• Strong Body, Strong Mind
  • Character Builds Pride, Pride Makes Champions
  • Champions Don't Train Unit They Get it Right, They Train Till They Can't Do it Wrong
  • Leadership, Discipline, Dedication
  • Embrace the Suck

News

"ONE TEAM - ONE SCORE!"

 


All Wrestlers are required to have: Wrestling Shoes, Headgear, and Mouthguard (if you have orthodontal work)

  



                             2018-2019 Smithfield Wrestling Team

 



2018-2019 Season: 4A-Region A 3rd, 4A States TBD
2017-2018 Season: 4A-Region A 3rd, 4A States 10th Place
2016-2017 Season: Conference 18 Champions, 4A-East Regional 3rd, 4A States 4th Place
2015-2016 Season: Conference 18 Champions, 4A-East Regional Runner-Up, 4A States 4th Place

2014-2015 Season: Conference 19 Champions, 4A-South Regional Runner-Up, 4A States 9th Place
2013-2014 Season: Conference 19 Champions, 4A-South Regional 3rd, 4A States 3rd Place


2018-2019 Season: BRD (7-2), 4A-Region A (3rd), 4A-States (9th)
Varsity Dual Meets (25-13; District 7-2)
Smithfield 49, Warwick 24
Smithfield 63, Tabb 6
Smithfield 48, St. Mary's Ryken 30
Smithfield 60, Woodside 24
Smithfield 36, York 39
Smithfield 45, Warwick 32
Smithfield 69, Granby 12
Smithfield 60, Denbigh 24
Smithfield 36, Thomas Dale 42
Smithfield 22, Princess Anne 57
Smithfield 36, York 41
Smithfield 42, Jamestown 33
Smithfield 54, New Kent B 18
Smithfield 60, Kings Fork 21
Smithfield 18, Nansemond River 58
Smithfield 30, Green Run 52
Smithfield 69, Bruton 12
Smithfield 54, Grafton 24
Smithfield 48, Warhill 33
Smithfield 52, Glen Allen 16
Smithfield 10, Kellam 66
Smithfield 48, King William 15
Smithfield 43, Salem (VA Beach) 33
Smithfield 33, Hanover 40
Smithfield 51, Tabb 22
Smithfield 62, Denbigh 24
Smithfield 43, Lafayette 34
Smithfield 30, Liberty-Bealton 48
Smithfield 39, Matoaca 39
Smithfield 30, Powhatan 41
Smithfield 30Benedictine 51
Smithfield 36, Poquoson 30
Smithfield 6New Kent 75
Smithfield 50, Clark County 23
Smithfield 24, Cosby 54
Smithfield 48, Massaponax 30
Smithfield 48, Dinwiddie 30
Smithfield 54, Douglas Freeman 30

 


4A State Championship (@ Riverside HS & Robinson HS)
15-16 Feb 2019
9th Place
113 Nikolas Voros (9) 6TH
120 Braden Kerr (12) DNP
126 Mason Parker (11) 4TH
145 Cameron Hatchett (10) DNP
182 Sam Feliciano (12) 2ND
285 Alex Leboffe (11) DNP


 
4A Region A Championship (@ Chruchland)
8-9 Feb 2019
3rd Place
106 Gage Sharon (9) DNP
113 Nikolas Voros (9) 2ND
120 Braden Kerr (12) 2ND
126 Mason Parker (11) 2ND
132 Caleb Phelps (9) DNP
138 Brandon Voros (12) 5TH
145 Cameron Hatchett (10) 4TH
170 Kane Sharon (11) DNP
182 Sam Feliciano (12) 2ND
220 Kyonti Hill (10) DNP
285 Alex Leboffe (11) 4TH


Cosby Duals (@ Cosby)

26 Jan 2019
4-1, 3rd Place

 

Ram Rumble (@ Lafayette)
18-19 Jan 2019
106 Brayden Vandenberg (DNP)
113 Nikolas Voros (6TH)
126 Mason Parker (2ND)
132 Tyler Van Buren (DNP)
138 Brandon Voros (DNP)
145 Cameron Hatchett (DNP)
182 Sam Feliciano (5TH)
285 Alex Leboffe (DNP)



Virginia Duals (@ Hampton Coliseum)
11-12 Jan 2019
Did Not Place


JV Peninsula Punisher (@ Woodside)
5 Jan 2019
106 Gage Sharon (2ND)
106 Mackenzie Hayman (4TH)
126 Nysaa Fox (4TH)
132 Roberto Hines (2ND)
152 Cole Brailer (2ND)
220 Ju'ell Ricks (DNP)
285 Daniel Byrum (4TH)
285 Kyonti Hill (3RD)



Hanover Duals

29 Dec 2018
6th Place

Beast of the East
22-23 Dec 2018
113 Nikolas Voros (DNP)
126 Mason Parker (DNP)


Toys 4 Tots Tourney (@ Ocean Lakes)
21-22 Dec 2018
106 Brayden Vandenberg (DNP)
106 Gage Sharon (DNP)
126 Taron Stephens (DNP)
138 Brandon Voros (DNP)
152 Cameron Hatchett (DNP)
160 Chris Pyle (DNP)
170 Kane Sharon (7TH)
182 Sam Feliciano (2ND)
195 Raymond Lowe (DNP)
285 Kyonti Hill (DNP)

Denbigh Duals
8 Dec 2018
4th Place

York Super Duals

1 Dec 2018
2nd Place