karen Bidwell) - # 6 State Ranked in Class B

9: Victor-5AA (Coach Shelly Collins) - # 3 State Ranked and State Class AA Semi-Finalist

10: IROQUOIS-6B (Coach Aaron Vanderlip) - # 7 State Ranked in Class A & Morabito Runner-Up

11: Eden-6B (Coach Alexis Nasca) - TENTATIVE

12: Williamsville South-6A (Coach Julie Murphy) - 13-8 record in 2019 

13: Clarence-6AA (Coach Todd Banaszak) - 16-5 record in 2019

14: Monroe-Woodbury-9AA (Coach Penny Roberts) - #17 State Ranked in Class AA

15: MOLLOY-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum)- #15 State Ranked in Class AA/CHS Final Four

16: LI ST. ANTHONY'S - CHS-AA (Coach Mike Massa) - Defending CHSAA Class AA State Champions

Saturday - May 2, 2020 schedule:

9:45 AM - Larry Lash Bracket: 

Field 5: Pearl River vs. Clarence

Field 3: Victor vs. Deposit

9:45 AM - Jerry Federici Bracket:

Field 1: Shenendehowa vs. Susquehanna Valley

Field 2: Iroquois vs. Archbishop Molloy 

11:45 AM - Bill Shaw Bracket

Field 1: …..TBA..... vs. Walter Panas

Field 3: Ichabod Crane vs. Monroe-Woodbury

11:45 AM - Anthony "Zimbo" Zimbalatti Bracket

Field 2: Ardsley vs. St. Anthony's

Field 5: Cicero-No. Syracuse vs. Williamsville South

1:45 PM - Quarterfinal Schedule - Lash and Federici Brackets

Field 1: tba:

Field 2: tba:

Field 3: tba:

Field 5: tba:

 

3:45  PM - Quarterfinal Schedule - Shaw and Zimbalatti Brackets

Field 1: tba:

Field 2: tba:

Field 3: tba:

Field 5: tba:

 

6:30 PM (appx.) - 2020 NYS HS Softball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

 

Sunday -  May 3, 2020 schedule:

 

Tournament Semi-Finals and Finals Brackets: 9:05 AM and 1:05 PM

Consolation Brackets: 11:05 AM and 3:05 PM

Field assignments - tba:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Sat. May 9 - 15th Annual Officer Joseph Corr Memorial Tournament

Tentative host - Unadilla Valley High School

Teams signed up to date:

Bracket A:

1: Mohanasen-2A (Coach Jeff Mattice) - Not State Ranked in 2019

2: Marcellus-3B (Coach Lisa MacLachian) - # 24 State Ranked in Class B

3: Windsor-4B (Coach Bill Waldron) - # 15 State Ranked in Class B

4: Oneida-3B (Coach Mike Curro) - # 3 State Ranked in Class B

Bracket B:

5: Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Jim Testa) - # 15 State Ranked in Class A

6: Ballston Spa-2AA (Coach Amanda Fifield) - # 2 State Ranked in Class A

7: South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Laurie Ciuffitelli) - # 4 State Ranked in Class A

8: Vestal-4A (Coach Matt Vivona) - # 13 State Ranked in Class A

Bracket C:

9: Pine Plains-9C (Coach Les Funk) - # 4 State Ranked in Class C

10: Unadilla Valley-4C (Coach Rick "Stormy" Condon) - Not State Ranked in 2019

11: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto) - # 21 State Ranked in Class D

12: Clinton-3B (Coach Elaine Hogan)--TENTATIVE--- Not State Ranked in 2019

JV Bracket: 

13: JV Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Sue Dineen)

14: JV Vestal-4A

15: JV Ballston Spa-2AA

16: JV South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Marissa Carpenter) 

  

Tentative schedule

10:15 AM 

  

Field 1: Mohonasen vs. Oneida

Field 2: JV Ballston Spa vs. JV Vestal

Field 3: Unadilla Valley vs. Stockbridge Valley

Field 5: Ballston Spa vs. Vestal (Scrimmage) 

12:15 PM: 

Field 1: Oneida vs. Windsor

Field 2: JV Union-Endicottt vs. JV Ballston Spa

Field 3: Stockbridge Valley vs. Pine Plains

Field 5: Union Endicott vs. Ballston Spa

2:15 PM:

Field 1: Marcellus vs. Mohonasen

Field 2: JV Vestal vs. JV South Glens Falls

Field 3: …..tba….. vs. Pine Plains

Field 5: Vestal vs. South Glens Falls

 

4:15 PM

Field 1: Windsor vs. Marcellus

Field 2: JV South Glens Falls vs. JV Union Endicott

Field 3: Unadilla Valley vs. …..tba…..

Field 5: South Glens Falls vs. Union Endicott

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Sat. May 16 - 10th Annual First Responders Tournament in p.m.

(this is also the rain date for all previous tourneys in a.m.) 

 

Tentative host - Construction High School

Teams entered to date:

  

   Bracket A: 

 

1. Construction-PSAL-A (Coach Marco Migliaccio)

2. Andover-5D 

3: Jordan-Elbridge-3B (Coach Katie Byrnes)

 

   Bracket B

4: Mechanicville-2B (Coach Don Arceneaux)

5. Waverly-4B (Coach Brian Wendela)

6. Valley Central-9AA (Coach Katie Farrugia)

 

    Bracket B:

 

7. Brookfield-3D (Coach Wendy Rogers)

8. Honeoye-5D (Coach Randy Yale)

9. …..TBA...…. 

 

Schedule:

 

1:05 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: tba

 

3:05 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: tba

 

5:05 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: tba

 

Rain date time slots for Morabito teams

8:05, 10:05, 12:05

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSSCOGS New York State High School Girls Soccer Hall of Fame - September 11-13, 2020

2020 Signups to date:

1: Burnt-Hills-Ballston Lake-2A

2: Stillwater-2C (Coach Christine Ihnatolya)

3: Plainedge-8AA (Coach Mike Vitale)

-----

2019 Induction Ceremony - Sat., Sept. 7, 2019 at Niskayuna High School at 3:15 p.m.

2019 Tournament Schedule

Thu., Sept. 5, 2019 at Central Valley Academy in Ilion, NY

6:00 - CVA 5, OESJ 0

Fri., Sept. 6, 2019 at Niskayuna HS

5:15 - NISKAYUNA 2, NEW HARTFORD 0

Sat., Sept. 7, 2019 at Niskayuna HS

Field 1

12:45 - MONROE-WOODBURY 1, Massapequa 3

5:30 - GUILDERLAND 2, North Babylon 2

Field 2

10:45 - TROY 0, HOLLAND PATENT 4

12:45 - FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS 5, ST. JOSEPH HILL 1

5:30 - ITHACA 0, Islip 3

at Niskayuna Town Park (behind Craig Elem. School on Zenner Road)

Field 1

10:45 - EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR 6, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 0

1:00 - WALLKILL 0, MACARTHUR 6

5:30 - ROCHESTER MERCY 2, LI ST. ANTHONY'S 8

Field 2

10:45 - MECHANICVILLE 0, MAINE-ENDWELL 2

12:45 - GREENWICH 1, ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE 6

5:30 - JOHNSTOWN 4, BAY SHORE 4

Field 3

10:15 - MAYFIELD 1, HOOSICK FALLS 2

12:15 - SCHOHARIE 1, POLAND 5

5:30 - CANAJOHARIE 0, Cooperstown 1

Field 4

10:30 - CAMBRIDGE 2, LITTLE FALLS 4

12:30 - HOOSIC VALLEY 0, WATERTOWN IHC 4

5:30 - NORTHVILLE 4, PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON 0

Field 5:

12:30 - ISLAND TREES 3, TAMARAC 0

at Shenendehowa HS (Rt. 146, Clifton Park, NY)

10:30 - SHENENDEHOWA 2, VALLEY STREAM SOUTH 2

12:30 - SHAKER 3, LI KELLENBERG 2

at Burnt Hills HS

10:30 - BURNT HILLS 1, Chenango Forks 2

12:30 - BETHLEHEM 1, Hauppauge 2

at Stillwater HS

10:00 - STILLWATER 5, BUFFALO NARDIN 1

12:00 - CLINTON 0, BUFFALO NICHOLS 0

 ............................................................................................................................................... 

Sunday, Sept. 8, 2019

at Niskayuna HS

Field 1

9:15 - Shaker 2, North Babylon 1

11:15 - Niskayuna 3, Massapequa 2

1:15 - Monroe-Woodbury 3, Eastport-South Manor 1

Field 2

9:15 - Rochester Mercy 2, Islip 1

11:15 - Bethlehem 3, Valley Stream South 0

1:15 - Wallkill vs. Ithaca - scrimmage

at Niskayuna Town Park

Field 1:

9:15 - Kellenberg 0, Guilderland 4

11:15 - MacArthur 0, Fayetteville-Manlius 2

1:15 - Johnstown 1, Tamarac 1

Field 2:

9:15 - Bay Shore 0, Holland Patent 5

11:15 - Cambridge 0, Allegany-Limestone 4

1:15 - Mechanicville 0, Central Valley Academy 2

Field 3:

9:45 - Greenwich 0, OESJ 0

11:45 - Mayfield 0, Cooperstown 1

1:45 - Schoharie 2, Troy 1

Field 4:

10:15 - Canajoharie 1, Watertown IHC 2

12:15 - Island Trees 4, South Glens Falls 0

2:15 - Northville 0, Little Falls 5

at Shenendehowa HS:

9:00 - Shenendehowa 1, LI St. Anthony's 2

11:00 - New Hartford 6, St. Joseph Hill 1

at Burnt Hills HS:

10:30 - Burnt Hills 0, Hauppauge 1

at Stillwater HS:

9:00 - Clinton 3, Buffalo Nardin 1

11:00 - Stillwater 2, Buffalo Nichols 2

1:00 - Hoosick Falls 3, Parishville-Hopkinton 0

3:00 - Hoosic Valley 0, Poland 9

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NYS High School Softball Class of 2016 Hall Of Fame Induction Announcement

New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame - Class of 2016
 
Name - State Section - (High School)
 
Laura Sweeney-Johnson Section 1 (John Jay [East Fishkill] High School)
Linda Soto-Vazquez
Section 1 (North Rockland High School)
Abby Arceneaux      
Section 2 (Mechanicville High School)
Amanda Morin                  
Section 2 (South Glens Falls High School)
Jessica Phillips            
Section 3 (Cicero North Syracuse High School)
Emily Ling Cotcamp    
Section 4 (Chenango Valley High School)
Barb Marean                  
Section 4 (Maine Endwell High School)
Rachael Wiggins             
Section 4 (Susquehanna Valley High School)
Veronica Maher          
Section 5 (Warsaw High School)
Kim Kaul            
Section 6 (West Seneca West High School)
Katie Miranto             
Section 6 (North Tonawanda High School)
Tracey Tyler Wells         
Section 8 (MacArthur High School)
Samantha DeMartine      
Section 9 (Marlboro High School)
Deanna Dovak           
Section 11 (Connetquot High School)
Karin Muller Crowley      
PSAL (Curtis High School - Staten Island)
 
 

New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame - Class of 2015
 
Name - State Section - (High School)
 
Cassie Reilly-Boccia    Section 1          (Yorktown High School)
Christine Nalley            Section 2         (Columbia High School)
Coach Cathy Stanilka   Section 2        (Lake George High School)
Michelle Granteed        Section 3        (Cicero-North Syracuse High School)
Kelly Buckley                Section 4        (Horseheads High School)
Tara McGoff                 Section 4        (Chenango Valley High School)
Jordan Ingalls               Section 5        (Bolivar-Richburg High School)
Sue O'Callaghan          Section 6        (Niagara Falls High School)
Meg Thompson            Section 6        (Wilson High School)
Breanne Nasti              Section 8        (Baldwin High School)
Brandey Weed             Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Courtney Weed            Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Missy West                  Section 10      (Franklin Academy - Malone)
Lauren Bettinelli           Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Karen Dromerhauser   Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Olivia Galati                 CHSAA           (St. John the Baptist High School - Long Island)

New York State High School Softball Class of 2014 Hall of Fame Induction Announcement

 
Name-Section-School
 
Jennifer Fisher - Section 1 - Arlington High School
Terri Huggins - Section 1 & 9 - FDR Hyde Park High School
Wendy Herm - Section 9 - Minisink Valley High School
Coach Eileen Troy - Section 2 - Greenwich High School
Colleen Yurewitch-Lemieux - Section 2 - Hoosick Falls High School 
Cristen Barry - Section 3 - West Genesee High School
Coach Dale Cook - Section 4 - Susquehanna Valley High School
Coach Gary Pratt - Section 4 - Deposit High School
Jodi Dinga - Section 4 - Union Endicott High School
Linda Kelly - Section 4 - Binghamton High School
Jennifer Doolittle - Section 4 - Chenango Forks High School
Coach Dixie Butler - Section 5 - Brockport High School
Katie Robertson - Section 5 -  Brockport High School
Pam Amabile - Section 6 - Frontier High School
Coach Pete Scott - Section 6 - Depew High School
Kathy DelGais-Butler - Section 8 - Wantagh High School 
Coach Jim McGowan - Section 11 - Bay Shore High School
Coach Karen Andreone - CHSAA - Our Lady of Mercy High School (Syosset)