Welcome to the home of the

Severn Baseball Spring Break Tournament

News

SEVERN BASEBALL PRESENTS

 

 SPRING BREAK 2020 

April 24, 25 and 26

 REGISTRATION IS OPEN

   Don't forget our:

    School's Out Tournament - info click here => School'sOut

 

 

BATS- we will not be enforcing the new USA Baseball bat standards for the 2020 tournament.

We will evaluate again in 2021 if we will follow the USA bat standard.

14U will continue to use the BBCOR standard. 

 (USA Baseball and USSSA  stamped bats will be allowed)

 


 Registration does not guarantee a spot. Until payment is received your spot is not guaranteed. If Division is full on receipt of payment you will be placed on the Waiting List.

Tournament setup:

3 Game guarantee for all teams, weather permitting

2 Games played Friday Night and/or Saturday

Sunday is an elimination round. Teams will be seeded according to record from Friday/Saturday games

The winners of the Consolation games do not move on

  • While we generally schedule local teams to play on Friday night for travel reasons, ALL teams must be prepared to play on Friday night if schedule warrants
  • If you play a game on Friday night you will not be scheduled for an 8:00 am game on Saturday
  • Two umpires per game for 12U, 13U and 14U

 

We reserve the right to alter the schedule as needed to get games in due to weather, field conditions, and/or unforeseen conditions.

Refund Policy:

80% refund if all games are cancelled

50% if only one game is played

No refund if 2 or more games are played

Fees:

13U & 14U - $600.00/team     11U & 12U - $550.00/team     9U & 10U -  $500.00/team     8U (machine pitch) - $425.00/team

 We have expanded some of the Divisions due to new lights on Fields 9 & 10

 


 

2020 Teams Registered

 14U  
 13U  Division CLOSED  12U  1 Spot left        11U  Division CLOSED  
Severn Seminoles Paid Severn Seminoles  Paid Severn Seminoles   Paid
      Severn Seminoles Paid  
API Academy  Paid KSI Elite  Paid  Elkridge Hurricanes Green Paid       Frederick Rangers Paid  
Diamond Skills Dodgers Paid Urbana Hawks Paid  Mid Maryland United  Paid       SP Green Hornets (Green) Paid  
South Western York Outlaws Paid Calvert Tide Paid  KSI Elite Red  Paid       HCYP Raiders  Paid  
Gambrills Athletics Paid  PAL 13U Busse Paid Elkridge Hurricanes Orange Paid       Bigbie’s Black Sox Paid  
Central Maryland Cyclones  High Heat Paid Lake Shore Gray Sox Paid       Rawlings A''s Prospects  Paid  
  LF Archers  Paid Gambrills Athletics Paid       Warriors (White) BCCC Paid  

GORC Wildcats Paid Rawlings A's Prospects  Paid       Urbana Hawks Paid  
  Mid Maryland United Black Paid
Calvert Tide Paid
         
  Lake Shore BlueSox Paid LAST SPOT LEFT       

 

 

 

                                                                                               

10U     Division CLOSED 9U   Division Closed
8U 2 Spots left
 Severn Seminoles Paid Severn Seminoles   Paid Severn Seminoles   Paid
 GORC Wildcats Paid
 Warriors BCCC Paid
 Warriors BCCC  Paid
 Hickory Hornets Paid     
API Academy Paid KSI Elite  Paid
Warriors BCCC Paid UQA Lions Paid API Academy Paid
API Academy Paid Bigbie''s Black Sox  Paid Bigbie''s Black Sox Paid 
UQA Lions  Paid Pasadena Eagles Gold Paid Lake Shore BlueSox 
Southern MD Senators Paid Elkridge Hurricanes Orange Paid Rogue Baseball Paid 
Bigbie's Black Sox Paid Broadneck Bruin Paid  Southern Maryland Bulldogs 
LFYAA Archers Paid Lake Shore Graysox Paid  
Broadneck Bruin Paid LF Archers Paid  
Lake Shore Blue Sox WAIT LISTED  Gambrills Athletics WAIT LISTED  
Diamond Elite WAIT LISTED KSI Elite WAIT LISTED  

 

2019 Tournament Champions

8U - Champion - Lake Shore Graysox
         Runner up - API
9U - 
Champion - Warriors BCCC
         Runner up - Pasadena Eagles
10U - 
Champion - HCP Raiders
         Runner up - SOMD Senators
11U - Champion - Elkridge Hurricanes
         Runner up - Mid Atlantic
12U - 
Champion - Bowie Bulldogs
         Runner up - Elkridge Hurricanes
13U - 
8U - Champion - White Marsh Warriors (3rd year in row)
         Runner up - Diamond Skills Dodgers
14U - Champion - Team XP
         Runner up - Rawlings A's Prospects

 

2018 Tournament Champions

8U - Champions - PBC Eagles
Runner Up - Warriors BCCC

9U - Champions - HCYP Raiders
Runner Up - Gambrills
10U - Champions - Calvert Tide
Runner Up - Elkridge Hurricanes
11U - Champions - Gambrills Athletics
Runner Up - HCYP Raiders
12U - Champions - White Marsh Warriors
Runner Up - Rawlings A's Prospects
13U - Champions - South River Seahawks
Runner Up  White Marsh Warriors
14U - Champions - Lake Shore Graysox 
Runner Up - Gambrills Athletics (13u)
 

 

 


Team Roster Form and Insurance Requirements

Make Payment to:

Severn Athletic Club

Mail To:

Severn Baseball

P.O. Box 785

Severn, MD  21144

Certificate of Insurance: Need the following two 

  1)  Severn Athletic Club

        P.O. Box 146

        726 Donaldson Avenue

        Severn, MD 21144

AND

  2) Anne Arundel County its Officers, Agents and Employees

       The Arundel Center

       44 Calvert Street

       Annapolis, MD 21401

  

Go to the Handouts link on the left of this webpage for the Roster Form


Return to Severn Baseball Homepage

 www.sacsports.org