Last Updated: October 18, 2017
Baseball Visitors
148,481

 

Total Baseball Development

Siouxland’s Home for Extra Baseball!


 

2011 Sioux City Bancrofts at the Arizona Fall Classic in Peroia, Arizona.

Home of the Seattle Mariners and San Diego Padres Spring Training Complexes.

 ---

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Dear TBD Fall Leaguers,

I received an invitation on Tuesday, October 17 in mid afternoon to a tournament in Phoenix to fill an empty spot.  The dates are October 26, 27, 28, and 29.  All Fall Leaguers should have received this same letter by email late Tuesday.  Please read below.

We traveled to this tournament with our Sioux City Bancrofts in 2009, 2010, and 2011.  It is an awesome experience.

 

After reading this letter, and if you are a YES, then we will need a full commitment by email along with online payment completed by 6:00pm on Wednesday, October 18. 
 
 
First of all THANK YOU for playing in our 2017 TBD Fall League.
 
I love the fall baseball events around the nation and would love to take you local players to those events, but I never know when our last Sunday is due to the weather.  So it is tough to plan ahead.  On Sunday as I watched the 3:15 Championship game wrap up and wind down as the sun was setting I was impressed with the level of play and with the interest in the extra baseball opportunities that we provide.  With that during the last game on Sunday I sent a text to Ted Heid, Director of the Arizona Fall Classic in Peoria, Arizona and mentioned that I may be able to put a team together on short notice if he needed to fill an empty team spot in ARIZONA if they had one . . . it is always a pain to have an uneven amount of teams . . . so we have nearly 300 players in our 2017 TBD Fall League and I am confident that we could travel anywhere in the country and be competitive. 
 
So here is the deal . . . I am looking for 14-16 NON-football players that played in our 2017 TBD Fall League that are interested in playing college baseball to travel to Phoenix next THURSDAY, October 26 to play in the 2017 Universal Fall Classic on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday and fly home Sunday, October 29.  4 game guarantee at Peoria Sports Complex on Major League Spring Training practice fields of the Seattle Mariners and the San Diego Padres. Here is the itinerary:  
 
October 26
Fly Southwest DIRECT out of Omaha departing at 5:30am and arriving at 6:20am Phoenix time.
Take Super Shuttle to hotel that is 10 minute walking distance from the Peoria Sports Complex.  
Super Shuttle is about $10 per person and you will NOT need to rent a car for the whole weekend.  Lots of amazing restaurants in the area and a mall across the street. PLENTY  of stuff to do in your off-time. 
Late afternoon practice or scrimmage on Mariners or Padres complex fields.
Enjoy the area
October 27
One or two games ~ Be prepared to play the first game of the day at 8:00am.
Enjoy the palm trees
October 28
One or two games
Enjoy the weather
October 29
One game in morning.  If make playoffs the finals will be later in the afternoon.  Will worry about flights conflicts if that happens.
After last game take Super Shuttle to Sky Harbor Airport - about $10 per person.
Fly Southwest out of Phoenix DIRECT to Omaha departing at 12:00 noon local time and arriving at 4:30pm Omaha time.
Drive home thinking about how much fun you had that weekend
 
There are to be two coaches traveling and the ambition is to take 14, 15, or 16 players that are interested in playing college baseball. This is good for exposure.  This is good for the experience level to see what else is out there in our nation and to find out that our best can hang with their best.  This is good for life experiences as it is an opportunity to travel with your friends to a new land and to see what else is out there in this world.  This is a tournament that is heavily scouted by colleges from all over the country.
 
The costs involved are as follows:
  • Round Trip airfare on Southwest is average of $649.33 - I reserved 24 tickets at this average price and will need to pay in full for as many tickets needed of the 24 total on October 18 by 8:00pm
  • Hotel rooms per night are $150 including tax.  These rooms sleep 4 minumim.  Players will go.  Parents do not have to go.  If players travel without parents we will sleep players together in rooms and the costs will be divided out between each player.
  • Food costs are individual.  Some rooms may have kitchenettes.  Hotels will provide hot breakfast as part of your stay.
  • Baseball costs per player for the weekend are $265 per player.  This cost will cover the entry fee for the team, any uniform needs, printing of roster costs, miscellaneous fees to be incurred, and the payment for airfare, hotels, and food for two coaches for the team for the weekend.
 
If you are fully committed to going on this trip please email me with a YES and then proceed to the TBD website www.totalbaseballdevelopment.com and click on the ONLINES Signups page.  You will NOT `have to sign up again for this trip, but at that link you can commit with an online payment of $915 to cover the average airfare cost and the player cost. For baseball reasons we will take only 14, 15, or 16 players.  If your entry exceeds this number then we will refund your full payment.  If this trip does not take place for whatever reason then we will refund your full payment.  Online payments are the only form of payment accepted unless you drive to find me on Wednesday.  
 
DEADLINE for all commitments are Wednesday, October 18 at 6:00pm
 
Team make up will begin with top to bottom priority of:
  1. Seniors that want to play college baseball 
  2. Juniors that want to play college baseball 
  3. Sophomores that want to play college baseball 
  4. Freshman that want to play college baseball 
If the roster signups with payments exceeds 17 players then baseball decisions will be made for the traveling roster.
 
Please feel free to contact me with any questions and thank you for your interest.
 
 
Sincerely,

 

2017 TBD High School Competitive Fall Baseball League



Sioux City, Iowa & Iowa Great Lakes

~ 24 team league ~

 

 September 10, 17, 24; October 1 (Rained Out) & 8 & 15 (Make up Date)

 

 

  .

Front row: Joe Roder, DJ Drent, Alex Kleider, Phillip Moon, Josh Nutt, Christen Peterson

Back row: Coach Dale Roder, Chayce Patterson, Kyle Burns, Nate Zyzda, Alec Patino, Colton DeRocher, Rafi Mejia, Coach Matt McWilliams, Noah McWilliams, Drew Olson, Coach Keith Burns

 

2017 Sioux City TBD Fall League CHAMPIONS

Sioux City East TEXAS ORANGES

 

 

2017 Iowa Great Lakes TBD Fall League CHAMPIONS

HMS Lakes All-Star MAROONS

 

2017 NIT Group B  TBD Fall League CHAMPIONS

Sgt. Bluff ORANGES


 

  • ALL FINAL STANDINGS  FOR ALL LOCATIONS OF THE TBD FALL LEAGUE WILL BE POSTED ON OCTOBER 19

 

  • FIELD OF THE YEAR RESULTS WILL BE POSTED ON OCTOBER 19

 

  • PHOTO OF THE YEAR CONTEST BEGINS OCTOBER 19 ~ PLEASE SEND ALL OF YOUR SUBMISSIONS BY EMAIL BY MONDAY OCTOBER 16 AT MIDNIGHT TO: protexter.tbd@gmail.com

 


 

 

 

 


 

.

WEEK 5 ~ TBD FALL LEAGUE

CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

OCTOBER 15, 2017

 

To the WINNERS GO THE SPOILS . . . 

 

Championship t-shirts

Championship trophies

and real FAKE champagne!!!

 

Please see below the Championship format for games at the Strikers Complex in Sioux City for the Sioux City TBD Fall League, and at Okoboji High School and Harris-Lake Park High School for the Iowa Great Lakes TBD Fall League.  Below that please see ALL teams schedules.  ALL teams in the TBD Fall League are scheduled to play 2 five inning games on Week 5.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Championship Rules for games at the Strikers Complex and at Okoboji High School and Harris-Lake Park High School

  • Tournament style bracketing provides a #1 vs. #4 and #2 vs. #3.
  • After the first 5 inning game the winners will play the winners and the non-winners will play the non-winners.
  • High seed is home team for each contest. 
  • No time limits
  • New batting lineups can be used for each game.
  • Pitchers can not re-enter as a pitcher once they have left the game as a pitcher.  Pitchers can pitch in both games ONLY in the case they the pitchers finishes Game 1 and starts Game 2. (NOTE: This is a regular season rule.)
  • There must be a result of a win and a loss for each Championship first games and the Winners versus Winners games.  No ties.  Regular season tie breakers to be used for as many innings necessary.
  • All other TBD Fall League rules are to be used ~ Scroll down to view.
  • Play hard and have fun!

 

 

 2017 TBD Fall League WORLD SERIES - Sioux City

    STRIKERS #3 Sioux City                  
12:00 2 Sioux City East TEXAS ORANGES 8--0   vs. 6 Gehlen KELLY GREENS 5--3 38
    Winner       vs.    Winner      

 

    STRIKERS #4 Sioux City                  
12:00 4 Hinton YELLOWS 5--1--2   vs.  12 Siouxland  MAROONS 5--3 31
    Non-Winner       vs.    Non-Winner      

 

 2017 TBD Fall League NIT - Group B Championship

With 20 teams in the Sioux City TBD Fall League, we fully recognize the struggle looking up from the youngest teams of the 20 teams heading into the final weeks.  With that we will be playing off the TOP 4 of those original bottom 8 teams with the style of European Group B tournament play and a hint of the NIT; the National Invitational Tournament for NCAA Division I basketball.  

FYI: Past NIT Group B Champions have been the Sioux City East TEXAS ORANGES and the Siouxland MAROONS . . . AND  now both of those teams will battle for the Top 4 Championship of our 20 teams in the Sioux City TBD Fall League.

Good luck to the ORANGES, REDS, LIGHT GREYS, and the NAVYS . . . The STARS of the future!!!  Championship medals to the winners!

 

    STRIKERS #3 Sioux City                  
3:15 13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton ORANGES 7--1   vs.  15 South Sioux City  REDS 4--4 32
    Winner       vs.    Winner      

 

    STRIKERS #4 Sioux City                  
3:15  14 Heelan/Akron/WC/LeMars All Star LIGHT GREYS  5--2--1   vs. 16  Wayne, Nebraska  NAVYS  4--4 24
    Non-Winner       vs.    Non-Winner      

 

 

 2017 TBD Fall League WORLD SERIES - Iowa Great Lakes

All teams games for the Iowa Great Lakes TBD Fall League are to begin at 12:00 noon.  

    Okoboji High School                  
12:00  4 (IGL)  HMS & Lakes  All Star Maroons  4--4   vs.   1 (IGL)  Sheldon   BLACKS  2--6  
     Non-Winner       vs.     Non-Winner      

 

    Harris-Lake Park                  
12:00  2 (IGL)  North  All Star REDS  7--1   vs.   3 (IGL)  Sibley-Ocheyedan HLP  ORANGES  4--4  
     Winner       vs.     Winner      

 

 The BEST of the REST!

ALL sessions below are 2 five inning games.  

ALL games below are between the same teams.

ALL regular season rules to be used for all games below.

    Sgt. Bluff High School                  
12:00 8 OA-BCIG Maple Valley CAROLINA BLUES 4--3--1   vs.  5 Sioux City West FOREST GREENS 4--4  
3:15 17 Hinton BLACKS 2--4--2   vs.  20  Sioux City West  JADES  1--5--2  

 

    Klasey Park-Voss Field ~ South Sioux City, NE              
12:00 11 Lawton-Bronson GOLDS 3--4--1   vs.  1 Westwood/Ponca/Sioux Center PURPLES 3--5  
3:15 18 Sioux City North - West Monona All Star SPORT GREYS 3--5   vs.  19  Sioux City East CARDINAL REDS  3--4--1  

 

    Cherokee High School                  
12:00 7 Cherokee VEGAS GOLDS 1--6--1   vs.  3 MMCRU ROYALS 3--5  
3:15 10 River Valley MARINER TEALS 2--6   vs.  Kingsley-Pierson  WHITES  1--7  

 

 

Thank you VERY much to Coach Cale Kramer at Hinton High School and to Dave Heying at Granville Spalding for letting games be played at their fine fields this fall.  No games on Championship Sunday will be held at Hinton or in Granville. 

    Hinton High School                  
12:00   NO GAMES - Field Reconstruction                  
3:15   NO GAMES - Field Reconstruction                  

 

    Vosburg Field, Granville, Iowa                  
12:00   NO Games                  
3:15   NO Games                  

 

 

REMINDER

SEND ALL YOUR HOT ACTION PICS BY EMAIL TO protexter.tbd@gmail.com to enter them into the contest for . . . 

The 2017 TBD Fall League Photo of the Year

The top 10 Fall League action photos will be selected by TBD staff and posted online after the Fall League is complete.  Then online voting begins and YOU pick the winner.  Keep posted for more details!

 


 

  

Sioux City PRE-SEASON RANKINGS

 

PSR Area Team Pre-Season Ranking
1 Westwood/Ponca/Sioux Center PURPLES 2018.364
2 Sioux City East TEXAS ORANGES 2018.846
3 MMCRU ROYALS 2019.167
4 Hinton YELLOWS 2019.182
5 Sioux City West FOREST GREENS 2019.364
6 Gehlen KELLY GREENS 2019.417
7 Cherokee VEGAS GOLDS 2019.583
8 OA-BCIG Maple Valley CAROLINA BLUES 2019.917
9 Kingsley-Pierson WHITES 2019.929
10 River Valley MARINER TEALS 2020
11 Lawton-Bronson GOLDS 2020.071
12 Siouxland  MAROONS 2020.167
       
13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton ORANGES 2020.231
14 Heelan/Akron/WC/LeMars All Star LIGHT GREYS 2020.4
15 South Sioux City REDS 2020.692
16 Wayne, Nebraska NAVYS 2020.8
17 Hinton BLACKS 2020.818
18 Sioux City North - West Monona All Star SPORT GREYS 2020.818
19 Sioux City East CARDINAL REDS 2021
20 Sioux City West JADES 2021.182

 

Iowa Great Lakes PRE-SEASON RANKINGS

 

1 Sheldon  BLACKS 2019.333
2 North All Star REDS 2019.583
3 Sibley-Ocheyedan HLP ORANGES 2019.833
4 HMS & Lakes  All Star Maroons 2019.923

 


 

Inclement Weather Protocol

 

CHECK THESE PLACES FOR UPDATES IN THIS ORDER:

 

1. Website posting right here on www.totalbaseballdevelopment.com

2. Facebook ~ https://www.facebook.com/TBDFallLeague/

3. Contact coaches by text 

4. Contact players by text (As time allows)

5. Twitter 


 

Rosters for Sioux City TBD Fall League

 

High School # Sioux City East CARDINAL REDS RANK 2021
Sioux City East 1 Briar Bottjen Freshman / 2021
Sioux City East 2 Daxton Bottjen Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 3 Kolbi DeRocher 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City East 4 Aidan Haukap 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City East 5 Logan Hibbs Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 6 Trevor Hill Freshman / 2021
Sioux City East 7 Cole Johnson 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City East 8 Caleb Martin 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City East 9 Brian Stamey II Freshman / 2021
Sioux City East 10 Keegan Lamoureux Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 11 Kaine Young 8th Grade / 2022
  12 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Sioux City East TEXAS ORANGES RANK 2018.846
Sioux City East 13 Kyle Burns Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 14 Colton DeRocher Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 15 DJ Drent Senior / 2018
Sioux City East 16 Alex Kleider Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 17 Noah Mcwilliams Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 18 Rafael Mejia Senior / 2018
Sioux City East 19 Josh Nutt Senior / 2018
Sioux City East 20 Drew Olson Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 21 Alec Patino Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 22 Chayce Patterson Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 23 Christen Peterson Senior / 2018
Sioux City East 24 Joe Roder Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 25 Nate Zyzda Junior / 2019
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Lawton-Bronson GOLDS RANK 2020.071
Lawton-Bronson 25 Hayden Dahlhauser Freshman / 2021
Lawton-Bronson 26 Simon Denney Freshman / 2021
Lawton-Bronson 27 Devin Johnson Senior / 2018
Lawton-Bronson 28 Brandon Kron 8th Grade / 2022
Lawton-Bronson 29 Hunter Loreth Freshman / 2021
Lawton-Bronson 30 WILSON McNaughton Senior / 2018
Lawton-Bronson 31 Brock Mitchell 8th Grade / 2022
Lawton-Bronson 32 Luke Olesen Sophomore / 2020
Lawton-Bronson 33 Matt Peters 8th Grade / 2022
Lawton-Bronson 34 Aaron Schorg Senior / 2018
Lawton-Bronson 35 Connor Smith Freshman / 2021
Lawton-Bronson 36 Ryan Stratman Sophomore / 2020
Lawton-Bronson 37 Josh Wingert Junior / 2019
Lawton-Bronson 38 Connor Woolridge Senior / 2018
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Sioux City West FOREST GREENS RANK 2019.364
Sioux City West 37 Dylan Cooper Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City West 38 Ray Ray Douglas Junior / 2019
Sioux City West 39 Jesse Elgert Junior / 2019
Sioux City West 40 Matt Elgert Junior / 2019
Sioux City West 41 Blake Faber Senior / 2018
Sioux City West 42 Devin Feller Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City West 43 Skylar Hansen 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City West 44 Connor James Junior / 2019
Sioux City West 45 Max Luesebrink Senior / 2018
Sioux City West 46 Jayden Mace Junior / 2019
Sioux City West 47 Carter OLHAUSEN Sophomore / 2020
    OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Sioux City West JADES RANK 2021.182
Sioux City West 49 Kaleb Belt Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 50 Drew Benson 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City West 51 Jacob Cline Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 52 mathew counterman Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 53 Larry Harper III Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City West 54 Keenan Hegna Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 55 Kelten Johns Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 56 Brady Larson 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City West 57 Tyler Ownby Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 58 Nathan Patterson Freshman / 2021
Sioux City West 59 Tanner Wisner 8th Grade / 2022
    OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Wayne, Nebraska NAVYS RANK 2020.8
  61 Trevor DeBoer Sophomore / 2020
  62 Brock Hopkins Sophomore / 2020
  63 Cole Jacobsen Sophomore / 2020
  64 Jacob Kneifl Freshman / 2021
  65 Brooks Kneifl 8th Grade / 2022
  66 Victor Kniesche Freshman / 2021
  67 Hagan Miller Sophomore / 2020
  68 Maddox Miller 8th Grade / 2022
  69 Brock Floyd Sophomore / 2020
  70 Jacob Anderson 8th Grade / 2022
 Akron Westfield 71 Carter Meinen Freshman / 2021
  72 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Westwood/Ponca/Sioux Center PURPLES RANK 2018.364
Westwood  73 Austin Bromander Senior / 2018
Sioux Center  74 Cody Van Den Berg Senior / 2018
Westwood  75 James Mendenhall V Sophomore / 2020
Westwood  76 Jaxon Lutt Junior / 2019
Westwood  77 Ian Morales Senior / 2018
Westwood  78 Tyler Siegfried Senior / 2018
I am a NEBRASKA high school player 79 Bubba Cabrales Junior / 2019
I am a NEBRASKA high school player 80 Walter Messerlie Senior / 2018
I am a NEBRASKA high school player 81 Hunter Volkert Senior / 2018
  82 OPEN OPEN  
Westwood  83 Elijah Lamoureux Senior / 2018
Sioux Center  84 Isaac Vietor Senior / 2018
         
         
High School # River Valley MARINER TEALS RANK 2020
River Valley 85 Creighton Casey Senior / 2018
River Valley 86 Trey Goettsch Junior / 2019
River Valley 87 Austin Holtz Freshman / 2021
River Valley 88 Ashton Lichtenberg Junior / 2019
River Valley 89 Brody Lillefloren Freshman / 2021
River Valley 90 Cameron Putzier Senior / 2018
River Valley 91 Carter Putzier 8th Grade / 2022
River Valley 92 Carter Riedemann Junior / 2019
River Valley 93 Ethan Thomas 8th Grade / 2022
River Valley 94 Fletcher Kucera Sophomore / 2020
River Valley 95 Mark Eddie Freshman / 2021
River Valley 96 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # South Sioux City REDS RANK 2020.692
South Sioux City 1 Jacob Aitken Sophomore / 2020
South Sioux City 2 Juan Amador Sophomore / 2020
South Sioux City 3 Ben Grage Senior / 2018
South Sioux City 4 Cody Harris Freshman / 2021
South Sioux City 5 Peyton Hiserote Sophomore / 2020
South Sioux City 6 Jace Kempers Freshman / 2021
South Sioux City 7 Carson Klassen Freshman / 2021
South Sioux City 8 Chris Love 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City East 9 Chace Mohrhauser Freshman / 2021
South Sioux City 10 Kaden Moriston 8th Grade / 2022
South Sioux City 11 Devin Penne Freshman / 2021
South Sioux City 12 Kaden Sailors Sophomore / 2020
South Sioux City 13 Connor Slaughter 8th Grade / 2022
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Sergeant Bluff-Luton ORANGES RANK 2020.231
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13 Jordan Anderson 8th Grade / 2022
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14 Trey Chesher Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15 Bryce Click 8th Grade / 2022
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 16 Deric Fitzgerald Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17 Zac Hamilton Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 18 Spencer Kleene Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 19 Jacob Massey Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20 NIck Muller Freshman / 2021
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21 Sean Owens Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22 Brady Petit Junior / 2019
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 23 Cody Salker Junior / 2019
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 24 Carter Schumacher Sophomore / 2020
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 25 Josh Stangel Sophomore / 2020
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Cherokee VEGAS GOLDS RANK 2019.583
Washington High  25 Jack Benson Senior / 2018
Washington High  26 Joe Benson 8th Grade / 2022
Washington High  27 Trey Benson 8th Grade / 2022
Washington High  28 Mason Goebel Junior / 2019
Washington High  29 Kade Jurgensen Senior / 2018
Washington High  30 Dawn Jurgensen Junior / 2019
Washington High  31 Bryce Kremer Sophomore / 2020
Washington High  32 Trever Larsen Junior / 2019
Washington High  33 Bryce lussier Sophomore / 2020
Washington High  34 Simon Mummert Freshman / 2021
Washington High  35 Bronsan Reis Senior / 2018
Washington High  36 Hunter Shaw Junior / 2019
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Gehlen KELLY GREENS RANK 2019.417
Gehlen Catholic 37 Jeff Augustine Freshman / 2021
Gehlen Catholic 38 Colin Budden Senior / 2018
Gehlen Catholic 39 Jason Konz Junior / 2019
Gehlen Catholic 40 Cole Linden Senior / 2018
Gehlen Catholic 41 Ty Linden Sophomore / 2020
Gehlen Catholic 42 Drew Paulsen Junior / 2019
Gehlen Catholic 43 Cody Schmit Junior / 2019
Gehlen Catholic 44 Isaac Vaske Sophomore / 2020
Gehlen Catholic 45 Jordan Von Arb Senior / 2018
Gehlen Catholic 46 Derek Von Arb Freshman / 2021
Gehlen Catholic 47 Traegen Kramer Freshman / 2021
Gehlen Catholic 48 ?Isaia? ?lammers? Junior / 2019
         
         
High School # MMCRU ROYALS RANK 2019.167
MMCRU 49 Zack Bonnstetter Senior / 2018
MMCRU 50 Evan Cluck Junior / 2019
MMCRU 51 Dean Jenness Junior / 2019
MMCRU 52 Braeden Kamphoff Freshman / 2021
MMCRU 53 Jordan Marks Junior / 2019
MMCRU 54 KC Nicks 8th Grade / 2022
MMCRU 55 TRISTEN Olson Senior / 2018
MMCRU 56 Morgan Overman Senior / 2018
MMCRU 57 Cade Pepper Freshman / 2021
MMCRU 58 Andrew Prescott Junior / 2019
MMCRU 59 Chris Schmid Senior / 2018
MMCRU 60 Tyler Whited Senior / 2018
    CLOSED CLOSED  
         
         
High School # OA-BCIG Maple Valley CAROLINA BLUES RANK 2019.917
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 61 Ely Fundermann Junior / 2019
OA-BCIG 62 Preston Gill Freshman / 2021
OA-BCIG 63 Ethan Mortensen Junior / 2019
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 64 Noah Oberreuter Freshman / 2021
OA-BCIG 65 Landon Ray Junior / 2019
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 66 Zakary Scott Junior / 2019
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 67 Brady Seuntjens Freshman / 2021
OA-BCIG 68 Ethan Young Junior / 2019
OA-BCIG 69 Philip Brooks Sophomore / 2020
OA-BCIG 70 Easton Harms 8th Grade / 2022
OA-BCIG 71 Tevin Harms Sophomore / 2020
OA-BCIG 72 ?Kaden? ?Ladwig? Junior / 2019
         
         
High School # Siouxland  MAROONS RANK 2020.167
Sioux City East 73 nicklaus bartels Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 74 Drew Brower Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 75 Caden Budde Freshman / 2021
Sioux City East 76 Anthony Hacker Junior / 2019
Sioux City East 77 Carter Junge Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City North  78 Tyler Kjose Sophomore / 2020
Le Mars High  79 Anthony Lamoreux Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 80 Cale McWilliams Freshman / 2021
Bishop Heelan  81 Samuel Otten Sophomore / 2020
Le Mars High  82 Justin Otto Sophomore / 2020
Sioux City East 83 Zakary Riley Freshman / 2021
Sioux City East 84 Kaden Schossow Sophomore / 2020
    CLOSED  CLOSED  
         
         
High School # Kingsley-Pierson WHITES RANK 2019.929
Kingsley-Pierson 85 Cam Bainbridge Senior / 2018
Kingsley-Pierson 86 Keegan Bainbridge Freshman / 2021
Kingsley-Pierson 87 Mitchell Bohle Senior / 2018
Kingsley-Pierson 88 Damon Bowman Sophomore / 2020
Kingsley-Pierson 89 Matthew Christophersen Sophomore / 2020
Kingsley-Pierson 90 Boe Harvey Freshman / 2021
Kingsley-Pierson 91 Tyler Hill Senior / 2018
Kingsley-Pierson 92 Jackson Howe 8th Grade / 2022
Kingsley-Pierson 93 Nathan Keck Junior / 2019
Kingsley-Pierson 94 Kyler Krieg Junior / 2019
Kingsley-Pierson 95 COLE REINKING Freshman / 2021
Kingsley-Pierson 96 Matthew Riordan Sophomore / 2020
Kingsley-Pierson 97 Damon Schmid 8th Grade / 2022
Kingsley-Pierson 98 Jonah Walden Sophomore / 2020
         
         
High School # Hinton YELLOWS RANK 2019.182
Hinton 1 Blake Beller Junior / 2019
Hinton 2 Aiden Brock Junior / 2019
Hinton 3 Bryley Burgad Junior / 2019
Hinton 4 Tanner Eilts Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 5 andrew hessa Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 6 Jacob Kirwan Senior / 2018
Hinton 7 Justin Kirwan Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 8 Tate Kounkel Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 9 Turner Schmitt Junior / 2019
Hinton 10 Brennan Sitzmann Senior / 2018
Hinton 11 Braden Vonk Junior / 2019
Hinton 12 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Hinton BLACKS RANK 2020.818
Hinton 13 Kyle Brighton Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 14 Logan Chicoine Junior / 2019
Hinton 15 Ethan Crissey 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 16 Dylan DeMoss Junior / 2019
Hinton 17 DYLAN DEVRIES 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 18 Beau Johnson 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 19 Gavin Nelson 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 20 Tyler Smith Sophomore / 2020
Hinton 21 Brody Spies 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 22 Easton Stusse 8th Grade / 2022
Hinton 23 Carson Turner Junior / 2019
Hinton 24 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Heelan/Akron/WC/LeMars All Star LIGHT GREYS RANK 2020.4
Bishop Heelan  25 Bryce Harpenau Freshman / 2021
Bishop Heelan  26 Jake McGowan 8th Grade / 2022
Bishop Heelan  27 Ben Raymond Freshman / 2021
Bishop Heelan  28 Camden Smith Sophomore / 2020
  29 OPEN OPEN  
Woodbury Central 30 Jase Manker Freshman / 2021
Bishop Heelan  31 calvin keller Senior / 2018
Bishop Heelan  32 ?Reese? ?Miller? Junior / 2019
Bishop Heelan  33 Mason Scott Freshman / 2021
Le Mars High 34 Camden Schroeder Sophomore / 2020
  35 OPEN OPEN  
  36 OPEN OPEN  
         
         
High School # Sioux City North - West Monona All Star SPORT GREYS RANK 2020.818
Sioux City North 37 Jayce Szalay Freshman / 2021
Sioux City North 38 Sam Bogenreif Freshman / 2021
Sioux City North 39 Lukas Clark Freshman / 2021
Sioux City North 40 Drew Kinnaman Freshman / 2021
Sioux City North 41 Joe Sieben 8th Grade / 2022
Sioux City North 42 Payton Webb Sophomore / 2020
West Monona  43 BRANDON COBLE Sophomore / 2020
West Monona  44 Brett Collison Freshman / 2021
West Monona  45 Keegan Holverson Sophomore / 2020
West Monona  46 Brady Mesenbrink Freshman / 2021
West Monona  47 Keith Shull Freshman / 2021
West Monona  48 OPEN OPEN  
         

 

 Rosters for Iowa Great Lakes TBD Fall League

 

High School # HMS & Lakes  All Star Maroons RANK 2019.923
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  1 SAMUEL HAACK Sophomore / 2020
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  2 BENNETT HAACK Freshman / 2021
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  3 Dalton Lode Junior / 2019
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  4 Colton Schiphoff Senior / 2018
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  5 Dawson Schiphoff Freshman / 2021
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  6 Kenny Soden Senior / 2018
West Bend-Mallard 7 Cole Thilges Freshman / 2021
Spirit Lake 8 Isaac Early 8th Grade / 2022
West Bend-Mallard 9 Mason Link Sophomore / 2020
Estherville Lincoln Central  10 Izaak Sander Sophomore / 2020
Estherville Lincoln Central  11 Michael Houseman Senior / 2018
Okoboji  12 Michael Stein 8th Grade / 2022
Estherville Lincoln Central  13 Seth Vaske Junior / 2019
         
         
High School # Sibley-Ocheyedan HLP ORANGES RANK 2019.833
Sibley-Ocheyedan  13 Nick Buysman Junior / 2019
Sibley-Ocheyedan  14 Jack Carlson Sophomore / 2020
Sibley-Ocheyedan  15 Trevor Doeden Freshman / 2021
Sibley-Ocheyedan  16 Isaac Habben Junior / 2019
Harris-Lake Park 17 Zach Heikens Senior / 2018
Harris-Lake Park 18 Charlie Ingham Junior / 2019
Harris-Lake Park 19 Dylan Meyer Freshman / 2021
Sibley-Ocheyedan  20 Carter Norgaard Freshman / 2021
Harris-Lake Park 21 Jaden Rueter Sophomore / 2020
Sibley-Ocheyedan  22 Trevin Wasmund Sophomore / 2020
Sibley-Ocheyedan  23 Jacob Woelber Sophomore / 2020
Sibley-Ocheyedan  24 Charley ZYLSTRA Sophomore / 2020
         
         
High School # Sheldon  BLACKS RANK 2019.333
Sheldon 25 Jason Barwick Senior / 2018
Sheldon 26 Zachery Broesder Senior / 2018
Sheldon 27 Brennan Chester Sophomore / 2020
Sheldon 28 Hunter Iedema Sophomore / 2020
Sheldon 29 Trey Iedema Sophomore / 2020
Sheldon 30 Tyler Johnson Senior / 2018
Sheldon 31 Marshall Kleinhesselink Junior / 2019
Sheldon 32 TK Lang Sophomore / 2020
Sheldon 33 Brennan Radke Junior / 2019
Sheldon 34 Ryan Sterler Sophomore / 2020
Sheldon 35 Ross Tiedeman Freshman / 2021
Sheldon 36 Luke Van Beek Junior / 2019
         
         
High School # North All Star REDS RANK 2019.583
Algona  37 Cameren Rindone Freshman / 2021
Jackson County Central, MN 38 Alex Bretzman Sophomore / 2020
Jackson County Central, MN 39 Gabe Guggisberg Senior / 2018
Emmetsburg  40 Adam Deitering Junior / 2019
Emmetsburg 41 Lex Kassel Freshman / 2021
North Union 42 Noah Morphew Sophomore / 2020
Emmetsburg 43 Nickolas Krieg Junior / 2019
North Union 44 Blake Crawmer Senior / 2018
Jackson County Central, MN 45 Nathan Reed Junior / 2019
Jackson County Central, MN 46 Colby Ringeisen Sophomore / 2020
Jackson County Central, MN 47 Braden Schuett Sophomore / 2020
Jackson County Central, MN 48 Dalton Henning Sophomore / 2020

 


  TBD Fall League RULES: 

2017 Total Baseball Development Fall League 

Official Game Rules:

 

Updates and clarifications made at 11:55am on October 13, 2017 

Regarding any TBD Fall League Rules questions, concerns, or clarifications please contact Bob Protexter at 712-490-7199 or at protexter.tbd@gmail.com

TBD Fall League is goverend by the baseball game playing rules of the Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) Baseball Rules.  The TBD Fall League has it’s own set of developmnental rules outside of the IHSAA which are:


Hitting and Defense:

Teams are to be set with twelve man rosters.

Thirteen player maximum plus is allowed only with prior approval of TBD and coaches.

All players hitting in the lineup. 

Free substitution on defense, with the exception of pitchers re-entering as a pitcher after they have been replaced on the mound with another pitcher.  (For more on pitching see: Pitching)

No bases will be awarded for hitters that walk, are hit by a pitch, or have catcher’s interference until the third occurrence in one trip to the plate, at which point the result will be the result, and the batter will take his awarded base.  Until that third occurrence that batter will stay at home plate and hit again with a new count.  The player making the last out will take his place at first base so that the team on offense will receive their awarded base.  Exceptions for ‘last out’ runners are catchers and the pitcher at that time where then the next last out will run.

Courtesy runners are to be used for catchers and pitchers with one or more outs.

The home team of the first game will be the visiting team in the second game. 

The home team is allowed to hit in the bottom of the last inning of the second game, if time and pitching allows, regardless of score.  If the home team is winning before that bottom starts and has won the game already, then that game score stands as the final score before that bottom begins.  Then as time allows for the session after the second game ends teams can play as many innings as possible.

The on deck hitter at end of game one leads off the second game for both teams, and the lineups stay the same from game one to game two.

 

Pitching:

Pitchers will be limited to three innings of work total and or a sixty pitch, pitch count total for each Sunday.

A thirty pitch, pitch count will be used per inning.

A pitcher can exceed thirty pitches in an inning only when the pitch count is less than thirty when an at-bat begins.  The pitcher then completes that at-bat.  

If there are less than three outs when the pitcher hits his thirty pitch, pitch count; then the inning will then either:

-roll over if that pitcher will be returning to the mound the next inning (Roll Over means that the inning stops where it is at and the next inning starts with same base runners in place and ZERO outs.)

-a reliever will be used (if that pitcher is done pitching for the day then the next scheduled pitcher will begin his appearance and his pitch count and inning count begins immediately with every one out equalling 1/3 of an inning)

-or a ringer (coach/instructor may be used if/when available) will complete the inning, and the pitcher can return the next inning or another pitcher can start the next inning.  This is at the descresion of the umpires.  

In accordance with inning and pitch count rules the only way a pitcher can pitch in Game 1 and Game 2 is that the pitcher must be the last pitcher in Game 1 and the starting pitcher in Game 2.  The base umpire will keep the pitch count and communicate with the pitcher on pitch count. 

The pitcher will be notified when he begins a batter with twenty five or more pitches.

NOTE: Free substitution on defense does not apply to pitching.  Once a pitcher has been replaced with another pitcher then that pitchers appearance has ended for the day, with the exception of using a ringer.

Game session:

The three hour game sessions will be played in double header fashion with each game being five innings each with a quick ten to fifteen minutes in-between games. 

The less the break the more the baseball!  The more you hustle on and off the more baseball!

There are no time limits to game 1.

After the first pitch of the first game for each session the umpire will record the START TIME and communicate this with each dugout.  

No new inning in any session but the last session of the day will begin in the second game of that session with less than fifteen minutes left in that sessions three hour time frame.  

No new inning in the last session of the day will begin in the second game of that session in that sessions three hour mark of the three hour time frame.  

Delay of game tactics to run out the clock will be dealt with appropriately by the umpires. 

 

Tie Breakers:

If the first game is tied after five innings then the sixth inning of the first game will start with a runner (the last hitter from the previous inning regardless of position) at second base.

If then the first game is tied after six innings then the game will be a tie, and the result counts as a tie. 

The same tie breaker situation will be applied to the second game for the 6th inning, and then as time permits, the 7th inning will start with a runnersat second and third base, being the last two hitters from the previous inning regardless of position.  The 8th inning will start with bases loaded with the last three hitters from the previous inning as base runners.  

 

Results:

Each Sunday teams will receive a win, loss, or tie for each game.

Any second game with at least one complete inning will count towards the team’s standings as a final game result.  

The home plate umpire will record the final score of both games after the second game.

The home plate umpire will confer these scores with each head coach of that day.

 

Rosters and Rankings and Scheduling:

Rosters for the TBD Fall League are finalized for rankings purposes on the Friday before the first Sunday of game play. 

With the Rankings finalized then the schedule is created for Week 1 using tournament style play and bracket scheduling; i.e.: first versus last; 2nd versus next to last; and so on.

Then after the first week teams will have records, barring ties, of 2-0, 0-2, or 1-1.  In subsequent weeks like record teams are to play each other.  The goal is to provide competitive games.  There are many exceptions to this rule for many different reasons such as specific game time requests and the such.

Roster limits are 12 unless a higher number is requested by the team and then approved by the league. 

Once a roster accumulates 12 or an approved higher number of players the roster is locked or closed at that number.

Rosters with less than 12 will have OPEN spots in which we reserve the right to add players to those OPEN spots throughout the fall as additional players have interest in playing baseball and sign up. 

The Pre-Season Rankings (PSR) are set on the Friday before the first Sunday of game play. 

The PSR is calculated by adding up the graduation years of all of the players on that set roster and then dividing that number by the total number of players. 

Each teams PSR remains the same throughout the fall regardless of player additions and player subtractions to the roster.

Games NEED to be played regardless of attendance issues for any reasons, so with a low set roster amount of 12, and with injuries and player absences, participating teams need to be creative in fielding a team. In the creativeness of putting at least 9 men on the field on any given Sunday all players participating in the TBD Fall League on any given Sunday must be signed up online on this Total Baseball Development website at this link:

https://www.leaguelineup.com/formpreview.asp?sid=55835013&url=totalbaseballdevelopment&FormID=122972&fb=1 

Regarding quantity of substitute players for any given team or roster; if a team has an injured player(s) or absent player(s) from a complete game day and your complete time frame then you can replace that player(s) not to exceed your locked roster number. These substitute players must be signed up to play in the TBD Fall League to be able to participate.

If using a substitute player within the league and from another team then best as possible not to have a regular game time conflict with their original assigned team.  In this case then the substitute player can and or should play in both time frames so that the original assigned team is not short of players. 

 

The Honor System:

In full use of.

 

+ Play hard ~ always.

+ Have fun ~ lots of it. 
 

 

Regarding any TBD Fall League Rules questions, concerns, or clarifications please contact Bob Protexter at 712-490-7199 or at protexter.tbd@gmail.com


 Click here to check us out on Facebook!

7/31/2017

136,902


View Larger Map

Click here for directions to the Strikers Complex on Highway 75 in Sioux City, Iowa. Physical address: 4900 South Lewis Boulevard; Sioux City, Iowa  51106

 

136,902 ~ July 31, 2017 

128,417 ~ September 19, 2016 

123,216 ~ July 30, 2016

106,735 - JULY 27, 2015

91,776 - JULY 23, 2014


Play hard or go home...........and watch out for that bacon cheese hamburger!!! Kansas City Royals center fielder Tommy Murphy hits the wall and the burger in Spring Training 2009.....................WELL DONE!!!.......The play and the burger!!!

 



Total Baseball Development (TBD) is a baseball school located in Sioux City, Iowa, USA that offers individualized personal and group instruction, out-of-season leagues, camps, clinics, and player placement services for high school, college, and professional baseball players.

Total Baseball Development operated a select high school age baseball club called the Sioux City Bancrofts for five years (2008-2012) that competed as a Summer Tournament Team in 2008 & 2009, a Fall College Prospects Team from 2009-2012, and an American Legion Baseball Team from 2010-2012 that participated in a Spring schedule.  The Bancrofts were named after Dave Bancroft ~ Sioux City's only Hall of Famer in Cooperstown; inducted in 1971.

Total Baseball Development and this website serves as a local resource for baseball in the Siouxland area, and baseball opportunities state-wide & nation-wide. For more information please contact Bob Protexter at 712-490-7199 or by email at protexter.tbd@gmail.com



Total Baseball Development - Siouxland's home for extra baseball.......




"It is not the critic who counts; not the man who points out how the strong man stumbles, or where the doer of deeds could have done them better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena, whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood; who strives valiantly; who errs, who comes short again and again, because there is no effort without error and shortcoming; but who does actually strive to do the deeds; who knows great enthusiasms, the great devotions; who spends himself in a worthy cause; who at the best knows in the end the triumph of high achievement, and who at the worst, if he fails, at least fails while daring greatly, so that his place shall never be with those cold and timid souls who neither know victory nor defeat."


Theodore Roosevelt
26th President of the United States of America
CITIZENSHIP IN A REPUBLIC
"The Man In The Arena"
Speech at the Sorbonne
Paris, France
April 23, 1910