• Go to links for AAU Basketball Info
  • Tryouts in late Feb
  • Register Now
News

Play-offs 2019 ALL-STAR Game

 Skylands Girls Basketball League  Finals

 Saturday March 9 at Fredon Rec Center

 12 noon  to 6:30pm.

 The top 4 teams in each age division make the playoffs. 

  •  1st plays 4th
  • 2nd plays 3rd place in semifinals

  • These games must be completed by March 7

  • Higher seed hosts game.

 6th Grade Division in order to account for one grouping playing one more game than the other the standings will be determined with the following  rule;

  •  If a team from one grouping is within one game of a team from the other grouping then head to head determines place in standings.
  • Example 1 team is 10-3 and the other is 11-3  OR 1 team is 10-3 and the other is 10-4 then head to head result will determine position in standings.)

 For all divisions (outside of the exception at 6th grade) the tie breaker for teams with same record

  •  first head to head,
  • next record against 1st place team

  • then 2nd place and on down until tie broken,

  • if still tied after going through entire standings last resort is a coin flip.

  

ALL STAR  GAMES

  Sunday March 10 at Sparta Middle School

 12 noon and 6pm.

 Numbers for each division are as follows:

 5th Grade each team selects 4 players,

 6th Grade 

  • 1st and 2nd place selects 3 players,

  • 3rd through 8th place selects 2 players  

  • 9th and 10th place selects 1 player,

 7th Grade each team selects 3 players except last place team that will select 2,

 8th Grade each team selects 3 players except last place team that will select 2.

 


Season is in Full Swing

Image result for Basketball Sayings Girls

Upcoming Games
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
6th Grade
KITTATINNY @ WALLKILL-LADY WARRIORS
7:00pm
7th Grade
Hackettstown @ HIGH POINT
7:00pm
8th Grade
Roxbury @ Sparta
7:45pm
Hackettstown @ High Point
8:00pm
Thursday, February 21, 2019
6th Grade
NEWTON @ WANAQUE
6:30pm
7th Grade
NEWTON-Braves @ Wanaque
7:45pm
8th Grade
High Point @ Sparta
7:00pm
LENAPE/BYRAM @ Hackettstown
7:45pm
Friday, February 22, 2019
5th Grade
ROXBURY @ SPARTA
6:30pm
8th Grade
Sparta @ Hopatcong
7:45pm
Saturday, February 23, 2019
7th Grade
Sparta @ HIGH POINT
10:00am
NEWTON-Braves @ Hackettstown
2:30pm
View Full Schedule