Welcome to the home of the

Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference

News

SWPAA BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2020 @THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY

 

GIRLS1st place and 2nd place IMANI CHRISTIAN and THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY - BYE

GAME 1 - 2:00 P.M. - 3rd place - (PROPEL-MONTOUR) vs 6th place - (PROPEL-BRADDOCK)   Propel-Montour won, 53-8

GAME 2 - 3:30 P.M. - 4th place - (TRINITY CHRISTIAN) vs 5th place - (BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN)   Trinity Christian won, 41-31

 

 

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2020 - @THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY

GAME 4 - 3:00 P.M. - Girls' semi-finals 1st place  - (IMANI CHRISTIAN) vs Game 2 winner (TRINITY CHRISTIAN)   Imani Christian won, 39-30

GAME 5 - 4:30 P.M. - Girls' semi-finals   2nd place (THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY) vs Game 1 winner  - (PROPEL-MONTOUR   Propel-Montour forfeited this game to The Neighborhood Academy

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2020 - @WPSD

GAME 6 - 5:00 P.M. - Boys' semi-finals     1st place - (THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY) vs 4th place - (URBAN PATHWAYS)   The Neighborhood Academy won, 53-38

GAME 7 - 6:30 P.M. - Boys' semi-finals    2nd place - (BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN) vs 3rd place - (TRINITY CHRISTIAN)   Beaver County Christian won, 54-36

 

 

 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2020 @PENN STATE-BEAVER

GAME 8 - 5:00 P.M. - Girls' Championship game (winners of Games 4 (IMANI CHRISTIAN) and 5 {THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY} play each other)

Imani Christian won, 34-22

 

 

GAME 9 - 7:00 P.M. - Boys' Championship game (winners of Games 6 {THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY} and 7 {BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN} play each other)

Beaver County Christian won, 54-52

 

 


MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Monday 2/17 or Tuesday 2/18 - (host teams take care of referees)

#1 - 4th place Greater Pittsburgh  (USING 5TH PLACE TRI-COUNTY HERE) (HILLCREST CHRISTIAN) at 1st place Tri-County (RHEMA CHRISTIAN)   5:00 p.m. on 2/18/2020   Rhema Christian won, 45-13

 

#2 - 3rd place Tri-County (BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN) at 2nd place Greater Pittsburgh (TRINITY CHRISTIAN)  Beaver County Christian won, 29-20

 

#3 - 4th place Tri-County (PLANTS AND PILLARS)  at 1st place Greater Pittsburgh (REDEEMER-LUTHERAN)  4:30 p.m. on 2/18/2020   Redeemer-Lutheran won, 34-16

 

#4 - 3rd place Greater Pittsburgh (PENN CHRISTIAN) at 2nd place Tri-County (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)   Portersville Christian won, 26-7.

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2/19  or Thursday 2/20 - host teams take care of referees)

 

#5 - winners of Games #1 (RHEMA CHRISTIAN) and #2 (BEAVER COUNTY CHRISTIAN) play each other - higher seed host  Rhema hosting this game on Thursday, 2/20/2020 at 5:00 p.m.   Rhema Christian won, 38-20

 

 

 

 

#6 - winners of #3 (REDEEMER-LUTHERAN) and #4 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN) play each other - higher seed host   @ Redeemer-Lutheran on 2/20/2020 at 5:30 p.m.  Portersville Christian won, 33-30

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 2/22

 

Championship game at PENN STATE-BEAVER @1:00 p.m.

Winners of Games #5 (RHEMA CHRISTIAN) and #6 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)

 

Rhema Christian won, 34-13

 

 


MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Monday 2/17 or Tuesday 2/18 - (host teams take care of referees)

#1 - 4th place Greater Pittsburgh (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN) at 1st place Tri-County (THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY)  The Neighborhood Academy won, 35-12

 

#2 - 3rd place Tri-County (HILLCREST CHRISTIAN) at 2nd place Greater Pittsburgh (TRINITY CHRISTIAN)  Trinity Christian won, 41-31

 

#3 - 4th place Tri-County (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)  at 1st place Greater Pittsburgh (CHESWICK CHRISTIAN)   Portersville Christian won, 39-28

 

#4 - 3rd place Greater Pittsburgh (REDEEMER-LUTHERAN) at 2nd place Tri-County (RHEMA CHRISTIAN)  6:00 p.m. on 2/18/2020   Rhema won, 40-39

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2/19  or Thursday 2/20 - host teams take care of referees)

 

#5 - winners of Games #1(THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY)  and #2 (TRINITY CHRISTIAN) play each other - higher seed host    The Neighborhood Academy will host this game on Wednesday, 1/19/2020 at 4:30 p.m.  The Neighborhood Academy won, 33-30

 

 

 

 

#6 - winners of #3 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN) and #4 (RHEMA CHRISTIAN) play each other - higher seed host   Rhema is hosting this game on Thursday, 1/20/2020 at 4:00 p.m.  Rhema Christian won, 35-27

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 2/22

 

Championship game at PENN-STATE BEAVER   2:45 p.m.

Winners of Games #5 (THE NEIGHBORHOOD ACADEMY) and #6 (RHEMA CHRISTIAN)

 

The Neighborhood Academy won, 46-33


GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 

Monday, February 17, 2020

 

GAMES #1 and #2 are to be played at The Neighborhood Academy

GAME #1 - 2:30 p.m. - TRI-COUNTY 4TH (HILLCREST CHRISTIAN) VS GREATER PITTSBURGH 1ST (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN)   Cornerstone Prep won, 35-20

GAME #2 - 4:00 p.m. - TRI-COUNTY 3RD (JEFFERSON COUNTY CHRISTIAN) VS GREATER PITTSBURGH 2ND (CHESWICK CHRISTIAN)  Cheswick Christian won, 27-20

 

GAME #4 - 5:30 p.m. - GREATER PITTSBURGH 3RD (HARVEST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN) VS TRI-COUNTY 2ND (PLANTS AND PILLARS)  Plants and Pillars won, 45-11

 

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020

GAME #3 - 4:00 p.m. - GREATER PITTSBURGH 4TH (WESTERN PA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF) @ TRI-COUNTY 1ST (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)  Portersville Christian won, 56-22

 

Wednesday, February 20, 2020 (@CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN)

GAME #5 - 5:30 p.m. - Winners of GAMES #1 (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN) and #4 (PLANTS AND PILLARS)  Cornerstone Prep Christian won, 34-31

 

GAME #6 - 7:00 p.m.  Winners of GAMES #2 (CHESWICK CHRISTIAN) and #3 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)  Portersville Christian won, 51-14

 

 

 

Saturday, February 22, 2020  (@ PENN STATE-BEAVER)

GAME #7 - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - winners of GAMES #5 (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN) and #6  (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)    4:30 PM

 

Portersville Christian won, 53-25

 

 

 


BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

 

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 @HILLCREST CHRISTIAN

GAME #1 - 5:30 p.m. - TRI COUNTY 4TH (JEFFERSON COUNTY CHRISTIAN) VS GREATER PITTSBURGH 1ST (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN)  Cornerstone Prep Christian won, 68-53

GAME #2 - 7:00 p.m. - GREATER PITTSBURGH 3RD (CHESWICK CHRISTIAN) VS TRI-COUNTY 2ND (PLANTS AND PILLARS)

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 @ WESTERN PA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF

GAME #3 - 5:30 p.m. - GREATER PITTSBURGH 4TH (WESTERN PA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF) VS TRI-COUNTY 1ST (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)  Portersville Christian won, 57-29

GAME #4 - 7:oo p.m. - TRI-COUNTY 3RD (FIRST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN) VS GREATER PITTSBURGH 2ND (HARVEST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN)  Harvest Baptist Christian won, 55-38

 

 

 

 

Thursday, February 20, 2020 (@ Portersville Christian School)

GAME #5 - 5:30 p.m. - Winners of GAMES #1 (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN) and #2 (PLANTS AND PILLARS)   Cornerstone Prep Christian won, 59-49

 

GAME #6 - 7:00 p.m. - Winners of GAMES #3 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN) and 4 (HARVEST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN)   Portersville Christian won, 67-59

 

 

 

Saturday, February 22, 2020  (@PENN STATE-BEAVER)  6:30 p.m.

GAME #7 - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - winners of GAMES #5 (CORNERSTONE PREP CHRISTIAN) and #6 (PORTERSVILLE CHRISTIAN)

 

 

Cornerstone Preparatory Christian won, 53-41

 

 

 

Visit our Fan Shop

Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference Basketball Embroidered Women's 1/4 Zip Sweatshirt

Shop Now
Every purchase benefits Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference