Last Updated: July 6, 2015

Golfmoor Baseball Association/Golfmoor Little League

Little League 10U District Tournament

The 10U Golfmoor team was eliminated by Highland 8-5

We were down 4-0

came back to lead 5-4

had our chances but lost 8-5 

Little League 11U District Tournament

Little League 12U District Tournament

Upcoming Games

 

Game

DATE

TIME

3B Dugout

1B Dugout

Game

DATE

TIME

3B Dugout

1B Dugout

B2

29-Jun

6:00 PM

South Gibson

vs

North Posey

A1

29-Jun

6:00 PM

Forest Park

vs

Huntingburg

B1

29-Jun

8:00 PM

Haubstadt

vs

Mount Vernon

A2

29-Jun

8:00 PM

Ireland

vs

Jasper

B3

30-Jun

6:00 PM

Princeton

vs

Highland

A3

30-Jun

6:00 PM

Washington

vs

Loogootee

B4

30-Jun

8:00 PM

North Posey

vs

Mount Vernon

A4

30-Jun

8:00 PM

Ireland

vs

Forest Park

B5

1-Jul

6:00 PM

Haubstadt

vs

Princeton

A5

1-Jul

6:00 PM

Huntingburg

vs

Washington

B6

1-Jul

8:00 PM

Golfmoor

vs

South Gibson

A6

2-Jul

6:00 PM

NE Dubois

vs

Jasper

B7

3-Jul

5:00 PM

Princeton

vs

Golfmoor

A8

2-Jul

8:00 PM

Loogootee

vs

Ireland

B8

3-Jul

7:00 PM

Highland

vs

North Posey

A9

3-Jul

6:00 PM

Jasper

vs

Huntingburg

B9

3-Jul

9:00 PM

South Gibson

vs

Haubstadt

A7

3-Jul

8:00 PM

NE Dubois

vs

Washington

B11

4-Jul

2:00 PM

North Posey

vs

Princeton

A10

5-Jul

TBA

NE Dubois

vs

Forest Park

B12

4-Jul

4:00 PM

Haubstadt

vs

Highland

A11

5-Jul

4:00 PM

Washington

vs

Ireland

B10

4-Jul

6:00 PM

Golfmoor

vs

Mount Vernon

A12

5-Jul

6:00 PM

Huntingburg

vs

Loogootee

B13

5-Jul

4:00 PM

Highland

vs

Golfmoor

A13

6-Jul

6:00 PM

NE Dubois

vs

Loogootee

B14

5-Jul

6:00 PM

South Gibson

vs

Mount Vernon

A14

6-Jul

8:00 PM

Jasper

vs

Forest Park

Game

DATE

TIME

3B Dugout

1B Dugout

Game

DATE

TIME

3B Dugout

1B Dugout

F2

8-Jul

6:00 PM

B #4

vs.

B #1

F1

8-Jul

6:00 PM

A #4

vs.

A #1

F4

8-Jul

8:00 PM

B #3

vs.

B #2

F3

8-Jul

8:00 PM

A #3

vs.

A #2

F6

9-Jul

7:00 PM

Winner F2

vs.

Winner F4

F5

9-Jul

7:00 PM

Winner F1

vs.

Winner F3

Game

DATE

TIME

3B Dugout

1B Dugout

F7

11-Jul

6:00 PM

Winner F5

vs.

Winner F6

 
At Mt Vernon   At N.E. Dubois
Date Team Score   Team Score Innings     Date Team Score     Team Score Innings  
6/29/2015                                               6/29/2015                                            
B1 South Gibson 5   VS North Posey 9 6     A1 Forest Park 5   VS Huntingburg 11 6  
B2 Mt. Vernon 8   VS Haubstadt 13 6     A2 Ireland 0   VS Jasper 11 4  
6/30/2015                                               6/30/2015                                            
B3 Princeton 1   VS Highland 15 4     A3 Washington 9   VS Loogootee 5 6  
B4 Mt. Vernon 5   VS North Posey 4 6     A$ Ireland 23   VS Forest Park 1 4  
7/1/2015                                               7/1/2015                                            
B5 Haubstadt 17   VS Princeton 0 6     A5 Huntingburg 5   VS Washington 7 6  
B6 South Gibson 1   VS Golfmoor 18 4     A6 N.E. Dubois 4   VS Jasper 5 6  
7/3/2015                                               7/2/2015                                            
B7 Princeton 1   VS Golfmoor 11 4     A7 Washington 12   VS N.E. Dubois 4 6  
B8 Highland 8   VS North Posey 9 7     A8 Loogootee 6   VS Ireland 4 6  
B9 South Gibson 0   VS Haubstadt 18 6     7/3/2015                                            
                                                A9 Jasper 7   VS Huntingburg 2 6  
7/4/2015                                               A10 N.E. Dubois     VS Forest Park      
B11 North Posey 6   VS Princeton 0 6     7/4/2015                                            
B12 Haubstadt 12   VS Highland 0 4     A11 Washington     VS Ireland      
B10 Golfmoor 5   VS Mt. Vernon 6 7     A12 Huntingburg     VS Loogootee      
7/5/2015                                               7/5/2015                                            
B13 Highland     VS Golfmoor         A13 Loogootee     VS N.E. Dubois      
B14 South Gibson     VS Mt. Vernon         A14 Jasper     VS Forest Park      
                                                                                             
Seed Team Runs Allowed / Innings Played = Total Wins/Losses   Seed Team Runs Allowed / Innings Played = Total Wins/Losses
1 Haubstadt 8 / 22 = 0.3636 4-0   1 Jasper 6 / 16 = 0.375 3-0
2 Golfmoor 8 / 15 = 0.5333 2-1   2 Washington 14 / 18 = 0.7778 3-0
3 North Posey 18 / 25 = 0.72 3-1   3 Loogootee 13 / 12 = 1.0833 1-1
4 Mt. Vernon 22 / 19 = 1.1579 2-1   4 Huntingburg 12 / 12 = 1 1-2
5 Highland 22 / 15 = 1.4667 1-2   5 Ireland 18 / 14 = 1.2857 1-2
6 South Gibson 45 / 16 = 2.8125 0-3   6 N.E. Dubois 17 / 12 = 1.4167 0-2
7 Princeton 49 / 18 = 2.7222 0-4   7 Forest Park 34 / 10 = 3.4 0-2
8     /   =       8     /   =    
 

12U State Little League Tourney in Jasper

2015 State Major Boys                 
         DIVISION OF PLAY         MODIFIED ROUND ROBIN FORMAT
                               
  POOL A - 8 TEAM QUALIFIER SEGMENT- 4 TEAMS ADVANCE   
  EACH TEAM PLAYS A MINIMUM OF 3 GAMES       GM DAY DATE TIME est SITE OR LOCATION  
  LETTERS DESIGNATE TEAMS FROM THE DRAW LIST.   A1 Sat 18-Jul 10:00 Jasper Field 1  
A1 A DISTRICT 5 A2 H DISTRICT 14 A3 G DISTRICT 8   A2 Sat 18-Jul 12:00 Jasper Field 1  
  B DISTRICT 6   C DISTRICT 13   D DISTRICT 9   A3 Sat 18-Jul 2:00 Jasper Field 1  
                    A4 Sat 18-Jul 4:00 Jasper Field 1  
A4 F DISTRICT 3 A5 A DISTRICT 5 A6 C DISTRICT 13   A5 Sun 19-Jul 10:00 Jasper Field 2  
  E DISTRICT 11   D DISTRICT 9   E DISTRICT 11   A6 Sun 19-Jul 12:00 Jasper Field 2  
                    A7 Sun 19-Jul 2:00 Jasper Field 2  
A7 B DISTRICT 6 A8 H DISTRICT 14 A9 A DISTRICT 5   A8 Sun 19-Jul 4:00 Jasper Field 1  
  F DISTRICT 3   G DISTRICT 8   F DISTRICT 3   A9 Mon 20-Jul 1:00 Jasper Field 1  
                    A10 Mon 20-Jul 3:00 Jasper Field 2  
A10 E DISTRICT 11 A11 D DISTRICT 9 A12 C DISTRICT 13   A11 Mon 20-Jul 5:00 Jasper Field 2  
  G DISTRICT 8   H DISTRICT 14   B DISTRICT 6   A12 Mon 20-Jul 7:00 Jasper Field 1  
  Note: Coin toss before each game         NOTE: 3 DAYS - MAX 4 GAMES PER DAY  
                               
                               
  POOL B - 6 TEAM QUALIFIER SEGMENT- 4 TEAMS ADVANCE   
  EACH TEAM PLAYS A MINIMUM OF 3 GAMES       GM DAY DATE TIME est SITE OR LOCATION  
  LETTERS DESIGNATE TEAMS FROM THE DRAW LIST.   B1 Sat 18-Jul 10:00 Jasper Field 2  
B1 J DISTRICT 4 B2 P DISTRICT 10 B3 N DISTRICT 1   B2 Sat 18-Jul 12:00 Jasper Field 2  
  K DISTRICT 12   L DISTRICT 7   M DISTRICT 2   B3 Sat 18-Jul 2:00 Jasper Field 2  
                    B4 Sun 19-Jul 10:00 Jasper Field 1  
B4 J DISTRICT 4 B5 L DISTRICT 7 B6 K DISTRICT 12   B5 Sun 19-Jul 12:00 Jasper Field 1  
  M DISTRICT 2   N DISTRICT 1   P DISTRICT 10   B6 Sun 19-Jul 2:00 Jasper Field 1  
                    B7 Mon 20-Jul 1:00 Jasper Field 2  
B7 J DISTRICT 4 B8 N DISTRICT 1 B9 M DISTRICT 2   B8 Mon 20-Jul 3:00 Jasper Field 1  
  P DISTRICT 10   K DISTRICT 12   L DISTRICT 7   B9 Mon 20-Jul 5:00 Jasper Field 1  
  Note: Coin toss before each game determines HOME team.   Note: 3 Days - Max 3 Games Per Day  
                               
  TIE-BREAKER RULES SUMMARY (See pages 2-2 through 2-4 for complete rules):      
  1. If two teams are tied with the best won-lost record, the winner of the pool game between the two tied teams will be the tie-    
     breaker and that team will advance to the next segment. If the teams did not play each other, see rule 2 below.  
  2. If two teams are tied with the best won-lost record, and they did not play each other, then the "Runs-Allowed Ratio" will be   
    computed to break the tie.  The team with the lowest "Runs-Allowed Ratio" per half-inning of defense played will advance.  
  3. If three teams or more are tied with the same won-lost record, and one team has defeated the other tied teams, then that team   
    will advance to the next segment.  If one of the remaining tied teams is to advance, use Rule 1 above.    
  4. If three or more teams are tied with the same won-lost record, and one team has not defeated the other tied teams, then the   
    "Runs-Allowed Ratio" will be computed to break the tie.  The team with the lowest "Runs-Allowed Ratio" per half-inning of   
    defense played will advance.  If one of the remaining tied teams is to advance, use Rule 1 above.      
                               
                APPROVALS:              
  DISTRICT ADMINISTRATOR   DATE           REGIONAL DIRECTOR DATE  
UNPUBLISHED COPYRIGHT 2006         A-41             SCHEDULE 13 ALT 1 - UPDATED 9/06
                               
                14 TEAM - MODIFIED ROUND ROBIN FORMAT (Cont)                  
                               
  CHAMPIONSHIP SEGMENT - SINGLE ELIMINATION - 8 TEAMS  
                    GM DAY DATE TIME SITE OR LOCATION  
F1   POOL B #2 F3   POOL A #2 F5   WINNER F1   F1 Tue 21-Jul 11:00 Jasper Field 1  
    POOL A #3     POOL B #3     WINNER F2   F2 Tue 21-Jul 1:00 Jasper Field 1  
                    F3 Tue 21-Jul 11:00 Jasper Field 2  
F2   POOL B #4 F4   POOL A #4 F6   WINNER F3   F4 Tue 21-Jul 1:00 Jasper Field 2  
    POOL A #1     POOL B #1     WINNER F4   F5 Wed 22-Jul 11:00 Jasper Field 1  
                CHAMPIONSHIP   F6 Wed 22-Jul 11:00 Jasper Field 2  
  Note: Coin toss before each game  F7   WINNER F5              
    determines HOME team.     WINNER F6   F7 Thur 7/23 11:00 Jasper Field 1  
  Note: A team is eliminated with one loss in this segment.   NOTE: 3 DAYS - MAX 4 GAMES PER DAY  
                               

Fall Ball Sign up's

Golfmoor will once again offer Fall Ball at its facilities this year.

 There will be four (4) divisions of play:

Live Sign ups will be July 25th and Aug 1st,  ONLINE SIGNUPS WILL BE AVAILABLE SOON. 

 
* Tball (for ages 3-4)  This is the beginning of learning he bases, and playing catch and hitting off of a tee. Score is not kept.  Some 5's who have never stepped onto a field before should consider this league. TBALLS ARE USED For determining your child's level of play, use the age he or she will be on April 30, 2015

 * Shetland (for ages 5-6) - This is a combination pitching machine/t-ball league for younger players  TBALLS ARE USED. Players get pitches out of the machine, then use the tee for hitting if they don't put the ball in play. Parents of children who will be 6 on April 30, 2015 should consider this league if their child has never played baseball before, or has played but has a hard time defending himself or herself against a baseball.

* Pinto (for ages 7-8) - This is a pitching machine league. HARD BALL IS USED. Parents of children who will be 6 on April 30, 2015 should consider this league if their child has played baseball before, is considering playing Pinto baseball in the spring, and can adequately defend himself or herself against a baseball.

 

* Live pitch (for ages 9-11)  - In this league, players pitch to one another. It is nearly identical to our regular-season minor league. HARD BALL IS USED. Players pallning on playing live pitch baseball in the spring of 2016 should be playing in this league.

Fall Ball is a 10 game season.

The cost this season is $60 per player. Each player receives a shirt and hat. Games will be played on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. Practices are scheduled at the coaches' discretion.

Games begin Aug. 22 and end Oct. 3. There will be no games scheduled on Labor Day weekend.

There are no evaluations for Fall Ball because it is considered instructional baseball. No trophies are awarded and there is no post-season tournament. Players can request to be on a certain coach's team, and teams from outside leagues are welcome.

who will turn the ages of 4-9 during the 2015 calendar year will be eligible to participate in a local Little League program and will use the new age determination date of December 31 for the remainder of their Little League Baseball career. Players will still be assigned to a division based on local league divisional structure.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC AGE
2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 2011 4
2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 5
2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 2009 6
2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 2008 7
2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 2007 8
2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 2006 9

LITTLE LEAGUE UPDATE

July 5, 2015

10u plays today vs highland at 5:00 at Golfmoor, loser goes home to swim for the summer

11u is 3-0 in pool play and plays 4th pool game vs mt Vernon Monday 7/7 at 6:00 pm, currently 1st seed in west div

12u is 2-1 in pool and plays 4th pool game today 7/5 at 4:00 pm in mt Vernon currently 2nd seed in west div


Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday,  Jul 6
Practice Teams
SCREAMING GOATS PRACTICE 5:30am Major League Field
ARRINGTON PRACTICE 5:30pm Minor League Field 1 OLD
9U-GUNNERS PRACTICE 5:30pm Minor League Field NEW
8U- Legends PRACTICE 5:30pm Pinto League Field No. 1
Tuesday,  Jul 7
Practice Teams
11U Golfmoor Stickmen PRACTICE 1:00pm Major League Field
9U-GUNNERS PRACTICE 5:30pm Minor League Field 1 OLD
Wednesday,  Jul 8
Practice Teams
9U-GUNNERS PRACTICE 5:30pm Minor League Field 1 OLD
Friday,  Jul 10
Practice Teams
11U Golfmoor Stickmen PRACTICE 1:00pm Major League Field
Sunday,  Jul 12
Practice Teams
9U-GUNNERS PRACTICE 4:00pm Minor League Field 1 OLD

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Monday,  Jul 6
District Tournaments 5:00pm
Tuesday,  Jul 7
District Tournaments 5:00pm
Wednesday,  Jul 8
District Tournaments 5:00pm
Thursday,  Jul 9
District Tournaments 5:00pm
Friday,  Jul 10
District Tournaments 5:00pm
Saturday,  Jul 11
District Tournaments 5:00pm

For a complete calendar listing, click here!