Last Updated: February 4, 2016

Visitor Counter
128,653

  • RABA Winter Youth League Registration Is Now Closed
  • 11-12 Year Old Draft Completed + Teams Posted To Website
  • 13-15 Year Old Draft To Be Held Monday, October 26th @ 8pm (Coaches Only)
  • 9-10 Year Old Draft To Be Held Wednesday, October 28th (Coaches Only)
  • All Results Will Be Posted To Website Main Page + Emails Will Be Sent To All Teams By Thurs, Oct. 29

 

 

RABA Over 40 League Registration Is Now Open

January 5, 2016 – 01:45 PM

The Town Of Ramapo Amateur Basketball Association (RABA) is currently accepting teams of 8-12 players for its Over 40 Basketball League at the Joseph T St Lawrence Center (115 Torne Valley Road Hillburn, NY).  The age deadline is age as of 2/24/16. Teams may have two players that are ages 35-39 on their roster.  Registration will be open until February 7th and the season will begin February 24th.

 

The Over 40 league follows modified slow break rules which can be found in the League Central Column to the Left Under the Registration Forms/Rules/Substitution Sheets Tab. The season will consist of 10 regular season games and a Championship Playoff.  Games will be played on Wednesday nights from 7pm-10pm.  Up to 7 teams will be taken.

 

If you have any questions or interest in signing up a team, please contact Mike Leslie (lesliem@ramapo.org/845-753-2324).

 

 

RABA Zero Tolerance Policy + Youth League Gametime Responsibilities

October 23, 2011 – 12:00 PM



It is important FOR ALL RABA BASKETBALL LEAGUE TEAMS/PARTICIPANTS/FANS to remember the following so we can avoid potential problems as the season progresses:


ZERO TOLERANCE (Arguing/Swearing/Overall Conduct)

The officials and facility staff have been given specific instruction that this policy is to be strictly enforced in all RABA leagues.

Any loud outburts, demonstrative actions, unsportsmanlike conduct, arguing, fighting, etc. are subject to techinical fouls. Do not yell across the gym at the officials, or officiate the game while you are coaching/playing.

If you have a question about a ruling, ask in a calm,respectful manner during a timeout and it will be answered with the same courtesy. Arguing rule interpretations, however, will not be tolerated.

The official's explanation are final and should be accepted and respected at all times. They are not to be abused by players, coaches, and/or fans. They, like coaches and players, are giving their best effort and are essential for the leagues to operate and should be treated repectfully.

The first technical foul is your warning. It should be accepted as so, for if a second technical foul is given you must leave the game and playing area sight and sound or the game will not begin until done and may be forfeited if not done in a timely, quiet manner.

If you earn a ejection, a suspension will be assessed. Any disciplinary action that is needed to be taken will be discussed amongst present staff, referees, league commisioner, and referee assignor based on severity of the account of situation. All rulings are final.

For Youth League games, please remember that table personnel is part of the officials staff for that game, so please no yelling or giving instructions when filling one of these roles.

PRE-GAME

Prior to gametime, the book should be ready 5 minutes before the posted gametime. Adult League- Check in (Name + Number) with facility staff at scorers table before taking the floor. Youth League- Write all players on roster in book prior to the game and cross out absent players prior to start of the game.

Teams will get 5-10 minutes (may vary due to time restraints) to warm up, check-in, get volunteers for their table, and have the scorebooks ready to go.

Teams are encouraged to show up at least 15 minutes prior to the posted gametime.

HOME TEAM (Youth League)

Is responsible for providing the clock operator and the official scorebook at the table. One person is not to do both unless absolutely necessary. Parents please volunteer to help out your coaches when needed.

VISITING TEAM (Youth League)

The visiting team is to have one person doing an unofficial scorebook at the table to verify/correct the score. Please check at each stoppage of play that your book and home team's book match.

Post-Game

Make sure when your game is finished that the players clean up the bench area. Facilty and janitorial staff should assist with spills, especially blood, but water/sportdrink bottles and fan trash should be tended to by all participants and fans of the RABA (not just coaches) at the conclusion of each game.

Thank you for participating in RABA Basketball Leagues!

RABA 7-8 Year Old Division Last Clinic Of The Year---Trophies To Be Distributed

February 4, 2016 – 03:30 PM

 Last 7-8 Year Old Division Clinic Of The Year!  Trophies To Be Distributed!

 

Sunday, February 7th (9:30am-10:30am)

 

 

RABA 9-10 Year Old Division Playoff Schedule

 

9-10 Year Old Division Playoff Schedule

 

Wednesday, February 3rd (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: #2 Nets vs #5 Bulls (1)---Bulls Win

7:15pm: #3 Celtics vs #4 Knicks (2)---Knicks Win

 

Thursday, February 4th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: #1 Lakers vs #4 Knicks (3)---Lakers Win

8:15pm: #2 Nets vs #3 Celtics (4)---Celtics Win

 

Sunday, February 7th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

9:30am: #5 Bulls vs #1 Lakers (5)---Left Court

9:30am: #4 Knicks vs #3 Celtics (6)---Right Court

 

Tuesday, February 9th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: Loser 5 vs Winner 6 (7)---Left Court

 

Wednesday, February 10th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: Winner 5 vs Winner 7---Left Court

 

Thursday, February 11th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: Winner 5 vs Winner 7---Left Court (If Necessary)

  

RABA 11-12 Year Old Division Playoff Schedule

January 15, 2016 – 11:00 AM

 

11-12 Year Old Playoff Schedule

 

Wednesday, January 27th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

7:15pm: #2 Knicks vs #3 Lakers (1)---Knicks Win 

 

Thursday, January 28th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

8:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #4 Nets (2)---Nets Win

 

Sunday, January 31st (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

10:30am: #3 Lakers vs #1 Bulls (3)---Bulls Win

11:30am: #2 Knicks vs #4 Nets (4)---Nets Win

 

Wednesday, February 3rd (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

8:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #2 Knicks (5)---Bulls Win

 

Sunday, February 7th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

10:30am: #4 Nets vs #1 Bulls (6)---Left Court

 

Wednesday, February 10th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

TBA: Winner 4 vs Winner 5 (If Necessary)---TBA

 

RABA 13-15 Year Old Division Playoff Schedule

January 15, 2016 – 11:20 PM

 

13-15 Year Old Division Playoff Schedule

 

Wednesday, January 27th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

8:15pm: #2 Nets vs #3 Knicks (1)---Knicks Win 56-55 (OT)

 

Thursday, January 28th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

8:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #4 Lakers (2)---Bulls Win 53-33

 

Sunday, January 31st (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

10:30am: #2 Nets vs #4 Lakers (3)---Nets Win

11:30am: #3 Knicks vs #1 Bulls (4)---Bulls Win

 

Wednesday, February 3rd (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

8:15pm: #2 Nets vs #3 Knicks (5)---Nets Win

 

Sunday, February 7th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

10:30am: #1 Bulls vs #2 Nets---Right Court

 

Wednesday, February 10th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center)

TBA:  Winner 4 vs Winner 5 (If Necessary)---TBA

 

 

 

Congratulations Warriors---2015 RABA Summer Youth League Division 1 Champions

August 18, 2015 – 01:00 PM

 

10-12 Year Old Playoff Schedule

 

Monday, August 10th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court)

First Round Bye: #1 Rockland Lions

6:00pm: #2 Raptors vs #7 Rockets---Raptors Win 25-8

7:00pm: #4 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #5 Spurs---Ramapo Valley Comets Win 28-10

8:00pm: #3 Warriors vs #6 New York Dragons---Warriors Win 34-17

 

Wednesday, August 12th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court)

6:30pm: #1 Rockland Lions vs #4 Ramapo Valley Comets---Rockland Lions Win 32-30

7:30pm: #2 Raptors vs #3 Warriors---Warriors Win 34-14

 

Monday, August 17th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court)

7:00pm: #1 Rockland Lions vs #3 Warriors---Warriors Win 23-20

 

Congratulations Warriors!!!  2015 Summer League Division 1 Champions!

 

 

Congratulations Timberwolves---2015 RABA Summer Youth League Division 2 Champions

August 6, 2015 – 12:25 AM

13-15 Year Old Playoff Schedule

First Round Byes: #1 Prime Time, #2 Timberwolves , #3 The Young + The Reckless, #4 Nets

 

Thursday, August 6th (Herb Reisman Sports Complex)

6:30pm:  #5 Knicks vs #12 Rockland Warriors---Knicks Win Via Forfeit

6:30pm:  #6 Rockland Rebels vs #11 Celtics---Rockland Rebels Win 43-37

7:30pm:  #8 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #9 Rockland Thunder---Rockland Thunder Win 43-37

7:30pm:  #7 Kings vs #10 Rockets---Kings Win 33-30

 

Tuesday, August 11th (Joseph T St. Lawrence Center)

6:30pm: #4 Nets vs #5 Knicks---Nets Win 47-44

6:30pm: #1 Prime Time vs #9 Rockland Thunder---#1 Prime Time 53-45

7:30pm: #3 The Young + The Reckless vs #6 Rockland Rebels---The Young + The Reckless Wins 34-31

7:30pm: #2 Timberwolves vs #7 Kings---Left Court---Timberwolves Win

 

Thursday, August 13th (Joseph T St. Lawrence Center)

7:00pm: #4 Nets vs #1 Prime Time---Prime Time Wins 45-39

8:00pm: #3 The Young + The Reckless vs #2 Timberwolves---Timberwolves Win 40-35

 

Tuesday, August 18th (Joseph T St. Lawrence Center)

7:00:  #1 Prime Time vs #2 Timberwolves---Timberwolves Win 45-41

 

Congratulations Timberwolves---2015 RABA Summer Youth League Division 2 Champions!

 

Congratulations Keep It Clean---2015 RABA Summer Adult League Champions

August 18, 2015 – 12:00 PM

Wednesday, August 5th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center---Left Court)

7:30pm: #1 Keep It Clean vs #8 The Honeybadgers---Keep It Clean Wins 76-56

8:30pm: #2 Bergey Ballas vs #7 Shaker---Bergey Ballas 93-85

 

Monday, August 10th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center---Left Court)

7:30pm: #3 Wallace Ent .vs #6 Born Ready---Wallace Ent. Wins 84-51

8:30pm: #4 The Young + The Reckless vs #5 Stroke Squad---Stroke Squad Wins 90-70

 

Wednesday, August 12th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center---Left Court)

7:30pm: #1 Keep It Clean vs #5 Stroke Squad---Keep It Clean Win (Stroke Squad Forfeit)

8:30pm: #2 Bergey Ballas vs #3 Wallace Ent.---Wallace Ent. Wins 82-76

 

Monday, August 17th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center---Left Court)

8:00pm:  #1 Keep It Clean vs #3 Wallace Ent.---Keep It Clean Wins 70-68 2OT

 

Congratulations Keep It Clean!!! 2015 RABA Summer Adult League Champions

MVP- Joe Lindsey

Top Scorer- Tony Surin

Congratulations Bergey Ballas---2015 Spring Adult League Champions!

June 1, 2015 – 11:00 AM

 

Spring Adult League Playoff Schedule

 

Wednesday, May 20th

7:30pm: #4 Show Ponies vs #5 Bergey Ballas (1)---Bergey Ballas Win 86-65

8:30pm: #3 Team Daly vs #6 Team Montal (2)---Team Daly Wins 81-65

8:30pm: #2 Straight Shootas vs #7 Team Mills (3)---Straight Shootas Win 90-67

 

Thursday, May 21st (Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court)

7:30pm: #2 Straight Shootas vs #3 Team Daly---Straight Shootas Win 79-77 OT

8:30pm: #1 Wallace Ent. vs #5 Bergey Ballas---Bergey Ballas 62-60

 

Wednesday, May 27th (Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court)

8:00pm: #2 Straight Shootas vs #5 Bergey Ballas---Bergey Ballas Win 70-55

 

Congratulations Bergey Ballas---2015 Spring Adult League Champions!!!!!

 

MVP- Trevor Harris (Bergey Ballas)

Top Scorer- Sal Barbetto (33.4 ppg/Show Ponies)

Congratulations Embroid Me---2015 Over 40 Champions

May 21, 2015 – 10:30 AM

 

Over 40 Playoff Schedule

 

Wednesday, May 6th (JTS Center Left Court)

7:30pm: #3 Embroid Me vs #6 Schweddy Ballers---Embroid Me Wins 70-29

8:30pm: #4 Team Jordan vs #5 Mahwah Old T-Birds---Mahwah Old T-Birds Win 55-52

 

Wednesday, May 13th (JTS Center Left Court)

7:30pm: #1 Keep It Clean vs #5 Mahwah Old T-BIrds---Keep It Clean Wins 65-27

8:30pm: #2 Prime Time vs #3 Embroid Me---Embroid Me Wins 60-47

 

Wednesday, May 20th (JTS Center Left Court)

7:30pm: #1 Keep It Clean vs #3 Embroid Me---Embroid Me Wins 33-28

 

Congratulations Embroid Me---2015 Over 40 Champions!!!!

 

 

Town Of Ramapo Amateur Basketball Association Past Champions

April 2, 2013 – 12:30 PM



Congratulations To All Our Past RABA Champions!


 
Adult (18+) Summer League

2008- Team Suffern (MVP: John Van Dunk; Top Scorer: Kevin Houston)

2009- Team Suffern (MVP: Rashawn Veada/Jermain Wallace; Top Scorer: Stan Francois)


2010- Ground Zero Warriors (MVP: Stefan Bonneau; Top Scorer: Stan Francois)

2011- Team Mills (MVP: Joe Lindsey; Top Scorer: Rashawn Veada)

2012- Strawtown (MVP: Tyler Sayre; Top Scorer: Nay-Quan Bloomer)

2013- Monsters University (MVP: Kevin Wilkens; Top Scorer: Kareighn Joseph)

2014- Bergey Ballas (MVP: Giorgio Milligan, Top Scorer: Robert Tutein)

2015- Keep It Clean (MVP: Joe Lindsey, Top Scorer: Tony Surin)


 
Adult (18+) Spring League

2009- My Brother's Keeper (MVP: Ian Clemente; Top Scorer: John Van Dunk)

2010- Hold Dat (MVP: Valiant Jones; Top Scorer: Valiant Jones)

2011- Bergey Ballas (MVP: Rich Grant; Top Scorer: Tony Surin)

2012- Team Mills (MVP: Joe Lindsey; Top Scorer: Mike McCahey)

2013- Bergey Ballas (MVP: JaBraun Curtis; Top Scorer: Jay Quijada)

2014- Team Howard (MVP: Tahj Vines, Top Scorer: Shereef Taylor)

2015- Bergey Ballas (MVP: Trevor Harris; Top Scorer: Sal Barbetto)

 

Over 40 Modified Slow Break League

2008- Team McKeever

2009 Spring- Team K

2009 Fall- Team Jordan

2010 Spring- Team Jordan

2010 Fall- Team Kryptonite

2011 Spring- Early Birds

2011 Fall- Team Alpha

2012 Spring- Embroid Me

2012 Fall- Team Alpha

2013- Embroid Me

2014- Angry Birds

2015- Embroid Me

  

Youth (7-17 Yr Old) Winter League 

 

2010-11:

9 Year Old Division-Heat

10-11 Year Old Division- Celtics

12 Year Old Division- Celtics

13 Year Old Division- Lakers

14 Year Old Division- Kings

15-17 Year Old Division- Kings

  

2011-12:

9-10 Year Old Division- Nets

11-12 Year Old Division- Heat

13-14 Year Old Division- Knicks

15-17 Year Old Division- Celtics

 

2012-13:

9-10 Year Old Division- Knicks

11-12 Year Old Division- Lakers

13-14 Year Old Division- Nets

15-17 Year Old Division- Knicks

 

2013-14:

9-10 Year Old Division- Bulls

11-12 Year Old Division- Nets

13-15 Year Old Division- Celtics

 

2014-15:

9-10 Year Old Division- Nets

11-12 Year Old Division- Celtics

13-15 Year Old Division- Celtics

 

Youth (10-17 Yr Old) Summer League

2010:

Division 1 (12 + Under)- Celtics

Division 2 (13+Over)- Suns
 

2011:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Knicks

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Team Hudock

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- The Saints

 
 
2012:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Game Changers

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Team Hudock

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- Team Jefferson

 

2013:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Heat

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Rockland Magic

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- Raptors

 

2014:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Rockland Thunder

Division 2 (13-15 Yr Old)- Nets

 

2015:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Warriors

Division 2 (13-15 Yr Old)- Timberwolves

 

  Women's Adult (18+) Summer League

2008- Sutter's Mill