Last Updated: August 21, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Visitor Counter
101,945

  • RABA Winter Youth League (7-15 Year Old) Registration Open Until September 22nd
  • Congratulations Rockland Thunder---2014 RABA Youth League Division 1 (10-12 Year Old) Champions!
  • Congratulations Nets---2014 RABA Youth League Division 2 (13-15 Year Old) Champions!
  • Congratulations Bergey Ballas---2014 RABA Adult League Champions
  • All RABA Questions/Inquiries Contact Mike Leslie (lesliem@ramapo.org)

RABA Winter Youth League (7-15 Year Olds) Registration Has Begun

August 21, 2014 – 12:00 PM

 

Registration for all divisions will be accepted at the Joseph T. St. Lawrence Community, Health & Sports Center (115 Torne Valley Road, Hillburn, NY 10931) from Monday, August 18th through Monday, September 22nd. 

***Any registration submitted from September 23rd through October 4th will be charged an extra $25 and put on a wait list without guarantee of a team placement.***

 

Player Evaluation Dates:  Sunday, October 5th, Tuesday, October 7th, Thursday, October 9th, and Saturday, October 11th (only one session needs to be attended)

 

Drafts to be Held:   Tuesday, October 14th – Thursday, October 23rd

 

*Teams will be announced within 48 hours after the draft is completed.

 

The 7-8 Year Old Division is planned to play at the Pomona Middle School Back Gym Tuesday/Wednesday nights and Sunday mornings.  There will be no playoffs for this division.  The season format is as follows:

 

Practice:                                            November 5 - 26, 2014

Practice/Games:                              December 2, 2014 – February 12, 2015

 

Games postponed due to weather will be made up on Sundays in lieu of practice if necessary.

 

The 9 – 15 Year Old Division is planned to play at both the Joseph T. St. Lawrence Center and Pomona Middle School Monday-Thursday nights and Sunday mornings. Teams will be scheduled to meet minimally two times a week.  Extra time outside this will be determined by court, coach and team availability and will be distributed as evenly as possible around the main schedule.  The season format is as follows:

 

Practice:                                                    November 3 – 30, 2013

Practice/Games (12-14 games):           December 1, 2014 – January 25, 2015

Playoffs (Double Elimination):                January 26 – February 15, 2015

 

VOLUNTEER COACHES ARE NECESSARY TO ACCEPT AS MANY KIDS AS POSSIBLE!  We need 1 coach for every 9 players.  Please contact Mike Leslie (lesliem@ramapo.org/845.753.2324) as soon as possible if you are interested or know anyone who may want to help out.

 

Age divisions will be 9-10, 11-12, and 13-15.  If you have any questions, please contact the JTS Center at 845.753.2324 or email Mike Leslie (lesliem@ramapo.org).  All league information, rules, registration forms, and updates can be found on the league website: www.leaguelineup.com/raba.

 

By season's end, is our hope that all children involved will have improved their basketball skills and increased their interest in the game of basketball while demonstrating good sportsmanship and building lasting relationships.

RABA Zero Tolerance Policy + Youth League Gametime Responsibilities

October 23, 2011 – 12:00 PM



It is important FOR ALL RABA BASKETBALL LEAGUE TEAMS/PARTICIPANTS/FANS to remember the following so we can avoid potential problems as the season progresses:


ZERO TOLERANCE (Arguing/Swearing/Overall Conduct)

The officials and facility staff have been given specific instruction that this policy is to be strictly enforced in all RABA leagues.

Any loud outburts, demonstrative actions, unsportsmanlike conduct, arguing, fighting, etc. are subject to techinical fouls. Do not yell across the gym at the officials, or officiate the game while you are coaching/playing.

If you have a question about a ruling, ask in a calm,respectful manner during a timeout and it will be answered with the same courtesy. Arguing rule interpretations, however, will not be tolerated.

The official's explanation are final and should be accepted and respected at all times. They are not to be abused by players, coaches, and/or fans. They, like coaches and players, are giving their best effort and are essential for the leagues to operate and should be treated repectfully.

The first technical foul is your warning. It should be accepted as so, for if a second technical foul is given you must leave the game and playing area sight and sound or the game will not begin until done and may be forfeited if not done in a timely, quiet manner.

If you earn a ejection, a suspension will be assessed. Any disciplinary action that is needed to be taken will be discussed amongst present staff, referees, league commisioner, and referee assignor based on severity of the account of situation. All rulings are final.

For Youth League games, please remember that table personnel is part of the officials staff for that game, so please no yelling or giving instructions when filling one of these roles.

PRE-GAME

Prior to gametime, the book should be ready 5 minutes before the posted gametime. Adult League- Check in (Name + Number) with facility staff at scorers table before taking the floor. Youth League- Write all players on roster in book prior to the game and cross out absent players prior to start of the game.

Teams will get 5-10 minutes (may vary due to time restraints) to warm up, check-in, get volunteers for their table, and have the scorebooks ready to go.

Teams are encouraged to show up at least 15 minutes prior to the posted gametime.

HOME TEAM (Youth League)

Is responsible for providing the clock operator and the official scorebook at the table. One person is not to do both unless absolutely necessary. Parents please volunteer to help out your coaches when needed.

VISITING TEAM (Youth League)

The visiting team is to have one person doing an unofficial scorebook at the table to verify/correct the score. Please check at each stoppage of play that your book and home team's book match.

Post-Game

Make sure when your game is finished that the players clean up the bench area. Facilty and janitorial staff should assist with spills, especially blood, but water/sportdrink bottles and fan trash should be tended to by all participants and fans of the RABA (not just coaches) at the conclusion of each game.

Thank you for participating in RABA Basketball Leagues!

Congratulations Rockland Thunder 2014 RABA Summer Youth League Division 1 (10-12 Year Old) Champions

August 20, 2014 – 11:00 AM

Final Standings

 

1) Rockland Thunder (7-1)

2) Rockets (6-2; Beat Ramapo Valley Comets)

3) Ramapo Valley Comets (6-2; Lost To Rockets)

4) Suns (5-3)

5) Team Cofini (4-4; Strength Of Victories: Rockets (6-2), Trail Blazers (3-5), Bucks + Spurs (both 1-7))

6) Pacers (4-4; Strength Of Victories: Suns (5-3), Rockland Lions (3-5), Bucks + Spurs (both 1-7))

7) Rockland Lions (3-5; Beat Trail Blazers)

8) Trail Blazers (3-5; Lost To Rockland Lions)

9) Bucks (1-7; Beat Spurs)

10) Spurs (1-7: Lost To Bucks)

 

Monday August 11th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court

 

6:00pm: #8 Trail Blazers vs #9 Bucks---Trail Blazers Win 31-20

7:00pm: #7 Rockland Lions vs #10 Spurs---Rockland Lions Win 30-13

8:00pm: #3 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #6 Pacers---Ramapo Valley Comets Win 31-20

 

Wednesday August 13th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court

 

6:00pm: #4 Suns vs #5 Team Cofini---Team Cofini Wins 32-20

7:00pm: #2 Rockets vs #7 Rockland Lions---Rockland Lions Win 30-28

8:00pm: #1 Rockland Thunder vs #8 Trail Blazers---Rockland Thunder Win 35-16

 

Monday August 18th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court

 

6:00pm: #3 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #7 Rockland Lions---Ramapo Valley Comets Win 20-14

7:00pm: #5 Team Cofini vs #1 Rockland Thunder---Rockland Thunder 44-15

 

Tuesday August 19th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court

 

6:30pm: #3 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #1 Rockland Thunder---Rockland Thunder Win 35-15

 

Congratulations Rockland Thunder 2014 RABA Summer Youth League Division 1 (10-12 Year Old) Champions!!!

 

Congratulations Nets---2014 RABA Summer Youth League Division 2 (13-15 Year Old) Champions

August 21, 2014 – 11:45 PM

 

Tuesday, August 12th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court

 

6:30pm:  #2 Green Machine vs #7 Knicks---Green Machine Wins 44-34

7:30pm:  #4 Pistons vs #5 Celtics---Pistons Wins 37-34

8:30pm:  #8 Ramapo Valley Comets vs #9 Heat---Ramapo Valley Comets Win Via Forfeit

 

Thursday, August 14th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court

 

7:00pm:  #3 Wolf Pack vs #6 Lakers---Wolf Pack Wins 52-50

8:00pm:  #1 Nets vs #8 Ramapo Valley Comets---Nets Win 73-26

 

Tuesday August, 19th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Right Court

 

7:30pm: #1 Nets vs #4 Pistons---Nets Win 48-37

8:30pm: #2 Green Machine vs #3 Wolf Pack---Green Machine Wins 31-23

 

Wednesday, August 20th @ Joseph T St Lawrence Center Left Court

 

7:00pm: #1 Nets vs #2 Green Machine---Nets Win 50-39

 

Congratulations Nets---2014 RABA Youth League Division 2 (13-15 Year Old) Champions!!!!

 

Congratulations Bergey Ballas---2014 RABA Summer Adult League Champions

August 19, 2014 – 12:00 PM

 

Final Standings:

 

1) GameTime Players (9-0)

2) Bergey Ballas (8-1)

3) O-Tape (7-2)

4) Hudson River College Icons (4-5; 2-1 vs Tied Teams; Beat Abusement Park)

5) Abusement Park (4-5; 2-1 vs Tied Teams; Lost To Hudson River College Icons)

6) Wallace Ent. (4-5; 1-2 vs Tied Teams; Beat Team Sheldon)

7) Team Sheldon (4-5; 1-2 vs Tied Teams; Lost To Team Sheldon) 

8) Team Martinez (3-6)

9) Show Ponies (1-8)

10) Hand-Down, Man-Down (1-9)

 

Monday, August 11th

7:00pm: #7 Team Sheldon vs #10 Hand-Down, Man-Down---Team Sheldon Wins Via Forfeit

8:00pm: #8 Team Martinez vs #9 Show Ponies---Show Ponies Win 80-73

9:00pm: #3 O-Tape vs #6 Wallace Ent.---O-Tape Wins 89-78

 

Tuesday, August 12th

7:00pm: #4 Hudson River College Icons vs #5 Abusement Park---Abusement Park Wins 80-64

8:00pm: #2 Bergey Ballas vs #7 Team Sheldon---Bergey Ballas Wins 74-53 

9:00pm: #1 GameTime Players vs #9 Show Ponies---GameTime Players Wins 72-60

 

Thursday, August 14th (Semi-Finals)

7:30pm: #3 O-Tape vs #2 Bergey Ballas---Bergey Ballas Win 86-80

8:30pm: #5 Abusement Park vs #1 GameTime Players---GameTime Players 83-72

 

Monday, August 18th (Championships)

8:00pm: #2 Bergey Ballas vs #1 GameTime Players---Bergey Ballas Win 91-65

 

Congratulations Bergey Ballas 2014 RABA Summer Adult League Champions!!!!

Congratulations Team Howard---2014 RABA Spring Adult League Champions

April 25, 2014 – 12:00 PM

 

Tuesday, May 13th (Play-In Round)

7:30pm: #7 Dutchmen Fellas vs #10 Team Gomez---Dutchmen Fellas Win (Forfeit)

8:30pm: #8 Stampede vs #9 Spartan---Stampede Win 50-48 (OT)

 

Wednesday, May 14th (1st Round)

7:30pm: #3 Team Howard vs #6 Precocious Neophytes---Team Howard Wins 66-58

8:30pm: #4 Grumpy Old Men vs #5 BLDG. 3---Grumpy Old Men 55-54

 

Thursday, May 15th (1st Round)

7:30pm: #1 Wallace Ent. vs #8 Stampede---Wallace Ent. Wins 60-57 (5)

8:30pm: #2 Bergey Ballas vs #7 Dutchmen Fellas---Bergey Ballas Win (Forfeit)

 

Monday, May 19th (Semi-Finals)

7:30pm: #3 Team Howard vs #2 Bergey Ballas---Team Howard 73-61

8:30pm: #4 Grumpy Old Men vs #1 Wallace Ent.---Wallace Ent. 69-67

 

Thursday, May 22nd (Finals)

8:30pm: #1 Wallace Ent. vs #3 Team Howard---Team Howard Wins 64-58

 

Congratulations Team Howard---2014 Spring Adult League Champions!!!

 

MVP- Tahj Vines

Top Scorer- Shereef Taylor

 

Congratulations Angry Birds---2014 RABA Over 40 Champions

April 24, 2014 – 06:00 PM

Wednesday, May 7th 2014

Bye: #1 Angry Birds and #2 Embroid Me

7:30pm: #3 PrimeTime vs #6 Team Monroe---PrimeTime Wins 65-38

8:30pm: #4 Team Alpha vs #5 Team Jordan---Team Jordan Wins 53-41

 

Wednesday, May 14th 2014

7:30pm: #1 Angry Birds vs #5 Team Jordan---Angry Birds Win 49-28

8:30pm: #2 Embroid Me vs #3 PrimeTime---Embroid Me Wins 53-42

 

Wednesday, May 21st 2014

7:30pm: #1 Angry Birds vs #2 Embroid Me---Angry Birds Win 45-33

 

Congratulations Angry Birds---2014 Over 40 Champions!!!!

 

 

 

Congratulations Celtics! 13-15 Year Old Division RABA Winter Champions

February 27, 2014 – 02:30 PM

 

Tuesday, February 4th:

8:00pm: #2 Thunder vs #7 Kings---Thunder Wins

8:15pm: #4 Celtics vs #5 Bulls---Celtics Win 63-60

8:15pm: #3 Lakers vs #6 Nets---Lakers Win 33-23

 

Thursday, February 6th:

8:15pm: #6 Nets vs #7 Kings---Nets Win

 

Sunday, February 9th:

11:30am: #1 Knicks vs #4 Celtics---Celtics Win 62-58

11:30am: #3 Lakers vs #2 Thunder---Lakers Win 34-33

 

Monday, February 10th:

8:15pm: #5 Bulls vs #2 Thunder---Bulls Win

8:15pm: #1 Knicks vs #6 Nets---Knicks Win

 

Tuesday, February 11th:

8:15pm: #4 Celtics vs #3 Lakers---Celtics Win 44-40

8:15pm: #5 Bulls vs #1 Knicks---Bulls Win 55-52 (2OT)

 

Wednesday, February 12th:

8:15pm: #3 Lakers vs #5 Bulls---Lakers Win

 

Sunday, February 16th:

11:30am: #4 Celtics vs #3 Lakers---Lakers Win 51-50 (OT)

 

Wednesday, February 26th:

7:30pm: #4 Celtics vs #3 Lakers---Celtics Win

Congratulations Celtics! 13-15 Year Old Division RABA Winter Champions

Congratulations Nets! 11-12 Year Old Division RABA Winter Youth League Champions

February 19, 2014 – 02:30 PM

 

Tuesday, February 4th:

7:00pm: #2 Nets vs #7 Lakers---Nets Win 47-35

7:15pm: #4 Knicks vs #5 Celtics---Knicks Win (Forfeit Celtics)

7:15pm: #3 Kings vs #6 Thunder---Thunder Win 40-33

 

Thursday, February 6th:

7:15pm: #3 Kings vs #7 Lakers---Kings Win 35-27

 

Sunday, February 9th:

10:30am: #1 Bulls vs #4 Knicks---Bulls Win 33-21

10:30am: #6 Thunder vs #2 Nets---Nets Win 44-30

 

Monday, February 10th:

7:15pm: #5 Celtics vs #6 Thunder (7)---Thunder Wins 28-24

7:15pm: #4 Knicks vs #3 Kings (8)---Kings Win

 

Tuesday, February 11th:

7:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #2 Nets---Bulls Win 26-25

7:15pm: #6 Thunder vs #3 Kings---Kings Win

 

Wednesday, February 12th:

7:15pm: #2 Nets vs #3 Kings---Nets Win

 

Sunday, February 16th:

10:30pm: #1 Bulls vs #2 Nets---Nets Win

 

Tuesday, February 18th:

7:30pm: #1 Bulls vs #2 Nets---Nets Win 31-30

 

Congratulations Nets! 2013-14 RABA Winter Youth League 11-12 Year Old Division Champions!

 

Congratulations Bulls! RABA 9-10 Year Old Division Winter Champions!

February 13, 2014 – 03:00 PM

 

Thursday, February 6th:

7:15pm: #3 Nets vs #4 Knicks---Knicks Win 31-22

8:15pm: #2 Celtics vs #5 Lakers---Celtics Win 36-14

 

Friday, February 7th:

7:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #4 Knicks----Bulls Win 31-16

8:15pm: #3 Nets vs #5 Lakers---Nets Win 34-26

 

Sunday, February 9th:

10:30am: #2 Celtics vs #1 Bulls---Bulls Win 30-26

11:30am: #3 Nets vs #4 Knicks---Nets Win 29-14

 

Monday, February 10th:

7:15pm: #2 Celtics vs #3 Nets (7)---Nets Win 30-16

 

Wednesday, February 12th:

7:15pm: #1 Bulls vs #3 Nets---Bulls Win

 

Congratulations Bulls!!! 2013-14 RABA Winter Youth 9-10 Year Old Division Champions!

 

Town Of Ramapo Amateur Basketball Association Past Champions

April 2, 2013 – 12:30 PM



Congratulations To All Our Past RABA Champions!


 
Adult (18+) Summer League

2008- Team Suffern (MVP: John Van Dunk; Top Scorer: Kevin Houston)

2009- Team Suffern (MVP: Rashawn Veada/Jermain Wallace; Top Scorer: Stan Francois)

2010- Ground Zero Warriors (MVP: Stefan Bonneau; Top Scorer: Stan Francois)

2011- Team Mills (MVP: Joe Lindsey; Top Scorer: Rashawn Veada)

2012- Strawtown (MVP: Tyler Sayre; Top Scorer: Nay-Quan Bloomer)

2013- Monsters University (MVP: Kevin Wilkens; Top Scorer: Kareighn Joseph)

2014- Bergey Ballas (MVP: Giorgio Milligan, Top Scorer: Robert Tutein)


 
Adult (18+) Spring League

2009- My Brother's Keeper (MVP: Ian Clemente; Top Scorer: John Van Dunk)

2010- Hold Dat (MVP: Valiant Jones; Top Scorer: Valiant Jones)

2011- Bergey Ballas (MVP: Rich Grant; Top Scorer: Tony Surin)

2012- Team Mills (MVP: Joe Lindsey; Top Scorer: Mike McCahey)

2013- Bergey Ballas (MVP: JaBraun Curtis; Top Scorer: Jay Quijada)

2014- Team Howard (MVP: Tahj Vines, Top Scorer: Shereef Taylor)

 

Over 40 Modified Slow Break League

2008- Team McKeever

2009 Spring- Team K

2009 Fall- Team Jordan

2010 Spring- Team Jordan

2010 Fall- Team Kryptonite

2011 Spring- Early Birds

2011 Fall- Team Alpha

2012 Spring- Embroid Me

2012 Fall- Team Alpha

2013- Embroid Me

2014- Angry Birds

  

Youth (7-17 Yr Old) Winter League 

 

2010-11:

9 Year Old Division-Heat

10-11 Year Old Division- Celtics

12 Year Old Division- Celtics

13 Year Old Division- Lakers

14 Year Old Division- Kings

15-17 Year Old Division- Kings

  

2011-12:

9-10 Year Old Division- Nets

11-12 Year Old Division- Heat

13-14 Year Old Division- Knicks

15-17 Year Old Division- Celtics

 

2012-13:

9-10 Year Old Division- Knicks

11-12 Year Old Division- Lakers

13-14 Year Old Division- Nets

15-17 Year Old Division- Knicks

 

2013-14:

9-10 Year Old Division- Bulls

11-12 Year Old Division- Nets

13-15 Year Old Division- Celtics

 

Youth (10-17 Yr Old) Summer League

2010:

Division 1 (12 + Under)- Celtics

Division 2 (13+Over)- Suns
 

2011:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Knicks

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Team Hudock

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- The Saints

 
 
2012:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Game Changers

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Team Hudock

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- Team Jefferson

 

2013:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Heat

Division 2 (13-14 Yr Old)- Rockland Magic

Division 3 (15-17 Yr Old)- Raptors

 

2014:

Division 1 (10-12 Yr Old)- Rockland Thunder

Division 2 (13-15 Yr Old)- Nets


 
  Women's Adult (18+) Summer League

2008- Sutter's Mill


Days Left To Register for 2014 Winter Youth League
31 Days
Headlines
RABA Winter Youth League (7-15 Year Olds) Registration Has Begun
Congratulations Rockland Thunder 2014 RABA Summer Youth League Division 1 (10-12 Year Old) Champions
Congratulations Nets---2014 RABA Summer Youth League Division 2 (13-15 Year Old) Champions
Congratulations Bergey Ballas---2014 RABA Summer Adult League Champions
Congratulations Team Howard---2014 RABA Spring Adult League Champions
Congratulations Angry Birds---2014 RABA Over 40 Champions
Congratulations Bulls! RABA 9-10 Year Old Division Winter Champions!
Congratulations Nets! 11-12 Year Old Division RABA Winter Youth League Champions
Congratulations Celtics! 13-15 Year Old Division RABA Winter Champions
RABA Zero Tolerance Policy + Youth League Gametime Responsibilities
Town Of Ramapo Amateur Basketball Association Past Champions


Town Of Ramapo Amateur Basketball Association

powered by LeagueLineup