Team Scorpion State/Regional/National Medalists
WSWA Championships 2015-16
Folkstyle:
Tyler Rhue – State Champion
Gavin Shafer– 2nd Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 2nd Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 2nd Place State
Hunter Shafer– 4th Place State
Ryder Bumgarner– 4th Place State
Autumn Ortega – 4th Place State
Bryce Stogner– 5th Place State
Wyatt Sandven– 5th Place State
Cruise Swanson– 6th Place State
Isaac Ortega– 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy – State Champion
Gavin Shafer –2nd Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 2nd Place State
Hunter Shafer– 5th Place State
Tyler Rhue – 5th Place State
Tanner Requa - 6th Place State
Kale Sundberg - 6th Place State
Cameron O'Neill - 8th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy – State Champion
Keaton Mayernik –2nd Place State
Cameron O'Neill – 3rd Place State
Tanner Requa– 4th Place State
Kale Sundberg – 4th Place State
Braedon Requa – 5th Place State
Tyler Rhue – 5th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2015-16
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – 2nd Place
Keaton Mayernik – 6th Place
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – 3rd Place
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy* – West Region Champion
*West Region Outstanding Wrestler Award
USAW National Championships 2015-16
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy – National Champion
WSWA Championships 2014-15
Folkstyle:
Tyler Rhue – State Champion*
Kane Ayling – 2nd Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 3rd Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Autumn Ortega – 5th Place State
Rourke Ketchum – 5th Place State
Kale Sundberg – 6th Place State
Karter Sundberg – 8th Place State
Freestyle:
Tyler Rhue – State Champion*
Kale Sundberg – State Champion
Keaton Mayernik – 5th Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 5th Place State
Braedon Requa – 7th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Tyler Rhue – State Champion*
Kale Sundberg – 2nd Place State
Riley Van Scoy– 3rd Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 5th Place State
Braedon Requa – 5th Place State
Tanner Requa – 6th Place State
*Triple Crown Champion
West Kids Regional Championships 2014-15
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – 2nd Place
Keaton Mayernik – 6th Place
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – 2nd Place
Tyler Rhue – 5th Place
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy* – West Region Champion
Keaton Mayernik – 2nd Place
Kale Sundberg – 5th Place
*West Region Outstanding Wrestler Award
WSWA Championships 2013-14
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy – State Champion
Wyatt Sandven – State Champion
Mason Jette – 3rd Place State
Glen Bennett– 3rd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 4th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 5th Place State
Isaac Ortega – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Wyatt Sandven – State Champion
Mason Ferguson – 2nd Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 3rd Place State
Garret Arrona – 4th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 5th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 6th Place State
Quinn Ferguson – 7th Place State
Tyler Rhue – 7th Place State
Kale Sundberg – 7th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy – State Champion
Mason Ferguson – 2nd Place State
Garret Arrona – 2nd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 5th Place State
Kale Sundberg – 6th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 7th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 8th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2013-14
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – 4th Place
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy* – West Region Champion
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy* – West Region Champion
*West Region Outstanding Wrestler Award
USAW National Championships 2013-14
Folkstyle:
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy – National Champion
Greco-Roman:
Riley Van Scoy – 2nd Place
WSWA Championships 2012-13
Folkstyle:
Arie Van Veen – State Champion
Anthony Ortega – State Champion
Tyler Rhue – 3rd Place State
Will Inghram – 3rd Place State
Mason Jette – 4th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Garret Arrona – State Champion
Mason Ferguson – 2nd Place State
Logan Ferguson – 2nd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 3rd Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 5th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Garret Arrona – State Champion
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 5th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2012-13
Folkstyle:
Tyler Rhue – 3rd Place
Keaton Mayernik – 4th Place
Freestyle:
Tyler Rhue – 6th Place
Greco-Roman:
Tyler Rhue – 2nd Place
WSWA Championships 2011-12
Folkstyle:
Michael Haynes – State Champion
Quentin Cobbs – 2nd Place State
Tanner Van Scoy – 3rd Place State
Ashton Rollins – 3rd Place State
Dylan Danner – 3rd Place State
Glen Bennett – 5th Place State
John Seth – 6th Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Michael Haynes – State Champion
Quentin Cobbs – 2nd Place State
Logan Ferguson – 3rd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 4th Place State
Mason Ferguson – 4th Place State
Keaton Mayernik – 5th Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 5th Place State
Kirill Chirva – 6th Place State
Jakob Seth – 8th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Michael Haynes – 2nd Place State
Kirill Chirva – 2nd Place State
John Seth – 3rd Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 3rd Place State
Jakob Seth – 5th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2011-12
Folkstyle:
Keaton Mayernik – 6th Place
WSWA Championships 2010-11
Folkstyle:
Mason Phillips – State Champion
Bryce Farruggia – State Champion
Mason Ferguson – State Champion
Donovan Hamilton – 2nd Place State
Anthony Ortega – 2nd Place State
James Trochowski – 2nd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 3rd Place State
Elizabeth Williams-Bales – 3rd Place State
Bruce Van Scoy – 3rd Place State
John Schneider – 4th Place State
Nicholas Williams-Bales – 4th Place State
Kellan Crabtree – 6th Place State
Logan Ferguson – 6th Place State
Carter Thorp – 7th Place State
Brianna Williams-Bales – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Mason Ferguson – State Champion
Mason Phillips – 2nd Place State
Bryce Farruggia – 2nd Place State
Michael Haynes – 2nd Place State
Tyler Rhue – 3rd Place State
John Schneider – 3rd Place State
Carson Phillips – 3rd Place State
Logan Ferguson – 4th Place State
Isaac Schneider – 7th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Mason Phillips – 2nd Place State
Michael Haynes – 2nd Place State
Isaac Schneider – 6th Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 7th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2010-11
Folkstyle:
Mason Phillips – 2nd Place
Freestyle:
Mason Phillips – 3rd Place
Greco-Roman:
Mason Phillips – 4th Place
WSWA Championships 2009-10
Folkstyle:
Mason Phillips – State Champion*
Anthony Ortega – State Champion
Jacob Cole – 2nd Place State
Madden Shores – 3rd Place State
West Weinert – 3rd Place State
John Schneider – 4th Place State
Madelyn Weinert – 4th Place State
Tanner Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Conner Kunzman – 4th Place State
Arie Van Veen – 5th Place State
Isaac Ortega – 6th Place State
Hayden Worswick – 6th Place State
Matthew Weinert – 6th Place State
Nicholas Williams-Bales – 6th Place State
Donovan Hamilton – 6th Place State
Riley Van Scoy – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Riley Van Scoy – State Champion
Mason Phillips – State Champion*
Tanner Van Scoy – 2nd Place State
Matthew Weinert – 2nd Place State
Madelyn Weinert – 4th Place State
Hayden Worswick – 5th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 5th Place State
Carson Phillips – 6th Place State
West Weinert – 7th Place State
Greco-Roman:
Mason Phillips – State Champion*
Anthony Ortega – 2nd Place State
West Weinert – 3rd Place State
Carson Phillips – 4th Place State
Jacob Cole – 7th Place State
*Triple Crown Champion
West Kids Regional Championships 2009-10
Folkstyle:
Mason Phillips – West Region Champion*
Riley Van Scoy – 2nd Place
West Weinert – 2nd Place
Freestyle:
Mason Phillips – West Region Champion*
Matthew Weinert – West Region Champion
Riley Van Scoy – 3rd Place
Greco-Roman:
Mason Phillips – West Region Champion*
*Triple Crown Champion
USAW National Championships 2009-10
Folkstyle:
Mason Phillips – 5th Place
Freestyle:
Mason Phillips – 5th Place
Greco-Roman:
Mason Phillips – National Champion
WSWA Championships 2008-09
Folkstyle:
Tarryn Keliinoi – 2nd Place State
Matthew Weinert – 2nd Place State
Arie Van Veen – 2nd Place State
Nicholas Williams-Bales – 2nd Place State
Mason Phillips – 3rd Place State
West Weinert – 3rd Place State
Tanner Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Chase Dawson – 4th Place State
Blake Taylor – 4th Place State
Austin Woodruff – 5th Place State
Donovan Hamilton – 5th Place State
Kellan Crabtree – 6th Place State
Justin Kendrick – 7th Place State
Kane Ayling – 8th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 8th Place State
Neil Hamilton – 8th Place State
Freestyle:
Talin Shores – State Champion
Matthew Weinert – State Champion
Blake Taylor – 2nd Place State
Mason Phillips – 3rd Place State
Carson Phillips – 3rd Place State
James Trochowski – 3rd Place State
Isaac Ortega – 4th Place State
Anthony Ortega – 5th Place State
Tanner Clawson – 6th Place State
Spencer Andelin – 6th Place State
Jacob Cole – 6th Place State
West Weinert – 7th Place State
Alex Major – 7th Place State
Kyler Andrews – 8th Place State
West Kids Regional Championships 2008-09
Freestyle:
West Weinert – 7th Place
USAW National Championships 2008-09
Freestyle:
Mason Phillips – 4th Place
WSWA Championships 2007-08
Folkstyle:
Anthony Ortega – State Champion
Riley Van Scoy – 4th Place State
Mason Phillips – 4th Place State
Sam Ortega – 5th Place State
West Weinert – 6th Place State
Arie Van Veen – 7th Place State
Freestyle:
Mason Phillips – State Champion
Riley Van Scoy – 3rd Place State
Scott Bardell – 3rd Place State
Carson Phillips – 8th Place State
WSWA Championships 2006-07
Folkstyle:
Nathan Shortt – State Champion
Jeremy Nygard – 2nd Place State
Anthony Ortega – 2nd Place State
Joshua Smith – 2nd Place State
Cameron Wade – 2nd Place State
West Weinert – 5th Place State
Wade Weinert – 5th Place State
Shawn Berg – 7th Place State