• NYS SPORTSWRITERS & COACHES ORGANIZATION FOR GIRLS SPORTS
  • Perry L. Novak - president/editor
  • 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350 - TELEPHONE & FAX NUMBER: 315-866-6661
  • nysscogs@yahoo.com
  • nysscogs@yahoo.com

News
December 18, 2017 – 08:01 AM
THE RED ROOF INN & SUITES - HERKIMER IS THE OFFICIAL MOTEL FOR MUDVILLE

https://www.redroof.com/property/Herkimer/NY/13350/-/RRI338

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

* SCROLL DOWN FOR ALL SCHEDULING AND BILLING INFO (we rarely use the links to the left)!

MUDVILLE DOES NOT TEXT. Call or email only! Reach Mudville, Kathleen and Perry L. Novak, and NYSSCOGS at: 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350 nysscogs@yahoo.com 315-866-6661 or 315-867-0220 with questions. It is each fan's, ump's, and school's responsibility to check this web site whether a contest is still on, delayed, or postponed.

Please note that the entry fees have increased slightly for 2018. Entry fees are still non-refundable.

Important Note to all high schools: In 2017, Section III umpires got $85 for all Varsity Games, $64 for all JV Games, and 48 cents per mile (up to 100 miles). The fees must be paid according to Section III rules. Teams must bring a voucher to pay one umpire for every game played, and one game ball per game. Host schools must pay an assignor's fee based upon Section III policy. Rates may increase in 2018. Summer/fall travel ball tourneys have a pay rate of $6 per inning.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017-18 Mudville Schedule for Tournaments

KINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL - 2017 OFFICER JOSEPH CORR TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mudville 2018

High school teams pay one umpire for every game played. All teams provide one game ball per game.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 Mudville's High School Spring Tournaments

Entry fees will be $95 per team per day for one-day scrimmages and tourneys, $195 for two-day 3-game tourneys, $260 for two-day 4-game tourneys. Entry fees, as always, are non-refundable.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 Schedule

Signups to date:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. March 24 Scrimmages (rain date March 25 then March 31)

Signups to date:

1: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

2: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

3: Sauquoit Valley-3C (Coach Fred Orsino)

4: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Olivia Tooley).......TENTATIVE.......

5: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

6-12: .....tba.....

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mon. March 26 Scrimmage (rain dates 3/27, 3/28):

Signups to date:

1: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

2: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Olivia Tooley) .......TENTATIVE.......

3: Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

4-8: .....tba.....

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 29 (rain dates Mon. 4/2 then Tue 4/3)

Kris Haver Memorial Tournament

Host school: Poland

Signups to date:

1-Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

2: Canastota-3B (Coach Chris Sgarlata)

3: Bainbridge-Guilford-4C

4: .....varsity opening.....

5: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

6: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Jessica Watkins)

7: JV Bainbridge-Guilford-4C

8: .....JV opening.....

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wed. April 4 (rain dates 4/5 then 4/6)

Scrimmage

Signups to date:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. April 7 (Rain date 4/8)

Tournament host: Kellenberg

1: Chatham-2C (Coach John Brantley)

2: Duanesburg-2C (Coach Tom Reiter)

3: Scotia-Glenville-2A (Coach Eric McNulty)

4: Lansingburgh-2A (Coach Carrie Smith)

5: Waterford-2C (Coaches Katie McGreevy and Emily Aubin)

6: Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Katie Soluri)

7: Waterville-3D (Coach Bob Clendennen)

8: West Islip-11AA (Coach Kourntney Proske)

9: Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)

10: The Mary Louis Academy-CHS-AA (Coach Richard Bohack)

11: St. Regis Falls-10D (Coach Justin Todd

12: Madrid-Waddington-10D (Coach Tim Dashnaw)

13: JV Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Allyson Frisina)

14: JV Waterford-2C

15: JV Waterville-3D (Coach Shannon VanShufflin)

16: JV Scotia-Glenville-2B

10:00

Field 1: TMLA vs. Scotia

Field 2: JV Scotia vs. JV Kellenberg

Field 3: Kellenberg vs. Sandy Creek

Field 5: West Islip vs. Lansingburgh

12:00

Field 1: TMLA vs. Lansingburgh

Field 2: JV Waterford vs. JV Kellenberg

Field 3: Kellenberg vs. Scotia

Field 5: West Islip vs. Sandy Creek

2:00

Field 1: Waterford vs. Madrid-Waddington

Field 2: JV Scotia vs. JV Waterville

Field 3: Duanesburg vs. Waterville

Field 5: Chatham vs. St. Regis Falls

4:00

Field 1: Waterford vs. Waterville

Field 2: JV Waterford vs. JV Waterville

Field 3: Duanesburg vs. St. Regis Falls

Field 5: Chatham vs. Madrid-Waddington

---------------------------------------------------------

Sat. April 14 (Rain date 4/15)

1: Greenville-2C (Coach Brian Haller)

2: Tamarac-2B (Coach Mike Schermerhorn)

3: Indian River-3A (Coach Jillian Folino)

4: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

5: Laurens-4D (Coach Andy Carr)

6: South Seneca-5C (Coach Anne Guinan)

7: Heuvelton-10D (Coach Eliza Pierce)

8: Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)

9: Canton-10B (Coach Randy Brown)

10: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

11: JV Unatego-4C (Coach Amber Emerson)

12: JV Tamarac-2B (Coach Brittany Moore)

13: JV South Jefferson-3B (Coach Shannon Zaykoski)

14: JV South Seneca-5C

15: JV Canton-10B

10:00

Field 1: Laurens vs. So. Seneca 

Field 2: JV Unatego vs. JV Tamarac

Field 3: JV So. Jeff vs. JV So. Seneca

Field 5: Tamarac vs. IR

12:00

Field 1: JV Unatego vs. JV So. Seneca

Field 2: JV Tamarac vs. JV Canton

Field 3: So. Jeff vs. NH

Field 5: IR vs. Heuvelton

2:00

Field 1: So. Seneca vs. Canton

Field 2: Laurens vs. Tamarac

Field 3: JV So. Jeff vs. JV Canton

Field 5: Greenville vs. Unatego

4:00

Field 1: Unatego vs. Heuvelton

Field 3: Greenville vs. So. Jeff

Field 5: NH vs. Canton

-----------------------------------------------

Sat.-Sun. April 21 (rain date 4/22)

7th Annual Fight Cancer Tournament

Host school: Bishop Kearney

Signups to date:

1: Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

2: Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs)

3: Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)

4: Bishop Kearney-5B (Coach Dave Herbst)

5: Seneca Falls Mynderse-5B (Coach Stephanie Moll)

6-16: .......varsity openings.......

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat.-Sun. April 28-29

5th Annual High NYS School Softball Hall of Fame Tournament

Host School: Mechanicville.....Entry fee $195 due in the fall.

1: Valhalla-1B (Coach John Hayes)

2: Mechanicville-2B (Coaches Don Arceneaux and Alicia Ozols)

3: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

4: Whitesboro-3A (Coach Aaron Cirasuolo)

5: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostelman)

6: Starpoint-6B (Coach Joe Hill)

7: Immaculate Conception, New Jersey-B (Coach Jeff Horohonich)

8: Marlboro-9B (Coach Ryan Naccarato)

9: JV Valhalla-1B (Coach Krystn Benson)

10: JV Mechanicville-2B (Coach Ken Cooper)

11: JV Holland Patent-3B

12: JV Whitesboro-3A

13: JV Afton-4D

14: JV Starpoint-6B

15: JV Immaculate Conception, NJ-B

16: JV Marlboro-9B (Coach Ray Leduc)

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

10:00

Field 1: Afton vs. W'boro

Field 2: JV Afton vs. JV W'boro

Field 3: M'ville vs. HP

Field 5: JV M'ville vs. JV HP

12:00

Field 1: HP vs. Afton or W'boro

Field 2: JV HP vs. JV Afton or JV W'boro

Field 3: M'ville vs. Afton or W'boro

Field 5: JV M'ville vs. Afton or W'boro

2:00

Field 1: JV IH vs. JV Valhalla

Field 2: JV Starpoint vs. JV Marlboro

Field 3: IH vs. Valhalla

Field 5: Starpoint vs. Marlboro

4:00

Field 1: JV winners bracket

Field 2: JV losers bracket

Field 3: Varsity winners bracket

Field 5: Varsity losers bracket

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

10:00

Field 1: Varsity 5-6 game

Field 2: Varsity 7-8 game

Field 3: Varsity finals

Field 5: Varsity 3-4 game

12:00

Field 1: JV 5-6 game

Field 2: JV 7-8 game

Field 3: JV finals

Field 5: JV 3-4 game 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. May 5 (Rain date 5/6)

Host school: tba

1: Ichabod Crane-2B (Coach Tracy Nytransky)

2: Brookfield-3D (Coach Wendy Rogers)

3: Camden-3A (Coach Bill Sullivan)

4: Oneida-3A (Coach Mike Curro)

5: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

6: Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs)

7: Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Jim Testa)

8: Bradford-5D (Coach Kim Driskell)

9: Moriah-7D (Coach Billie Jo Simpson)

10: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)

11: Molloy-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum)

12: JV New Hartford-3A

13: JV Union-Endicott-4A

14: JV Ichabod Crane-2B

15: JV Camden-3A (Coach Jed Musch)

16: JV Deposit-4D

Possible brackets:

Ichabod Crane, Oneida, Molloy

New Hartford, Deposit, Union-Endicott, Camden

Brookfield, Moriah, St. Lawrence, Bradford

10:00

Field 1:

Field 2:

Field 3:

Field 5:

12:00

Field 1:

Field 2:

Field 3:

Field 5:

2:00

Field 1:

Field 2:

Field 3:

Field 5:

4:00

Field 1:

Field 2:

Field 3:

Field 5:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat.-Sun. May 12-13 38th Annual James "Ace Morabito Tournament

Host School: Moore Catholic

Entry fee $260 plus umpire fees. All teams play two games Sat.

(either at 10 and 2 or at 12 and 4) and two games Sunday (at 9 and 1 or at 11 and 3).

1: Pearl River-1A (Coach Chris Woolgar)

2: Port Chester-1A (Coach Jeanine Maiolini)

3: Corning-4AA (Coach Mike Johnston)

4: Horseheads-4AA (Coaches Megan Zoerb and Sara Blauvelt)

5: Susquehanna Valley-4B (Coach Karen Bidwell)

6: Windsor-4B (Coach Bill Waldron)

7: Victor-5AA (Coach Shelly Collins)

8: Gowanda-6B (Coach Tyler Thompson)

9: Hamburg-6A (Coach Richard Mattison)

10: West Seneca East-6A (Coach Sam Sebastian)

11: Port Jervis-9A (Coach John Faggione)

12: Rondout Valley-9B (Coach Rob Fischer)

13: Valley Central-9AA (Coach Katie Farrugia)

14: Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA-A (Coach Karen Conway)

15: Moore Catholic-CHS-AA (Coach Kevin Payne)

16: Nardin-CHS-A (Coach Christina Waring)

 

10:00 AM

JERRY FEDERICI BRACKET:

Horseheads (Section 4) vs. Gowanda  (Section 6)

Nardin Academy (CHSAA) vs. Port Chester (Section 1)

LARRY LASH BRACKET:

Victor (Section 5) vs. Hamburg  (Section 6)

Corning (Section 4) vs. Valley Central (Section 9)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:00 Noon

BILL SHAW BRACKET:

Moore Catholic (CHSAA) vs. West Seneca East (Section 6)

Windsor (Section 4) vs. Port Jervis (Section 9)

ANTHONY ZIMBALATTI MEMORIAL BRACKET:

Pearl River (Section 1) vs. Rondout Valley (Section 9)

Susquehanna Valley (Section 4) vs. Buffalo Sacred Heart (CHSAA)

Additional information pertaining to the Morabito Tournament can be found on the Morabito Tournament Web Site at: www.leaguelineup.com/morabito

2:00 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Quarterfinal games

4:00 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Quarterfinal games

 

SUNDAY Schedule

9:00 AM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Semifinal games

11:00 AM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Semifinal games

1:00 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Final games

3:00 PM

Fields 1, 2, 3, 5: Final games

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fri. May 18 is a rain date for earlier tourneys

...............................................

Sat. May 19 and Sun. May 20

Host school: tba

12-team Tournament for Varsity and/or JV

1: Madison-3D

2: Ogdensburg-10B (Coach Mark Henry)

3-8: .......varsity openings.......

9: JV Ogdensburg-10B (Coach Heather Johnson)

10-12: .......JV openings.......

Start times 9:00, 11:00, and 1:00

Note - these days will be extra rain dates for all previous tourneys with game times 3:00 and 5:00

.................................................................................................................................................................................................................

2018 High School Schedule/Signups/billing info

Note - entry fees are:

$95 per day per team for 1-day tourneys

$195 (3 games) or $260 (4 games) per tourney per team for 2-day tourneys

Entry fees are not refundable. All fees are due by 01/01/18

except for all the two-day tourneys which have a payment deadline of 12/01/17.

There is a 1-month grace period, then a $10 late fee will be assessed.

Fees are payable to: NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------

2017 results-

Sat. March 25 scrimmage was CANCELLED (due to snow).

1: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

2: Richfield Springs-4D (Coach Jay Lehmann)

3: Chenango Forks-4B (Coach Chris Spencer)

4: Lake George-2C (Coach Kyle Manny)

5: .......tba.......

6: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

7: Saranac-7B (Coach Sam Campbell)

8: Rochester Mercy-5A (Coach Rick Sylvester)

9: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

10: Binghamton Seton-4C (Coach Katie Loughlin)

11: Galway-2C (Coach Paula Canell)

12: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

13: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

14: JV Binghamton Seton-4C

15: JV Galway-2C

16: JV South Lewis-3C

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

Mon. March 27 scrimmage was CANCELLED.

1: Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

2: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

3: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)

4: Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)

5: Schenevus-4D (Coach Amy Deangelo)

6: Adirondack-3B (Coach Americo Ventiquattro)

7: JV South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley Fowler)

8: JV Adirondack-3B

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Kris Haver Memorial Tournament

Monday, April 3

Host school: Poland

1: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

2: Canastota-3B (Coach Chris Sgarlata)

3: Mayfield-2C (Coach Ted Horn)

4: Bainbridge-Guilford-4C (Coach Randy Palmatier)

5: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

6: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Jessica Watkins)

7: JV Mayfield-2C (Coach Tara Caraco)

8: JV Bainbridge-Guilford-4C (Coach Mary Diemer)

     4:15

Field 1: B-G 3, Canastota 2

Field 2: JV Canastota 12, JV Mayfield 1

Field 3: Poland 12 Mayfield 1

Field 5: JV Poland 2, JV B-G 0

     5:45

Field 1: Canastota 4, Mayfield 3

Field 2: JV B-G 17, JV Mayfield 2

Field 5: B-G 3, Poland 0

Varsity MVP: Kori Thornton (B-G)

Field 3: JV Poland 3, JV Canastota 2

JV MVP: Madison Hampton (JV Poland)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Tournament on Sat. April 1 and Sun. 2 was rained out.

Host school: Unatego-4

1: Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)---------------switched to 5/20

2: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)---------

3: Schoharie-2C (Coach Ed LaBadia)---------------

4: New York Mills-3D (Coach Jerry Smith)--------

5: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostelman)--------------switched to 5/20

6: Albany-2AA (Coach Meghan Matan)-------------

7: NE Clinton-7B (Coach Carrie McComb)---------switched to 5/20

8: Addison-5C (Coach Oakley Hayes)---------------switched to 4/22

9: Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)---------switched to 4/22

10: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Olivia Tooley)--

11: Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Katie Soluri)----------switched to 5/20

12: Indian River-3A (Coach Jillian Folino)----------

13: JV Albany-2AA (Coach Caitlyn Rana)----------

14: JV Afton-4D (Coach Daryl Decker)-------------switched to 5/20

15: JV Northeastern Clinton-7B----------------------out

16: JV Unatego-4C (Coach Amber Emerson)----switched to 4/22

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Sun. April 9 Troopers Foundation Tournament - Host school: Norwich

1: Canajoharie-2C (Coach Bridget Anderson) -------withdraws

2: Lansing-4C (Coach Melissa Pope)-------------------in

3: South Seneca-5C (Coach Anne Guinan)------------in

4: Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)-----in

5: Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Rebecca Cooper)------withdraws

6: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)------in

7: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)---------in

8: O-E-St. Johnsville-2D (Coach Brittany Edwards)--withdraws

9: New York Mills-3D (Coach Jerry Smith)--------------withdraws

10: Saranac-7B (Coach Sam Campbell)-----------------in

11: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)-------------in

12: JV Elmira Heights-4C-------------------------------------withdraws

13: JV Canajoharie-2C (Coach Blake Smith)-----------withdraws

14: JV Lansing-4C (Coach Erin Emerson)---------------in

15: JV South Seneca-5C (Coach Paul Mattey)---------in

16: JV Norwich-4B (Coach Rick Condon)----------------in

17: JV South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley Fowler)--------in

     12:00

Field 1: Saranac 13,  Lansing 1

Field 2: JV South Seneca 9, JV Lansing 5

Field 3: JV South Lewis 9, JV Norwich 0

Field 5: South Lewis 8, Stockbridge Valley 3

     2:00

Field 1: South Lewis 8, Saranac 1

MVP: Drianna Corfoot (SL)

Field 2: South Seneca 7, Stockbridge Valley 4

Field 3: JV South Lewis 17, JV Lansing 4

JV MVP: Madeline Hoffman (JV SL)

Field 5: Elmira Notre Dame 8, New Hartford 0

     4:00

Field 1: New Hartford 16, Lansing 3

Field 3: JV South Seneca 17, JV Norwich 0

JV MVP: Alexxis Hayward (JV So. Seneca)

Field 5: Elmira ND 17, South Seneca 0

MVP: Izzy Milazzo (END)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Sat./Sun. April 22 & 23 Fight Cancer (two-day) Tournament - Host school: Kellenberg

1: Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)

2: Valley Central-9AA (Coach Katie Farrugia)

3: St. Francis Prep-CHS-AA (Coach Ann Marie Rich)

4: Pine Plains-9C (Coach Les Funk)

5: Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs) * Sat. only

6: Averill Park-2A (Coach Ken Bailey) * Sat. only

7: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams) * Sat. only

8: West Genesee-3AA (Coach Jimmy Ciciarelli) * Sat. only

9: Fairport-5AA (Coach Amie Bruckel) *Sat. only

10: JV Pine Plains-9C (Coach Erin Doyle)

11: JV Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Allyson Frisina)

12: JV Averill Park-2A (Coach Molly Lindley) *Sat. only

13: JV Horseheads-4AA (Coach Stacy Falkowski)

14: JV West Genesee-3AA (Coach Brittany Belding) * Sat. only

15: JV Unatego-4C (Coach Amber Emerson)

16: Addison-5C (Coach Oakley Hayes)

17: Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)

18: Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Rebecca Cooper)

     Saturday

     10:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: JV Av. Park 13, JV Kellenberg 10

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: JV WG 23 JV Pine Plains 2

Clifford Fuel Field 3: WG 15, SF Prep 7

U.S. Army Field 5: Valley Central 6, Deposit 2

     12:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Fairport 21, Pine Plains 5

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: JV Horseheads 10, JV WG 0

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Averill Park 10, Kellenberg 1

U.S. Army Field 5: Valley Central 8, HP 7

   MVP: Karlee Weeden (Valley Central)

     2:15

Farmers Insurance Field 1: WG 5, Deposit 1

   MVP: Olivia Pontello (West  Genesee)

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: JV AV Park 19, JV Unatego 1

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Fairport 12, Kellenberg 6

   MVP: Laura Bowman (Fairport)

U.S. Army Field 5: Averill Park 8, SF Prep 2

   MVP: Kylie Gavitt  (Averill Park)

     4:15

Farmers Insurance Field 1: JV Kellenberg 7, JV Horseheads 6

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: JV Pine Plains 13, JV Unatego 1

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Elmira Heights 14, Unatego 0

U.S. Army Field 5: Addison 6, HP 5

     6:00

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Addison wins by forfeit vs. Unatego

   MVP: Bella Willsey (Addison)

U.S. Army Field 5: Elmira Heights 3, Pine Plains 1

- - -

     Sunday

     10:00

Farmers Field 1: JV Pine Plains 0, JV Kellenberg 12

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Valley Central 11, Kellenberg 10

U.S. Army Field 5: Pine Plains 9, St. Francis Prep 8

     12:00

Farmers Field 1: JV Kellenberg 11, JV Pine Plains 0

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Kellenberg 5, Pine Plains 3

Army Field 5: Valley Central 10, SF Prep 0

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Sat. April 29 Disabled American Veterans Tournament - Host school: Windsor

1: Windsor-4B (Coach Bill Waldron)

2: South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Laurie Ciuffetelli)

3: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

4: Bradford-5D (Coach Kim Driskell)

5: South Lewis-3C (Coach Dave Szalach)

6: Scio-5D (Coach Irv Newton)

7: Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

8: Ogdensburg-10B (Coach Mark Henry)

9: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)

10: Edmeston-4D (Coach Ken Plows)

11: Port Jervis-9A (Coach John Faggione)

12: Watertown-3A (Coach Alicia Thomas)

13: Cortland-3A (Coach Nicole Latham)

14: Morristown-10D (Coach Andrew Rupert)

15: JV Cortland-3A (Coach Dan Camillo)

16: JV Windsor-4B (Coach Allison Murphy)

17: JV South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Marissa Macey)

18: JV Port Jervis-9A (Coaches Caitlyn Conklin and Nikki Beam)

     10:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Cortland 13, South Lewis 0

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: Fort Plain 19, Watertown 0

Clifford Fuel Field 3: South Glens Falls 12, Windsor 5

U.S. Army Field 5: JV So. Glens Falls 4. JV Windsor 0

     12:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Ogdensburg 6, Fort Plain 5

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: Edmeston 11, Watertown 0

Clifford Fuel Field 3: South Glens Falls 12, South Jefferson 0

   MVP: Maddie Capozucca (So. Glens Falls)

U.S. Army Field 5: JV Windsor 14, JV Port Jervis 2

     2:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: South Lewis 9, Morristown 1

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: St. Lawrence 4, Bradford 2

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Windsor 10, Port Jervis 7

U.S. Army Field 5: JV So. Glens Falls 22, JV Cortland 0

   JV MVP: Hannah Breen (South Glens Falls)

     4:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Ogdensburg 12, Scio 2

   MVP: Rileigh Planty (Ogdensburg)

Stewart''s Shops Field 2: Cortland 5, Port Jervis 0

   MVP: Cady Walts (Cortland)

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Bradford 6, South Jefferson 3

Field 4: JV Port Jervis 25, JV Cortland 1

U.S. Army Field 5: Edmeston 3, St. Lawrence 0

   MVP: Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)

     6:00

Clifford Fuel Field 1: Morristown 15, Scio 7

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Sat.-Sun. May 6-7 - 37th Annual James "Ace" Morabito Tournament

Host school: Mechanicville

1:  John Jay East Fishkill-1AA (Coach Mike Crocco)--------------------

2:  North Rockland-1AA (Coach Jackie DiNuzzo)-------------------------

3:  Pearl River-1A (Coach Chris Woolgar)----------------------------------

4.  Suffern-1AA (Coach Melissa Luciano)----------------------------------

5:  Ichabod Crane-2B (Coach Tracy Nytransky)---------------------------

6:  Mechanicville-2C (Coaches Don Arceneaux and Alicia Jones)--

7:  Schalmont-2B (Coach John Kilian)----------------------------------------

8:  Solvay-3B (Coach Phil Merrill)----------------------------------------------

9:  Horseheads-4AA (Coaches Megan Zoerb and Sara Blauvelt) ---

10: Victor-5AA (Coach Shelly Collins)----------------------------------------

11: Williamsville South-6A (Coach Julie Murphy)-------------------------

12: Kingston-9AA (Coach Trishann Hayes)---------------------------------

13: Middletown-9AA (Coach Denise McKeown) --------------------------

14: Moore Catholic-CHS-AA (Coach Kevin Payne)------------------------

15: Archbishop Molloy-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum) ------

16: Queens Construction-PSAL-A (Coach Marco Migliaccio)---------

17: Tottenville -PSAL-AA (Coach Amalia DiTrapani)----------------------

 
Saturday, May 6

   12:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Pearl River 3, Solvay 1

Clifford Fuel Field 3: No. Rockland 9, Mechanicville 1

U.S. Army Field 5: Suffern 11, Schalmont 0

   2:00

Farmers Field 1: No. Rockland 10, Molloy 6

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Mechanicville 8, Construction 2

U.S. Army Field 5: John Jay EF 6, Solvay 3

   4:00

Farmers Insurance Field 1: Pearl River vs. Schalmont - rained out in 2nd inn.

Clifford Fuel Field 3:  Construction vs. Suffern - rained out in 4th inn.

U.S. Army Field 5: John Jay EF vs. Archbishop Molloy - rained out in 2nd inn.

 

Sunday May 7 is rained out 

 

Additional information regarding the Morabito Tournament can be found on the Morabito Tournament Web Site at: www.leaguelineup.com/morabito

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. May 13 Emma Durrant Foundation Tournament

*** - Supervising/home teams for games

1: Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs)----------------------------OUT

2: Heuvelton-10D (Coach Eliza Pierce)----------------------OUT

*** 3: Hammond-10D (Coach Katina Dillon)-------------------------IN

*** 4: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)---------------IN

5: Camden-3A (Coach Bill Sullivan)--------------------------OUT

6: Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Jim Testa)--------------------OUT

7: General Brown-3B (Coach Lindsay Pitkin)-------------OUT

8: Arlington B-1B (Coach Christia Besko)------------------OUT

*** 9: Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)----------------OUT

***10: Laurens-4D (Coach Andy Carr)-----------------------OUT

11: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)----------------OUT

*** 12: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3A (Coach Gary Oliver)-OUT

*** 13: Milford-4D (Coach Jim Weir)----------------------------------IN

14: Chateaugay-10D (Coach Kate Dwyer) -----------------OUT

15: JV Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Sue Dineen)-----------OUT

16: JV Mechanicville-2C (Coach Ken Cooper)------------OUT

17: JV V-V-S-3A (Coach Randy Thomas)-------------------OUT

18: JV Deposit-4D (Coach Phil Bianchi)---------------------OUT

19: JV Camden-3A (Coach Jedd Musch)------------------OUT

   10:00

Clifford Fuel Field 3: HP 19, Milford 9

   11:45

Clifford Fuel Field 3: HP vs. Hammond suspended at top of 5th inning

     1:30

Clifford Fuel Field 3: Milford vs. HP.............rained out

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat. May 20, 2017

Officer Joseph Corr Memorial Tournament

Host school: Mechanicville

1: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostelman)

2: Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)

3: Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Katie Soluri)

4: Ichabod Crane-2B (Coach Tracy Nytransky)

5: Kingston-9AA (Coach Trishann Hayes)

6: Adirondack-3B (Coach America Ventiquattro)

7: Mechanicville-2C (Coach Don Arceneaux)

   9:00

Field 3: Mechanicville 6, Afton 3

Field 5: Adirondack 11, Madison 0

   11:00

Farmer's Field Field 1: Afton 8, Madison 1

Cliff's Field 3: Kingston 3, Ichabod Crane 2

Army Field 5: Sandy Creek 2, Adirondack 0

   1:00

Cliff's Field 3: Kingston 11, Mechanicville 0

MVP: Megan Peace (Kingston)

Army Field 5: Ichabod Crane 12, Sandy Creek 5

---------------

mer Tourneys in 2017

One-day tournaments at Mudville sports complex, 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY

10U, 12U and 14U divisions each day

Entry fees: $295 for 10U, $395 for 12U, $395 and 14U.
Mail checks payable to: NYSSCOGS, 3350 Route 28, Herkimer, NY 13350
Formats:
10U: 4 teams, round robin (3 games for each team) – one ump per game
12U: 4 teams, round robin (3 games for each team) – two umps per game

14U: 4 teams, round robin (3 games for each team) – two umps per game

---

Saturday, July 15, 2017 12U Tournament

1: Geddes (Westhill) Thunderstix 12U (Coach Richard Scrimale)
2: Sandy Creek Young Guns (Coach Alex Hager)
3: Windsor Black Widows (Coach Becca Griswold)
4: Cooperstown (Coach Bud Lippitt)
5: Mohawk Valley (Whitesboro) Vipers (Coach Jeff Robinson)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Spring High School Results and Rules

Important Note to all high schools: Section III umpires get $85 for all Varsity Games, $64 for all JV Games, and 48 cents per mile (up to 100 miles). The fees and any increases for 2017 must be paid according to Section III rules. Teams must bring a voucher to pay one umpire for every game played, and one game ball per game.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NORTH ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL - 2016 MORABITO TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

 

 

JOHN JAY (EAST FISHKILL) HIGH SCHOOL - 2016 DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS 

 

 

PEARL RIVER HIGH SCHOOL - 2016 MORABITO TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS

 

 

PINE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL - 2016 DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS TOURNAMENT CO-CHAMPS

 

 

HORSEHEADS HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM - 2016 OFFICER JOE CORR TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS - JV DIVISION

 

 

COMPLETED 2016 SCRIMMAGES & TOURNAMENTS

 

MAY 2016 TOURNAMENTS

 

Saturday, May 14  - Emma Durrant Memorial Tournament (rain date May 15)

Host School - Greene HS

1:   Athens, PA-B (Coach Rich Decatur)

2:   Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Olivia Tooley)

3:   Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)

4:   Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)

5:   Akron-6B (Coach Marlene Stone)

6:   Heuvelton-10D (Coach Josie Cole)

7.   Camden-3A (Coach Michelle Merrell)

8.   Greene-4C (Coach Rick Condon)

9:   Long Island Lutheran-AIS-B (Coach Brianne Catalano)

10: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostelman)

11: Troy-2A (Coach George Rafferty)

12: JV Afton-4D (Coach Daryl Decker)

13: Waterville-3C (Coach Bob Clendennen).....withdraws..

14: JV Mechanicville-2B (Coach Ken Cooper)

15: JV Greene-4C (Coach Brendan Eggleston)

16: JV Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3A (Coach Randy Thomas)

   10:00

Field 1: Camden 5, Afton 4

Field 2: UND 3, Stockbridge Valley 6

Field 3: Akron 15, Greene 4

Field 5: JV Afton 1, JV V-V-S 11

   12:00

Field 1: LI Lutheran 4, Troy 11

Field 2: JV Greene 1, JV V-V-S 10

MVP:

Field 3: Greene 5, UND 8

Field 5: Cooperstown 2, Camden 0

   2:00

Field 1: Afton 8, LI Lutheran 3

Field 2: JV Mechanicville 10, JV Afton 1

Field 3: Athens, PA 0, Akron 5

MVP: Mattie Klein

Field 5: Stockbridge Valley 0, Heuvelton 10

   4:00

Field 3: JV Greene 2, JV Mechanicville 5

MVP: Erin Salvadore

Field 1: Troy 12, Athens, PA 1

MVP: Hunter Levesque

Field 5: Heuvelton 6, Cooperstown 0

MVP: Paige McCormick

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

36th Annual James "Ace" Morabito Memorial Invitational Softball Tournament

Host School - Mechanicville HS - Saturday, May 7 and Sunday, May 8

1:    NORTH ROCKLAND-1AA (COACH JACKIE DINUZZO)

2:    PEARL RIVER-1A (COACH CHRIS WOOLGAR)

3:    VALHALLA-1B (COACH JOHN HAYES)

4:    HOOSIC VALLEY-2B (COACH BLAKE BOCHETTE)

5:    MECHANICVILLE-2B (COACH DON ARCENEAUX)

6.    ICHABOD CRANE - 2B (COACH TRACY NYTRANSKY)

7:    HORSEHEADS-4AA (COACH MEGAN GREENOUGH-ZOERB)

8.    BINGHAMTON - 4AA (COACH JOE MANCINELLI)

9:    BATH-5B (COACH DON LONG)

10:  VICTOR-5AA (COACH SHELLY COLLINS)

11.  ARLINGTON B - 1B (COACH CHRISTIA BESKO)

12.  SENECA FALLS MYNDERSE-5B (COACH STEPHANIE MOLL)

13:  IROQUOIS-6A - (COACH PETE TONSOLINE)

14:  PORT JERVIS-9A (COACH JOHN FAGGIONE)

15:  VALLEY CENTRAL-9AA (COACH KATIE FARRUGIA)

16:  PORT RICHMOND - PSAL-AA (COACH KARIN CROWLEY)

17:  ONEONTA HIGH SCHOOL - 4B (COACH RANDY BROCKWAY)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND HISTORY PERTAINING TO THE MORABITO TOURNAMENT CAN BE FOUND ON THE OFFICIAL MORABITO TOURNAMENT WEB SITE www.leaguelineup.com/morabito

LARRY LASH DIVISIONAL BRACKET:
Field 2: North Rockand 8, Iroquois 0
Field 3: Mechanicville 2, Port Jervis 1 (8 inn.)
JERRY FEDERICI DIVISIONAL BRACKET:
Field 1: Ichabod Crane 3, Victor 1 (8 inn.)
Field 5: Horseheads 11, Port Richmond 0
BILL SHAW DIVISIONAL BRACKET:
Field 1: Pearl River 6, Hoosic Valley 0
Field 5: Valley Central 6, Seneca Falls Mynderse 3
TONY ZIMBALATTI DIVISIONAL BRACKET:
Field 3: Bath 2, Arlington B 0
Field 2: Valhalla 12, Oneonta 9
Tournament Quarterfinal Games on Saturday
2:20
1: Victor 8, Port Richmond 2
2: Iroquois 6, Port Jervis 2
3: N. Rockland 9, Mechanicville 0
5: Ichabod Crane 2, Horseheads 1
4:30
1: SF Mynderse 10, Hoosic Valley 6
2: Oneonta 7, Arlington B 3
3: Valhalla 8, Bath 3
5: Pearl River 9, Valley Central 0
 
Sunday, May 8 Results
Tournament Semifinals:
Field 1: Pearl River 11, Valhalla 2
Field 5: North Rockland 3, Ichabod Crane 0
Championship Game:
Field 3: North Rockland 9, Pearl River 5 (Title game)
MVP: Kayla McDermott
3rd Place Game:
Field 5: Ichabod Crane 4, Valhalla 0
Consolation Games on Sunday, May 8:
Field 2: Valley Central 1, Bath 2
Field 3: Mechanicville 4, Horseheads 5
Field 1: Port Jervis 3, Port Richmond 4
Field 2: Hoosic Valley 2, Arlington 0
Field 3: Victor def. Iroquois 
Field 5: Binghamton 11, SF Mynderse 1
Field 1: Valley Central 8, Mechanicville 3
Field 2: Horseheads 9, Bath 1
Field 1: Hoosic Valley 1, Port Jervis 0
Field 3: SF Mynderse 9, Mechanicville 2
Field 5: Binghamton 10, Victor 1
P.S. Thanks to Mechanicville HS for doing a superb job as host, and to
all the volunteers who helped get the fields ready! - The Novaks

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

APRIL 2016 TOURNAMENTS

 

Saturday, April 30 - Disabled American Veterans Tournament  - (Rain Date: Sunday, May 1)

Host School - Windsor HS

1: John Jay East Fishkill-1AA (Coach Michael Crocco)

2: Marcellus-3B (Coach Lisa MacLachlan)

3: Windsor-4B (Coach Bill Waldron)

4: Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6C (Coach Heather Hyde)

5: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

6: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)

7: Roosevelt-9AA (Coach Steve Nilsen)

8: Pine Plains-9B (Coach Les Funk)

9: Eden-6B (Coach Marissa Fallacaro)

10: Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)

11: Canandaigua-5A (Coach Danielle Owdienko)

12: JV Canandaigua-5A (Coach George McConville)

13. JV Roosevelt-9AA (Coach Kendall Wolven)

14: JV Windsor-4B (Coach Allyson Murphy)

15: JV Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6C (Coach Brenda Eaton)

16: JV Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Stacey Jerzak)

   10:30

Field 1: Pine Plains 6, Eden 4

Field 2: JV Elmira ND 8, JV Roosevelt 7

Field 3: Roosevelt 4, Windsor 3 8 inn.

Field 5: JV Windsor 18, JV Canandaigua 0

   12:30

Field 1: C-LV 11, St. Lawrence 7

Field 2: JV Roosevelt 11, JV Canandaigua 10

Field 3: Pine Plains 10, Elmira ND 2

MVP: Anna Lonczak

Field 5: John Jay EF 14, Canandaigua 1

   2:30

Field 1: Marcellus 8, C-LV 2

Field 2: JV Elmira ND 18, JV C-LV 3 

MVP: Tia Moffe

Field 3: Roosevelt 9, Canandaigua 3

MVP; Alyssa Pitfscher

Field 5: Eden 10, HP 1

   4:30

Field 1: Elmira ND 4, Marcellus 2

Field 2: HP 8, St. Lawrence 4

Field 3: John Jay EF 3, Windsor 2

MVP: Olivia Flemmig

Field 5: JV Windsor 16, JV C-LV 1

MVP: McKenna Corbin

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, March 30 Scrimmage- complete (sunny 55 degrees)

4:30-7:00

1:  Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

2:  South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley Schneider)

3:  Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)

4:  Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

5:  New York Mills-3D (Coach Jerry Smith)

6: JV South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley Fowler)

7: JV Holland Patent-3B

4:30-7:00

Field 1: JV SL vs. JV HP

Fields 3 and 5: SL, NYM, Fort Plain, HP, Hamilton round robin 30-min. mini scrimmages

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, March 31

Kris Haver Memorial Tournament - (45 degrees, cloudy)

Host School - Poland HS

1:  Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

2:  Canastota-3B (Coach Chris Sgarlata)

3:  Canajoharie-2C (Coach Bridget Anderson)

4:  JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

5:  JV Canastota-3B (Coach Jessica Watkins)

6:  JV Canajoharie-2C (Coach Blake Smith)

7:  JV Cazenovia-3B (Coaches Lorraine Scheftic/Beth Ann Kempf)

4:00

Field 2: JV Canastota 8, JV Canajoharie 4

Field 3: Poland 4, Canajoharie 2

Field 5: JV Cazenovia 10, JV Poland 8

5:30

Field 2: JV Canastota vs. JV Cazenovia (susp. darkness)

Field 3: Canastota 4, Poland 3

Field 5: JV Poland vs. JV Canajoharie (susp. darkness)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, April 2 Cancer Research Scrimmage & Tournament

Host School - Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville HS

Scrimmage teams:

1:   General Brown-3B (Coach Darrin Pitkin)

2:   Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)

3:   Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Jim Testa)

4:   Adirondack-3B (Coach Americo Ventiquattro)

5:   Cohoes-2B (Coach Frank Ryan)

6:   South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

7:   South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley Schneider)

8:   New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

9:   ............JV opening unfilled...................

10: JV New Hartford-3A (Coach Olivia Deck)

11:  JV Adirondack-3B

12:  JV South Lewis-3C (Coach Ashley)

13:  Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)

14:  Whitesboro-3A (Coach Aaron Cirasuolo)

15:  Galway-2C (Coach Paula Canell)

16:  Weedsport-3D (Coach Sandra Donahue)

Tournament teams:

17: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St.Johnsville-2D (Coach Brittany Edwards)

18: Cincinnatus-3D (Coach Jeff Kaltenbach)

19: Watertown-3A (Coach Alicia Thomas)

20: Saranac-7B (Coach Sam Campbell) 

21: Peru-7B (Coach John Flynn)

22: Chester-9C (Coach Mike Becker) 

   10:00-1:00

Field 1: JV NH, JV SL, and JV Adirondack round robin

   10:00

Field 3: GB vs. Adir

Field 5: NH vs. SL

   11:30

Field 3: GB vs. NH

Field 5: SL vs. Adir

All below were rained out as originally scheduled as part of the tourney and scrimmage

   1:00

Field 1: Cohoes vs. U-E 

Field 2: Whitesboro vs. So. Jeff

Field 3: OESJ vs. Cincinnatus (game)

Field 5: Chester vs. Peru (game)

   3:00

Field 1: Cohoes vs. So. Jeff

Field 2: Whitesboro vs. U-E

Field 3: Saranac vs. Watertown (game)

Field 5: Peru vs. Cincinnatus (game)

   4:00

Field 1: Weedsport vs. Duanesburg

Field 2: Galway vs. Copenhagen

   5:00:

Field 3: Watertown vs. OESJ (game)

Field 5: Saranac vs. Chester (game)

   6:00

Field 1: Weedsport vs. Galway

Field 2: Duanesburg vs. Copenhagen

*****

Non-league games played late in the p.m. (independent of the tourney

with Chester as the host school)

Chester 10, Peru 1

Chester 9, Saranac 2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat., April 9 - Softball Hall of Fame Tournament - Host School - Mayfield HS

1:   LaFargeville-3D (Coach Danielle Wallace)

2:   Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Katie Soluri)

3:   Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

4:   Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs)

5:   Addison-5C (Coach Oakley Hayes)

6:   Mayfield-2C (Coach Ted Horn)

7.   Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Rebecca Cooper)

8.   Waterville-3C (Coach Bob Clendennen)

9:  Ticonderoga-7C (Coach Eric Mullen)

10: JV Mayfield-2C (Coach Tara Caraco)

11: JV Ticonderoga-7C (Coach Bill Barnhart)

12: JV Addison-5C

13: JV Deposit-4D

14: JV LaFargeville-3D (Coach Steve Hunter)

15: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

16: JV Holland Patent-3B

   10:00

Field 1: JV Mayfield vs. JV HP

Field 2: JV LaFarg vs. JV Ticonderoga

Field 3: Mayfield vs. LaFargeville

Field 5: HP vs. Ticonderoga

   12:00

Field 1: JV Poland vs. JV Addison

Field 2: JV HP vs. JV Ticonderoga

Field 3: HP vs. LaFargeville

Field 5: Ticonderoga vs. Waterville

   2:00

Field 1: Deposit vs. Addison

Field 2: JV Deposit vs. JV Addison

Field 3: JV Mayfield vs. JV LaFargeville

Field 5: Sandy Creek vs. Elmira Heights

   4:00

Field 1: Deposit vs. Elmira Heights

Field 2: JV Deposit vs. JV Poland

Field 3: Waterville vs. Mayfield

Field 5: Addison vs. Sandy Creek

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Saturday, April 16 - Troopers Foundation Tournament  - Host School - Fort Plain HS

1:   General Brown-3B (Coach Darrin Pitkin)

2:   South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)

3:   Lansing-4B (Coach Mike Clarke)

4:   Bradford-5D (Co-coaches Kim Driskell and Karen Lyke)

5:   Fort Plain-2D (Coach Rob Jenks)

6:   Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)

7:   Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)

8:   Milford-4D  (Coach Jim Weir)

9:   New York Mills-3D (Coach Jerry Smith)

10:  Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)

11:  Unatego-4C (Coach Vicki Beames)

12:  Wayne-5A (Coach Bob Taylor)   

13: JV Wayne-5A (Coach Cal Seitz)

14: JV Lansing-4B (Coach Erin Emerson)

15: JV Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)

   10:00

Field 1: NYM 3, Madison 11

Field 3: Fort Plain 2, Hamilton 4

Field 5: SJ 9, Lansing 0

   12:00

Field 1: Unatego 9, NYM 3

Field 2: JV Unatego def. JV Lansing

Field 3: Hamilton 7, Milford 3 MVP: Shelby Blake

Field 5: GB 8, Lansing 0

   2:00

Field 1: Wayne 12, Madison 2

Field 2: JV Wayne def. JV Lansing

Field 3: Ft. Plain 7, Copenhagen 0

Field 5: Bradford 6, SJ 1

   4:00

Field 1: Wayne 12, Unatego 4 MVP: Michele DiNicola

Field 2: JV Unatego 13, JV Wayne 5 MVP: Hali Lucia

Field 3: Milford 12, Copenhagen 2

Field 5: GB 4, Bradford 3 MVP: Rhea Pitkin

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

Saturday, April 23 - Officer Joe Corr Memorial Tournament  - Host School - Deposit HS

1: Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)

2: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)

3: West Genesee-3AA (Coach Jim Ciciarelli)

4: Deposit-4D (Coach Dan Briggs)

5: Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum) 

6: Andover-5D (Coach Shannon Fleischman)

7. New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

8. South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Laurie Cuiffetelli)

9: St. Francis Prep-CHS-AA (Coach AnnMarie Rich)

10: JV South Glens Falls-2A (Coach Micah Truax)

11: JV New Hartford-3A (Coach Olivia Deck)

12: JV Horseheads-4AA (Coach Stacy Falkowski)

13: JV Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Allyson Frisina)

14: JV West Genesee-3AA (Coach Brittany Belding)

15: JV Union-Endicott-4A (Coach Sue Dineen)

16. JV Deposit-4D (Coach Ben Diemer)

   10:00

Field 1: JV WG 19, JV NH 4

Field 2: JV So. Glens Falls 9, JV Kellenberg 2

Field 3: So. Glens Falls 2, Kellenberg 1

Field 5: St. Francis Prep 15, NH 8

   12:00

Field 1: Deposit 8, Andover 3

Field 2: JV Horseheads 6, JV SG Falls 2

Field 3: West Genesee 11, vs. Kellenberg 3

Field 4: JV U-E 16, JV NH 5

Field 5: Molloy 10, NH 2

   2:00

Field 3: Deposit 8, Duanesburg 2

Field 2: JV WG def. JV Deposit

Field 3: SG Falls 10, SF Prep 0 (MVP Amber Bourdeau)

Field 5: JV Kellenberg 9, JV Kellenberg 8

   4:00

Field 1: Andover 13, Duanesburg 9

Field 3: JV Horseheads vs. JV Deposit 0 (MVP Lacey O''Connell)

Field 5: Molloy 19, WG 5 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

***** BILLING INFORMATION FOR 2016 HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS  *****

There is a $90 entry fee per high school team per day, and this covers the typical two-opponent scrimmage or the typical one-day tournament (the two-day Morabito Tournament and youth travel team tournaments have a different fee and due dates). The entry fee was due to NYSSCOGS by January 1, 2016 (there is a 2-week grace period). There is a $10 late fee for teams not paid in full on time. Payment to be made payable to: NYSSCOGS, c/o Kate and Perry L. Novak, 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. High school entry fees are NOT refundable.

Mudville is 3 1/2 miles north of Thruway Exit 30. Just follow NY Route 28 north (it zigzags in the village of Herkimer, so follow signs closely). It is 5 miles south of the village of Middleville). * Note * Mudville is a carry-in, carry-out park with regards to trash. Also, Mudville has a zero-tolerance policy for tobacco use, any type of smoking, alcohol use, poor sportsmanship, and/or bullying. Anyone disciplined for their part in an act of bullying anywhere, or anyone barred from any school''''s athletic contests because of poor sportsmanship, is barred from Mudville. Safety and outstanding sportsmanship are the most important goals of Mudville. Dogs are allowed if leashed, don''''t bark so much they disrupt the games, and if their owners clean up after them. Lacrosse playing is not allowed on the property. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015 Mudville Spring High School Results

APRIL TOURNAMENTS and makeup SCRIMMAGES: 

Thursday, April 2 - (SCRIMMAGE COMPLETED - weather 60 degrees and sunny)

1:00-3:00 - Edmeston vs. Poland, Hamilton vs. South Jefferson

3:00-4:00 - Poland vs. South Jefferson, Hamilton vs. Edmeston

4:00-6:00 - U-E vs. Saratoga, Windsor vs. Adirondack

6:00-7:00 - U-E vs. Adirondack, Windsor vs. Saratoga

Friday, April 3 - (SCRIMMAGE COMPLETED - weather 60 degrees and sunny)

1:00-2:30 - General Brown vs. Johnstown, Sotuh Lewis vs. Duanesburg

2:30-4:00 - General Brown vs. Duanesburg, South Lewis vs. Johnstown

April 6 - (SCRIMMAGE COMPLETED - weather 50 degrees and partly sunny)

4:00-5:30 - Richfield Springs vs. Fort Plain, Poland vs. South Lewis, JV Poland vs. JV So. Lewis

5:30-7:00 - Poland vs. Fort Plain, Richfield Springs vs. South Lewis, JV Poland vs. JV So. Lewis

April 12 - 9th Annual Officer Joseph Corr Memorial Tournament - (COMPLETED)

Host school: Construction HS of Queens

Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)

Colonie-2AA (Coach Kevin Jette)

Archbishop Molloy-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum)

Akron-6B (Coach Marlene Stone)

Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swartwout)

Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Katie Soluri)

Richfield Springs-4D (Coach Jay Lehmann)

Construction-PSAL-A (Coach Marco Migliaccio)

Saranac-7B (Coach Sam Campbell)

Schoharie-2C (Coach Ed Labadia)

JV Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Allyson Frisina)

JV Shenendehowa-2AA (Coach Emily Wagner)

JV Colonie-2AA (Coach Joe Sutherland)

JV Deposit-4D (Coach Nick Mastropietro)

JV Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Tonya Trudell)

JV New Hartford-3A (Coach Kathy Clark)

10:00

Field 2: JV Colonie 15, JV Kellenberg 7

Field 5: Kellenberg 7, Colonie 2

Field 3: Saranac 4, Construction 3

12:00

Field 1: Colonie 3, Molloy 1

Field 2: JV Colonie 14, JV Sandy Creek 0

MVP: Brittany Rice (JV Colonie)

Field 3: Sandy Creek 14, Richfield Springs 6

Field 5: Deposit 9, Saranac 0

2:00

Field 1: Deposit 12, Richfield Springs 3

MVP: Megan Faulkner (Deposit)

Field 2: JV New Hartford 12, JV Deposit 8

Field 3: Kellenberg 13, Akron 8

MVP: Julia Lafferty (Kellenberg)

Field 5: JV Shen 11, JV Kellenberg 0

4:00

Field 1: Molloy 10, Akron 1

Field 2: JV Deposit 6, JV Sandy Creek 3

Field 3: Sandy Creek 11, Construction 5

MVP: Maggie Hall (Sandy Creek)

Field 5: JV Shen 20, JV NH 0

MVP: Emily Albanese (JV Shenendehowa)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

April 18 - Disabled American Veterans Tournament - (COMPLETED)

Host school: Fort Plain

Indian River-3A (Coach Tim Callahan)

Hammond-10D (Coach Katina Dillon)

Watertown-3A (Coach Alicia Thomas)

Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)

Fort Plain-2C (Coach Rob Jenks)

Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)

Lansing-4C (Coach Mike Clarke)

Marcellus-3A (Coach Lisa Maclachlan)

Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)

LaFargeville-3D (Coach Danielle Wallace)

Milford-4D (Coach Jim Weir)

Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)

Northstar Christian-5D (Coach Dawn Seablom)

JV Lansing-4C (Coach Erin Emerson)

JV LaFargeville-3D (Coach Steve Hunter)

JV Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Tim Putnam)

10:00

Field 1: LaFargeville 14, Stockbridge 0

Field 2: JV Lfg''''ville 16, JV UND 6

Field 3: Madison 24, Northstar 3

Field 5: Marcellus 13, W''''town 1

12:00

Field 1: Copenhagen 8, Milford 0

Field 2: JV Lansing 16, JV Lfg''''ville 14

Field 3: LaFargeville 10, Fort Plain 1

MVP-Mackenzie Hilts (LaFargeville)

Field 5: Marcellus 4, Elmira Notre Dame 3

MVP-Laura Finn (Marcellus)

2:00

Field 1: Hammond 9, Madison 1

Field 2: JV UND 27, JV Lansing 3

Field 3: Stockbridge 9, Watertown 7

Field 5: Lansing 9, Indian River 1

4:00

Field 1: Hammond 8, Northstar 0

MVP-Mikayla Horton (Hammond)

Field 2: Elmira ND 10, IR 0

Field 3: Fort Plain 12, Milford 10

Field 5: Lansing 8, Copenhagen 1

MVP-Mattie Arcangeli (Lansing)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 25 - Troopers Foundation Tournament - (COMPLETED)

Host school: Columbia 

Columbia-2AA (Coach Chris Ciccone)

Roosevelt-9AA (Coach Samantha Mantor)

Horseheads-4AA (Coach Megan Greenough-Zoerb)

New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

Elmira Heights-4B (Coach Rebecca Cooper)

Holland Patent-3B (Coach Dennis Williams)

South Seneca-5C (Coach Amy Guinan)

Moravia-4C (Coach Dave Hewitt)

Cincinnatus-3D (Coach Jeff Kaltenbach)

Unatego-4C (Coach Vicki Beames)

New York Mills-3D (Coach Ray Cooney)

JV Columbia-2AA (Coach Daryl Steverson)

JV Roosevelt-9AA (Coach Kristie Coughlin)

JV Horseheads-4AA (Coach Sara Blauvelt)

10:00

Field 3: JV Columbia 15, JV Roosevelt 2

Field 5: Roosevelt 8, New Hartford 1

12:00

Field 1: NY Mills 5, Cincinnatus 3

Field 2: JV Horseheads 12, JV Roosevelt 0

Field 3: Roosevelt 7, Columbia 4

MVP: Kendal Whitman (Roosevelt)

Field 5: Holland Patent 11, Unatego 2

2:00

Field 1: Moravia 14, Cincinnatus 1

Field 2: Elmira Heights 8, South Seneca 1

Field 3: JV Horseheads 11, JV Columbia 1

MVP: Courtney Walczak (Horseheads)

Field 5: Horseheads 11, NH 3

4:00

Field 1: Moravia 8, NY Mills 0

MVP: Maddie Funk (Moravia)

Field 2: Unatego 7, South Seneca 2

Field 3: Columbia 9, Horseheads 0

Field 5: Holland Patent 8, Elmira Heights 4

MVP: Peyton Cole (Holland Patent)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAY TOURNAMENTS

May 1 - KRIS HAVER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT - (COMPLETED)

Host school: Poland (5-inning games)

1: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)

2: Canastota-3B (Coach Chris Sgarlata)

3: Brookfield-3D (Coach Wendy Rogers)

4: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

5: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Jessica Watkins)

6: JV Cooperstown-3C (Coach Mike Niles)

7: JV Chittenango-3A (Coach Buck Sternberg)

 

3:45 PM

Field 3: Poland 7, Brookfield 1

4:30

Field 2: JV Cooperstown 5, JV Chittenango 2
Field 5: JV Canastota 13, JV Poland 8
5:15
Field 3: Canastota 13, Brookfield 2
6:00
Field 2: JV Cooperstown 16, JV Canastota 8
MVP: Megan Lohan (Cooperstown)
Field 5: JV Poland 8, JV Chittenango 6
6:30
Field 3: Canastota 6, Poland 1
MVP: Julia Collins (Cananstota)

 .....

May 2 - Emma Durrant Memorial Tournament - (COMPLETED)

Host school: Mechanicville (Rain date May 3)

1: Mechanicville-2B (Coach Don Arceneaux)

2: Scio-5D (Coach Irving Newton)

3: Athens, Pennsylvania-B (Coach Rich Decatur)

4: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)

5: Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6C (Coach Heather Hyde)

6: Canajoharie-2C (Coach Bridget Anderson)

7: Heuvelton-10D (Coach Josie Cole)

8: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostleman)

9: Long Island Lutheran-AIS-B (Coach Helen Speck)

10: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)

11: Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swartwout)

12: JV Deposit-4D (Coach Nick Mastropietro)

13: JV Afton-4D (Coach Trevor Beames)

14: JV Unatego-4C (Coach Christina Butcher)

15: JV Troy-2A (Coach Sarah Wlodarczyk)

16: JV Canajoharie-2C

11:00 AM
Field 1: St. Lawrence 11, Canajoharie 0
Field 2: JV Deposit 11, JV Unatego 10
Field 3: Deposit 15, Mechanicville 8
Field 5: Heuvelton 6, Duanesburg 1
1:00 PM
Field 1: JV Unatego 23, JV Canajoharie 0
Field 2: JV Troy 10, JV Deposit 1
Field 3: Duanesburg 11, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 7
Field 5: Long Island Lutheran 14, Canajoharie 2
3:00 PM
Field 1: St. Lawrence 12, Scio 0
Field 2: JV Afton 16, JV Canajoharie 0
Field 3: Afton 8, Athens, Pennsylvania 0
Field 5: Deposit 3, Heuvelton 1
5:00 PM  
Field 1: Cattaraugus-Little Valley 12, Scio 0
Field 2: JV Troy 10, JV Afton 4
MVP: Serafina French (JV Troy)
Field 3: Afton 13, Mechanicville 3
MVP: Tanya Hatton (Afton)
Field 5: Long Island Lutheran 11, Athens, Pennsylvania 10
MVP: Stephanie Rinaudo (LI Lutheran)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 9 & 10: 35th Annual James "Ace" Morabito Memorial Invitational Softball Tournament

Host school: Poland HS [Non Participant] 

Mamaroneck-1AA (Coach Allison Rogers)

Valhalla-1B (Coach John Hayes)

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2B (Coach Doug Holden) 

Troy-2A (Coach George Rafferty)

New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)

Oneida-3A (Coach Mike Curro)

Brockport-5AA (Coach Mary Karen Wheat)

Geneva-5A (Coach Mindy Ritter)

Seneca Falls Mynderse-5C (Coach Stephanie Bertino)

Victor-5AA (Coach Shelly Collins)

Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA-A (Coach Karen Conway)

Iroquois-6A (Coach Pete Tonsoline)

Orchard Park-6AA (Coach Josh Dannecker)

Port Jervis-9A (Coach John Faggione)

Valley Central-9AA (Coach Katie Farrugia)

Franklin Academy-Malone-10A (Coach Greg Marshall)

Saturday, May 9

Larry Lash Bracket 10:00 AM 

Field 1: Buffalo Sacred Heart 4, Brockport 3 (9 inn.)

Field 2: Iroquois 7, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 0

Bill Shaw Bracket 10:00 AM

Field 3: Valley Central 10, Geneva 4

Field 5: Troy 12, New Hartford 0

Second Round/Quarterfinal Games

12:10

Valley Central 9, Troy 4

Iroquois 13, Sacred Heart 0

Geneva 12, NH 2

ND-Bishop Gibbons 5, Brockport 1

Oneida 6, Malone 0

Mamaroneck 9, Mynderse 4

Tony Zimbalatti Memorial Bracket 2:20 PM

Field 3: Valhalla 10,  Malone 0

Field 5: Victor 6, Oneida 1

Jerry Federici Bracket 2:20 PM

Field 1: Port Jervis 5, Seneca Falls Mynderse 0

Field 2: Orchard Park 9, Mamaroneck 2

Second Round/Quarterfinal Games for Zimbalatti and Federici Games:

4:30

Oneida 6, Malone 0

Mamaroneck 9, Mynderse 4

Port Jervis 3, OP 2 (8 inn)

Valhalla 9, Victor 3

 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Sunday, May 10

9:00

Field 1: Orchard Park 10, Victor 2

Field 2: Troy 13, Sacred Heart 11

Field 3: Iroquois 1, Valley Central 0

Field 5: Valhalla 3, Port Jervis 1 (8 inn.)

11:10

Field 1: Mamaroneck 5, Oneida 4

Field 2: ND-BG 2, Geneva 0

Field 3: Brockport 5, New Hartford 2 

Field 5: Mynderse 8, Malone 5

1:20

Field 1: Orchard Park 9, Troy 0

Field 2: Victor 8, Sacred Heart 0

Field 3: Title game Valhalla 6, Iroquois 2 (8 inn),

MVP: Kaylie Dymak (Valhalla)

Field 5: 3rd place game Valley 16, Port Jervis 0

3:30

Field 1: New Hartford 7, Malone 6

Field 2: Brockport 20, Mynderse 13

Field 3: ND-BG 12, Mamaroneck 1

Field 5: Oneida 12, Geneva 7

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 16: NYS High School Softball Hall of Fame Tournament

Host school: Poland (Rain date 5/17)

1-New Lebanon-2D (Coach Brooke)

2-Mayfield-2C (Coach Ted Horn)

3-Laurens-4D (Coach Dean Marble)

4-Hoosic Valley-2C (Coach Blake Bochette)

5-Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)

6-Ogdensburg-10B (Coach Mark Henry)

7-Mechanicville-2B (Coach Don Arceneaux)

8-V-V-S-3A (Coach Gary Oliver)

9-Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Jordan DiPerna)

 10- JV Windsor-4B (Coach Allison Murphy)

 11-JV Marcellus-3A (Coach Rob Webster)

 12-JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)

 13-JV Mechanicville-2B (Coach Ken Cooper)

 14-JV V-V-S-3A (Coach Randy Thomas)

 15-JV Norwich-4B (Coach Rick Condon)

11:00

Field 1: Mechanicville 10, V-V-S 2

Field 2: JV Windsor 14, JV Mechanicville 0

Field 3: JV Poland 10, JV Marcellus 6

Field 5: Utica Notre Dame 3, Mayfield 2

1:00

Field 1: Utica Notre Dame 10, New Lebanon 2

MVP: Rachel Caswell (UND)

Field 2: JV V-V-S 8, JV Marcellus 7

Field 3: V-V-S 5, Ogdensburg 4

Field 5: Mayfield 15, Laurens 1

3:00

Field 1: Hoosic Valley 15, Ogdensburg 2

Field 2: JV Windsor 8, JV V-V-S 0

MVP: Jenny Ross (JV Windsor)

Field 3: Mechanicville 14, Cooperstown 6

Field 5: JV Mechanicville 7, JV Norwich 1 

5:00

Field 1: Laurens 17, New Lebanon 2

Field 3: JV Poland 19, JV Norwich 17

MVP: Keara Blumenstock (JV Poland)

Field 5: Cooperstown 5, Hoosic Valley 1

Thanks to all teams, coaches, and fans for making the 2015 High School Tournament Season here at the Mudville Softball Complex a success! - The Novak Family

 .......................
OFFICIAL 2016 MUDVILLE SOFTBALL COMPLEX HOTEL SPONSOR

The Red Roof Inn & Suites is the official corporate motel sponsor of the 2016 tournaments.

paulbrown@herkimermotel.com  - Phone: 315-866-0490

We offer 7 different room types. The team rooms consist of: 1)Double/Double rooms. 2 double beds, microwave, refrigerator, free wifi, and continental breakfast daily. up to 4 people in a room is $85 plus tax, no cots available in these rooms. 2)Studio Suites have all the above, and cot available for an extra $15/day, but 2 Queen beds and up to 4 people $90 plus tax. 3)2 room Studio Suites all the above, but 3 queen beds and 2 TVs. A cot could be added for $15/day and up to 6 people. 48-hour cancellations are no charge. Any parents/family member rooms would be discounted 10% at check-in. 48-hour cancellations are no charge. Please call early to reserve the rooms - Ask for Stephany.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HIGH SCHOOL TOURNEY RULES

1- 8-run mercy rule after 4.5 or 5 innings
2- Tiebreaker rule begins in 8th inning (or 6th inning if games are 5 innings)
3- Coin flip for home/away each game, unless stated by the tourney director on game day
4- Mudville is now a carry-in, carry-out park. Please have your team and fans pick up their trash.
5- Please park close together (we have limited space) and do not block exits, cars, or buses. Please keep the main area up front just for buses.
6- Please enter only at the South Entrance and exit only at the North Entrance for a safer traffic flow. Drive slowly when inside the park! Part of the admission money ($1 per person) goes to a charity.
7- Check the schedule for your game times and pairings. Each team must bring a voucher to pay one umpire each game and provide a game ball for each game and scrimmages).

Mudville''s summer youth tourneys entry fees are as follows:

Entry fee is $295 for one-day 10U tourneys, $350 for one-day 12U and older tourneys, and $500 for two-day tourneys

Saturday, May 28 - 10U Tournament completed

10U: Baldwinsville Swarm 1st, CNY Heat 2nd, Auburn Extreme 3rd, Young Guns 4th

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday, June 18 - 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
NYS High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony.
Guest speaker Sarah "Salty" Ferguson (AAGPBL alum)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday, July 16 and Sunday, July 17:
10U and 12U Softball Tournaments
1st - Westmoreland (Coach Ron Ricci)
2nd - Kayuta Drive-In (Remsen-Poland) Coach Harry Lichtenberger)
3rd - Whitestown (Coach Jeff Robinson)
4th - B''ville Swarm (Coach Brian Trendowski)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday, July 30 (rain date Sunday, July 31):
Coed Kick Cancer With Kickball Tournament
proceeds benefit local families battling cancer
10:00-1:00
WCV wins tourney
1: Herkimer ARC Staff
2: McDonald''s of Herkimer 
3: Schaffer''s West Canada Valley
4: Oak Ridge Church Youth Group
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Inspirational singer Sherry Anne was joined by The Oak Ridge FM Quartet for a lively Southern gospel concert at the Mudville Softball Complex at 3350 Route 28 north of Herkimer on Friday, August 26, 2016, at 6 pm.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 


2016 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame - Class of 2016
Name - State Section - (High School)
Laura Sweeney Section 1 (John Jay East Fishkill High School)
Linda Soto
Section 1 (North Rockland High School)
Abby Arceneaux      
Section 2 (Mechanicville High School)
Amanda Morin                  
Section 2 (South Glens Falls High School)
Jessica Phillips            
Section 3 (Cicero-North Syracuse High School)
Emily Ling   
Section 4 (Chenango Valley High School)
Barb Marean                  
Section 4 (Maine-Endwell High School)
Rachael Wiggins             
Section 4 (Susquehanna Valley High School)
Veronica Maher          
Section 5 (Warsaw High School)
Kim Kaul            
Section 6 (West Seneca West High School)
Katie Miranto             
Section 6 (North Tonawanda High School)
Tracey Tyler        
Section 8 (MacArthur High School)
Samantha DeMartine      
Section 9 (Marlboro High School)
Deanna Dovak         
Section 11 (Connetquot High School)
Karin Muller     
PSAL (Curtis High School - Staten Island)
 
 

Kenmore West 2002 - Mudville's first champion


NYSHSHOF Class of 2015
 
Name - State Section - (High School)
 
Cassie Reilly-Boccia    Section 1          (Yorktown High School)
Christine Nalley            Section 2         (Columbia High School)
Coach Cathy Stanilka   Section 2        (Lake George High School)
Michelle Granteed        Section 3        (Cicero-North Syracuse High School)
Kelly Buckley                Section 4        (Horseheads High School)
Tara McGoff                 Section 4        (Chenango Valley High School)
Jordan Ingalls               Section 5        (Bolivar-Richburg High School)
Sue O'Callaghan          Section 6        (Niagara Falls High School)
Meg Thompson            Section 6        (Wilson High School)
Breanne Nasti              Section 8        (Baldwin High School)
Brandey Weed             Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Courtney Weed            Section 9        (Valley Central High School)
Missy West                  Section 10      (Franklin Academy - Malone)
Lauren Bettinelli           Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Karen Dromerhauser   Section 11      (Bay Shore High School)
Olivia Galati                 CHSAA           (St. John the Baptist High School - Long Island)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------



Events Completed In 2011

Saturday, March 19 (canceled)
1: Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Bill Fowler)
2: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)
3: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)
4: Waterloo-5B (Coach Christal Jensen)
5: Indian River-3A (Coach Marcia Pawling)
6: Herkimer-3C (Coach Dan Stalteri)
.................................
Monday, March 21 (canceled) scrimmage
1: Canastota-3B (Coach Tony Patterelli)
2: Herkimer-3C (Coach Dan Stalteri)
3: Christian Brothers Academy-3B (Coach Greg Jewett)
4: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)
...............................
Saturday, March 26 scrimmage (canceled)
1: Schalmont-2B (Coach Eric Lybrand)
2: Waterford-2C (Coach Karen Diener)
3: Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)
4: Phoenix-3B (Coach Casey Jones)
5: Pulaski-3C (Coach Jill Truax)
6: South Lewis-3C (Coach Chris Villiere)
7: Afton-4D (Coach Cindy Bostelman)
8: Oneonta-4B (Coach Randy Brockway)
9: John Jay East Fishkill-1AA (Coach Bonnie Schilling)
10: Mechanicville-2B (Coach Don Arceneaux)
11: Shaker-2AA (Coach Leigh Stevens)
12: Proctor-3AA (Coach Hilary Schafer)
13: Binghamton-4AA (Coach Dale Cook)
14: Chenango Valley-4B (Coach Eric Coleman)
15: Union-Endicott-4AA (Coach Jim Testa)
16: Newburgh Free Academy-9AA (Coach Mike Truncale)

Tuesday, March 29 scrimmage canceled
1: Adirondack-3B (Coach Dom Ventiquattro)
2: Lowville-3B (Coach Chris Riley)
3: Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swartwout)
4: Hancock-4D (Coach Kim Makowski)
5: JV Adirondack-3B
6: JV Lowville-3B
7: JV Deposit-4D
8: JV Hancock-4D (Coach Robin Ignatovich)
4:30-5:45 - Adirondack vs. Deposit, Lowville vs. Hancock
5:45-7:00 - Adirondack vs. Hancock, Lowville vs. Deposit
.............................
Tournaments - 11:
..............................
Wednesday, March 30
Fourth Annual Kristen Haver Memorial Tournament
Host school: Poland
1: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)
2: Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)
3: Mount Markham-3B (Coach Amy Coleman)
4: Little Falls-3C (Coach Cristi Paragi)
5: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)
6: JV Holland Patent-3B (Coaches Judy Bunal/Lindsay Jiampetti)
7: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Ryan Ross)
8: JV Fort Plain-2C (Coach Jen Murphy)
4:30
Field 1: JV HP 9, JV FP 0
Field 2: Hamilton 1, LF 0
Field 3: Poland 11, MM 4
Field 5: JV Poland 6, JV Canastota 3
5:45
Field 1: JV Canastota 8, JV FP 2
Field 2: Hamilton 6, MM 2
MVP: Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
Field 3: LF 5, Poland 2, 6 inn.
Field 5: JV HP 18, JV Poland 3
JV MVP: Riley Reinold (HP)
- - -
Sunday, April 3
Fifth Annual Officer Joseph Corr Memorial Tournament
Host school: New Hartford
1: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2B (Coach Bruce Stott)
2: Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)
3: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)
4: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)
5: Schenevus-4D (Coach Jen Pier)
6: Immaculata-CHS-B (Coach Ray Hennessy)
7: Lake Placid-7C (Coach Donna Moody)
8: Hammond-10D (Coach Katina Dillon)
9: JV Lake Placid-7C (Coach Greg Hayes)
10: JV New Hartford-3A (Coach John Keady)
11: ...vacated...
12: JV South Jefferson-3B (Coach Jen Stevens)
13: JV Union-Endicott-4AA (Coach Sue Dinneen)
10:00
Field 3: NH 15, R-C-S 1
Field 5: Hammond 15, Madison 3
12:00
Field 1: Schenevus 32, Madison 2
Field 2: Lake Placid 16, Hammond 4
Field 3: JV NH 8, JV Union-Endicott 5
Field 5: South Jefferson 9, R-C-S 1
2:15 - official ceremony honoring
and remembering officer Joe Corr
2:30
Field 1: Lake Placid 10, Schenevus 9
MVP: Dani Balestrini (LP)
Field 2: JV NH 12, JV LP 4
MVP: Steph Smith (NH)
Field 3: NH 8, Immaculata 5, 9 inn.
MVP: Danielle Witchley (NH)
Field 5: JV U-E 5, JV SJ 0
4:30
Field 3: JV LP 9, JV SJ 7
Field 5: Immaculata 12, SJ 4

Monday, April 4 scrimmage rained out

Saturday, April 9
Herkimer Rotary Club Tournament
Host school: New York Mills
1: Brookfield-3D (Coach Wendy Rogers)
2: Indian River-3A (Coach Marcia Pawling)
3: New York Mills-3D (Coach Michelle Hartman)
4: Remsen-3D (Coach Michelle Izzo)
5: Tully-3C (Coach Ryan Dando)
6: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)
7: Watertown IHC-3D (Coach Tony Gullo)
8: Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swartwout)
9: Niagara Catholic-CHS-D (Coach Dennis Booth)
10: Saranac-7B (Coach Ralph Cross)
11: Souhegan, New Hampshire-B (Coach Andrea Crocker)
12: JV Duanesburg-2C (Coach Tom Reiter)
13: JV Indian River-3A (Coach Tim Callahan)
14: JV Deposit-4D (Coach Nikki Mastropietro)
10:00
Field 1: JV Duanesburg 6, JV Deposit 2
Field 2: Brookfield 11, Remsen 4
Field 3: Deposit 17, NYM 8
Field 5: Souhegan 4, Saranac 3
12:00
Field 1: JV Deposit 11, JV IR 3
Field 2: Tully 17, Brookfield 0
Field 3: IHC 12, NYM 4
HR: Brittany Englert (NYM)
Field 5: Saranac 10, Indian River 2
2:30
Field 1: JV Duanesburg 10, JV IR 1
JV MVP: Erika Kenney (Duanesburg)
Field 2: Remsen 4, Niagara Catholic 3
Field 3: Deposit 12, Stockbridge Valley 3
MVP: Tiffany Raymond (Deposit)
Field 5: IR vs. Souhegan 19, IR 1
MVP: Kate Dumais (Souhegan)
4:30
Field 2: Niagara Catholic 3, Tully 1
Field 3: Stockbridge Valley 4, IHC 3
- - -
Saturday April 16
DeSales School Benefit Tournament
Host school: Gloversville
1: Pearl River-1A (Coach Mike Carlacci)
2: Burnt Hills-2A (Coach Allison Bernardi)
3: Gloversville-2A (Coach Krista Jensen)
4: Mayfield-2C (Coach Marcie Jordan)
5: Niskayuna-2AA (Coach Steve Schultz)
6: Canastota-3B (Coach Tony Patterelli)
7: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Tom LaPolla)
8: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3A (Coach Gary Oliver)
9: Binghamton Seton-C (Coach Chris Sinicki)
10: St. Francis Prep-CHS-A (Coach Ann Marie Rich)
11: JV Gloversville-2A (Coach Marie)
12: JV Adirondack-3B (Coach Americo Ventiquattro)
13: JV Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3A (Coach Bob Davis)
14: JV Binghamton Seton-4C (Coach Amy Martino)
10:00
Field 2: Canastota 3, Mayfield 0
Field 3: UND 12, Gloversville 4
Field 5: Burnt Hills 11, St. Francis Prep 4
12:00
Field 1: JV Adirondack 13, JV VVS 5
Field 2: Mayfield 17, UND 5
Field 3: Canastota 14, Gloversville 3
MVP: Jessica Patterelli (Canastota)
Field 5: St. Francis Prep 12, VVS 5
2:30
Field 1: JV Adirondack 10, JV Seton 1
JV MVP: Elizabeth Riegler (Adirondack)
Field 2: Pearl River 20, Burnt Hills 3
Field 3: Niskayuna 11, Seton 6
HR: Kirsten Gray (Niskayuna)
Field 5: JV VVS 16, JV Gloversville 6
4:30
Field 2: VVS vs. Seton (rained out after 3 inn.)
Field 3: Pearl River 2, Niskayuna 1
Co-MVPs: Kristyn Neroda and Katie O''Flynn (Pearl River)
Field 5: JV Seton 8, JV Gloversville 7

Monday April 18 and
Tuesday April 19 (rain date April 20)
2nd annual Missy Lasowski
Breast Cancer Awareness Tournament - part 1
Host school: Mechanicville
1: Adirondack-3B (Coach Dom Ventiquattro)***scrimmage team only***
2: Mechanicville-2B (Coach Don Arceneaux)
3: Canandaigua-5AA (Coach Jim McGory)
4: St. Mary’s Lancaster-CHS-C (Coach Dave Helak)
5: St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS-AA (Coach Mike Ponsiglione)
6: Moore Catholic-CHS-AA (Coach Kristine Knuth)
7: CTEA High School-PSAL-A (Coach Marco Migliaccio)
8: Wagner-PSAL-AA (Coach Marco Altieri)
9: JV Mechanicville-2B (Coach Michelle Norwich)
10: JV Herkimer-3C (Coach Brittany McGuire)
11: JV New Hartford-3A (Coach John Keady)
12: JV St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS-AA
13: JV Moore Catholic-CHS-AA
Monday, April 18
12:30
Field 1: JV NH 13, JV Herkimer 3
HR: Danielle Witchley (NH)
Field 2: JV Sea 5, JV Mechanicville 3
Field 3: St. Mary''s 10, Wagner 4
Field 5: Sea 3, Canandaigua 0
2:45
Field 1: JV Sea 15, JV Sea 8
Field 2: Moore vs. Adirondack (scrimmage)
Field 3: Mechanicville 12, CTEA 0
Field 5: Wagner 12, Canandaigua 4
5:00 (all rained out)
Field 1: JV Moore vs. JV Mechanicville
Field 2: Moore vs. CTEA
Field 3: Adirondack vs. Mechanicville (scrimmage)
Field 5: Sea vs. St. Mary''s
Tuesday, April 19
10:00
Field 1: JV Sea 8, JV Moore 2
JV MVP: Amanda Bassano (Sea)
Field 2: JV Mechanicville 4, JV NH 2
Field 3: Mechanicville 1, Moore 0
Field 5: Sea 8, Wagner 0
HRs: Alannah Dawson and Kristina Mazzarisi (Sea)
12:00
Field 1: JV Moore 13, JV Herkimer 4
HR: Nicole Guzzone (JV Moore)
Field 2: CTEA vs. Adirondack (scrimmage)
Field 3: Mechanicville 4, Sea 3
Field 5: St. Mary''s 3, Canandaigua 0
MVPs: Anna Arceneaux and Abby Maiello (M''ville)
and Lauren Wesolowski (St. Mary''s)
2:00
Field 3: Moore 3, CTEA 1
Field 5: JV Mechanicville vs. JV Herkimer (scrimmage)

Friday, April 22
2nd annual Missy Lasowski Breast Cancer Awareness Tournament - part 2
Host school: Herkimer
1: Nyack-1A (Coach Stephanie Antonelli)
2: Troy-2AA (Coach George Rafferty) ***withdraws***
3: Herkimer-3C (Coach Dan Stalteri) ***withdraws***
4: Holland Patent-3B (Coach Tim Sears)
5: Homer-3A (Coach Crissy Colasurdo)
6: Oneida-3A (Coach Mike Curro)
7: Elmira Notre Dame-4C (Coach Steve Weber)
8: Marcus Whitman-5B (Coach Craig Morley) ***withdraws***
9: Molloy-NYC-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum)
12:00
Field 5: HP 10, Nyack 4
Field 2: Molloy 11, Homer 5
HRs: Katie Sinclair (Homer), Taylor Moss (Molloy)
Field 3: END 6, Oneida 0
2:30
Field 5: END 16, HP 0
MVP: Olivia May (Elmira ND)
Field 2: Homer 9, Nyack 6
HR: Carissa Cornwell (Homer)
Field 3: Molloy 6, Oneida 0
MVP and HR: Maria Palmero (Molloy)
........................................
Saturday April 30 (rain date May 1),
Fifth Annual NYS Troopers Foundation Tournament
Host School: Windsor HS
1: Broadalbin-Perth-2B (Coach Gary Roorda)
2: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)
3: Horseheads-4AA (Coach Audrey Rijo)
4: Windsor-4B (Coach Bill Waldron)
5: Brockport-5AA (Coach Christian Carr)
6: Salmon River-10B (Coach Sheila Mannix)
7: Holy Trinity-CHA-A (Coach Denise DeSantis)
8: Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)
9: Tottenville-PSAL-AA (Coach Cathy Morano)
10: JV Shaker-2AA (Coach Caroline Krukowski)
11: JV Windsor-4B (Coach Tina Salasny)
12: JV Horseheads-4AA (Coach Sara Bleuvelt)
13: JV Kellenberg-CHS-AA (Coach Denise)
10:00
Field 2: NH 4, Broadalbin-Perth 1
Field 3: Windsor 5, Kellenberg 0
HR: Kelly Costello (W)
Field 5: JV Windsor 8, JV Kellenberg 5
HR: Rachel D''Angelo (JV W)
12:00
Field 1: Horseheads 7, Holy Trinity 0
Field 2: Broadalbin-Perth 17, Salmon River 0
Field 3: Kellenberg 11, Brockport 5
Field 5: JV Horseheads 7, JV Kellenberg 3
2:30:
Field 1: Brockport 7, Holy Trinity 2
HR: Samantha Piscione (HT)
Field 2: NH 11, Salmon River 0
MVP: Bridget Ashmore (NH)
Field 3: Windsor 11, Tottenville 3
MVPs: Leslie Dempsey and Kelly Costello (W)
Field 5: JV Shaker 9, JV Windsor 8
4:30
Field 3: Tottenville 6, Horseheads 5
Field 5: JV Horseheads 5, JV Shaker 3
JV MVP: Ciara Schoonover (H)
-
Saturday May 7 (rain date May 8)
Sixth annual Emma Durrant Memorial Tournament
Host school: Copenhagen
1: Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)
2: Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Rebecca Cooper)
3: Ticonderoga-7C (Coach Shannon Huntington)
4: JV Copenhagen-3D (Coach Tami Stephenson)
5: JV Sandy Creek-3C (Coach Kate Soluri)
6: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)
7: JV Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Paul Richmond)
1:00
Field 3: Copenhagen 9, Ticonderoga rt (8 (8 inn.)
HR: Taylor Ward (Ticonderoga)
2:30
Field 2: JV Elmira Heights 5, JV Sandy Creek 1
Field 3: Elmira Heights 7, Ticonderoga 1
Field 5: JV Poland 24, JV Copenhagen 7
4:30
Field 2: JV Elmira Heights 11, JV Poland 1
JV MVP: Taylor Engelbert (EH)
Field 3: Elmira Heights 8, Copenhagen 0
MVP: Elizabeth Warren (EH)
Field 5: JV Sandy Creek 12, Copenhagen 1

Saturday, May 14 (rain date May 15)
Sally Jones Memorial Scholarship Tournament
Host school: Chittenango
1: Sharon Springs-2D (Coach Joe Hilts)
2: Alexandria Bay-3D (Coach Diane Bush)
3: Chittenango-3A (Coach Brian Mroczek)
4: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)
5: Lansing-4B (Coach Andrea Huskie)
6: Wellsville-5B (Coach Jamie McLaughlin)
7: Caledonia-Mumford-5C (Coach Dan Dickens)
8: Moriah-7D (Coach Billie Jo Simpson)
9: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)
10: JV Chittenango-3A (Coach Jim Smith)
11: JV New Hartford-3A (Coach John Keady)
12: JV Lansing-4B (Coach Lindy West)
10:00
Field 3: JV NH 18, JV Chittenango 4
HR: Dana Delgenio (JV NH)
10:30
Field 5: New Hartford 5, Lansing 4
HR: Marissa Lehr (Lansing)
12:00
Field 1: JV NH 8, JV Lansing 0
JV MVP: Alyssa Keady (NH)
Field 2: Caledonia-Mumford 5, St. Lawrence 2
Field 3: New Hartford 6, Wellsville 5
MVP: Krista Pristera (NH)
Field 5: Alexandria Bay 18, Sharon Springs 4
HR: Jordan Bush (Alexandria Bay)
2:30
Field 1: JV Chittenango 14, JV Lansing 5
Field 2: Caledonia-Mumford 7, Lansing 6
HR: Taylor Policay (Lansing)
Field 3: St. Lawrence 6, Chittenango 5
Field 5: Moriah 12, Sharon Springs 11
4:30
Field 3: Wellsville 12, Chittenango 1
Field 5: Alexandria Bay 20, Moriah 17, 9 inn.
MVP: Jordan Bush (Alexandria Bay)

Saturday, May 21 (rain date May 22)
Disabled American Veterans Tournament
Host school: Fort Plain HS
1: New Lebanon-2D (Coach Fred Ruhe)
2: Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)
3: Fulton-3A (Coach Harry Meeker)
4: Solvay-3B (Coach Phil Merrill)
5: Northstar Christian-5D (Coach John DiMartino)
6: Wayland-Cohocton-5B (Coach Dave Stewart)
7: Heuvelton-10D (Coach Mark Henry)
8: JV Northstar Christian-5D (Coach Tom Street)
9: JV Fort Plain-2C (Coach Jen Murphy)
10: JV Cooperstown-3C (Coach Joe Pestar)
11: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)
12: JV Solvay-3B (Coach Shawn Mitchell)
13: JV Wayland-Cohocton-5B (Coach Jennifer Nowatzki)
10:00
Field 2: Cooperstown 2, Fulton 0
Field 3: JV Poland 10, JV Cooperstown 7
11:00
Field 5: Heuvelton 12, New Lebanon 4
12:00
Field 2: Wayland-Cohocton 15, Fulton 1
HR: Sarah Wolcott (Way-Co)
Field 3: JV Fort Plain 11, JV Cooperstown 1
JV MVP: Serena Soto (Ft. Plain)
1:00
Field 5: Northstar Christian 8, New Lebanon 0
2:30
Field 1: JV Wayland-Cohocton 13, JV Poland 0
Field 2: Solvay 10, Cooperstown 6
Field 3: JV Solvay 25, JV Northstar Christian 0
3:00
Field 5: Heuvelton 4, Northstar Christian 3
Co-MVPs: Hannah Thornhill and Sara Sloan (Heuvelton)
4:30
Field 1: JV Solvay 10, JV Wayland-Cohocton 3
JV MVP: Nicole Antonacci (JV Solvay)
Field 2: Wayland-Cohocton 12, Solvay 3
MVP: Diane Cork (Way-Co)
Filed 3: JV Fort Plain 20, JV Northstar Christian 3
- - -
Note to all schools: Schools must bring a voucher to pay one ump each game played and a game ball for each game. Entry fees are not refundable.
Admission fee $1 per person is charged at all the Mudville tournaments. This money is donated to the charity of the day. Spectators are asked to park on Mudville property and not on Route 28, AND to use the new south entrance to the complex. No tobacco products or alcohol are allowed on Mudville property.
------------------------------
Sportsmanship Award winners
2011
Class AA tba. Class A tba. Class B tba. Class C tba. Class D tba. JV tba.
2010
Class AA: Kellenberg - Class A: Lansingburgh. Class B: Souhegan, New Hampshire - Class C: Elmira Notre Dame. Class D: Madison. JV: Gloversville
.................................................................
Mudville''s fields are at 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer. Take NY Route 28 north from the Thruway toll booth for exactly 3.5 miles. Follow the signs for NY 28 closely as the road zigzags a lot through the village then out into the country. Fields are on the east side of the road. Fans should bring their own lawn chairs to Mudville.
- - -
Kathleen and Perry L. Novak
Festival Directors


2014 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

June 21, 2014 – 03:00 PM
Class of 2014 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame
 
Induction Day has been changed to Saturday, June 21, 2014
3:00-4:00 p.m. is the cookout
4:00-6:30 p.m. is the ceremony
 
Both events are held at Mudville, the softball complex at 3350 State Route 28, Herkimer, New York
  
Inductees (Name-Section-School)
 
Jennifer Fisher - Section 1 - Arlington High School
Terri Huggins - Section 1 - Roosevelt (Hyde Park) High School
Coach/Contributor Eileen Troy - Section 2 - Greenwich High School
Colleen Yurewitch - Section 2 - Hoosick Falls High School 
Cristen Barry - Section 3 - West Genesee High School
Coach Dale Cook - Section 4 - Susquehanna Valley High School
Coach Gary Pratt - Section 4 - Deposit High School
Jodi Dinga - Section 4 - Union-Endicott High School
Linda Kelly - Section 4 - Binghamton High School
Jennifer Doolittle - Section 4 - Chenango Forks High School
Coach Dixie Butler - Section 5 - Brockport High School
Katie Robertson - Section 5 -  Brockport High School
Pam Amabile - Section 6 - Frontier High School
Coach/Contributor Pete Scott - Section 6 - Depew High School
Kathy DelGais - Section 8 - Wantagh High School
Wendy Herm - Section 9 - Minisink Valley High School 
Coach Jim McGowan - Section 11 - Bay Shore High School
Coach/Contributor Karen Andreone - CHSAA - Our Lady of Mercy High School (Syosset)
 
Sarah Jane (Sands) "Salty" Ferguson, a former player in the AAGPBL, and who appeared in the Motion Picture "A League Of Their Own" has committed to come to the 2014 New York State High School Hall of Fame Ceramony and will be the Guest Speaker
 


2013 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction

June 15, 2013 – 04:00 PM

2013 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Saturday, June 15, 2013 from 4:00-6:30 p.m.

Guest speaker - William Shaw (Class of 2012)

Mudville Softball Complex - 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, New York

nysscogs@yahoo.com

Dan Pietrafesa - Contributor (High School Sports Editor, Poughkeepsie Journal) - (Sections 1 & 9)
Thomas "Skip" Walsh - Former Coach - Eastchester High School (Section 1)
Gretchen Stark - Former Coach - Fort Ann High School (Section 2)
Ron Henry - Former Coach - Harpursville High School (Section 4)
Warren Conklin - Former Coach - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Tom Murphy - Former Coach - North Tonawanda High School (Section 6)
Staten Island Advance - Contributor (PSAL/CHSAA/AIS)
Maddy Coon – Horace Greeley High School (Section 1)
Vicki Fendick - Chenango Forks High School (Section 4)
Christina Kowalski - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Sara Surosky - Horseheads High School (Section 4)
Christina DePersis – Union-Endicott High School (Section 4)
Kim Frizzell - North Tonawanda High School (Section 6)
Crystal Boyd – East Meadow High School (Section 8)
U.S. Army Major Carolyn Copcutt - Minisink Valley High School (Section 9)
Vickie Kennedy - Comsewogue High School (Section 11)
Shannon Payne - Port Richmond High School (PSAL)
Coleen Jamison - Syosset Our Lady of Mercy (CHSAA)


2012 New York State High School Softball Hall of Fame Induction

June 16, 2012 – 05:00 PM

2012 NEW YORK STATE HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES2012 New York State High School Softball Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
 

2012 New York State High School  Softball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Mudville Softball Complex - Herkimer, New York

Holly Aprile - Afton High School (Section 4)
Jennifer Markert - Chenango Forks High School (Section 4)
Doreen Denmon - Union-Endicott High School (Section 4)
Barb Cook - Susquehanna Valley High School (Section 4)
Julie Stashko - Binghamton Seton Catholic High School (Section 4)
Ron Decosse - Chenango Forks High School - Former Coach (Section 4)
Ron Grotke - Former Press & Sun-Bulletin H.S. Sports Writer (Section 4)
Tara DiMaggio - John Jay East Fishkill High School (Section 1)
Bonnie Bell - Eastchester High School (Section 1)
Bill Shaw - Roosevelt [Yonkers] High School/Port Chester High School - Former Coach & Former Morabito Tournament Director (Section 1)
Dr. Joanne Van Woort - Bethlehem High School (Section 2)
Jessica Regan - Wellsville High School (Section 5)
Trinette Cossa - Valley Central High School (Section 9)
Lauren Fischetti - Bay Shore High School (Section 11)
Kim Ryan - Bay Shore High School (Section 11)
Aileen Durrant - Former NYSPHSAA State Softbal chairwoman/Umpire (Section 2)
Pat McDougal - Sandy Creek High School - Former Coach (Section 3)
Larry Lash - Wilson High School/North Tonawanda High School - Former Coach (Section 6)

 

 


www.elocallink.tv/vp2/vp3_show.php?cid=3220


2012 Scrimmage and Tournament Results Reflected Below:

SATURDAY, MARCH 24 SCRIMMAGE


1: Chatham-2B (Coach John Brantley)
2: Duanesburg-2C (Coach John Conway)
3: Lansingburgh-2A (Coach John Cipperly
4: Mechanicville-2C (Coach Don Arceneaux)
5: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)
6: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)
7: South Lewis-3C (Coach Chris Villiere)
8: Adirondack-3B (Coach Americo Ventiquattro)
9: Saratoga-2AA (Coach Laura Cuthbertson)
10: Union-Endicott-4AA (Coach Jim Testa)
11: Williamsville North-6AA (Coach Rick Bubar)
12: Williamsville South-6A (Coach Julie Murphy)
13: Grand Island-6A (Coach Jacqueline Morris)
Chatham vs.So. Lewis, Mechanicville vs. South Jefferson, Duanesburg vs. NH, Lansingburgh vs. Adirondack.
Chatham vs. Adirondack, Mechanicville vs. South Lewis, Duanesburg vs. So. Jeff, Lansingburgh vs. NH.
Saratoga vs. Wm. South, Mechanicville vs. Grand Island, U-E vs. Wm. North.
Saratoga vs. Grand Island, Mechanicville vs. Wm. North, U-E vs. Wm. South

Tuesday, March 27 Scrimmage 4:30-7:00
1: CBA-3B...withdraws
2: Canastota-3B (Coach Tony Patterelli)
3: Fort Plain-2C (Coach Katie Heimer)
4: Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)
THURSDAY, MARCH 29 SCRIMMAGE 4:30-7:00
1: Sharon Springs-2D (Coach Joe Hilts)
2: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)
3: Dolgeville-3C (Coach Dan Hart)
4: Oriskany-3D (Coach Eric Enos)


OFFICER JOE CORR MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
March 31
Host school: New Hartford High School
1: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2A (Coach Bruce Stott)
2: New Hartford-3A (Coach John Cunningham)
3: South Jefferson-3B (Coach Steve Randall)
4: Wagner-PSAL-A (Coach Marco Altieri)
5: Madison-3D (Coach Elaine Hogan)
6: Remsen-3D (Coach Michele Izzo)
7: Bishop Maginn-2D (Coach Joe Zaccardo)
8: Tully-3C (Coach Denise Abbott)
9: Voorheesville-2C (Coach Matt Fiato)
10: General Brown-3B (Coach Darrin Pitkin)
11: Saranac-7B (Coach Ralph Cross)
12: Schenevus-4D (Coach Ron Spranger)
11:00 AM (new start time)
Field 2: Voorheesville 5, Schenevus 0
Field 3: New Hartford 8, R-C-S 0
Field 5: Madison 4, Tully 1
1:00 PM (new start time)
Field 2: General Brown 1, Voorheesville 0
Perfect game: Abigail Monroe (GB)
Field 3: So. Jeff 9, R-C-S 3
Field 5: Remsen 13, Tully 1
3:30 PM (new start time)
Field 2: Saranac 9, Schenevus 1
Field 3: So. Jeff 10, Wagner 1
MVP: Brooke LaLone (South Jefferson)
Field 5: Madison 7, Bishop Maginn 3
MVP: Shauna Biedermann (Madison)
5:30 PM (new start time)
Field 2: General Brown 9, Saranac 0
No-hitter: Katie Pitkin (GB)
MVP: Katie Pitkin (GB)
Field 3: NH 9, Wagner 2
MVP: tba (NH)
Field 5: Remsen 16, Bishop Maginn 1
MVP: Lexi Lafave (Remsen)

KRISTEN HAVER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
Monday, April 2
Host School: Poland High School
1: Poland-3D (Coach Greg Haver)
2: Hamilton-3D (Coach Bill Dowsland)
3: Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swartwout)
4: Little Falls-3C (Coach Cristi Paragi)
5: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)
6: JV Deposit-4D (Coach Nikki Mastropietro)
7: JV V-V-S-3B (Coach Bob Davis)
8: JV Canastota-3B (Coach Jo'vanna Collins)
4:30 PM
Field 1: JV Poland 13, JV Canastota 7
Field 2: JV Deposit 19, JV V-V-S 12
Field 3: Little Falls 9, Poland 5
Field 5: Hamilton 1, Deposit 0
5:45 PM
Field 1: JV Poland 15, JV Deposit 3
MVP: Katie Sergott (P)
Field 2: JV V-V-S 6, JV Canastota 5
Field 3: Deposit 16, Poland 1
Field 5: Hamilton 7, Little Falls 0
MVP: Becca Rogers (H)

Monday and Tuesday, April 9 and 10
Breast Cancer Awareness Tournament
Host school: Mechanicville
1: Guilderland-2AA (Coach Louis Marino)
2: Mechanicville-2C (Coach Don Arceneaux)
3: Lancaster St. Mary’s-CHS-B (Coach Dave Helak)
4: Troy-2AA (Coach George Rafferty)
5: Carle Place-8B (Coach Chris Ceruti)
6: Moore Catholic-CHSAA-A (Coach Kristine Knuth)
7: Kellenberg-CHSAA-AA (Coach Ken Conrade)
8: Construction-PSAL-B (Coach Marco Migliaccio)
9: Dunkirk-6B (Coach John Sliwa)
10: JV Mechanicville-2C (Coach Michelle Norwich)
11: JV Moore-CHSAA-A (Coach Steve Broker)
12: JV Guilderland-2AA (Coach Alison Relyea)
13: JV Kellenberg-CHSAA-AA (Coach Denise Tretola)
Monday, April 9
12:40
Field 1: JV Guilderland 9, JV Moore 0
No-hitter: Eileen Seery and Torie Rathwell (G)
Field 2: Guilderland 7, Moore 0
Field 3: Kellenberg 9, Mechanicville 4
Field 5: Carle Place 11, St. Mary’s 0
2:50
Field 1: Dunkirk 14, Construction 4
HRs: Lacey Clark and Joyce Bomasuto (D)
Field 2: Kellenberg 2, Guilderland 1
Field 3: Mechanicville 5, Moore 1
Field 5: Troy 8, St. Mary’s 4
HRs: Lauren O'Melia and Jess Marsh (T)
5:00
Field 1: JV Kellenberg 7, JV Guilderland 6
HRs: Seery (G), Katherine Piorkowski (K)
Field 2: Dunkirk vs. Carle Place *(scrimmage)*
Field 3: JV Mechanicville 16, JV Moore 0
Field 5: Troy 17, Construction 1
HR: tba (T)
Tuesday, April 10
10:00
Field 1: JV Kellenberg 18, JV Moore 2
Field 2: Carle Place 9, Moore 4
Field 3: Kellenberg vs. Dunkirk 2
MVP: Amanda Crimarco (K)
Field 5: St. Mary's 5, Construction 4
HR: B. Rodriguez (C)
12:00
Field 2: Guilderland 3, Dunkirk 1
Field 3: Carle Place 3, Mechanicville 0
MVP: Ashley Cole (CP)
Field 5: JV Kellenberg 15, JV Mechanicville 0
JV MVP: Kat Piorkowski (K)
2:00
Field 3: Mechanicville 8, Troy 6
Field 5: JV Guilderland 13, JV Mechanicville 5

ST. FRANCIS De SALES SCHOOL TOURNAMENT
Saturday, April 14
Host school: Gloversville High School
1: Gloversville-2A (Coach Bruce Bump)
2: Nanuet-1A (Coach Tony Toronto)
3: Watertown-3A (Coach Matt Hynes)
4: Fort Plain-2C (Coach Katie Heimer)
5: Utica Notre Dame-3C (Coach Rick Mercurio)
6: Immaculata-CHS-C (Coach Ray Hennessy)
7: Binghamton Seton-4C (Coach Chris Sinicki)
8: Molloy-CHS-AA (Coach Maureen Rosenbaum)
9: Homer-3B (Coach Crissy Colasurdo)
10: JV Gloversville-2A (Coach Pam Cosselman)
11: JV Watertown-3A (Coach Eric)
12: JV Homer-3B (Coach Cheryl Carboine)
13: JV Sandy Creek (Coach Kate Soluri)
10:00 AM
Field 2: JV Sandy Creek 15, JV Homer 7
Field 3: Homer 5, Seton 4
Field 5: Fort Plain 4, Immaculata 3
12:00 PM
Field 1: JV Homer 17, JV Watertown 1
Field 2: Molloy 3, Seton 0
Field 3: Gloversville 11, Watertown 0
Field 5: Utica Notre Dame 11, Immaculata 8
HR: Molly Hennessy (I)
2:30 PM
Field 1: JV Sandy Creek 10, JV Gloversville 3
JV MVP: Madison Bush (SC)
Field 2: Molloy 3, Homer 1
HR: Dana Moss (M)
MVP: Victoria Goldbach (M)
Field 3: Nanuet 14, Gloversville 3
Field 5: Utica Notre Dame 12, Fort Plain 3
HR and MVP: Delaney Buckley (UND)
4:30 PM
Field 3: JV Gloversville 11, JV Watertown 2
Field 5: Nanuet 9, Watertown 0
MVP: Kelly Keill (N)


HERKIMER ROTARY CLUB TOURNAMENT
Saturday, April 21
Host school: New York Mills High School
1: Broadalbin-Perth-2B ---withdrew
2: New York Mills-3D (Coach Michelle Hartman)
3: Midlakes-5B (Coach John Lombardi)
4: Hammond-10D (Coach Katina Dillon)
5: Lansing-4C (Coach Andrea Huskie)
6: Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)
7: Indian River-3A (Coach Tim Callahan)
8: Elmira Notre Dame-4A (Coach Steve Weber)
9: St. Francis Prep-CHS-AA (Coach Ann Marie Rich)
10: Niskayuna-2AA (Coach Jules Paul)
11: Stockbridge Valley-3D (Coach Chris Peto)
12: Mayfield-2C (Coach Hillary Cool)
13: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3B (Coach Gary Oliver)
14: Burnt Hills-2A (Coach Allison Bernardi)
15: Niagara Catholic-CHS-D (Coach Robert Costanzo)
16: Camden-3A (Coach Kareem Jones)
10:00 AM
Field 1: Cooperstown 4, Mayfield 1
Field 3: New York Mills 10, Niagara Catholic 6
HR: Jessica Chandler (NC)
Field 5: Niskayuna 10, St. Francis Prep 1
12:10 PM
Field 1: Mayfield 15, Lansing 8
HR: Kayla Clink (L)
Field 2: Midlakes 12, VVS 3
Field 3: Niagara Catholic 11, Stockbridge Valley 4
HR: Jessica Chandler (NC)
Field 5: Burnt Hills 8, St. Francis Prep 3
2:20 PM
Field 1: Cooperstown 13, Camden 1
Co-MVPs: Nicole Cring and Maggie Hall (Cooperstown)
Field 2: V-V-S 6, Indian River 2
Field 3: New York Mills 13, Hammond 0
Field 5: Niskayuna 4, Elmira Notre Dame 3
HR: Sam Erbach (END)
MVP: Jackie O'Brien (N)
4:30 PM
Field 1: Camden 13, Lansing 9
Field 2: Indian River 3, Midlakes 2 8 inn.
Field 3: Stockbridge Valley 30, Hammond 3
Field 5: Burnt Hills 6, Elmira Notre Dame 4
MVP: Ashley Agan (BH)

April 28
NYS Troopers Foundation Tournament
Host school: Proctor High School
1: Proctor-3AA (Coach Joe Guidera)
2: McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL-B (Coach Jessica Ragucci)
3: St. John Villa-CHS-A (Coach John Curatolo)
4: Brockport-5AA (Coach Christian Carr)
5: Tottenville-PSAL-AA (Coach Cathy Morano)
6: Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHS-A (Coach Karen Conway)
7: JV Proctor-3AA (Coach Rocco Giruzzi)
8: JV St. John Villa-CHS-A (Coach Bill Sullivan)
9: JV Brockport-5AA (Coach Lori Ruggeri)
10: JV St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS-AA (Coach Mike Jioia)
11: JV Columbia-2AA (Coach Daryl Steverson)
12:40 PM
Field 2: Brockport 7, MSIT 0
Field 3: JV Villa 10, JV Proctor 6
Field 5: Villa 7, Sacred Heart 6 8 inn.
2:50 PM
Field 1: JV St. Joe Sea 2, JV Columbia 0
Field 2: Brockport 3, Tottenville 2 8 inn.
MVP: Julia DiMartino (Brockport)
Field 3: MSIT 12, Proctor 4
Field 5: JV Brockport 10, JV Villa 1
HR: Carly Kane (JV Brockport)
5:00 PM
Field 1: Tottenville 1 Sacred Heart 0
Field 2: JV St. Joe Sea 12, JV Brockport 1
HR: Shannon Damon (JV Sea)
MVP: Amanda Bassano (JV Sea)
Field 3: Proctor 14, Villa 13
Field 5: JV Columbia 18, JV Proctor 0

EMMA DURRANT TOURNAMENT
May 5
Host school: Copenhagen High School
1: Copenhagen-3D (Coach John Cain)
2: St. Lawrence-10C (Coach Tim Brown)
3: Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Rebecca Cooper)
4: Ticonderoga-7C (Coach Shannon Huntington)
5: JV Geneva-5A (Coach Mindy Ritter)
6: JV Elmira Heights-4C (Coach Paul Richmond)
7: JV Poland-3D (Coach Jason Potempa)
8: JV Duanesburg-2C (Coach Tom Reiter)
3:00
Field 1: JV Geneva 6 vs. JV Poland 3
Field 2: JV Elmira Heights 4, JV Duanesburg 2
Field 3: Ticonderoga 16, Copenhagen 3
Field 5: Elmira Heights 4, St. Lawrence 2
HR: Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights)
5:00
Field 1: JV Duanesburg 13, JV Poland 4
Field 2: JV Elmira Heights 5, JV Geneva 3
JV MVP: McKenzie Slaven (Elmira Heights)
Field 3: Copenhagen 12, St. Lawrence 4
Field 5: Elmira Heights 9, Ticonderoga 0
MVP: Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights)
===


31st ANNUAL JAMES "ACE" MORABITO MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
May 12 and 13
Host school: Windsor High School
Saturday, May 12
OPENING ROUND MATCH-UPS


LARRY LASH BRACKET

10:00 AM
Field 5: Waterloo 2, Binghamton 1 (8 inn.)
Field 3: Windsor 13, New Rochelle 4
HR: Kelly Costello (W)

TONY "ZIMBO" ZIMBALATTI MEMORIAL BRACKET

10:00 AM
Field 2: North Rockland 4, Greece Athena 1
Field 1: Oneida 4, Chenango Forks 2 (8 inn.)

BILL SHAW BRACKET

12:10 PM
Field 1: Ketcham 1, Cicero-North Syracuse 0
Field 2: Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Valley Central 0

JERRY FEDERICI BRACKET

12:10 PM
Field 5: Corning 8, Clarkstown South 0
Field 3: St. Joseph by the Sea 5, Shaker 4 (9 inn.)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:20 PM
LASH and ZIMBALATTI BRACKETS GAMES
Field 1: Binghamton 12, New Rochelle 8 (8 inn.)
Field 2: Athena 5, Forks 3
Field 3: Windsor 9, Waterloo 0
Field 5: Oneida 6, North Rockland 5
4:30 PM
SHAW and FEDERICI BRACKETS GAMES
Field 1: Clarkstown South 4, Shaker 3
Field 2: Corning 2, Sea 1
Field 3: Ketcham 8, Niagara-Wheatfield 0
Field 5: Valley 6, C-NS 5 (8 inn.)

Sunday, May 13 Schedule
10:00 AM
Consolation Bracket games
Field 1: Athena 8, Binghamton 5
Field 2: New Rochelle 10, Forks 0
Field 3: Valley 4, Clarkstown So. 3 (8 inn.)
Field 5: C-NS 17, Shaker 0
HR: Amy Van Hoven (C-NS)
12:00 PM
Winners Bracket games
Field 1: Sea 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3
HR: Lauren Devantier (N-W)
Field 2: Waterloo 7,No. Rockland 2
No-hitter: Tori Poplaski (Waterloo)
Field 3: Oneida 11, Windsor 3 (semifinal)
Field 5: Corning 4, Ketcham 0 (semifinal)
2:00 PM
Consolation Bracket games
Field 1: Shaker 11, Forks 6
HR: Michaela Transue (Forks)
Field 2: C-NS 11, New Rochelle 2
HR: Gabby Ciraco (New Rochelle)
Field 3: Valley 8, Athena 0
Field 5: Clarkstown South 15, Binghamton 0
4:00 PM
Field 1: Sea 12, Waterloo (5th place game)
HR: Haley Benjamin (Waterloo)
Field 2: N-Wheatfield 7, No. Rockland 1 (7th place game)
Field 3: Corning 2, Oneida 0 (Championship game)
MVP: Quincy Lewis (Corning)
Field 5: Ketcham 8, Windsor 2 (3rd place game)
HR Shelly Tucker (Windsor)

DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS TOURNAMENT
May 19 - Host school: Poland HS
1: Moriah-7D (Coach Billie Jo Simpson)
2: Cooperstown-3C (Coach Dave Bliss)
3: New Lebanon-2D (Coach Fred Ruhe)
4: Brookfield-3D (Coach Wendy Rogers)
5: Ithaca-4AA (Coach Brian Stone)
6: Cazenovia-3B (Coach Ed Roickle)
7: Deposit-4D (Coach Ed Swatwout)
8: JV Ithaca-4AA (Coach Jennifer Murphy)
9: JV Duanesburg-2C (Coach Tom Reiter)
10:00
Field 1: JV Duanesburg 20, JV Ithaca 1
Field 2: New Lebanon 9, Brookfield 0
Field 3: Deposit 8, Moriah 1
Field 5: Cazenovia 13, Ithaca 5
HR: Nicole Chiarello (Cazenovia)
12:00
Field 1: JV Duanesburg 21, JV Ithaca 3
JV MVP: Alexa Lombardoni (Duanesburg)
Field 2: Brookfield 10, Moriah 3
Field 3: Deposit 12, New Lebanon 1
MVP: Justina Ellis (Deposit)
Field 5: Ithaca 13, Cooperstown 3
2:00
Field 3: Cazenovia 10, Cooperstown 6
MVP: Rachel McLaughlin (Cazenovia)
===============================


Novak Family photos from 2012 and 2009

THE NOVAK FAMILY - DECEMBER 2012
 
PLEASE WELCOME Mary Grace Novak with her very proud parents!