Last Updated: September 20, 2017
Select a News Item: 

Senior Profile - Brenden Kuhn

By Cheyne Reiter

Full name: Brenden Matthew Kuhn

Nickname: Kuhn/Kuhner

Date of birth: June 22, 1994

Football position: Cornerback

When football career first began: 7th grade

Accolades: Varsity letterwinner, Most Improved Award

Career Statistics: 23 solo tackles along with 12 tackle assists totaling 35 tackles with 3 of those coming for a loss. Led the championship team with 5 interceptions totaling 109 yards in return.

Pregame routine: Pace around the locker room.

Favorite memory: Sealing the championship game with an interception on the last play.

What will you miss most about Union football? Getting to play with my friends every Friday night.

Best advice ever given: If you make a mistake, flush it.

College interest: Undecided

Recommendation for future Knights: Play every play like it's your last.

Quote from Head Coach Joe Hadachek: "Brenden is one of those stories that makes it all worthwhile to stick and stay for four years. Pre-season he was listed as a backup at corner. Due to Zempel's injury, he was promoted to a starting role and never relinquished it. He has a knack for being in the right spot at the right time. The icing on the cake was the championship game with Kuhn making the big pick and having the game smarts to cover up the ball with both arms before going down. He is going to be successful in life just like he was on the football field."