ViaAir

2016 CFYFL CHEER CHAMPIONS
  8U 10U 12U 13U
Small White Large White Small White Small Red
  1st Jets   1st Dolphins   1st Redskins   1st Dolphins
  2nd Giants     2nd Jets  
  3rd Buccaneers Small Red   3rd Patriots Large Red
  4th Patriots   1st Falcons     1st Buccaneers
    Small Red  
Large White Large Red   1st Giants  
  1st Redskins   1st Buccaneers    
       
Small Red      
  1st Knights      
       
Contender Small White      
  1st Dolphins Inspire      
Great Performaces By
8U Small White Jets
8U Small White Cowboys
12U Small Red Cowboys

WELCOME TO CFYFL CHEER!

All our squads cheer football games and compete in a UCA/NCA format. CFYFL games are played in Central Florida and all competitions are in Florida. 

 

Fall competition teams participate in at least two competitions starting in October and ending in December with AYC Nationals (if qualified). The regional tournament and competition has historically been in Florida. And we have a Special Needs team available in North Seminole County! 

 

We have squads for children ages 5-15 years old (must turn 6 before 7/31/2017). All age groups are eligible to compete. If it is your preference, you may choose for your child not to compete. She will still enjoy the game time/sideline cheer, half-time show and an amazing team experience!

 

Teams may practice up to 8 hours per week (varies significantly per age/team), and cheer 9-10 Saturday games during the fall season.

 

Head coaches are safety trained through AYF and all coaches and staff have a background check. We expect our coaching staff to be role models for your children and we take your child's safety seriously. Teams have mats for use when stunting on hard surfaces.

 

 

Please send an email to cfyfl.cheer@gmail.com for additional information.

AGE DIVISIONS

Athletes are generally assigned by the following age groups:

  • Mighty Mite: 8u (8,7,6,*5)
  • Jr Pee Wee: 10u (10,9,8)
  • Pee Wee: 12u (12,11,10)
  • Jr Midget: 13u (13,12,11)
  • Midget: 15u (15,14,13)
  • Special Needs: (5-15) Seminole County "Dolphins Inspire"

 *To ensure a positive experience for our youngest team members, competition readiness for 5-year-olds is at the sole discretion of the association Cheer Coordinator.

  • Cheer Teams Are based on age as of July 31st and current High School Zone (or next available)
  • Fall & Sopring Season Cheer program (check availability) 
  • 8-9 games season of side line cheer
  • Games held at HS stadiums
  • Pratice 3-days per week
  • Loaction League Showcase event after season
  • AYC Regional & National Championship  late November /December

=====================================================================

* New Cheer participants $195 (-15 sibling discount)

**Returning Cheer $175 before July 1st / After $195

Note: No Refunds after July 1st

 

What You get:

  • Cheer top & shell (rental must return)

What you keep:

  • Practice gear - Cheer shirt jersey style & shorts

 

TEAM ASSOCIATIONS

We are always looking for great cheer coaches!  Please contact cfyfl.cheer@gmail.com for more information.

  • League Cheer Director: Julie Bolton Email: CFYFLinfo@Ymail.com
  • Assistant Cheer Director East Conference:
  • Assistant Cheer Director West Conference:
  • Cheer Compliance & Certification: "OPEN POSITION"

 

Altamonte Patriots

Zoned High School: Lake Brantley High School

Cheer Coordinator: Angela Williams

 

Apopka Lions

Zoned High School: Apopka, Eustis & Mt. Dora High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: Xavier White

East Orange Falcons

Zoned High Schools: East River & Timber Creek High Schools

Cheer Coordinator:

 

East Orlando-University Giants

Zoned High Schools: Boone, Colonial, Lake Nona, University (Orange County) & Winter Park (east) High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: OPEN

Edgewater Buccaneers

Zoned High Schools: Edgewater & Winter Park (east) High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: Open Position

Lake Mary-Sanford Dolphins

Zoned High Schools: Deland, Deltona, Lake Mary, Seminole & University (Volusia County) High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: Julie Bolton

*Also Offers Inspire team

Longwood Chargers

Zoned High Schools: Lyman High School

Cheer Coordinator: Open Position

Ocoee-Wekiva Cardinals

Zoned High Schools: Ocoee & Wekiva High Schools

Cheer Coordinator:

Oviedo-Hagerty Knights

Zoned High Schools: Hagerty, Lake Howell (Oviedo address) & Oviedo High Schools

Cheer Coordinator:

Seminole Ravens

Zoned High Schools: Lake Howell (Casselberry address) & Winter Springs High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: Open Position

 

 

 

South Lake Cowboys

Zoned High Schools: East Ridge, Lake Minneola & South Lake High Schools

Cheer Coordinator:

South Orlando Bears

Zoned High Schools: Cypress Creek / Kissimmee Area

Cheer Coordinator: Open Position

West Orange Broncos

Zoned High Schools: Windermere, West Orange & Olympia High Schools

Cheer Coordinator: Open Position

 

West Orlando Spartans
Zoned High Schools: Evans Oak Ridge & Jones High Schools

Cheer Coordinator:

COMING SOON: Celebration, Colonial-Lake Nona, Deltona, Kissimmee, and Oak Ridge.


EQUIPMENT

  • Cheer equipment that will be issued by the CFYFL and must be returned at season-end: team uniform and pom-poms.
  • Cheer equipment that will be issued by the CFYFL and is yours to keep: jersey-style shirt, Soffe-style shorts and game/practice bows.
  • Equipment handout: no equipment will be issued until all paperwork is submitted.

 


 

CHECK OUT OUR AWESOME COMMUNITY SPIRIT!

 

 

                                                  AYC Southeast Regional Team Results - 2014

8u  Small White = South Lake cowboys (1st Place) / Altamonte Patriots (3rd place)

10u Small White = E. Orlando Giants (1st Place) / Ocoee Cardinals (2nd) / 10u Small Red = Oviedo Knights (1st Place)

10u Large White = Lake Mary/Sanford Dolphins (1st Place)

13u Small Red = E. Orlando Giants (1st Place) / 13u Large Red = LMS Dolphins (2nd place)

15u Small Red = Sout Lake Cowboys (1st Place)