Welcome to the Home of

Olney Baseball

News


17th Annual "Mutiny at the Park" 2019 Tournament

Tournament dates:

April 26 - 28, 2019 for 8u, 9u, 11u and 13u

May 3 - 5, 2019 for 10u, 12u and 14u

Registration is OPEN - go to Online Forms to register.

 



"Walk the Plank XIII" 2019 Tournament:

13th Annual Memorial Day Weekend Baseball Classic (8u - 14u)

Friday (5/24) - Monday (5/27)

Registration is OPEN - go to Online Forms to register.



 
5-Tool Baseball 2019 5-Day Summer Camp Dates
(Monday - Friday 9 a.m. - 4:00 p.m./OBGC Community Park)
June 24 - June 28
July 8 - July 12
July 22 - July 26
August 5 - August 9
August 12 - August 16 (fall pre-season tune-up week)
 
To register for 2019 summer camps simply click on the link below or register at www.OBGC.com:
5 - Tool Baseball Clinics Series (Fall 2018/Winter 2019) 
Registration opens in fall of 2019!
Serious-minded baseball players looking to advance their skills in the off season and gain an edge on their competitors when spring 2019 arrives attend fall and/or winter instructional clinics at 5-Tool Baseball.  Clinics are open to ball players of all ages through 14u and are designed specifically to enhance performance in hitting, defense, pitching and conditioning.
 
In this our 15th consecutive year of conducting clinics, 5-Tool has a proven track record in advancing its alumni to the next levels of the game.  Staff includes instructors with highly successful records in coaching teams at the collegiate and high school level.
 
All workouts will be conducted at The Baseball Zone Indoor Training Facility in Gaithersburg, Md. and players have the following options to select from:
  

Fall 2018 Sessions

Fridays (6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.) on 11/9, 11/16, 11/30, 12/7 and 12/14 

Sundays (8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.) on 11/11, 11/18, 12/2, 12/9 and 12/16


Winter 2019 Sessions

Fridays (6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.) on 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8 and 2/15

 Sundays (8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.) on 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10 and 2/17 

 

The five-session cost to attend a fall and/or winter clinic session series is $285.  Unlike our very popular week-long summer camps, space unfortunately is limited so please register at www.5toolbaseball.net as soon as possible to secure a spot (click on online forms at the menu on left of welcome page).

 

Questions? - contact Al Bidwick at coachbidwick@5toolbaseball.net

or 301-924-6480 (x250).

Tournament Schedule
Friday, April 26, 2019
Mutiny at the Park (13u Elite Division)
Central Maryland Cyclones @ OPP Baseball
6:00pm
BCC Big Train @ WHC Renegades Red
6:00pm
Diamond Skills Astros @ Clarksburg Keys
6:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (13u Open Division)
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Olney Buccaneers
8:15pm
Putty Hill Panthers - West @ Gambrills Athletic Club
8:15pm
Thurmont Velocity @ UMAC Attack
8:15pm
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Mutiny at the Park (8u Division)
HCYP Raiders @ Olney Pirates
9:30am
Stars Baseball - Dempsey @ HCYP Raiders
11:45am
Finksburg Lions @ Dig In Baseball
11:45am
Olney Pirates @ Finksburg Lions
2:00pm
Dig In Baseball @ Stars Baseball - Dempsey
4:15pm
Mutiny at the Park (9u Division)
GORC Wildcats @ BCC Big Train
9:30am
Olney Pirates @ HCYP Raiders Blue
10:00am
Clarksburg Keys @ Sykesville Cyclones Navy
10:00am
Olney Buccaneers @ HCYP Raiders White
10:00am
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Damascus Cougars - Ober
10:00am
Elkridge Hurricanes Orange @ Olney Pirates
12:30pm
HCYP Raiders Blue @ Sandy Spring Falcons
12:30pm
PG Select Bluesox @ Olney Buccaneers
12:30pm
Sykesville Cyclones Navy @ Severna Park Green Hornets
12:30pm
HCYP Raiders White @ Clarksburg Keys
2:30pm
BCC Big Train @ Elkridge Hurricanes Orange
3:00pm
Damascus Cougars - Ober @ PG Select Bluesox
3:00pm
Sandy Spring Falcons @ GORC Wildcats
3:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (11u Elite Division)
Olney Pirates @ Stars Baseball - Camp
9:30am
Severna Park Green Hornets @ Olney Buccaneers
9:30am
PG Select Bluesox @ Olney Pirates
12:00pm
Olney Buccaneers @ Edge Baseball
12:00pm
Stars Baseball - Camp @ BCC Big Train
2:30pm
Dynasty Baseball @ Severna Park Green Hornets
2:30pm
BCC Big Train @ Edge Baseball
5:00pm
PG Select Bluesox @ Dynasty Baseball
5:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (11u Open Division)
Stars Baseball - Newell @ Olney Bandits
9:30am
WFC Longhorns @ Rockville Rockets
9:30am
UMAC Attack @ Stars Baseball - Majkowski
9:30am
Urbana Hawks @ WHC Renegades
9:30am
Olney Bandits @ Southern Maryland Senators
12:00pm
Stars Baseball - Majkowski @ Olney Pirates (10u)
12:00pm
Clarksburg Keys @ WFC Longhorns
12:00pm
ESP Elite @ Urbana Hawks
12:00pm
Southern Maryland Senators @ UMAC Attack
2:30pm
Olney Pirates (10u) @ Lake Shore Blue Sox
2:30pm
Rockville Rockets @ Stars Baseball - Newell
2:30pm
WHC Renegades @ Burtonsville Storm
2:30pm
Lake Shore Blue Sox @ Clarksburg Keys
5:00pm
Burtonsville Storm @ ESP Elite
5:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (13u Elite Division)
PG Select Bluesox @ Burke Bulldogs Black
9:15am
API Blue @ BCC Big Train
9:15am
Stars Baseball - Huller @ Koa Sports
9:30am
PG Select Bluesox @ Broadneck Bruins
11:45am
MVP Terps Black @ API Blue
11:45am
Olney Pirates @ Stars Baseball - Huller
12:00pm
Burke Bulldogs Black @ Lake Shore Graysox
2:15pm
Clarksburg Keys @ MVP Terps Black
2:15pm
Ekridge Hurricanes @ WHC Renegades Red
2:30pm
Koa Sports @ Olney Pirates
2:30pm
Lake Shore Graysox @ Central Maryland Cyclones
4:45pm
Broadneck Bruins @ Diamond Skills Astros
4:45pm
OPP Baseball @ Ekridge Hurricanes
5:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (13u Open Division)
Arlington Arsenal @ Severna Park Green Hornets White
9:00am
Backyard University Gamers Gold @ Stars Baseball - Ludington
9:00am
Backyard University Gamers Blue @ Stars Baseball - Boles
9:15am
Blue Chips @ Arlington Arsenal
11:15am
Olney Buccaneers @ Putty Hill Panthers - West
11:15am
Stars Baseball - Boles @ Calvert Tide Blue
11:30am
Severna Park Green Hornets White @ Blue Chips
1:30pm
Stars Baseball - Ludington @ Southern MD Aces
1:30pm
Calvert Tide Blue @ Backyard University Gamers Gold
3:45pm
Southern MD Aces @ Backyard University Gamers Blue
3:45pm
UMAC Attack @ Severna Park Green Hornets
6:00pm
Gambrills Athletic Club @ Thurmont Velocity
6:00pm
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Mutiny at the Park (8u Division)
Playoff # 5 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed
10:00am
Playoff # 3 Seed @ Playoff # 2 Seed
11:45am
(Winner # 5 v # 4) @ Playoff # 1 Seed
12:15pm
(Winner # 3 v # 2) @ (Winner # 5/4 v # 1)
3:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (9u Division)
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed
9:00am
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed
9:15am
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed
9:15am
Playoff # 13 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed
9:30am
(Winner # 9 v # 8) @ Playoff # 1 Seed
11:15am
(Winner # 10 v # 7) @ Playoff # 2 Seed
11:30am
(Winner # 11 v # 6) @ Playoff # 3 Seed
11:30am
(Winner # 12 v # 5) @ (Winner # 13 v # 4)
11:45am
(Winner # 11/6 v # 3) @ (Winner # 10/7 v # 2)
1:45pm
(Winner # 12/5 v # 13/4) @ (Winner # 9/8 v # 1)
2:15pm
(Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2) @ (Winner # 12/5/13/4 v # 9/8/1)
5:30pm
Mutiny at the Park (11u Elite Division)
Playoff # 5 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 6 Seed @ Playoff # 3 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 8 Seed @ Playoff # 1 Seed
12:00pm
Playoff # 7 Seed @ Playoff # 2 Seed
12:00pm
(Winner # 5 v # 4) @ (Winner # 8 v # 1)
2:30pm
(Winner # 6 v # 3) @ (Winner # 7 v # 2)
2:30pm
(Winner # 6/3 v # 7/2) @ (Winner # 5/4 v # 8/1)
5:00pm
Mutiny at the Park (11u Open Division)
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed
9:00am
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 14 Seed @ Playoff # 3 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 13 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed
9:30am
(Winner # 9 v # 8) @ Playoff # 1 Seed
11:15am
(Winner # 10 v # 7) @ Playoff # 2 Seed
11:45am
(Winner # 11 v # 6) @ (Winner # 14 v # 3)
11:45am
(Winner # 12 v # 5) @ (Winner # 13 v # 4)
11:45am
(Winner # 11/6 v # 14/3) @ (Winner # 10/7 v # 2)
2:00pm
(Winner # 12/5 v # 13/4) @ (Winner # 9/8 v # 1)
2:15pm
(Winner # 11/6/14/3 v # 10/7/2) @ (Winner # 12/5/13/4 v # 9/8/1)
5:30pm
Mutiny at the Park (13u Elite Division)
Playoff # 12 Seed @ Playoff # 5 Seed
9:15am
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed
9:15am
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed
10:00am
(Winner # 12 v # 5) @ Playoff # 4 Seed
11:30am
(Winner # 11 v # 6) @ Playoff # 3 Seed
11:30am
(Winner # 10 v # 7) @ Playoff # 2 Seed
11:45am
(Winner # 9 v # 8) @ Playoff # 1 Seed
12:15pm
Consolation Seed # 16 @ Consolation Seed # 15
1:45pm
Consolation Seed # 14 @ Consolation Seed # 13
1:45pm
(Winner # 11/6 v # 3) @ (Winner # 10/7 v # 2)
2:30pm
(Winner # 12/5 v # 4) @ (Winner # 9/8 v # 1)
3:00pm
(Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2) @ (Winner # 12/5/4 v # 9/8/1)
6:30pm
Mutiny at the Park (13u Open Division)
Playoff # 5 Seed @ Playoff # 4 Seed
9:00am
Playoff # 11 Seed @ Playoff # 6 Seed
9:15am
Playoff # 9 Seed @ Playoff # 8 Seed
9:30am
Playoff # 10 Seed @ Playoff # 7 Seed
9:30am
Consolation Seed # 13 @ Consolation Seed # 12
11:15am
(Winner # 11 v # 6) @ Playoff # 3 Seed
11:30am
(Winner # 9 v # 8) @ Playoff # 1 Seed
11:45am
(Winner # 10 v # 7) @ Playoff # 2 Seed
11:45am
Consolation Seed # 15 @ Consolation Seed # 14
2:00pm
(Winner # 5 v # 4) @ (Winner # 9/8 v # 1)
2:00pm
(Winner # 11/6 v # 3) @ (Winner # 10/7 v # 2)
2:30pm
(Winner # 11/6/3 v # 10/7/2) @ (Winner # 5/4 v # 9/8/1)
6:00pm
View Full Schedule
"Mutiny at the Park" - First Pitch
Friday, April 26, 2019   6:00 PM