Last Updated: May 4, 2016
Headlines
Get Golfmoor Information Sent To You Via Text and Email Messaging

Signup for Alerts

Get important messages from Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League by Text & Email

Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League

All-Star Evaluations [Updated]

Please arrive at least 15 minutes early for any evaluation session to sign in and warm up.
All age groups are using the 4/30 age determination date; player age as of 4/30/2016.

If interested in evaluating for All-Stars, please read Article 8 - All-Stars of the Golfmoor By-Laws to become familiar with the process.  Clarify any questions with your Division Commission or Player Agent.

One important note : Players are allowed to play up one age group but must evaluate for each age group they wish to be considered, so a 10 year old considering playing up should evaluate for both 10U and 11U.  It is the parents responsibility to make sure the player attends the evaluations for all age groups to be considered.

6U, 7U, 8U, 9U, and 10U : Evaluation date will be Saturday 5/7
Good weather schedule at Golfmoor, sign in at the Upper Concessions Stand :

6U @ 9:00 am on Shetland Field #2
7U @ 1:00 pm on Pinto 1 Field #5
8U @ 11:00 am on Pinto 1 Field #5
9U @ 11:00 am on Old Minor Field #4
10U @ 9:00 am on Old Minor Field #4
Bad weather schedule at the Physical Activities Schedule (PAC) at USI, sign in on the 2nd floor :
6U @ 9:00 am

7U @ 10:30 am
8U @ 12:30 pm
9U @ 2:00 pm
10U @ 3:30 pm

 

Family Field Day

Golfmoor is planning a Family Field Day on Saturday May 14th.
There will be games, dunking booth, home run derby, food, silent auction, and lots more. 
Activities will start at 2pm.

 

Themed Basket Items for Family Field Day Due 5/6

With the rain out Saturday 4/30, the deadline to turn in themed baskets items for family fun day has been extended to Friday May 6th.  
Please turn in your items into the concession stand on either Monday May 2nd, Wednesday May 4th, or Friday May 6th.

 

Fundraiser 20% Dontated Back to Golfmoor

Over 350 delicious foods delivered right to your door!
Order using the Schwan's Cares URL below and Golfmoor will receive 20% back in support of our 2016 fundraising campaign.
Share with your family and friends.   Their purchases via link below count too!

https://www.schwans-cares.com/c/26309#.Vwe3Tq0ITsU.email

 

Interested in Working Concessions?

Contact Julie Stucki at 812-499-4010 or juliestucki@yahoo.com for details.
This is a great opportunity for teenage siblings and grandparents to help our league, or even parents who would like to work at times when their kids are not playing.

 

Take the FREE Positive Coaching Alliance Parent Course Today

We request that all Golfmoor parents take the on-line course that was developed by Positive Coaching Alliance (PCA) specifically for Little League parents at http://www.littleleague.org/pca.htm. The course is free and provides a snapshot of what Golfmoor, Little League Baseball and PCA expect from parents.

 

 

 

Board Position Openings

There are three board positions currently open :
>> Concessions Coordinator - Lower Fields
>> Concessions Coordinator - Upper/Pony Fields
>> Fall Festival Coordinator
Volunteer support is always welcome.  If interested please email Sean McDonald.

 

Welcome to the League Where Every Player Matters

For key reminders throughout the season and game cancellation notices, Like us on Facebook and Sign up for Alerts. 
Click the Signup Now button on right side of this page and select "Golfmoor League Wide Text Alerts" from the Communications / Text Alerts tab.

Upcoming Games/Practices

Wednesday, May 4
Shetland (5-6)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Forest Green (Reising)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Orange (Cook) @ Red (Caldemeyer)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Yellow (Hanmore) @ Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Lime Green (Hopple) @ Black (Bateman)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Yellow (Cochran) @ Orange (Branson)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
NP - Grey - Bender @ MV - Black - Angel5:30pmMt. Vernon
Major (11-12)
Navy (Staubitz) @ Lime Green (Clark)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Grey @ North Posey5:30pmNorth Posey
Mt. Vernon Black @ Mt. Vernon Maroon7:00pmMt. Vernon
Thursday, May 5
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Yellow (Schmitt)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
PRACTICE Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
PRACTICE Neon (McGrew)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
PRACTICE Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Major (11-12)
PRACTICE Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Friday, May 6
Shetland (5-6)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Navy (Hurley)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Orange (Cook) @ Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Lime Green (Hopple) @ Yellow (Cochran)5:15pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Red (Hayes) @ Forest Green (Shumate)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
NP- Red - Krug @ MV - Black - Angel5:30pmMt. Vernon
MV- Maroon - Hathaway @ NP - Grey - Bender5:30pmNorth Posey
MV - White - Conyers @ NP- Black - Simmons7:00pmNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Purple (Paulin) @ Navy (Staubitz)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Grey @ Mt. Vernon Maroon7:00pmMt. Vernon
Red (Murray) @ Black (Dunham)7:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Saturday, May 7
T-Ball (3-4)
Orange (Prindle) @ Hot Pink (Wargel)9:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Red (Webb) @ Royal Blue (Barnett)10:00amGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Major (11-12)
Orange (Reynolds) PRACTICE6:00pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Sunday, May 8
T-Ball (3-4)
PRACTICE Red (Webb)2:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Monday, May 9
T-Ball (3-4)
Lime Green (Clark) @ Black (Yellig)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Shetland (5-6)
Yellow (Schmitt) @ Royal Blue (Bartlett)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Black (Begle) @ Orange (Cook)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Yellow (Hanmore) @ Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Black (Bateman) @ Red (Hayes)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Yellow (Cochran) @ Forest Green (Shumate)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
MV- Maroon - Hathaway @ NP- Black - Simmons5:30pmNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Red (Murray) @ Lime Green (Clark)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
North Posey @ Mt. Vernon Grey5:30pmMt. Vernon
Mt. Vernon Maroon @ Mt. Vernon Black7:00pmMt. Vernon
Tuesday, May 10
T-Ball (3-4)
PRACTICE Orange (Prindle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Red (Fisher)6:00pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Minor (9-10)
NP- Red - Krug @ MV - White - Conyers5:30pmMt. Vernon
MV- Maroon - Hathaway @ MV - Black - Angel7:00pmMt. Vernon
Major (11-12)
Navy (Staubitz) PRACTICE4:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Purple (Paulin) @ Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Wednesday, May 11
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Orange (Cook)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Navy (Hurley) @ Lime Green (Macer)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Yellow (Hanmore) @ Neon (McGrew)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Red (Caldemeyer) @ Electric Blue (Arrington)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Forest Green (Shumate) @ Orange (Branson)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 4 (Minor Field OLD)
Red (Hayes) @ Lime Green (Hopple)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 6 (Pony Field)
MV - Black - Angel @ NP - Grey - Bender5:30pmNorth Posey
Major (11-12)
Purple (Paulin) @ Black (Dunham)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Mt. Vernon Black @ Navy (Staubitz)6:00pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Thursday, May 12
Shetland (5-6)
PRACTICE Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 2 (Shetland Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Neon (McGrew) @ Red (Caldemeyer)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Black (Begle)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
NP- Black - Simmons @ MV - White - Conyers5:30pmMt. Vernon
Major (11-12)
PRACTICE Orange (Reynolds)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 8 (Major Field)
Friday, May 13
Shetland (5-6)
Lime Green (Macer) @ Neon (Salee)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 1 (T-Ball Field)
Pinto (7-8)
Electric Blue (Arrington) @ Red (Caldemeyer)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 3 (Pinto Field No. 2)
Royal Blue (Bartlett) @ Orange (Cook)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 5 (Pinto Field No. 1)
Minor (9-10)
Orange (Branson) @ Black (Bateman)5:30pmGolfmoor Field 9 (Minor Field NEW)
Major (11-12)
Black (Dunham) @ Mt. Vernon Maroon5:30pmMt. Vernon
Lime Green (Clark) @ North Posey5:30pmNorth Posey
Purple (Paulin) @ Mt. Vernon Grey7:30pmMt. Vernon

For a complete schedule listing, click here!