Current Results & Rankings

Subscribe to our Newsletter

2018 - 2019 Wrestling Season

2018 - 2019 Detailed Schedule (click here)

 

Section 8 D1 Dual Meet Championship Prelims

Massapequa (Mass) 80, Oceanside (Oc) 6
January 17, 2019
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Joiker Martinez (Oc) 1:56
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
220 - Marco Musso (Mass) pinned Alvin Lugo (Oc) 1:56
285 - Jared Gonzales (Oc) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 5:38
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Allen Cuba (Oc) 1:25
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Luke Strianese (Oc) 4:59
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Daniel Fishman (Oc) 8-0
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) md. Charlie Leventhal (Oc) 12-3
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Jake Denicker (Oc) 1:35
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Hugh Bittenbender (Oc) 1:43
138 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Justin Marine (Oc) 4:41
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Issac Barahona (Oc) 2:38
152 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Jack Candiotti (Oc) 1:08
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dan Cascio (Oc) 1:17
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Shjon Tankiewicz (Oc) 0:29

 

Eastern States Classic at Sullivan County Community College
January 11-12, 2019
Team Scores

1 Hilton 143
2 Wyoming Seminary 135.5
3 Massapequa 91
4 Danbury 85
5 Eastport-South Manor 84
6 Norwich 66.5
7 Springfield Central 65
8 Hauppauge 63.5
9 Minisink Valley 60
10 Wantagh 56
11 Iona Prep 55.5
12 Commack 54
13 Patchogue-Medford 52
14 Niagara Wheatfield 50.5
15 Duanesburg 50
16 Walton/Delaware Academy 48
17 Shenendehowa 47.5
18 Central Valley Academy 47
19 Pleasantville 44
20 Citrus Park Christian 43.5
20 Rocky Point 43.5
22 Ponagansett 43
23 Fulton 41
24 Warsaw 40.5
25 Cornwall 38
25 Pal Mac 38
25 Poly Prep 38
28 Long Beach 36
29 Arlington 35
29 South Side/East Rockaway 35
31 Horace Greeley 34
31 Monsignor Farrell 34
33 Carthage 33
33 New Canaan 33
35 MacArthur 31
35 Phoenix 31
37 New Rochelle 30.5
37 Thompson 30.5
39 Burnt Hills 30
40 Niagara Falls 29
41 Islip 28.5
42 Xavier CT 28
43 Locust Valley 26.5
44 John Jay-EF 26
44 Middletown 26
44 North Babylon 26
47 Cold Spring Harbor 25.5
48 Guilderland 25
48 Half Hollow Hills East 25
48 Honeoye Falls-Lima 25
48 Newburgh 25
52 Copiague 24.5
53 East Ramapo 24
53 Lancaster 24
53 Newark Valley 24
56 Kings Park 23

56 Oyster Bay 23
56 Saranac 23
59 Brooklyn Technical 22
59 Fox Lane 22
59 Pittsford 22
62 North Rockland 21
63 Center Moriches 20.5
64 Canisteo-Greenwood 20
64 Valley Central 20
66 Peru 18.5
66 Syosset 18.5
68 Sachem East 17
68 Vestal 17
68 Victor 17
71 Niskayuna 16.5
72 Dolgeville 16
72 Jamesville Dewitt-CBA 16
72 Midwood 16
72 Pine Bush 16
72 Shaker 16
77 Baldwin 15
77 Ballston Spa 15
77 Freeport 15
80 Ward Melville 14.5
81 Farmingdale 14
81 Franklin D Roosevelt 14
81 Roosevelt 14
81 South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 14
81 Walt Whitman 14
81 Wingate Edu Campus 14
87 Bayport-Blue Point 13.5
87 Harrison 13.5
89 Columbia 13
89 Cooperstown-Milford 13
89 Petrides 13
89 Smithtown West 13
89 Washingtonville 13
94 Lowville 12.5
95 Adirondack 12
95 Iroquois 12
95 Mahopac 12
95 Port Jervis 12
95 Southington 12
95 Williamson/Marion/Sodus 12
101 John Jay-CR 11
101 Mohonasen 11
101 Wheatley 11
104 Division 10
104 Mepham 10
104 Miller Place 10
107 Marcellus 9.5
108 Edgemont 9
108 Saugerties 9
110 Indian River 8.5
111 Chaminade 8
111 Hewlett 8

111 Johnson City 8
111 Noble 8
111 Northern Adirondak 8
111 Port Chester 8
111 Port Washington 8
118 Byram Hills 7
118 Canastota 7
118 Central Square 7
118 Copenhagen 7
118 New Hartford/Saquoit Valley 7
123 East Aurora 6
123 Hannibal 6
123 Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 6
123 Mexico 6
123 Pearl River 6
123 Roy C Ketcham 6
129 Benjamin Cardozo 5
129 Burlington 5
129 Eagle Academy-Bronx 5
129 Elmira 5
129 Greenville 5
129 Highland 5
129 Kingston 5
129 Northport 5
129 Owego Free Academy 5
129 Rondout Valley 5
139 Albany Academy 4
139 Ardsley 4
139 Bronx HS Science 4
139 Warwick Valley 4
143 Amsterdam 3
143 Ausable Valley 3
143 Grand Street Campus 3
143 Hackley 3
143 Onondaga Central/Tully 3
143 Wallkill 3
149 Alexander Central 2
149 Eastchester 2
149 Evangel Christian Institute 2
149 Garden City 2
149 James Madison 2
149 New Paltz 2
149 Putnam Valley/Haldane 2
149 St Josephs Collegiate 2
149 Yorktown 2
158 Edward R Murow 1
158 Monticello 1
160 Brewster -
160 Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West 0
160 Ellenville 0
160 Goshen 0
160 Horace Mann 0
160 Lynbrook 0
160 Mamaroneck 0
160 Marlboro 0


Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 Marc-Anthony Mcgowan (Citrus Park Christian) dec. Gregor Mcneil (Hilton), 4-1
106 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) md. Dante Geislinger (Norwich), 11-0
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec. Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-lima), 5-2
120 Sam Latona (Thompson) md. Sean Carter (North Babylon), 12-4
126 Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary), 5-4
132 Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville), 5-2
138 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), 3-2
145 Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), 3-2
152 Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec. Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge), 4-2
160 Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway) pinned Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg), 0:29
170 Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix) dec. Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley), 2-1
182 Jake Logan (New Rochelle) pinned Fombo Azah (Carthage), 1:56
195 Sammy Deprez (Hilton) dec. Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary), 3-2
220 Will Leonard (Cornwall) md. Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford), 13-4
285 Joey Slackman (Commack) pinned Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley), 3:30
Lightweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, 113)
Middleweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway, 160)
Heaveyweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jake Logan (New Rochelle, 182)
Champion of Champion: Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway, 160)
Consolation Finals
  99 Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) dec. Jace Schafer (Pal Mac), 3-1
106 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton), 1-0
113 Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) dec. Luke Smith (Hauppauge), 6-0
120 James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) dec. Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy), 7-4
126 Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Dennis Robin (Arlington), 4-0
132 Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 3-2
138 Nick Sanko (Pittsford) dec. Mahari Miller (Springfield Central), 4-1
145 Alan Kovacs (Iona Prep) dec. Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
152 Stefan Major (Kings Park) dec. Mike Squires (Norwich), 8-2
160 Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Cesar Alvan (Springfield Central), 3-2
170 Sam Wolf (Warsaw) dec. Paul Illicete (Copiague), 4-0
182 Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) dec. Eduard Dzhioev (Franklin D Roosevelt), 4-2
195 Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) dec. Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett), 3-2
220 Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood) dec. Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt), 3-1 SV
285 Tyler Rice (Norwich) dec. Collin Burns (Hilton), 2-0
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) dec. Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-5
106 Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) pinned Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-Milford), 2:25
113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) def. Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh), by FFT
120 George Oroudjov (Syosset) dec. Matthew Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 1-0
126 Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy) def. Ryan Burgos (Hilton), by Inj Dflt
132 Gage Denatale (Locust Valley) pinned Alex Samson (Victor), 2:26
138 Tyler Albis (John Jay-EF) dec. Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Technical), 6-0
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 2-0
152 David Berkovich (Poly Prep) def. Jack Spahn (Islip), by FFT
160 Jacob Null (Dolgeville) md. Corey Connolly (Rocky Point), 9-1
170 Matt Rogers (Wantagh) def. Jacob Nolan (Saranac), by FFT
182 Cameron Durant (Guilderland) pinned Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa), 4:58
195 Matt Kelly (Iona Prep) TF Michael Babbcort (Wingate Edu Campus), 19-3 4:03
220 Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay) dec. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central), 2-1 TB2
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec. Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep), 3-2 UTB
7th/8th Place Matches
  99 Killian Foy (MacArthur) dec. Angelo Centrone (Mahopac), 3-2
106 Michael Rapuano (Xavier CT) pinned Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley), 4:08
113 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), 8-5 TB
120 Carter Schubert (Williamson/Marion/Sodus) dec. Joe Contrastano (Wheatley), 2-1 TB
126 Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) md. Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 12-2
132 Joe Moore (Wantagh) pinned Firas Zoha (Arlington), 2:12
138 Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pinned Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 0:42
145 Lee Mauras (Freeport) dec. Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 6-4 SV
152 Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), 6-2
160 JD Moore (Levitttown Division) dec. Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall), 10-3
170 Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh), 8-2
182 Michael Gordon (Hewlett) dec. Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills), 6-4
195 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pinned Maxx Decapua (Newburgh), 2:11
220 Armel Duke (Middletown) pinned Matt Knote (Eastport-South Manor), 4:39
285 Gregory Harris (Springfield Central) dec. Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay), 3-1 SV


Massapequa (Mass) 46, Uniondale (Un) 22
January 9, 2019
120 - Iverson St. Vil (Un) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 3-1 SV
126 - Jordan Pommells (Un) pinned Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) 3:30
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) dec. Xavier Pommells (Un) 5-4
138 - Steven Bonilla (Un) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-5
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Andrew Roldan (Un) 6-3
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dasani Montour (Un) 0:49
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) dec. Brownen Trajean (Un) 8-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Isaiah Lee (Un) 0:40
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Malik Abrahams (Un) 7-2
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Gary Gray (Un) 14-2
220 - Craig Peavy (Un) dec. Mike Rollo (Mass) 4-3
285 - O'Brien Dorceus (Un) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 0:13
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) by FFT
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 67, Freeport (Fre) 12
January 4, 2019
152 - Lee Mauras (Fre) pinned Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 3:04
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Josiah Grubbs (Fre) 0:38
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Giancarlos Solano (Fre) 3:42
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Joshua Graham (Fre) 0:23
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) dec. Troy Saraldi (Fre) 4-2
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) dec. Ty`Liel Robinson (Fre) 9-4
106 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
113 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Bryanna Blakely (Fre) 0:37
120 - Jerry Ellis (Fre) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 5:01
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) dec. Miguel Payamps (Fre) 7-0
132 - Mike Augello (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Elijah Lapalmer (Fre) 15-5
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) def. Neo Fearon (Fre) Inj Dflt

Massapequa (Mass) 61, Hempstead (Hemp) 18
January 2, 2019
  99 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
106 - Joe Kufner (Mass) md. Chris Vega (Hemp) 11-2
113 - Jacob Brown (Hemp) by FFT
120 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
126 - Tommy Yanes (Hemp) pinned Jake Ciolino (Mass) 0:56
132 - Cal Milano (Mass) dec. Kaylan Campbell (Hemp) 5-4
138 - Luke Ciolino (Mass) pinned Francisco Bardales (Hemp) 0:59
145 - Dan Kasin (Mass) pinned Adam Euceda (Hemp) 0:30
152 - Ryan Howard (Mass) by FFT
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Kenny Morales (Hemp) 1:05
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Javen Scott (Hemp) 0:55
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) pinned Gerzon Lovos (Hemp) 1:55
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) pinned Luis Flores (Hemp) 0:36
285 - Jason Canales (Hemp) by FFT

56th Annual Massapequa Holiday Tournament 
December 28, 2018
Team Scores
  1. Massapequa 327
  2. Connetquot 218
      Monroe Woodbury 218
  4. Hauppauge 172
  5. Middletown 168.5
  6. Long Beach 152
  7. Pittsford 140
  8. Monsignor Farrell 87.5
  9. South Side/East Rockaway 80.5
10. Bethpage 59
11. Baldwin 58
12. Plainview 57.5
13. Nashoba 51
14. Port Washington 47.5
15. Division 38.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Anthony Connetta (Mass) dec. Kevin Lopez (LB) 8-2
106 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Jeremiah Echevarria (LB) 12-0
113 - Luke Smith (Haup) dec. Terry Adams (MF) 6-5
120 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Nick Shimkin (SS/ER) 2:48
126 - Dalton Otto (Con) dec. Jim Ryan (MF) 12-10
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Will Obert-Thorn (Con) 3:59
138 - Nick Sanko (Pitt) dec. Max Maquet (LB) 4-2
145 - Joey McGinty (MW) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 6-3
152 - Dan Mauriello (Haup) dec. Brevin Cassella (Nash) 6-0
160 - Kyle Mosher (SS/ER) pinned JD Moore (Div) 2:18
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) md. Alex Marciniak (Pitt) 8-0
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Michael Tyrell (Haup) 4-2
195 - Sam Santander (MW) dec. Alex Childs (Nash) 14-8
220 - Thomas Bachmier (Beth) pinned Armel Duke (Mid) 1:18
285 - Sean Schaller (Con) pinned Preston Havison (MW) 4:20
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Smith (Hauppauge, 113)
Most Pins Least Time: Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, 120), 3 in 3:34
Consolation Finals
  99 - Mikey Manta (Haup) dec. Mike Adams (MF) 4-2
106 - Justin Morales (Mid) def. Will McMullen (Beth) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
113 - Andrew Maorini (Haup) def. Christian Paredes (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
120 - Paul Wehr (Bal) def. Steven Wilkinson (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
126 - Amir Hodge (LB) def. Sean Hauser (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
132 - Nate Cotroneo (Pitt) dec. Matt Kong (Bal) 8-1
138 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) def. Chris Boudreau (Haup) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
145 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) dec. Ryan Siller (MF) 12-6
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Destin Morano (Mid) 0:59
160 - Joe Velazquez (Mid) pinned David Muchnick (Con) 4:36
170 - Scott Defex (LB) md. Dom Casamassina (Mass) 11-3
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Elijah Babb (Mid) 3-1
195 - Tim Rea (PJFK) pinned Max Murphy (Pitt) 5:32
220 - Louis Rocca (Pitt) pinned Eddie Stepanek (Con) 2:28
285 - Stephan Monchery (Mid) pinned Will Smithwick (Mass) 4:53
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Richie Toledo (MW) md. Luke Clackett (Haup) 10-2
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) def. Ryan Obert-Thorn (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
113 - Santos Ocasio (MW) def. Jack Kohrs (MW) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
120 - Moises Diaz (Mid) def. Matt Castillo (PW) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
126 - Jack Kirchbaum (Mass) def. Luke Jarski (Mass) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
132 - Josh Sam (Mid) tied for 6th Kyle Moore (Div) (5 Match Rule)
138 - Dan Gibson (PW) def. Matt Coleman (PJFK) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
145 - Max Yahre (PJFK) tied for 6th Dan Kasin (Mass) (5 match Rule)
152 - Brendan McCarthy (SS/ER) tied for 6th Marcus Brown (MW) (5 match Rule)
160 - Nick Hadallar (MW) tied for 6th John Santowski (Pitt) (5 Match Rule)
170 - Steven Felice (MW) pinned Pablo Garcia (Mid) 2:36
182 - Harrison Kyriacou (PJFK) dec. Greg Lethbridge (SS/ER) 4-2
195 - Alex Batista (Con) pinned Scott Haggerty (PW) 2:52
220 - David Strauss (MW) pinned Mike Rollo (Mass) 0:31
285 - Frankie Hernandez (MW) pinned Alec Murray (Pitt) 0:40


Massapequa (Mass) 69, Msgr. Farrell (MF) 11
December 19, 2018
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Tyrus Andresen (MF) 1:07
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Domenick Garcia (MF) 2:47
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) pinned RJ Larson (MF) 1:19
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Frank Scafuri (MF) 0:32
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Domenick Scafuri (MF) 0:45
  99 - Micheal Adams (MF) TF Carlos Arango (Mass) 18-2 4:43
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Carl Stair (MF) 0:17
113 - Terry Adams (MF) by FFT
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) dec. Daniel Adams (MF) 7-3
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Matthew Steckman (MF) 1:01
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. John Basile (MF) 7-1
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Vincenzo Petrungaro (MF) 1:13
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Rich Cappiello (MF) 1:07
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Ryan Siller (MF) 6-4
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Liam O`Brien (MF) 0:20

Massapequa (Mass) 59, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 12
December 19, 2018
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Ebubechukwu Obiora (Sew-W) by FFT
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Anthony Maldonado (Sew-W) by FFT
  99 - Jack Detommaso (Mass) by FFT
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Jake Ciolino (Mass) TF Aaron Burgos (Sew-W) 19-2 4:19
126 - Luke Jarski (Mass) by FFT
132 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Augello (Mass) by FFT
145 - Ryan Howard (Mass) by FFT
152 - Dan Kasin (Mass) by FFT
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) by FFT

Linda Stuart Duals
Massapequa (Mass) 84, Albany Academy (Sec 2) (AA) 3
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Nate Bogdan (AA) 1:23
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Shreyas Tata (AA) 2:50
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Matt O`Brien (AA) 1:10
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) pinned Quinn Russell (AA) 3:50
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Filip Carroll (AA) 4:12
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) pinned Boden Reynolds (AA) 2:26
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Conrad Hens (AA) 5:10
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Richie Cavoli (AA) 1:00
160 - Drew Bogdan (AA) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 10-4
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Ben Farrell (AA) 3:32
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Calahan Kiel (AA) 4:30
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Alex Oliver (AA) 1:30
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 61, Burnt Hills (Sec 2) (BH) 12
December 7, 2018
220 - Chris Serafini (BH) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned John Devoe (BH) 2:12
  99 - Gabriel Goss (BH) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 6-2
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Jack Taylor (BH) 1:25
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Tyler Rossini (BH) 15-0
120 - John De Conno (BH) dec. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 5-1
126 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) md. Justin Sisler (BH) 13-1
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. John Luke (BH) 6-2
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Sammy Lindberg (BH) 17-3
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) dec. Johnny Matrazzo (BH) 5-2
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Josiah Strock (BH) 4:10
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Jakai Townsend (BH) 5:20
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Mason Lucas (BH) 2:52
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Harrison Bicknell (BH) 3:37

Massapequa (Mass) 64, Colonie (Sec 2) (Col) 15
December 7, 2018
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Hayden Roe (Col) 5:07
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Guy Jubert (Col) 1:27
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Thad Miller (Col) 0:46
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Robbie Bahan (Col) 0:20
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Larry Sagendorf (Col) 1:29
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) TF Woudener Clement (Col) 21-5 4:11
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. Connor Goedel (Col) 4-2 SV
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Ryan Brothers (Col) 3:12
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) dec. Derek Disanto (Col) 10-6
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jack Szesnat (Col) 0:21
170 - Logan Stark (Col) dec. Tom Stiehler (Mass) 11-7
182 - Liam Mooney (Col) pinned Frank Kempton (Mass) 2:31
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Colby Mattice (Col) 15-0 3:21
220 - Colton Briggs (Col) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 40, Fulton (Sec 3) (Ful) 21
December 7, 2018
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) md. Dominick Hofmann (Ful) 14-0
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Samuel Waldron (Ful) 15-2
120 - Thomas Hughes (Ful) md. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 13-4
126 - Andru Walts (Ful) md. Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) 12-4
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. Kaleb Carreon (Ful) 6-1
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Samuel May (Ful) 9-1
145 - Cuinn Burlingham (Ful) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 10-1
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) md. Brandon Guernsey (Ful) 11-0
160 - Camrin Galvin (Ful) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 6-3
170 - Nicholas Noel (Ful) dec. John Casamassina (Mass) 3-2
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Ian Bogardus (Ful) 6-3
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Dylan Demauro (Ful) 0:25
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Zachary Hobby (Ful) 1:59
  99 - Dylan Waldron (Ful) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 7-6

Massapequa (Mass) 76, Greenville (Sec 2) (Gree) 9
December 7, 2018
  99 - Kieran Cullen (Gree) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 3-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Kaden Bensen (Gree) 1:45
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Melody Sprague (Gree) 1:00
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Vincent Davis (Gree) 15-0
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Hunter Parker (Gree) 2:42
132 - Aidan Cullen (Gree) pinned Will Piatti (Mass) 3:35
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Schuyler Wilson (Gree) 3:35
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) by FFT
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Cole Flannery (Gree) 2:33
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) TF Branden Quenneville (Gree) 15-0
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 60, Indian River (Sec 3) (IR) 21
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) md. Brady Lynch (IR) 9-1
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Parker Ashley (IR) 0:22
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Alex Booth (IR) 15-0
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) dec. Lucus Vantassel (IR) 5-2
132 - Logan Patterson (IR) pinned Will Piatti (Mass) 1:20
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Kenneth Melton (IR) 1:26
145 - Aiden Poe (IR) pinned Nick Antoniello (Mass) 1:25
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Gabe Lynch (IR) 1:06
160 - Alex Mathieu (IR) dec. Tom Stiehler (Mass) 8-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Jake Whitmore (IR) 3:07
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Trevor Pharoah (IR) 0:25
195 - Kyler Martin (IR) pinned Frank Kempton (Mass) 1:59
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 71, Mohonasen (Sec 2) (Moh) 12
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) md. Cameron Reohr (Moh) 8-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Clayton O`Connor (Moh) 1:13
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
126 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) dec. Domenic Tebano (Moh) 10-4
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) TF Janez Zwetschek (Moh) 15-0
138 - Jacob Deguire (Moh) pinned Andrew Reiter (Mass) 0:30
145 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Derek Lagasse (Moh) 2:33
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Ige Gooding (Moh) 2:53
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) TF Jesus Willis (Moh) 15-0
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Camrin Russell (Moh) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 1:30

Massapequa (Mass) 66, Queensbury (Sec 2) (Qbry) 12
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Brayden Shattuck  (Qbry) 2:32
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) dec. Ryan Sleezer (Qbry) 7-0
120 - Dylan Sleezer (Qbry) pinned Alex Giuliani (Mass) 0:40
126 - Trevor Robbins (Qbry) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 7-2
132 - Dan Brady (Qbry) dec. Will Piatti (Mass) 7-6
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. John Brady (Qbry) 12-0
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Ryan LPnn (Qbry) 3:33
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Luke Little (Qbry) 1:15
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dylan Tucker (Qbry) 4:22
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) TF Will Fraser (Qbry) 15-0
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Shawn Stimpson (Qbry) 1:15
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Seth Guay (Qbry) 2:52
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Zach Snyder (Qbry) 1:30
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Will Bell (Qbry) 1:30


Massapequa (Mass) 70, North Shore (NS) 8
December 5, 2018
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Mercado Vincent (NS) 
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) by FFT
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
285 - Marco Musso (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Matthew O`Donnell (NS) 3:22
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Antonio George (NS) 2:47
120 - Philip D`Amico (NS) dec. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 10-9
126 - Luke Jarski (Mass) pinned Dominic Genzale (NS) 2:28
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) pinned Kenneth Aebly (NS) 1:46
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
145 - Mike DerGarabedian (NS) TF Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-0 3:08
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Michael Bianchi (NS) 8-2
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Cristian Milo (NS) 11-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) dec. Stephen Grabher (NS) 1-1 UTB

Massapequa (Mass) 42, Rocky Point (RP) 30
December 5, 2018
195 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Lucas Morelli (RP) 1:23
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Dom Nunberg (RP) 2:14
285 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) dec. Marques Cantone (RP) 7-2
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Gianna Amendola (RP) 4:55
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Nick Lamorte (RP) 3:05
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) dec. Justin Amendola (RP) 5-2
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) TF Ben Lindberg (RP) 19-3 4:56
126 - Evan Matias (RP) pinned Luke Jarski (Mass) 0:50
132 - Darren Ketcham (RP) md. Will Piatti (Mass) 16-3
138 - Logan Sciotto (RP) pinned Mike Blando (Mass) 3:28
145 - Kris Ketchum (RP) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-2
152 - Brian Whitman (RP) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 1:39
160 - Corey Connolly (RP) md. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 9-0
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) md. Ted Accardi (RP) 8-0
182 - Frank Kempton (Mass) dec. Brian Smith (RP) 9-4


Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
December 1, 2018
Team Scores
1. Massapequa 280
2. Monroe Woodbury 246.5 - Sec 9
3. Long Beach 233.5
4. Wantagh 233
5. Hewlett 135.5
6. Pearl River 131.5 - Sec 1
7. Lynbrook 93.5
8. Brooklyn Technical 91 - PSAL
9. Oceanside 90.5
10. Clarke 77
11. Clarkstown South 53 - Sec 1
12. Kellenberg Memorial 50.5
13. Wingate 34.5 - PSAL
14. South Side/East Rockaway 30
15. Eagle Academy 22 - PSAL
16. Edward R. Murrow 0 - PSAL

Championship Finals
  99 - Kevin Lopez (LB) pinned Richard Toledo (MW), 3:49
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) dec. Jeremiah Echeverria (LB), 8-4
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Naim Lynch (Hew), 0:48
120 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wan), pinned Santos Ocasio (MW), 1:27
126 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Ryan Burgos (MW), 1:03
132 - Amir Hodge (LB) pinned Noah Corwin (Wan), 1:01
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) dec. Zacc Romero (BT), 7-5
145 - Joe Mcginty (MW) dec. Max Maquet (LB), 6-1
152 - Joseph Russo (Wan), pinned Dylan Martinsen (LB), 3:06
160 - Jack Chesman (PR) dec. Austin Carmen (Clk), 5-1
170 - Matthew Rogers (Wan), TF John Casamassina (Mass), 20-5
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Andrew Grechko (BT), 9-3
195 - Mike Babbcort (Win) pinned Jassjeet Singh (Lyn), 0:15
220 - Osmond Bouyer (Clk) pinned Sam Santander (MW), 1:00
285 - Preston Havison (MW) pinned Salvatore Iodice (CS), 2:59
Consolation Finals
  99 - Jesse Vanorden (Wan), dec. Jordan Brown (MW), 4-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) dec. Thomas Bonasera (Wan), 6-2
113 - Andres Castro (LB) pinned Joey Iannacci (Hew), 0:45
120 - Sam Warshall (Hew) def. Alex Giuliani (Mass), by FFT
126 - Bobby Moore (Wan), dec. Ben Rogers (Wan), 6-4 SV
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) def. Luke Mantia (LB), by FFT
138 - Justin Marine (Oc) dec. Dante Simeti (PR), 4-2
145 - Jack Reusing (BT) dec. Emmet Mccann (PR), 6-0
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Tyler Heaney (Lyn), 0:52
160 - Tyler James (Hew) dec. Parker Jervis (Oc), 5-2
170 - Dylan Urban (PR) dec. Andrew Cascio (KM), 5-2
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Henry Quilca (Lyn), 6-0
195 - Jacob Miller (LB) def. Anthony Grogan (Wan), by Inj Dflt
220 - Marco Musso (Mass) dec. Khamar Narcisse (Hew), 3-0
285 - Mohammad Huzefa (CS), dec. Elvis Alvarez (LB), 3-2
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Ariel Waldman (Hew) pinned Ian Rowan (PR), 0:45
106 - Dylan Winters (MW) dec. Matthew Shaw (PR), 8-1
113 - Ryan Alfano (SS/ER), pinned Grant Barczak (MW), 1:54
120 - Wally Sofield (LB) dec. Andrew Shulov (SS/ER), 7-1
126 - Christian Encarnacicon (Wan), pinned Jack Lopes (Clk), 2:03
132 - James Sullivan (CS), dec. Brian Roberts (PR), 12-6
138 - Joseph Moore (Wan) and Hector Rodriguez (EA), tie for 6th (5 Match Rule)
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) def. Daniel Monge (Oc), (5 Match Rule)
152 - Volodymyr Sidorenko (PR) dec. Joeseph Aguas (Clk), 7-5
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Shalamar Solomon (BT), 2:54
170 - Scott Defex (LB) dec. Max Gwertzman (BT), 7-1
182 - Michael Gordon (Hew) md. Michael Jensen (KM), 182 10-2
195 - Julian Cilento (Hew) pinned Joiker Martinez (Oc), 0:54
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) dec. Harry Rios (BT), 3-220 1
285 - Frank Hernandez (MW) pinned Jay Jackson (Oc), 2:04