Last Updated: July 25, 2014 

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

GLAD TO SEE YOU HERE
215,927

  • Director of Hockey, Pat Matsook can be reached at:
  • Cell: (724)971-1935 Email: pmatsook@ncymca.org
  • Rentals, Parties, Reschedules, General Questions
  • For Jr. Pens Registration call the YMCA at:
  • Office: (724) 658-9211 Email: jkmick@ncymca.org
Headlines
Payment Information

Hockey Website for the New Castle Community YMCA

 
 

Summer Playoffs

Playoffs will begin Sunday, July 27th for both roller and footer.  Below is a tentative schedule.  More details will be released on Friday.  Like always, we will do our best to accommodate team requests.  If a difficulty arises in scheduling a series, we have the option of going to one game.  Depending on the matchup, a team may be required to play outside of their requests time/day slots.

ROLLER

*There are 10 A teams competing for the A Championship, 8 for B.  The bottom four teams in A will play in a best of three series. 

A Teams (10)

#1 Wildebeests

#2 Rum Runners

#3 Nighthawks

#4 Rebellion

#5 Your Goose is Cooked

#6 Chewton Blanks

#7 Ball Hogs

#8 Dipskate

#9 Raging Narwals

#10 Yeti

 

A CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 27, Tuesday, July 29, Wednesday, July 30, Thursday, July 31

A Play-In Games (Best of 3)

#7 v #10

#8 v #9

A Play-In Game 3’s(If Needed)

 

Sunday, August 3, Tuesday, August 5, Wednesday, August 6, Thursday, August 7, Sunday, August 10

A First Round (Best of 3)

#1 v #8

#2 v #7

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Tuesday, August 12, Wednesday, August 13, Thursday, August 14, Sunday, August 17

A Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

Game 3’s

 

Tuesday, August 19, Wednesday, August 20, Thursday, August 21

A Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

 

B CHAMPIONSHIP

#1 The Aquabats

#2 The Unit

#3 Misfits

#4 Skillz

#5 White Guys

#6 Vipers

#7 Six Packs

#8 Killer Ducks

 

Tuesday, July 29, Wednesday, July 30, Thursday, July 31, Sunday, August 3

B First Round (Best of 3)

#1 v #8

#2 v #7

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 3, Tuesday, August 5, Wednesday, August 6, Thursday, August 7, Sunday, August 10

B Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Tuesday, August 12, Wednesday, August 13, Thursday, August 14

B Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 17, Tuesday, August 19, Wednesday, August 20, Thursday, August 21

Make-Up Week

 

FOOTER

* There will be 6 teams competing for the A championship.  7 Teams competing for the B championship.  Two teams will receive a first round bye in A.  One team will receive a first round bye in B. All A games will be a best of three series.  First round for B will be one game.  The rest will be a best of three.

A CHAMPIONSHIP

#1 TD Eagles (Will be #1 seed with win Monday, #2 with loss)

#2 Deadhorse (Will be #2 seed with Young Gunz loss to either TD Eagles or Alpine Strangers Monday)

#3 Young Gunz (Will be #1 seed with 2 wins Monday, #3 with any loss)

#4 Crusaders

#5 Shockers

#6 White Trash

 

Sunday, July27,

A First Round (Best of 3)

9PM #4 Crusaders v #5 Shockers Game 1

10PM #4 Crusaders v #5 Shockers Game 2

 

 

Sunday, August 3, Monday, August 4, Wednesday, August 5

A First Round (Best of 3)

#3 v #6

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 10, Monday, August 11, Wednesday, August 13

A Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 17, Monday, August 18, Wednesday, August 20

A Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

 

B CHAMPIONSHIP

#1 Team Ramrod - Bye

#2 The Magicians (#2 with Repeat Offenders loss Monday, #3 with win)

#3 Repeat Offenders (#2 with win Monday, #3 with loss)

#4 Scrubs & Beyond

#5 Bulldogs

#6 Bouncin Buddahas

#7 Alpine Strangers

 

Sunday, July 27, Wednesday, July 30, Monday, August 4, Wednesday, August 5

B First Round (1 Game)

#2 v #7

#3 v #6

#4 v #5

 

Sunday, August 10, Monday, August 11, Wednesday, August 13

B Semi-Finals (Best of 3)

#1 v #4

#2 v #3

Game 3’s

 

Sunday, August 17, Monday, August 18, Wednesday, August 20

B Championship (Best of 3)

Game 3

 

Sunday, August 24, Tuesday, August 26, Wednesday, August 27, Thursday, August 28

Make-Up Week

Footer Tournament!


Summer Payment Information

You can pay NOW online at http://www.ncymca.org/memberships/online-registration-instructions. You may also pay at the downtown YMCA or YZONE.  Y Members receive 50% off their league fee! The hours for both facilities are below for your convenience.  YOU MUST PAY BEFORE YOUR FIRST GAME AND BRING A RECEIPT TO THE RINK. 

YMCA Downtown

Monday-Friday: 5:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Sunday: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Y-Zone

Monday-Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

 

 

Congratulations to the 2014 Spring Champions!

ROLLER A CHAMPIONS - I'M SCORE

ROLLER B CHAMPIONS - YETI

FOOTER A CHAMPIONS - VICTORIOUS SECRET

 

FOOTER B CHAMPIONS - CRUSADERS


Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday,  Jul 28
Summer Footer 2014
TD Eagles @ Young Gunz 8:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Alpine Strangers @ Young Gunz 9:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink
Deadhorse @ Repeat Offenders 10:00pm YMCA Dek Hockey Rink

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




powered by LeagueLineup.com

New Castle Community YMCA