News

2019 WWC CHAMPIONS CROWNED!

 

8th GRADE "A" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  MOUNTAINSIDE MAVERICKS (Borter)

RUNNERS-UP:  McNARY CELTICS (Adams)

3rd PLACE:  GRANT GENERALS (Peeler)

 

8th GRADE "B" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  TIGARD TIGERS (Laird)

RUNNERS-UP:  WESTVIEW WILDCATS (Halgren)

3rd PLACE:  LAKERIDGE PACERS (Givan)

 

7th GRADE "A" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  MOUNTAINSIDE MAVERICKS (Reeg)

RUNNERS-UP:  LAKERIDGE PACERS (Hayden)

3rd PLACE:  CLACKAMAS CAVALIERS (Schmidt)

 

7th GRADE "B" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  TUALATIN TIMBERWOLVES (Deuna)

RUNNERS-UP:  CLACKAMAS CAVALIERS (Swerbin)

3rd PLACE:  NORTH MAARIN HUSKIES (Schren)

 

6th GRADE "A" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  TIGARD TIGERS (Ness)

RUNNERS-UP:  WEST LINN LIONS (Wideman)

3rd PLACE:  SUNSET APOLLOS (Pettit) & HERMISTON BULLDOGS (Devin)

 

6th GRADE "B" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  NORTH MARION HUSKIES (Hartenstein)

RUNNERS-UP:  OREGON CITY PIONEERS (Clark)

3rd PLACE:  WEST LINN LIONS (Hardy)

 

5th GRADE "A" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  CANBY COUGARS (Smith)

RUNNERS-UP:  CLACKAMAS CAVALIERS (Azorr)

3rd PLACE:  WILSONVILLE WILDCATS (Weise)

 

5th GRADE "B" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  WEST LINN LIONS (Mittelstrass)

RUNNERS-UP:  CAMAS PAPERMAKERS (Harris)

3rd PLACE:  CLACKAMAS CAVALIERS (Azorr)

 

4th GRADE "A" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  CAMAS PAPERMAKERS (Fogle)

RUNNERS-UP:  WEST LINN LIONS (Mason)

3rd PLACE:  CANBY COUGARS (Pierson)

 

4th GRADE "B" DIVISION

CHAMPIONS:  WILSONVILLE WILDCATS (Carpentier)

RUNNERS-UP:  CLACKAMAS CAVALIERS (Renner)

3rd PLACE:  WILSONVILLE WILDCATS (Emmett)

 


DATES ANNOUNCED FOR 16th ANNUAL WILSONVILLE WINTER CLASSIC!

August 21, 2018

 

 

* DATES IN 2018-2019 SEASON:  JANUARY 5-6

 

4-GAME GUARANTEE

 

SCHOOL-BASED & COMMUNITY TEAMS ONLY - No club or travel teams are allowed in the WWC

 

10 DIVISIONS - Both A & B levels in 4th-5th-6th-7th-8th

 

PRIZES FOR TEAM DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

3-POINT CONTEST - With up to 10 winners by divisions!

 

OREGON MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER - Because of the depth of the WWC, the top 2 finishers in each division all qualify for the Oregon (or Washington, as the case may be) State Middle School Championships.  Note: In some larger divisions, a 3rd place team MAY qualify as well.

 

 

 

STOP CLOCK IN 8A & 7A DIVISIONS - While our 22 min running clock halves have rarely been an issue for anybody in the WWC, to be more in line with HS rules/games we have 16 min stop clock halves in divisions 7A & 8A

 

EARLY BIRD DISCOUNT - Sign-up your team by 11/15 and save $20 off your team registration fee

 

MULTIPLE TEAM DISCOUNTS - Sign-up five teams or eight teams and SAVE!

 

CAPITOL CITY CLASSIC YOUTH TOURNEY DISCOUNT - If you play in the December 8-9 Capitol City Classic Youth Tourney in Salem (www.ccc-youth-tourney.com), get a $15 rebate from the WWC after both events in February 

 

LODGING DEALS AT HOLIDAY INN - Out-of-towners can stay at the very nice Wilsonville Holiday Inn for a special WWC rate

 

TEAM REGISTRATION DEADLINE - Payment for teams must be received by the WWC by December 23 to play in the WWC in 2019.  Also, teams are taken on a first-come, first-serve basis with some consideration for division team needs and longevity in event, and everything is space-available.  Sign-up early to secure your spot!

 

We hope you will sign-up your team today before we sell-out and hope to see you in January!  

 


2018 WWC Division Placers & Final Results!

 

Congrats to all of our Division placers at the 2018 Wilsonville Winter Classic.  Your teams have been forwarded to the Middle School State Championships folks if you finished in the top three of your division.

Final results from all division play have been posted as well and can be found under the PAGES header. Thank you for participating, and good luck with the rest of your season!

 

Division 8A
1st:  Newberg Tigers (Owens)
2nd: Canby Cougars (Taylor)
3rd:  Lake Oswego Lakers (Smaller)
 
Division 8B
1st:  West Linn Lions (Fewell)
2nd: Yamhill-Carlton Tigers (Yokoshima)
3rd:  Hillsboro Spartans (Jackson)
 
Division 7A
1st:   Canby Cougars (Evans)
2nd:  Newberg Tigers (Erion)
3rd:   Tigard Tigers (Bailey)
 
Division 7B
1st:   Tualatin Timberwolves (Atkinson)
2nd:  Southridge Skyhawks (Naylor)
3rd:   West Linn Lions (Faulkner)
 
Division 6A
1st:   Tigard Tigers (Hagen)
2nd:  Beaverton Beavers (Rice)
3rd:   Clackamas Cavaliers (Schmidt)
 
Division 6B
1st:   Liberty Falcons (Stewart)
2nd:  McMinnville Grizzlies (Wark)
3rd:   Sherwood Bowmen (Schweitzer)
 
Division 5A
1st:   Tigard Tigers (Ness)
2nd:  Sherwood Bowmen (Bell)
3rd:   West Linn Lions (Flaherty)
 
Division 5B / Alpha Pool
1st:   North Marion Huskies (Hartenstein)
2nd:  Tigard Tigers (Allen)
3rd:   Camas Papermakers (Burnett)
 
Division 5B / Bravo Pool
1st:   Oregon City Pioneers (Clark)
2nd:  Sherwood Bowmen (Davis)
3rd:   West Linn Lions (Beck)
 
Division 4 / Alpha Pool
1st:   Canby Cougars (Smith)
2nd:  Tigard Tigers (Harms)
3rd:   Wilsonville Wildcats (Roberts)
 
Division 4 / Bravo Pool
1st:   West Linn Lions (Lee)
2nd:  Lakeridge Pacers (Sturgeon)
3rd:   Wilsonville Wildcats (Weise)

 


Last Year's WWC: SOLD OUT!

 

Last year's WWC once again SOLD OUT...  This year, in 2019, please be sure to sign-up early so you don't wind up on our wait list...  We would LOVE to have your team involved, but if you wait until the last minute, the WWC is a very hard tourney to get into... Thank you, and hope to see you in January!

 

 

Register Online
Team Registration Form