News



 

Executive Committee Members are as follows:

Joe Ciejka, League Director 413-325-3767

Roy LaPlante, Ass't Director 413-885-4254

   

 

 March Madness Single Elimination Tournament

 

Sadly, fan behavior has declined rapidly over the last half of the season.  We encourage fans to attend tournament games and cheer and support their teams.  There is absolutely no tolerance for fans using abusive language, acting inappropriately or making disparaging or denigrating comments about players, coaches or officials. We ask fans to show respect  for the participants and allow the girls to enjoy the game they wish to play!

 

Division 1 - 5/6th Grade

Game 1 - Holyoke at Northampton 1, Sunday, March 3, 1:15PM, at JFK

Game 2 - Agawam 1 at Chicopee 1, Saturday, March 2, 12:45PM, at Comp

Game 3 - West Side 1 at Tantasqua 1, Saturday, March 2, 6PM, at Brimfield Elementary

Game 4 - Longmeadow 1 at Wilbraham 1, Sunday, March 3, 4:30PM, at MRHS

Game 5 - Wilbraham 1 at Northampton 1, at Chicopee Comp, Wednesday, March 6, 6:45PM

Game 6 - Tantasqua 1 at Chicopee 1, at Chicopee Comp, Tuesday, March 5, 5:30PM

Game 7 - Chicopee 1 at Northampton 1, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 5PM

Champion - Northampton 1

 

Division 2 - 5/6th Grade

 

Game 1 - East Longmeadow 2 at Tantasqua 2, Saturday, March 2, 10AM, at Brimfield Elementary

Game 2 - Amherst at Ware, Thursday, February 28, 6PM, at Ware Middle School

Game 3 - Tantasqua 2  at Monson, Wednesday, March 6, 6:15PM, at Granite Valley

Game 4 - Amherst at Frontier, Wednesday, March 6, 6PM, at Frontier Regional

Game 5 - Belchertown at Chicopee 2, Saturday, March 2, 11:30AM, at Comp

Game 6 - Southampton at Palmer, Monday, March 4, 6PM, at Converse Middle School

Game 7 - Southampton at Monson, at Chicopee Comp, Friday, March 8, 5:30PM

Game 8 - Belchertown at Frontier, at Chicopee Comp, Friday, March 8, 6:45PM

Game 9 - Frontier at Monson, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 2PM

Champion - Monson

 

Division 3 - 5/6th Grade

 

Game 1 - Westfield 1 at Agawam 2, Tues, February 26, 5:30PM, at Agawam Junior High

Game 2 - Westfield 1 at Easthampton, Saturday, March 2, 1PM, at Easthampton High

Game 3 - Wilbraham 2 at Hatfield, Thursday, February 28, 6:30PM, at Smith Academy

Game 4 - East Longmeadow 1 at Longmeadow 2, Saturday, March 2, 2:30PM, at LHS

Game 5 - Ludlow at West Side 2, Sunday, March 3, 1:30PM, at West Side Boys & Girls Club

Game 6 - Hatfield at Easthampton, at Chicopee Comp, Thursday, March 7, 5:30PM

Game 7 - East Longmeadow 1 at West Side 2, at Chicopee Comp, Wednesday, March 6, 5:30PM

Game 8 - East Longmeadow 1 at Easthampton, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 11AM

Champion - East Longmeadow 1

 

Division 1 - 7/8th Grade

 

Game 1 - Longmeadow 1 at Tantasqua 1, Saturday, March 2, 7:15PM, at Brimfield Elementary

Game 2 - Westfield 1 at West Side 1, Sunday March 3, 12:15PM, West Side Boys & Girls Club

Game 3 - Amherst 1 at Holyoke, Thursday, February 28, 6:00PM, at Peck Middle School

Game 4 - Agawam 1 at Chicopee 1, Saturday, March 2, 2PM, at Comp

Game 5 - Westfield 1 at Tantasqua 1, at Chicopee Comp, Thursday, March 7, 6:45PM

Game 6 - Amherst 1 at Chicopee 1 at Chicopee Comp, Thursday, March 7, 8PM

Game 7 - Chicopee 1 at Westfield 1, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 6:15PM

Champion - Westfield 1

 

Division 2 - 7/8th Grade

 

Game 1 - South Hadley 2 at Northampton 2, Sunday, March 3, 2:30PM, at JFK

Game 2 - Chicopee 2 at South Hadley 1, Thursday, February 28, 7PM, at South Hadley High

Game 3 - Wilbraham 1 at Amherst 2, Saturday, March 2, 1PM, at Amherst Regional High School

Game 4 - Northampton 1 at Easthampton, Saturday, March 2, 1145AM, at Easthampton High

Game 5 - East Longmeadow 1 at Belchertown 1, Saturday March 2, 11AM, at Jabish Brook

Game 6 - South Hadley 2 at Ludlow,Tuesday, March 5, 7:15PM, at Jabish Brook

Game 7 - South Hadley 1 at Longmeadow 2, Saturday, March 2, 3:45PM, at LHS

Game 8 - Wilbraham 1 at West Side 2, Sunday, March 3 at 2:45PM, at West Side Boys & Girls Club

Game 9 - Northampton 1 at Belchertown 1, Tuesday, March 5, 6PM, at Jabish Brook

Game 10 - Belchertown 1 at Ludlow, at Chicopee Comp, Friday, March 8, 8PM

Game 11 - Wilbraham 1 at Longmeadow 2, at Chicopee Comp, Wednesday, March 6, 8PM

Game 12 - Longmeadow 2 at Ludlow, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 3:15PM

Champion - Longmeadow 2

 

Division 3 - 7/8th Grade

 

Game 1 - Gateway at Belchertown 2, Saturday, March 2, 12:15PM, at Jabish Brook

Game 2 - Westfield 2 at Agawam 2, Thursday, February 28, 8PM, Agawam Junior High

Game 3 - East Longmeadow 2 at Southampton, Sunday, March 3, 3PM at Norris

Game 4 - Westfield 3 at Tantasqua 2, Saturday, March 2, 11:15AM, at Brimfield Elementary

Game 5 - Westfield 2 at Belchertown 2, at Chicopee Comp, Tuesday, March 5, 8PM

Game 6 - Southampton at Tantasqua 2, at Chicopee Comp, Tuesday, March 5, 6:45PM

Game 7 - Tantasqua 2 at Belchertown 2, Sunday, March 10, Chicopee Comp, 12:15PM

Champion - Tantasqua 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please remember that Winning Coaches should submit scores to joeycheeks@verizon.net within 48 hours of the end of the contest. 

 

 

 

   One additional item that was approved last evening at the organizational meeting was a proposal to allow for a "running time" scenario in games with large point differential.  Anytime in the second half with a 5/6th grade team ahead by 25 points or more, the clock will run continuously except during time-outs or free-throws.  The clock will return to normal operation should the score get closer than the 25 point differential.  A similar scenario was approved for 7/8th grade games once the point differential becomes 35 points.

 

 

 Check out our calendar page for important dates and deadlines!!!

 

   

Fall Back Rule:

 Once ahead by the specified numbers of points, a team on defense must fall into the three point arc until the ball passes half court.  Failure to fall back will lead to one of TWO warnings for delay of the game.  A third warning will provoke an indirect technical foul against the head coach.  The offended team receives two free throws and the ball at the division line.  Three indirect technical fouls will lead to the disqualification of the head coach for the remainder of the game.