Welcome to the Home of the

OCEANPORT BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

News
SCROLL DOWN TO VERY BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR THE NEXT TEN DAYS OF GAMES, TRYOUTS, PRACTICES AND OTHER OBA EVENTS

2019-20 REC BASKETBALL REGISTRATIONS DUE BY NOVEMBER 25, 2019

Registration for the 2019-2020 recreation basketball season is open through NOVEMBER 25, 2019. Registration forms and checks (payable to Oceanport Basketball Association) should be mailed or hand delivered to: Jay Coffey, 39 Oneida Avenue, Oceanport, NJ 07757. Children who reside in Monmouth Beach, Oceanport, Sea Bright and West Long Branch, whether they attend public, private or parochial school or are home schooled, are invited to play.  Additionally, students who do not live in the Shore Regional sending district, but who attend public school in Monmouth Beach, Oceanport or West Long Branch are invited to play. WEST LONG BRANCH RESIDENTS MUST SIGN UP THROUGH THE WEST LONG BRANCH SPORTS ASSOCIATION!

YOU CAN DOWNLOAD A COPY OF THE 2019-20 REC BASKETBALL REGISTRATION FORM BY CLICKING HERE!  

PLEASE READ THE REGISTRATION FORM FOR MORE DETAIL ABOUT THE PROGRAM.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS AFTER READING THE REGISTRATION FORM, PLEASE E-MAIL US AT OBAHOOPS@ATT.NET.


REMINDER REGARDING SPORTS SPECS/GLASSES

As of July 11, 2006, the laws of the State of New Jersey require that participants in youth sports who wear eyeglasses must now wear PROTECTIVE SPORTS GLASSES while playing sports. Your child will NOT be permitted to participate in any game or practice while wearing non-protective sports glasses. This is the actual body of the law:

BE IT ENACTED by the Senate and General Assembly of the State of New Jersey:

C.5:18-1 Protective eyewear for certain children participating in sports.

1. Any child who wears corrective eyeglasses while participating in racquetball, squash,tennis, women's lacrosse, basketball, women's field hockey, badminton, paddleball, soccer,volleyball, baseball or softball, sponsored by a school, community or government agency, shallbe required to wear protective eyewear that meets the frames standards of the American Societyfor Testing and Materials (ASTM) F803 and lens standards of the American National StandardsInstitute (ANSI) Z87.1.C.5:18-2 Grants to assist low-income families.

2. The New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, established under P.L.1999,c.265 (C.26:1A-37.5 et seq.) is authorized to provide grants to assist low-income families inpurchasing the protective eyewear. As used in this section, a "low-income family" means afamily which qualifies for low-income housing under the standards promulgated by the Councilon Affordable Housing pursuant to the "Fair Housing Act," P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D-301 etal.).C.5:18-3 Immunity from civil liability.

3. No school, community or government agency engaged in organizing, teaching, refereeingor coaching a sports activity described in section 1 of this act shall be liable in a civil action forfailure to administer or enforce the provisions of this act.4. This act shall take effect six months after the date of enactment.Approved January 11, 2006.


2019-2020 Knights TRAVEL Basketball Registration Form

Click HERE for the 2019-2020 Knights Travel Basketball registration form.

DO NOT USE THIS FORM FOR REC BASKETBALL!


2016-2017 OBA REC BASKETBALL RULES - REVISED AS OF 11-14-2015

November 14, 2015

Click HERE for a copy of the rules for all three divisions as amended on 11/14/15.


MEN'S 35 AND OVER REC BASKETBALL PLAYED ON SUNDAYS 8:00 to 10:00 AM

Men's 35 and Older recreation basketball pick up games at Maple Place School are open to all Oceanport residents 35 and older on Sundays from 8:00 am to 10:00 am. Out of shape has beens and never wuzzes who live in Oceanport and who are at least 35 years of age are invited to play something that resembles basketball, except that it is played in very, very slow motion. Schoolyard rules (call your own fouls, all shots count as 1 point, losers sit, John Feiter is never wrong) apply.  

Upcoming Games & Practices
Tuesday, February 25, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
2019-20 KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS @ Spring Lake
8:15pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE BOYS
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2 @ INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2
5:30pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team KELLY
6:30pm
Team DENNEHY PRACTICE
7:30pm
Team MORO PRACTICE
7:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR GIRLS
PRACTICE TEAM TESTA
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM KELLY
7:00pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
PRACTICE TEAM BENNETT
7:00pm
Wednesday, February 26, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
6:00pm
2019-20 KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS @ Freehold
6:30pm
PRACTICE 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-8 BOYS
7:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
7:00pm
PRACTICE 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-9 BOYS
8:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
8:00pm
2020 ROOKIE LEAGUE
1ST GRADE BOYS @ 1ST GRADE BOYS
5:00pm
1ST GRADE GIRLS @ 1ST GRADE GIRLS
6:00pm
2ND GRADE BOYS @ 2ND GRADE GIRLS
7:00pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team MATTHEWS
7:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
Thursday, February 27, 2020
2020 REC SENIOR BOYS
@ SR BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2
6:30pm
2020 REC SENIOR GIRLS
PRACTICE REC SENIOR GIRLS
7:30pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team MCMULLIN
5:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
PRACTICE TEAM GALLAGHER
5:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM WHALEN
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM GOUGH
7:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM MARCANTONIO
7:00pm
Friday, February 28, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
2019-20 KNIGHTS U-9 GIRLS PRACTICE
6:00pm
@ 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-10 GIRLS
7:30pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
7:30pm
Saturday, February 29, 2020
2020 REC SENIOR BOYS
TEAM BENNETT @ TEAM SEARS
12:30pm
TEAM DECKER @ TEAM ALCINI
1:30pm
TEAM SANTI @ TEAM WHITE
2:30pm
2020 REC SENIOR GIRLS
REC SENIOR GIRLS @ REC SENIOR GIRLS
11:30am
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE BOYS
TEAM BRENNAN @ TEAM ATTAWAY
10:45am
TEAM BRENNAN @ TEAM BORESEN
11:45am
TEAM AZZOLINI @ TEAM BRENNER
12:45pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
Team MORO @ Team KELLY
8:30am
Team MATTHEWS @ Team KELLY
9:30am
Team MCMULLIN @ Team DENNEHY
10:30am
2020 REC JUNIOR GIRLS
TEAM TESTA @ TEAM COGLIOSTRO (WLB)
12:30pm
TEAM MIANO @ TEAM MATEICKA
1:30pm
TEAM WALTERS (WLB) @ TEAM KELLY
2:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
TEAM MARCANTONIO @ TEAM BENNETT
8:30am
TEAM SCULLION (WLB) @ TEAM GOUGH
9:30am
TEAM WHALEN @ TEAM GALLAGHER
10:30am
TEAM BRENNER (WLB) @ TEAM GALLAGHER
11:30am
Sunday, March 1, 2020
ADULT REC (Pickup Games)
PICK UP GAMES @ Elderly Adults (Over 35) - FEITER
8:00am
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
PRACTICE SLOT AVAILABLE (Half Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
10:00am
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
11:30am
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
1:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
2:30pm
Monday, March 2, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
@ 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-10 BOYS
6:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
6:00pm
@ 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-9 GIRLS
7:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
7:00pm
PRACTICE 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-10 GIRLS
8:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
8:00pm
2020 REC SENIOR BOYS
SR BOYS REC OPEN GYM #1 @ SR BOYS REC OPEN GYM #1
7:30pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE BOYS
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #1 @ INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #1
6:30pm
2020 ROOKIE LEAGUE
1ST GRADE BOYS @ 1ST GRADE BOYS
5:00pm
1ST GRADE GIRLS @ 1ST GRADE GIRLS
6:00pm
2ND GRADE BOYS @ 2ND GRADE GIRLS
7:00pm
2020 REC JUNIOR GIRLS
PRACTICE TEAM MATEICKA
5:30pm
PRACTICE TEAM MIANO
5:30pm
Tuesday, March 3, 2020
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE BOYS
INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2 @ INTERMEDIATE BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2
5:30pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team KELLY
6:30pm
Team DENNEHY PRACTICE
7:30pm
Team MORO PRACTICE
7:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR GIRLS
PRACTICE TEAM TESTA
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM KELLY
7:00pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
PRACTICE TEAM BENNETT
7:00pm
Wednesday, March 4, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
6:00pm
PRACTICE 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-8 BOYS
7:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
7:00pm
PRACTICE 2019-20 KNIGHTS U-9 BOYS
8:00pm
PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym) @ PRACTICE SLOT OPEN (Whole Gym)
8:00pm
2020 ROOKIE LEAGUE
1ST GRADE BOYS @ 1ST GRADE BOYS
5:00pm
1ST GRADE GIRLS @ 1ST GRADE GIRLS
6:00pm
2ND GRADE BOYS @ 2ND GRADE GIRLS
7:00pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team MATTHEWS
7:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
PRACTICE TEAM GOUGH
6:30pm
Thursday, March 5, 2020
KNIGHTS TRAVEL TEAMS
GYM NOT AVAILABLE @ GYM NOT AVAILABLE
6:00pm
GYM NOT AVAILABLE @ GYM NOT AVAILABLE
7:30pm
2020 REC SENIOR BOYS
@ SR BOYS REC OPEN GYM #2
6:30pm
2020 REC SENIOR GIRLS
PRACTICE REC SENIOR GIRLS
7:30pm
2020 REC INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
PRACTICE Team MCMULLIN
5:30pm
2020 REC JUNIOR BOYS
@ TEAM GALLAGHER
5:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM WHALEN
6:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM GOUGH
7:00pm
PRACTICE TEAM MARCANTONIO
7:00pm
View Full Schedule
Our Sponsors