Last Updated: December 7, 2016
Select Category:  

2014 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

June 21, 2014 – 03:00 PM
Class of 2014 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame
 
Induction Day has been changed to Saturday, June 21, 2014
3:00-4:00 p.m. is the cookout
4:00-6:30 p.m. is the ceremony
 
Both events are held at Mudville, the softball complex at 3350 State Route 28, Herkimer, New York
  
Inductees (Name-Section-School)
 
Jennifer Fisher - Section 1 - Arlington High School
Terri Huggins - Section 1 - Roosevelt (Hyde Park) High School
Coach/Contributor Eileen Troy - Section 2 - Greenwich High School
Colleen Yurewitch - Section 2 - Hoosick Falls High School 
Cristen Barry - Section 3 - West Genesee High School
Coach Dale Cook - Section 4 - Susquehanna Valley High School
Coach Gary Pratt - Section 4 - Deposit High School
Jodi Dinga - Section 4 - Union-Endicott High School
Linda Kelly - Section 4 - Binghamton High School
Jennifer Doolittle - Section 4 - Chenango Forks High School
Coach Dixie Butler - Section 5 - Brockport High School
Katie Robertson - Section 5 -  Brockport High School
Pam Amabile - Section 6 - Frontier High School
Coach/Contributor Pete Scott - Section 6 - Depew High School
Kathy DelGais - Section 8 - Wantagh High School
Wendy Herm - Section 9 - Minisink Valley High School 
Coach Jim McGowan - Section 11 - Bay Shore High School
Coach/Contributor Karen Andreone - CHSAA - Our Lady of Mercy High School (Syosset)
 
Sarah Jane (Sands) "Salty" Ferguson, a former player in the AAGPBL, and who appeared in the Motion Picture "A League Of Their Own" has committed to come to the 2014 New York State High School Hall of Fame Ceramony and will be the Guest Speaker
 
New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame - Class of 2017
 
Name - State Section - (High School)
 
Coach Mike Carlacci                                      Section 1                         Pearl River High School
Micah Truax                                                   Section 2                         South Glens Falls High School
WMCR Radio                                                 Section 3                         Contributor
Ann Magur                                                     Section 4                         Union-Endicott High School
Beckah Wiggins                                             Section 4                         Susquehanna Valley High School
Jessie Winans                                                Section 4                         Afton High School
Stacy Kuwik                                                   Section 5                         Fairport High School
Therese DeLuca                                            Section 6                         Williamsville East High School
Shelly Lis                                                       Section 6                         North Tonawanda High School
Jackie Pasquerella                                        Section 11                       Bay Shore High School
Coach Susan Cassidy                                   CHSAA                           Hicksville Holy Trinity High School

Carla Buonviaggio                                         CHSAA                           St. Joseph by the Sea High School

2016 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame - Class of 2016
Name - State Section - (High School)
Laura Sweeney Section 1 (John Jay East Fishkill High School)
Linda Soto
Section 1 (North Rockland High School)
Abby Arceneaux      
Section 2 (Mechanicville High School)
Amanda Morin                  
Section 2 (South Glens Falls High School)
Jessica Phillips            
Section 3 (Cicero-North Syracuse High School)
Emily Ling   
Section 4 (Chenango Valley High School)
Barb Marean                  
Section 4 (Maine-Endwell High School)
Rachael Wiggins             
Section 4 (Susquehanna Valley High School)
Veronica Maher          
Section 5 (Warsaw High School)
Kim Kaul            
Section 6 (West Seneca West High School)
Katie Miranto             
Section 6 (North Tonawanda High School)
Tracey Tyler        
Section 8 (MacArthur High School)
Samantha DeMartine      
Section 9 (Marlboro High School)
Deanna Dovak         
Section 11 (Connetquot High School)
Karin Muller     
PSAL (Curtis High School - Staten Island)
 
 
NYSHSHOF Class of 2015
 
Name - State Section - (High School)
 
Cassie Reilly-Boccia    Section 1          (Yorktown High School)
Christine Nalley            Section 2         (Columbia High School)
Coach Cathy Stanilka   Section 2        (Lake George High School)
Michelle Granteed        Section 3        (Cicero-North Syracuse High School)
Kelly Buckley                Section 4        (Horseheads High School)
Tara McGoff                 Section 4        (Chenango Valley High School)
Jordan Ingalls               Section 5        (Bolivar-Richburg High School)
Sue O'Callaghan          Section 6        (Niagara Falls High School)
Meg Thompson            Section 6        (Wilson High School)
Breanne Nasti              Section 8        (Baldwin High School)
Brandey Weed             Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Courtney Weed            Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Missy West                  Section 10      (Franklin Academy - Malone)
Lauren Bettinelli           Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Karen Dromerhauser   Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Olivia Galati                 CHSAA           (St. John the Baptist High School - Long Island)

2013 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction

June 15, 2013 – 04:00 PM

2013 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Saturday, June 15, 2013 from 4:00-6:30 p.m.

Guest speaker - William Shaw (Class of 2012)

Mudville Softball Complex - 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, New York

nysscogs@yahoo.com

Dan Pietrafesa - Contributor (High School Sports Editor, Poughkeepsie Journal) - (Sections 1 & 9)
Thomas "Skip" Walsh - Former Coach - Eastchester High School (Section 1)
Gretchen Stark - Former Coach - Fort Ann High School (Section 2)
Ron Henry - Former Coach - Harpursville High School (Section 4)
Warren Conklin - Former Coach - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Tom Murphy - Former Coach - North Tonawanda High School (Section 6)
Staten Island Advance - Contributor (PSAL/CHSAA/AIS)
Maddy Coon – Horace Greeley High School (Section 1)
Vicki Fendick - Chenango Forks High School (Section 4)
Christina Kowalski - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Sara Surosky - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Christina DePersis – Union-Endicott High School (Section 4)
Kim Frizzell - North Tonawanda High School (Section 6)
Crystal Boyd – East Meadow High School (Section 8)
U.S. Army Major Carolyn Copcutt - Minisink Valley High School (Section 9)
Vickie Kennedy - Comsewogue High School (Section 11)
Shannon Payne - Port Richmond High School (PSAL)
Coleen Jamison - Syosset Our Lady of Mercy (CHSAA)

2012 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

June 16, 2012 – 05:00 PM

2012 NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES2012 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
 

2012 New York State High School  Softball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Mudville Softball Complex - Herkimer, New York

Holly Aprile - Afton High School (Section 4)
Jennifer Markert - Chenango Forks High School (Section 4)
Doreen Denmon - Union-Endicott High School (Section 4)
Barb Cook - Susquehanna Valley High School (Section 4)
Julie Stashko - Binghamton Seton Catholic High School (Section 4)
Ron Decosse - Chenango Forks High School - Former Coach (Section 4)
Ron Grotke - Former Press & Sun-Bulletin H.S. Sports Writer (Section 4)
Tara DiMaggio - John Jay East Fishkill High School (Section 1)
Bonnie Bell - Eastchester High School (Section 1)
Bill Shaw - Roosevelt [Yonkers] High School/Port Chester High School - Former Coach & Former Morabito Tournament Director (Section 1)
Dr. Joanne Van Woort - Bethlehem High School (Section 2)
Jessica Regan - Wellsville High School (Section 5)
Trinette Cossa - Valley Central High School (Section 9)
Lauren Fischetti - Bay Shore High School (Section 11)
Kim Ryan - Bay Shore High School (Section 11)
Aileen Durrant - Former NYSPHSAA State Softbal chairwoman/Umpire (Section 2)
Pat McDougal - Sandy Creek High School - Former Coach (Section 3)
Larry Lash - Wilson High School/North Tonawanda High School - Former Coach (Section 6)