Welcome/Bienvenue

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Welcome to the home of

News


Proverbs 22:6

"Train up a child in the way he should go: and when he is old, he will not depart from it."




Since 2001--Over 2,200 youth served


 

Winning Isn't Everything, It's Just What We Do!!

 

 

 


The Tyler Lions Youth Sports Association was founded on March 8, 2001 by Stan Traylor. The first board consisted of Stan Traylor, Ruby Skief, Ben King, Michael Williams, & Jackie Neal. We offer youth football & cheerleading programs for kids in the 5 to 12 age range. We currently have 140 kids in our programs. We are based in Tyler, TX. We stress academics, sportsmanship, & teamwork for our participants.


2019 Tyler Lions registration form

Click on the Lions Helmet for a registration form for the 2019 Season. You can download the registration form, fill it out, and bring it with you to one of our registration sites.


2019 Registration Fees

 The 2019 regular registration fees are listed below:

Program Registration Fee
Flag Football Ages 5 & 6
$90
Tackle Football Ages 7 to 12
$130
Cheerleading (Ages 5 to 12) price includes cheerleading uniform, shoes, 1 pair of socks, insurance, and pom poms
TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

**Payment Plan--We will have a payment plan this season--50% of registration fees due when registering team member and balance due by July 19.


Football Information

The Tyler Lions offer flag football for kids 5 & 6 years old.  Our flag teams rules are 11 on 11.  We offer full, contact tackle football for kids in the 7 to 12 age range.  The divisions of play are listed below.  Our league does not have overall weight limits so kids are not turned away due to weight restrictions.  We do have ball carrier weight limits to reduce the risk of injury to team members.


We have the following divisions of play and weight limits:

Division Age Range Ball Carrier Weight Range Overall Weight Limit
Flag Football  Ages 5 & 6
No ball carrier weight limit 
 No weight limit
Freshmen Ages 7 & 8
85 lbs.
No weight Limit
Sophomore Ages 9 & 10
110 lbs.
No weight limit
Junior Ages 11 & 12
120 lbs.
No weight limit

**Age as of September 1st is considered the team member's age for the entire season. We don't have weight limits for playing, but we do have ball carrier weight limits for the safety of the kids. 7th Graders are not allowed in the Junior Division.

 


Cheerleading Information

The Tyler Lions will have cheerleading teams in the following divisions: Flag (Ages 5 & 6), Freshmen (Ages 7 & 8), Sophomore (Ages 9 & 10) and Junior (Ages 11 & 12).  **Age as of September 1st is considered the team member's age for the entire season. Cheerleading teams cheer during the games then compete in end of season league cheerleading and dance competition. 




The Tri-County Youth Football League offers youth football for kids in the 5 to 12 age range. Our league has 19 organizations. Our league is divided into Northern & Southern Football Conferences. There are 2 divisions in each of these conferences: Conferences and divisions are as follows:

 

Southern Conference
Southeast Division
Southern Conference
Southwest Division
Chapel Hill Bulldogs

 

Bullard Panthers
Jacksonville Tribe
 Dogwood Panthers

 

Troup Tigers

East Texas Longhorns

Tyler Red Raiders

 

Rusk Eagles

 

Whitehouse Wildcats

 

Tyler Lions

Northern Conference
Northeast Division
Northern Conference
Northwest Division
 
Daingerfield Tigers
Carthage (Panola County) Bulldogs
Marshall Longhorns

Gregg County Cowboys

 

Pittsburg Pirates 

Henderson Lions

 

Texarkana Broncos

 

Kilgore Bulldogs

The top 3 teams in each division based on divisional games winning percentage advance to the playoffs: 1st place teams in each division will receive byes for the 1st round of the playoffs.

Tyler Lions Super Bowl Championship Football Teams

Year   Team/Division Head Coach
2018    Freshmen Division (Ages 7 & 8) Brandon Hall
2017   Flag Division (Ages 5 & 6) Demeterius Erskine
2017   Freshmen Division (Ages 7 & 8) Brandon Hall
2017   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12) Dro Jackson
2016   Flag Division (Ages 5 & 6) Demeterius Erskine
2016   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12) Dro Jackson
 2015   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12)  Joe Thompson
 2014   Sophomore Division (Ages 9 & 10) Stan Traylor
 2014   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12) Joe Thompson 
 2013   Flag Division (Ages 5 & 6) Mitch Newton 
 2013   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12)  Joe Thompson
2012   Freshmen Division (Ages 7 & 8) Stewart Holmes
2012   Junior Division (Ages 11 & 12) Joe Thompson
2010   Sophomore Division (Ages 9 & 10) Stan Traylor
2010   Flag Division (Ages 5 & 6) Wilbert Brice
2007   Pee Wee Division (Ages 9 - 12) Joe Thompson
2006   Junior Pee Wee Division (Ages 8 - 10) Stan Traylor
2005   Mitey Mite Division (Ages 7 - 9) James Jiles
2004   Flag Division (Ages 5 & 6) Romen Tucker
2004   Senior Division (Ages 11 - 13) Michael Williams
2003   Junior Pee Wee Division (Ages 8 - 10) Stan Traylor
2002  

Junior Midget Division (Ages 10 - 12)

Michael Williams
2001   Junior Midget Division (ages 10 - 12) Michael Williams

 

Name Years Played on Tyler Lions Youth Football Team High School Team Comments
Kitan Crawford 2009 - 2013 John Tyler High School- Class of 2020

2017 District 11-6A All District 2nd Team Running Back.  2018 District 7-5A Division 1 All District Cornerback.  Verbally Committed to University of Texas Longhorns.

Quindarious Johnson 2010 - 2013 Winona High School-Class of 2020 2017 District 8-3A All District 1st Team Running Back as a junior with 1,000 + yards.
Tristian Holmes 2006 - 2013 Gladewater High School-Class of 2020 2018 & 2019 Starting Quarterback for Gladewater High School.
Jeremiah Milton 2007 - 2013  Bishop T.K. Gorman-Class of 2020   2016 2nd Team All District Linebacker as a freshman. 2017 All District Linebacker & Running Back as a sophomore. 2018 All District Linebacker.
Chance Billington  2011 & 2012 John Tyler High School-Class of 2019   2016 District 11-6A Honorable Mention Offensive Line.  20017 District 11-6A 2nd Team All District.  2018 District 7-5A 1st Team and All State Offensive Line.  Football Scholarship to University of Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks. 
Kyron Cumby 2006 - 2012  Plano High School-Class of 2019   2015 Freshmen Running Back on Varsity with Plano High School Wildcats. 2016 Sophomore All District Running Back-1,095 yards.  2017 Junior All District Running Back-1,425 yards.  2018 All District & All State Running Back.  Signed football scholarship with University of Illinois.
Ja'Braylen Yarber  2010 - 2012 John Tyler High School-Class of 2019   2016 2nd Team All District as a sophomore.  2017 & 2018  District 11-6A 1st team All District.  Signed football scholarship with Northwestern State University in Natchitoches, Louisiana.
Christian Holmes  2005 - 2012 Gladewater High School-Class of 2019   2017 & 2018 Starting cornerback Gladewater High School Bears.  2018 All District Cornerback.
Breylon Johnson 2010 - 2012  John Tyler High School-Class of 2019   2017 District 11-6A Honorable Mention Offensive Line.  2018 District 7-5A All District Offensive Line.
DeKalen Goodson 2009 - 2011  John Tyler High School-Class of 2018  2015 All District Defensive End as a sophomore. 2016 & 2017 District 11-6A 1st team Defensive End.  Signed football scholarship with University of Houston Cougars.
Martevious Allison
2010 & 2011
John Tyler High School-Class of 2018  2014 Freshmen Running Back on Varsity at John Tyler HS.  2015, 2016, & 2017 All District Linebacker.  2017 Class 6A All State Linebacker. Signed football scholarship with Syracuse University.
 Kiante Stoker 2010 & 2011  Spring Hill High School-Class of 2018   2016 2nd team All District Linebacker as a junior at John Tyler HS.  2017 District 7-4A 1st team All District Running Back & Linebacker at Spring Hill HS.  2017 Class 4A Honorable Mention All State.  Signed football scholarship with Navarro College Bulldogs.
 Ken'Tavion 'KJ" McDade 2004 - 2011  Whitehouse High School-Class of 2018   2015 & 2017 All District Defensive Back at Whitehouse HS. Signed football scholarship with Hardin Simmons University.
 Marquis Gray 2008 - 2011  Robert E. Lee High School-Class of 2018   2017 District 11-6A 1st team All District Cornerback.  Signed football scholarship with Southeast Oklahoma State University.
 Trejon Blake  2010 & 2011  John Tyler High School-Class of 2018  2016 District 7-5A All District Honorable Mention Offensive Line  2017 District 11-6A All District Honorable Mention Offensive Line.
 Tabias Marshall  2010 & 2011 John Tyler High School-Class of 2018   2015 All District Honorable Mention Defensive End as a sophomore.  2016 & 2017 District 11-6A All District Honorable Mention Defensive End.  Signed football scholarship to Howard Payne University.
 Daecorian Jessie  2007 - 2011  John Tyler High School-Class of 2018  2014 starting quarterback on freshmen team at John Tyler HS. 2015 All District 2nd team fullback.
 Dewayne Jones, Jr. 2006 - 2011  John Tyler High School-Class of 2018   2015 All District 2nd Team Linebacker as sophomore.  2017 & 2018 All District First Team Linebacker.
 Judah Bell, Jr.  2010  TK Bishop Gorman-Class of 2017  2015 All District Receiver.  2015 & 2016 All State TAPPS Division 2 Receiver.  Signed football scholarship with SMU (Southern Methodist University) Mustangs.
 Ethan Tunson Milton  2006 - 2010 TK Bishop Gorman-Class of 2017   2015 All District 2nd Team Running Back.  2016 All District 1st Team Running Back-rushed for over 1,000 yards.
Kieran Freeman 2009 - 2010 John Tyler High School-Class of 2017 2014 sophomore on varsity at John Tyler H.S. 2015 junior starting cornerback on John Tyler H.S. Varsity 2015 1st Team All District Cornerback as a junior at John Tyler H.S.  2016 District 11-6A 2nd team cornerback.
Braylon Jones 2009-2010   John Tyler High School-Class of 2016 2013 Starting Defensive Tackle as Sophomore at John Tyler High School--District 16-4A Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year.  2014 All District Defensive Tackle as a Junior.  2014 All State Defensive Tackle as a Junior. 2014 All State Class 5A Honorable Mention Defensive End as a junior. 2015 1st Team All District Defensive Tackle and 1st Team All District Offensive Guard as a senior at John Tyler H.S.-Signed football scholarship with the University of Houston Cougars.  Starting Offensive Line as true freshmen at University of Houston for 2016 season. 2017 Starting Offensive Tackle at University of Houston as a sophomore.
 
Duntayvion "Dun Dun" Gross 2003 - 2010 John Tyler High School-Class of 2016 2013. 2014. & 2015 Starting Wide Receiver at John Tyler High School.  2013 All State Honorable Mention as a Kickoff Returner as a sophomore.  2014 First Team All District Wide Receiver and Kick Returner as a Junior.  2015 First Team All District Wide Receiver as a Senior--Signed football scholarship with Cisco Junior College Wranglers.  2017 Starting Wide Receiver at Cisco Junior College.  2018 Wide Receiver at Howard Payne University.
Kolby Harris 2008 - 2009 John Tyler High School-Class of 2016 2015 Starting Offensive Guard on John Tyler H.S. Varsity.  2015 1st Team All District Offensive Guard as a senior at John Tyler H.S.--Signed football scholarship with Cisco Junior College Wranglers. 2018 Offensive Line at Howard Payne University.
Jaylon Reese  2009-2010  John Tyler High School-Class of 2015 2013 & 2014 Starting Linebacker at John Tyler High School. 2014 First team All District Middle Linebacker.  2014 Class 4A All State Linebacker--Signed football scholarship with Tartleton University Texans.
Jassavia Reese 2009-2010   John Tyler High School-Class of 2015 2013 & 2014 Starting Defensive End at John Tyler High School.  2014 All State Defensive End--Signed football scholarship with New Mexico State University Aggies.
Miracle Broussard  2006-2008  South Grand Prairie High School-Class of 2015 Junior Olympian in Track.  2015 starting cornerback for South Grand Prairie Gophers Varsity.  Signed football scholarship with Bethel College Threshers.
Samuel Williams 2001-2008 Chapel Hill High School-Class of 2015 Defensive Back/Quarterback-Chapel Hill H.S. Class of 2015.
Kalik Hines  2003-2006  Arp High School--Class of 2015  2012 All District Defensive End & 2013 and 2014 All District Linebacker
Reggie Gipson 2005-2007 John Tyler High School-Class of 2014 2012 & 2013 All District Running Back.  Signed football scholarship with Midwestern State University Mustangs.
Darion Flowers
2006
John Tyler High School-Class of 2013 2011 All Distict Wide Receiver, 2011 & 2012 All District Wide Receiver & Cornerback--Signed with football scholarship Sam Houston State University Bearkats.   2015 Starting defensive back for Sam Houston State Universtiy.  2016 & 2017 All Southland Conference Cornerback--Senior Class of 2017.  Signed with NfL's Atlanta Falcons as a free agent.
Elliott Hart 2004-2006 John Tyler High School-Class of 2013 2012 All District Safety-Signed football scholarship with Tarleton State University Texans.  Graduated from Tarleton State University.
Zacchaeus Page 2003-2004 Robert E. Lee High School-Class of 2013 2012 & 2013 Starting Offensive Lineman at Robert E. Lee High School
Chris Starling  2002-2004  John Tyler High School-Class of 2013  2012 All District Center at John Tyler High School
Christopher Bell 2001-2005 Robert E. Lee High-Class of 2013 2012 Safety at Troup High School and 2013 Safety at Robert E. Lee High School
LaQuintas Wallace
2005
Robert E. Lee High School-Class of 2013 2010 & 2011 All District Running Back--Signed football scholarship with Tyler Junior College Apaches
Kevante Jefferson 2004-2005 John Tyler High School-Class of 2013 2012 All District Defensive End--Signed football scholarship with Texas College Steers
James Jiles, Jr. 2001-2006 Troup High School-Class of 2012 2011 Starting Wide Receiver-Senior at Troup H.S.
Trey Metoyer 2003-2004 Whitehouse High School-Class of 2011 2011 All State Wide Receiver--Signed football scholarship with University of Oklahoma Sooners
Marvin Gray, Jr.
2003-2004
Robert E. Lee High School-Class of 2011 2009 & 2010 All District Safety-Signed football scholarship with Stephen F. Austin University Lumberjacks Lumberjacks. Class of 2015 Senior linebacker at SFA.  Graduated from SFA and currently assistant football coach at Southeastern Oklahoma State University.
Dennis Edwards 2003-2004 Robert E. Lee High School-Class of 2011 2009 & 2010 All District Receiver-Signed football scholarship with Arkansas Tech University Wonder Boys.
Ke'Andre Goss 2001-2003 Chapel Hill High School--Class of 2010 Signed football scholarship with East TX Baptist University Tigers
Ashton Dorsey 2001-2002 John Tyler High School-Class of 2010 2009 All State Def. Tackle-signed football scholarship and started with University of Texas Longhorns--Transferred to Lamar University and Texas A & M University-Commerce Lions.
Robert Spencer  2002-2003  John Tyler  High School-Class of 2010 Football Scholarship as a Defensive Back for University of Texas-El Paso Miners from 2010 - 2014.  Currently assistant football coach at John Tyler High School.  Graduated from University of Texas-El Paso.  Currently Head Coach of John Tyler Freshmen football Team and assistant coach of John Tyler Varsity football team.
Ky'ordic Black
2003
John Tyler High School-Class of 2010 2008 & 2009 All District Running Back-Signed football scholarship with Tyler Junior College Apaches
Alvin Arps, Jr. 2001-2003 John Tyler High School-Class of 2009 2008 & 2009 All District Linebacker
Chester Webb, Jr. 2001   Winona High School--Class of 2009  2009 All District Running Back
Chaise McNeal, Jr. 2001-2003 Chapel Hill School-Class of 2009
2008 All District Wide Receiver
Corey Wilson 2003-2004 John Tyler High School-Class of 2008 2008 All District Safety
Kendall Hunter
2001
John Tyler High School-Class of 2007 2008 & 2010 College All American for Oklahoma State University Cowboys-Drafted in 4th Round of 2011 NFL Draft by San Francisco 49ers.  Also played with the New Orleans Saints.

GUEST BOOK

Please click on the guestbook icon and take the time to sign our guestbook. Thank You.


EMAIL US

Email us at tylerlionsyouthsports@gmail.com for additional information or by clicking on the email box (mailbox) below the left side menu of this page. Email us your questions, suggestions, & comments.





Upcoming Games/Practices
Saturday, October 19, 2019
Southwest Flag Division
Tyler Lions @ Bullard Red Panthers
9:00am
Southwest Sophomore Division
Tyler Lions @ Bullard Panthers
11:30pm
Southwest Junior Division
Bullard Panthers @ Tyler Lions
1:30pm
Southeast Freshmen Division
Tyler Lions @ East Texas Longhorns-Orange
10:00am
Saturday, October 26, 2019
Southeast Flag Division
Tyler Lions @ Bullard Blue Panthers
9:00am
View Full Schedule

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from Tyler Lions Youth Sports by Text & Email