Last Updated: April 27, 2017

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League by Text & Email

Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League

Welcome to the League Where EVERY PLAYER MATTERS

For game cancellation notices, Sign up for Text Alerts and Like us on Facebook.
For key reminders throughout the season, Sign up for Emails
Texts and Emails are both available by clicking the Signup Now or My Account buttons on right side of this page. 
Once you create or log in to "My Account", select the league wide options under the Communications menu.

 

Major League Baseball Junior Home Run Derby

 

         

Major League Baseball Jr. Home Run Derby (Jr. HRD) provides players across the country an opportunity to participate in an exciting home run derby contest.  Jr. HRD is a FREE national program for boys and girls 14 years of age and under.  The program includes three levels of competition, with top performers from the Local level advancing to Regional level and ultimately, the National Finals prior to the Major League Baseball Home Run Derby during All-Star Week.

On Saturday, April 29th, 2017 at 1:00pm Golfmoor Baseball will host a Local Home Run Derby for the Evansville community.  Interested participants should bring a completed Registration Form and Waiver (Click Here) and a copy of their Birth Certificate to Gomfoor's Little League Field #8 located at 2413 W. Maryland St, Evansville, IN 47720.   Click Directions & Field Map from the Main Menu for more details on the field location.

Participants must provide their own pitcher; parent, guardian, coach, teammate, etc.

                   

 

 

The Greatest Save FREE Youth Baseball Clinic CANCELLED

Due to the weather chance this weekend, The Greatest Save FREE Youth Baseball Clinic has been CANCELLED.
A reschedule date is being studied for July or August.

 

All-Star Evaluation Dates & Times

Hard to believe, but the half way point in the season is approaching fast, which means it's time to start thinking about summer baseball.   Thus we need to execute All-Star evaluations, select the teams and coaches, and get uniforms ordered early May so there here in time for Golfmoor's First Blast Tournament June 12th - 18th.

Parents/guardians of players interested in evaluation for All-Stars should read Article 8 of the Golfmoor By-Laws to become familiar with the process.   Please clarify any questions with your Division's Commissioner or Player Agent.

One important note to callout here is players are allowed to play up one age group but MUST evaluate for each age group they wish to be considered, so a 11 year old considering playing up should evaluation for both 11U and 12U.   It is the parents responsibility to make sure players attends evaluations to be considered.

Evaluation Times
All players should arrive 30 minutes early to check in and warm up.   Evaluations will start promptly at scheduled time.
6U : Sunday May 7th 5:00pm @ Field 2 - Shetland.   Check in at Upper Concessions.
7U : Sunday May 7th 3:00pm @ Field 5 - Pinto 1.   Check in at Upper Concessions.
8U : Thursday May 4th 5:30pm @ Field 5 - Pinto 1.   Check in at Upper Concessions.
9U : Sunday May 7th 3:00pm @ Field 4 - Upper Minor.   Check in at Upper Concessions.
10U : Sunday May 7th 5:00pm @ Field 4 - Upper Minor.  Check in at Upper Concessions.


Backup location in case of rain is being investigated as both USI PAC and Mater Dei which we have used before are under renovations.  Once a location is determined and times set, details will be posted.

 

All-Star Coaching Interest

If you are interested in coaching a summer All-Star team, please submit your name and team preference via email to Golfmoor President Ryan Wargel
Per Golfmoor By-Law Article 8 Section 3, All-Star Coaches will be selected after the players are selected by the Executive Board.

 

Competitive Skills Clinic Date Added for 6U, 9U, & 12U

 

     

Starting after opening day, Competitive Skills Clinics will be conducted each week for those players who are interested.  The clinics are open to all players in the league, and it is recommended (but not required) that players wishing to play summer All-Star baseball for Golfmoor attend the clinics.

Clinics will be age-specific focusing on infield, outfield, hitting, base running, and pitching (if applicable).  The sessions will be fast paced, covering more advanced skills, with many reps per player.  There will be several coaches present at each clinic so each player will get exposure to multiple instructors.  In addition, for the players in Shetland, this is an opportunity to practice with a hard baseball.

To see the schedule, select Team Schedules from the Main Menu, then use the "Other" division drop down to select the age group from the "Team" drop down.   If you have questions please confirm with each age group's organizing coach :
   >   6U    Patrick Mallory 812-459-5335   Next clinic Tuesday 4/25.  Please arrive at 5:15 to warm up.  Session will start at 5:30.
   >   7U    Ben Arrington 812-430-7863   Next clinic on Tuesday 4/25.   Please arrive at 5:15 to warm up.  Session will start at 5:30.
   >   8U    Erik McGrew 270-314-5933   
Next clinic on Tuesday 4/25.   Please arrive at 5:15 to warm up.  Session will start at 5:30.
  
>   9U    Paul Esche 812-454-1187   First clinic on Sunday 4/23.   Please arrive at 1:45 to warm up.  Session will start at 2:00.
   >   12U    Paul Dunham 812-228-6111 or Sean McDonald 812-582-2636   First clinic on Thursday 4/27.  Please arrive at 5:15 to warm up.  Session will start at 5:30.

As additional age groups get organized, we will update this section as well as the clinic schedule.

             

 

 

Sign Up to Work Concessions

We want to give every Golfmoor family the opportunity to earn back a portion (or more if interested) of their player registration fee by working concessions.  
Per the reschedule of rained out games and the events coming up this weekend, we have slots open.  Each shift pays $20.
Click this link : http://golfmoor.ivolunteer.com/2017_spring_concessions
If you want to be placed on the on call list for spots that may pop up expectantly, please email Rachel Arrington : Click here.

 

Team Schedule Tip

Did you know our website offers several options to help you stay up to date on your player's practice and game schedule?
From the Team Schedules link, pull up your player's team using the Division and Team drop downs.
As schedules can change, printing it out or downloading the schedule is archaic.   Instead, use the Subscribe (iCal) and Get Schedule Reminders.

 

Upcoming Key Dates

Field Day 5/13

UE Day 5/19 6pm

 

Upcoming Games/Practices

Thursday, Apr 27
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Electric Blue (Schmitt) @ Lime (Hurley)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Red (Reising) @ Hot Coral (Black)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Royal (Hanmore) @ Graphite (McGrew)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Electric Blue (Mallory) @ Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Royal (McClarney) @ Lime (Wargel)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
PRACTICE Navy (Sanderson)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field Lower)
Other
PRACTICE 12U Skills5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Friday, Apr 28
Competitive Shetland (5-6)
Lime (Reising) @ Orange (Mallory)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Dark Green (Schmitt) @ Lime (Reising)6:45pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Navy (Sanderson) @ Lime (Wargel)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field Lower)
Black (Helming) @ Purple (Hopple)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field Lower)
Major (11-12)
Dark Green (Diekmann) @ Black (Dunham)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Silver (Clark) @ Navy (Bateman)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Pony (13-14)
East @ Golfmoor Panthers (Paulin)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
Saturday, Apr 29
T-Ball (3-4)
Hot Pink (Wargel) @ Neon Green (Yellig)9:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Neon Organge (Salee) @ Black (Copeland)10:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Red (Self) @ Orange (McDonald)11:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Navy (Esche) @ Electric Blue (Schmitt)12:00pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Neon (Salee) @ Silver (Clark)9:00amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Red (Reising) @ Electric Blue (Schmitt)10:30amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Minor (9-10)
Purple (Hopple) @ Royal (McClarney)9:00amGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Graphite (Hall) @ Navy (Sanderson)11:00amGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Sunday, Apr 30
Pinto (7-8)
Neon (Salee) PRACTICE1:00pmGolfmoor Upper Batting Cage No. 2
Major (11-12)
PRACTICE Silver (Clark)3:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Other
PRACTICE 9U Skills4:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Monday, May 1
T-Ball (3-4)
Orange (McDonald) @ Neon Green (Yellig)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Hot Pink (Wargel) @ Red (Self)6:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Electric Blue (Schmitt) @ Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Neon (Salee) @ Electric Blue (Mallory)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Royal (Hanmore) @ Graphite (McGrew)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Lime (Wargel) @ Graphite (Hall)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Major (11-12)
Orange (Reynolds) @ Silver (Clark)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Navy (Bateman) @ Red (Murray)7:15pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Tuesday, May 2
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Silver (Clark) @ Red (Reising)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Hot Coral (Black) @ Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Graphite (McGrew) @ Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Neon (Salee) @ Electric Blue (Mallory)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Pony (13-14)
Golfmoor Panthers (Taylor) @ South7:30pmEast
Golfmoor Panthers (Paulin) @ German7:30pmGerman Township
Other
PRACTICE 12U Skills5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Wednesday, May 3
T-Ball (3-4)
Electric Blue (Schmitt) @ Navy (Esche)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Red (Reising) @ Silver (Clark)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Electric Blue (Mallory) @ Royal (Hanmore)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Black (Begle) @ Orange (Cook)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Purple (Hopple) @ Navy (Sanderson)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Royal (McClarney) @ Black (Helming)7:15pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Major (11-12)
Black (Dunham) @ Red (Murray)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Pony (13-14)
Highland @ Golfmoor Panthers (Paulin)5:30pmGerman Township
Thursday, May 4
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Lime (Hurley)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Other
PRACTICE 7U Skills5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE 8U Skills5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Friday, May 5
Competitive Shetland (5-6)
West Terrace @ Lime (Reising)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Orange (Mallory) @ Dark Green (Schmitt)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
West Terrace @ Orange (Mallory)6:45pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Royal (McClarney) @ Graphite (Hall)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field Lower)
Purple (Hopple) @ Lime (Wargel)7:15pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field Lower)
Major (11-12)
Navy (Bateman) @ Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Red (Murray) @ Dark Green (Diekmann)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Pony (13-14)
Highland @ Golfmoor Panthers (Paulin)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
Saturday, May 6
T-Ball (3-4)
Neon Green (Yellig) @ Orange (McDonald)9:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Electric Blue (Schmitt) @ Red (Self)10:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Navy (Esche) @ Hot Pink (Wargel)11:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Black (Copeland) @ Neon Organge (Salee)12:00pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Instructional Shetland (5-6)
Red (Reising) @ Neon (Salee)9:00amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Silver (Clark) @ Lime (Hurley)10:30amGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Electric Blue (Schmitt) @ Hot Coral (Black)12:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Black (Begle) @ Electric Blue (Mallory)9:00amGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Neon (Salee) @ Royal (Hanmore)9:00amGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Orange (Cook) @ Neon (Salee)11:00amGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Graphite (McGrew) @ Electric Blue (Mallory)11:00amGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Red (Stolz) @ Black (Helming)9:00amGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Purple (Hopple) @ Graphite (Hall)11:00amGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Royal (McClarney) @ Navy (Sanderson)1:00pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field Upper)
Major (11-12)
Navy (Bateman) @ Black (Dunham)9:00amGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Orange (Reynolds) @ Red (Murray)11:00amGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Silver (Clark) @ Dark Green (Diekmann)1:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!