Last Updated: July 23, 2014 

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

GLAD TO SEE YOU HERE
215,648

  • Director of Hockey, Pat Matsook can be reached at:
  • Cell: (724)971-1935 Email: pmatsook@ncymca.org
  • Rentals, Parties, Reschedules, General Questions
  • For Jr. Pens Registration call the YMCA at:
  • Office: (724) 658-9211 Email: jkmick@ncymca.org
Headlines
Payment Information

Hockey Website for the New Castle Community YMCA

 
 

Summer Playoffs

Playoffs will begin Sunday, July 27th for both roller and footer.  Below is a tentative schedule.  More details will be released on Friday.  Like always, we will do our best to accommodate team requests.  If a difficulty arises in scheduling a series, we have the option of going to one game.  Depending on the matchup, a team may be required to play outside of their requests time/day slots.

ROLLER

*There are 10 A teams competing for the A Championship, 8 for B.  The bottom four teams in A will play in a best of three series. 

A Teams (10)

Rum Runners

Wildebeests

Rebellion

Nighthawks

Chewton Blanks

Dipskate

Your Goose is Cooked

Yeti

Raging Narwals

Ball Hogs

 

A CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27, Tuesday, July 29, Wednesday, July 30, Thursday, July 31

A Play-In Game 3’s(If Needed)

A First Round

 

Sunday, August 3, Tuesday, August 5, Wednesday, August 6, Thursday, August 7, Sunday, August 10

A First Round (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Tuesday, August 12, Wednesday, August 13, Thursday, August 14, Sunday, August 17

A Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

Game 3’s

 

Tuesday, August 19, Wednesday, August 20, Thursday, August 21

A Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

 

B CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, July 29, Wednesday, July 30, Thursday, July 31, Sunday, August 3

B First Round (Best of 3)

#1 v #8

#2 v #7

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 3, Tuesday, August 5, Wednesday, August 6, Thursday, August 7, Sunday, August 10

B Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Tuesday, August 12, Wednesday, August 13, Thursday, August 14

B Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 17, Tuesday, August 19, Wednesday, August 20, Thursday, August 21

Make-Up Week

 

FOOTER

* There will be 6 teams competing for the A championship.  7 Teams competing for the B championship.  Two teams will receive a first round bye in A.  One team will receive a first round bye in B. All A games will be a best of three series.  First round for B will be one game.  The rest will be a best of three.

A Teams

TD Eagles

Deadhorse

Young Gunz

Crusaders

Shockers

White Trash

 

A CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27, Wednesday, July 30, Monday, August 4, Wednesday, August 5

A First Round (Best of 3)

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Monday, August 11, Wednesday, August 13

A Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 17, Monday, August 18, Wednesday, August 20

A Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

 

B CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27, Wednesday, July 30, Monday, August 4, Wednesday, August 5

B First Round (1 Game)

#2 v #7

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

 

Sunday, August 10, Monday, August 11, Wednesday, August 13

B Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 17, Monday, August 18, Wednesday, August 20

B Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

Footer Tournament!


Summer Payment Information

You can pay NOW online at http://www.ncymca.org/memberships/online-registration-instructions. You may also pay at the downtown YMCA or YZONE.  Y Members receive 50% off their league fee! The hours for both facilities are below for your convenience.  YOU MUST PAY BEFORE YOUR FIRST GAME AND BRING A RECEIPT TO THE RINK. 

YMCA Downtown

Monday-Friday: 5:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Sunday: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Y-Zone

Monday-Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

 

 

Congratulations to the 2014 Spring Champions!

ROLLER A CHAMPIONS - I'M SCORE

ROLLER B CHAMPIONS - YETI

FOOTER A CHAMPIONS - VICTORIOUS SECRET

 

FOOTER B CHAMPIONS - CRUSADERS


Upcoming Games/Practices

Wednesday,  Jul 23
Summer Roller 2014
Your Goose is Cooked @ Six Packs 6:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Wildebeests @ Yeti 8:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Skillz @ Nighthawks 9:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Raging Narwhals @ Killer Ducks 10:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Summer Footer 2014
Bulldogs @ Scrubs & Beyond 7:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Thursday,  Jul 24
Summer Roller 2014
Killer Ducks @ Your Goose is Cooked 6:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Chewton Blanks @ Your Goose is Cooked 7:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Rum Runners @ Wildebeests 8:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Ball Hogs @ Wildebeests 9:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
The Unit @ Vipers 10:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Monday,  Jul 28
Summer Footer 2014
TD Eagles @ Young Gunz 8:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Alpine Strangers @ Young Gunz 9:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Deadhorse @ Repeat Offenders 10:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




powered by LeagueLineup.com

New Castle Community YMCA