News
Click Here to Join Our E-Mail List
If you are a visitor and enjoy the content, please join our email list; we only distribute a few each year.
The Friends of Massapequa Wrestling, Inc. (FOMW) is a voluntary, not-for-profit organization dedicated to fostering, promoting and encouraging the sport of amateur wrestling in Massapequa as a means of building character, physical health and well-being, sportsmanship, self-confidence, self-esteem and positive attitudes about dedication, persistence, intensity and hard work among the younger generation in order to fit them more adequately for their future role in society.

NYSPHSAA 2019 Dual Meet State Championships


Massapequa Wins the 2019 Section 8 Dual Meet Championship


Massapequa's Mike Blando

Mike Blando ranked 3rd at 138 pounds went  down to 132 pounds and upset the defending Nassau County (Section 8) Champ Xavier Pommells of Uniondale 5 - 4. 
Mike is now ranked first at 132 pounds. Photo courtesy of the Mat Slap.

 


Latest Section 8 D1 Individual Rankings

Click Here too see the Rankings
Massapequa has 14 ranked wrestlers, including four weight classes with two Chiefs ranked



The Mat Slap

Click Here to Visit The Mat Slap website to see Photos of the Massapequa vs Uniondale Dual Meet.

 

Massapequa Captures Third Place at Eastern States
Click Here to see the Eastern States Brackets.

 

Compiled by The Mat Slap
NYS DIVISION I 

TOP TEN TEAMS 

 1.  Hilton-5

 2.  Massapequa-8

 3.  Rocky Point-11

 4.  Spencerport-5

 5.  East-S Manor-11

 6.  Shenendehowa-2

 7.  Minisink Valley-9

 8.  Niagara-Wheatfield-6

 9.  Mon-Woodbury-9

10. Niagara Falls-6

      Tioga-4

​      Hauppauge-11


Chase Liardi picks up his 100th Win


Garrett Gibbons in the Record Books at MHS

Senior Garrett Gibbons recorded his 166 career win for Massapequa High School eclipsing Shane Strumwasser's 165 wins while competing on behalf of MHS in Dual Meets & Tournaments, a record going back to 2008.  Garrett is now chasing Shane's 175 win record that includes Jr & Sr National matches.  Shane sends Garrett and his family his congratulations and hopes he can hit the 200 mark before the season is over. 


Sports Writers wrestling blog 
Sabrina Alberti

The Massapequa Wrestling Association hosted its 56th Annual Holiday Tournament on December 28, 2018. This brought the wrestling community together for a tournament like no other. This event is the second oldest holiday tournament in New York State. The oldest tournament is held in Windsor, located in Upstate New York.  The tournament was first started by Al Bevilaqua, a legendary coach, and the Massapequa wrestling room was named in his honor. Bevilaqua started this tournament in his second year of coaching, and it has been a tradition in the Massapequa wrestling family ever since. While the season goes beyond the holidays, Massapequa earned many wins, specifically during this past holiday season. Massapeqa crowned five champions at the Holiday Tournament: Anthony Connetta (99), Chase Liardi (106), Mike Blando (132), John Casamassina (170), & Angelo Petrakis (182).
While the season goes beyond the holidays, Massapequa earned many wins, specifically during this past holiday season.

As of December 8 and 9, Massapequa holds the second highest ranking in New York State after leaving the Colonie Dual Meet Tournament with eight wins. Tenth grader Chase Liardi has been the one to watch ever since he stepped on the mat, and at this tournament he earned seven wins and was awarded the Most Outstanding Wrestler. The team proved their rank as number two when eight other wrestlers went home winning all of their matches. University of Maryland commit, Garrett Gibbons, had a rocky start when he lost his first two matches. However, he became victorious when he finished the tournament with four consecutive wins. The team’s winning streak is projected to rise when they verse Monsignor Farrell on Wednesday, December 19 at 6 p.m.


MASSAPEQUA TOPS ROCKY POINT 42-30 IN A BATTLE OF THE TOP TEAMS FROM NASSAU & SUFFOLK

Click Here to visit the Matslap and see some of the action photos

Chase Liardi will score a pivotal decision at 113 pounds for Massapequa to put them up 30-0.


2018 - 2019 Wrestling Season

2018 - 2019 Detailed Schedule (click here)

 

Section 8 D1 Dual Meet Championship Prelims

Massapequa (Mass) 80, Oceanside (Oc) 6
January 17, 2019
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Joiker Martinez (Oc) 1:56
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
220 - Marco Musso (Mass) pinned Alvin Lugo (Oc) 1:56
285 - Jared Gonzales (Oc) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 5:38
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Allen Cuba (Oc) 1:25
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Luke Strianese (Oc) 4:59
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Daniel Fishman (Oc) 8-0
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) md. Charlie Leventhal (Oc) 12-3
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Jake Denicker (Oc) 1:35
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Hugh Bittenbender (Oc) 1:43
138 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Justin Marine (Oc) 4:41
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Issac Barahona (Oc) 2:38
152 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Jack Candiotti (Oc) 1:08
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dan Cascio (Oc) 1:17
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Shjon Tankiewicz (Oc) 0:29

 

Eastern States Classic at Sullivan County Community College
January 11-12, 2019
Team Scores

1 Hilton 143
2 Wyoming Seminary 135.5
3 Massapequa 91
4 Danbury 85
5 Eastport-South Manor 84
6 Norwich 66.5
7 Springfield Central 65
8 Hauppauge 63.5
9 Minisink Valley 60
10 Wantagh 56
11 Iona Prep 55.5
12 Commack 54
13 Patchogue-Medford 52
14 Niagara Wheatfield 50.5
15 Duanesburg 50
16 Walton/Delaware Academy 48
17 Shenendehowa 47.5
18 Central Valley Academy 47
19 Pleasantville 44
20 Citrus Park Christian 43.5
20 Rocky Point 43.5
22 Ponagansett 43
23 Fulton 41
24 Warsaw 40.5
25 Cornwall 38
25 Pal Mac 38
25 Poly Prep 38
28 Long Beach 36
29 Arlington 35
29 South Side/East Rockaway 35
31 Horace Greeley 34
31 Monsignor Farrell 34
33 Carthage 33
33 New Canaan 33
35 MacArthur 31
35 Phoenix 31
37 New Rochelle 30.5
37 Thompson 30.5
39 Burnt Hills 30
40 Niagara Falls 29
41 Islip 28.5
42 Xavier CT 28
43 Locust Valley 26.5
44 John Jay-EF 26
44 Middletown 26
44 North Babylon 26
47 Cold Spring Harbor 25.5
48 Guilderland 25
48 Half Hollow Hills East 25
48 Honeoye Falls-Lima 25
48 Newburgh 25
52 Copiague 24.5
53 East Ramapo 24
53 Lancaster 24
53 Newark Valley 24
56 Kings Park 23

56 Oyster Bay 23
56 Saranac 23
59 Brooklyn Technical 22
59 Fox Lane 22
59 Pittsford 22
62 North Rockland 21
63 Center Moriches 20.5
64 Canisteo-Greenwood 20
64 Valley Central 20
66 Peru 18.5
66 Syosset 18.5
68 Sachem East 17
68 Vestal 17
68 Victor 17
71 Niskayuna 16.5
72 Dolgeville 16
72 Jamesville Dewitt-CBA 16
72 Midwood 16
72 Pine Bush 16
72 Shaker 16
77 Baldwin 15
77 Ballston Spa 15
77 Freeport 15
80 Ward Melville 14.5
81 Farmingdale 14
81 Franklin D Roosevelt 14
81 Roosevelt 14
81 South Jefferson/Sandy Creek 14
81 Walt Whitman 14
81 Wingate Edu Campus 14
87 Bayport-Blue Point 13.5
87 Harrison 13.5
89 Columbia 13
89 Cooperstown-Milford 13
89 Petrides 13
89 Smithtown West 13
89 Washingtonville 13
94 Lowville 12.5
95 Adirondack 12
95 Iroquois 12
95 Mahopac 12
95 Port Jervis 12
95 Southington 12
95 Williamson/Marion/Sodus 12
101 John Jay-CR 11
101 Mohonasen 11
101 Wheatley 11
104 Division 10
104 Mepham 10
104 Miller Place 10
107 Marcellus 9.5
108 Edgemont 9
108 Saugerties 9
110 Indian River 8.5
111 Chaminade 8
111 Hewlett 8

111 Johnson City 8
111 Noble 8
111 Northern Adirondak 8
111 Port Chester 8
111 Port Washington 8
118 Byram Hills 7
118 Canastota 7
118 Central Square 7
118 Copenhagen 7
118 New Hartford/Saquoit Valley 7
123 East Aurora 6
123 Hannibal 6
123 Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 6
123 Mexico 6
123 Pearl River 6
123 Roy C Ketcham 6
129 Benjamin Cardozo 5
129 Burlington 5
129 Eagle Academy-Bronx 5
129 Elmira 5
129 Greenville 5
129 Highland 5
129 Kingston 5
129 Northport 5
129 Owego Free Academy 5
129 Rondout Valley 5
139 Albany Academy 4
139 Ardsley 4
139 Bronx HS Science 4
139 Warwick Valley 4
143 Amsterdam 3
143 Ausable Valley 3
143 Grand Street Campus 3
143 Hackley 3
143 Onondaga Central/Tully 3
143 Wallkill 3
149 Alexander Central 2
149 Eastchester 2
149 Evangel Christian Institute 2
149 Garden City 2
149 James Madison 2
149 New Paltz 2
149 Putnam Valley/Haldane 2
149 St Josephs Collegiate 2
149 Yorktown 2
158 Edward R Murow 1
158 Monticello 1
160 Brewster -
160 Eldred/Liberty/Sullivan West 0
160 Ellenville 0
160 Goshen 0
160 Horace Mann 0
160 Lynbrook 0
160 Mamaroneck 0
160 Marlboro 0


Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 Marc-Anthony Mcgowan (Citrus Park Christian) dec. Gregor Mcneil (Hilton), 4-1
106 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) md. Dante Geislinger (Norwich), 11-0
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec. Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-lima), 5-2
120 Sam Latona (Thompson) md. Sean Carter (North Babylon), 12-4
126 Ryan Jack (Danbury) dec. Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary), 5-4
132 Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec. Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville), 5-2
138 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), 3-2
145 Tyler Sung (New Canaan) dec. Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East), 3-2
152 Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec. Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge), 4-2
160 Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway) pinned Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg), 0:29
170 Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix) dec. Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley), 2-1
182 Jake Logan (New Rochelle) pinned Fombo Azah (Carthage), 1:56
195 Sammy Deprez (Hilton) dec. Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary), 3-2
220 Will Leonard (Cornwall) md. Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford), 13-4
285 Joey Slackman (Commack) pinned Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley), 3:30
Lightweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, 113)
Middleweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway, 160)
Heaveyweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jake Logan (New Rochelle, 182)
Champion of Champion: Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway, 160)
Consolation Finals
  99 Anthony Conetta (Massapequa) dec. Jace Schafer (Pal Mac), 3-1
106 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) dec. Rocco Camillaci (Hilton), 1-0
113 Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) dec. Luke Smith (Hauppauge), 6-0
120 James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell) dec. Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy), 7-4
126 Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) dec. Dennis Robin (Arlington), 4-0
132 Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Kyle Fields (Danbury), 3-2
138 Nick Sanko (Pittsford) dec. Mahari Miller (Springfield Central), 4-1
145 Alan Kovacs (Iona Prep) dec. Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford), 6-2
152 Stefan Major (Kings Park) dec. Mike Squires (Norwich), 8-2
160 Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Cesar Alvan (Springfield Central), 3-2
170 Sam Wolf (Warsaw) dec. Paul Illicete (Copiague), 4-0
182 Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) dec. Eduard Dzhioev (Franklin D Roosevelt), 4-2
195 Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo) dec. Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett), 3-2
220 Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood) dec. Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt), 3-1 SV
285 Tyler Rice (Norwich) dec. Collin Burns (Hilton), 2-0
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) dec. Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-5
106 Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) pinned Avery Leonard (Cooperstown-Milford), 2:25
113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) def. Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh), by FFT
120 George Oroudjov (Syosset) dec. Matthew Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek), 1-0
126 Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy) def. Ryan Burgos (Hilton), by Inj Dflt
132 Gage Denatale (Locust Valley) pinned Alex Samson (Victor), 2:26
138 Tyler Albis (John Jay-EF) dec. Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Technical), 6-0
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) dec. Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa), 2-0
152 David Berkovich (Poly Prep) def. Jack Spahn (Islip), by FFT
160 Jacob Null (Dolgeville) md. Corey Connolly (Rocky Point), 9-1
170 Matt Rogers (Wantagh) def. Jacob Nolan (Saranac), by FFT
182 Cameron Durant (Guilderland) pinned Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa), 4:58
195 Matt Kelly (Iona Prep) TF Michael Babbcort (Wingate Edu Campus), 19-3 4:03
220 Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay) dec. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central), 2-1 TB2
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec. Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep), 3-2 UTB
7th/8th Place Matches
  99 Killian Foy (MacArthur) dec. Angelo Centrone (Mahopac), 3-2
106 Michael Rapuano (Xavier CT) pinned Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley), 4:08
113 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec. Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell), 8-5 TB
120 Carter Schubert (Williamson/Marion/Sodus) dec. Joe Contrastano (Wheatley), 2-1 TB
126 Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) md. Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy), 12-2
132 Joe Moore (Wantagh) pinned Firas Zoha (Arlington), 2:12
138 Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pinned Jacob Cardozo (Southington), 0:42
145 Lee Mauras (Freeport) dec. Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield), 6-4 SV
152 Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), 6-2
160 JD Moore (Levitttown Division) dec. Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall), 10-3
170 Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary) dec. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh), 8-2
182 Michael Gordon (Hewlett) dec. Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills), 6-4
195 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pinned Maxx Decapua (Newburgh), 2:11
220 Armel Duke (Middletown) pinned Matt Knote (Eastport-South Manor), 4:39
285 Gregory Harris (Springfield Central) dec. Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay), 3-1 SV


Massapequa (Mass) 46, Uniondale (Un) 22
January 9, 2019
120 - Iverson St. Vil (Un) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 3-1 SV
126 - Jordan Pommells (Un) pinned Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) 3:30
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) dec. Xavier Pommells (Un) 5-4
138 - Steven Bonilla (Un) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-5
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Andrew Roldan (Un) 6-3
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dasani Montour (Un) 0:49
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) dec. Brownen Trajean (Un) 8-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Isaiah Lee (Un) 0:40
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Malik Abrahams (Un) 7-2
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Gary Gray (Un) 14-2
220 - Craig Peavy (Un) dec. Mike Rollo (Mass) 4-3
285 - O'Brien Dorceus (Un) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 0:13
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) by FFT
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 67, Freeport (Fre) 12
January 4, 2019
152 - Lee Mauras (Fre) pinned Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 3:04
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Josiah Grubbs (Fre) 0:38
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Giancarlos Solano (Fre) 3:42
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Joshua Graham (Fre) 0:23
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) dec. Troy Saraldi (Fre) 4-2
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) dec. Ty`Liel Robinson (Fre) 9-4
106 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
113 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Bryanna Blakely (Fre) 0:37
120 - Jerry Ellis (Fre) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 5:01
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) dec. Miguel Payamps (Fre) 7-0
132 - Mike Augello (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Elijah Lapalmer (Fre) 15-5
145 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) def. Neo Fearon (Fre) Inj Dflt

Massapequa (Mass) 61, Hempstead (Hemp) 18
January 2, 2019
  99 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
106 - Joe Kufner (Mass) md. Chris Vega (Hemp) 11-2
113 - Jacob Brown (Hemp) by FFT
120 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
126 - Tommy Yanes (Hemp) pinned Jake Ciolino (Mass) 0:56
132 - Cal Milano (Mass) dec. Kaylan Campbell (Hemp) 5-4
138 - Luke Ciolino (Mass) pinned Francisco Bardales (Hemp) 0:59
145 - Dan Kasin (Mass) pinned Adam Euceda (Hemp) 0:30
152 - Ryan Howard (Mass) by FFT
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) pinned Kenny Morales (Hemp) 1:05
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Javen Scott (Hemp) 0:55
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) pinned Gerzon Lovos (Hemp) 1:55
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) pinned Luis Flores (Hemp) 0:36
285 - Jason Canales (Hemp) by FFT

56th Annual Massapequa Holiday Tournament 
December 28, 2018
Team Scores
  1. Massapequa 327
  2. Connetquot 218
      Monroe Woodbury 218
  4. Hauppauge 172
  5. Middletown 168.5
  6. Long Beach 152
  7. Pittsford 140
  8. Monsignor Farrell 87.5
  9. South Side/East Rockaway 80.5
10. Bethpage 59
11. Baldwin 58
12. Plainview 57.5
13. Nashoba 51
14. Port Washington 47.5
15. Division 38.5
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Anthony Connetta (Mass) dec. Kevin Lopez (LB) 8-2
106 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Jeremiah Echevarria (LB) 12-0
113 - Luke Smith (Haup) dec. Terry Adams (MF) 6-5
120 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Nick Shimkin (SS/ER) 2:48
126 - Dalton Otto (Con) dec. Jim Ryan (MF) 12-10
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Will Obert-Thorn (Con) 3:59
138 - Nick Sanko (Pitt) dec. Max Maquet (LB) 4-2
145 - Joey McGinty (MW) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 6-3
152 - Dan Mauriello (Haup) dec. Brevin Cassella (Nash) 6-0
160 - Kyle Mosher (SS/ER) pinned JD Moore (Div) 2:18
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) md. Alex Marciniak (Pitt) 8-0
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Michael Tyrell (Haup) 4-2
195 - Sam Santander (MW) dec. Alex Childs (Nash) 14-8
220 - Thomas Bachmier (Beth) pinned Armel Duke (Mid) 1:18
285 - Sean Schaller (Con) pinned Preston Havison (MW) 4:20
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Smith (Hauppauge, 113)
Most Pins Least Time: Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, 120), 3 in 3:34
Consolation Finals
  99 - Mikey Manta (Haup) dec. Mike Adams (MF) 4-2
106 - Justin Morales (Mid) def. Will McMullen (Beth) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
113 - Andrew Maorini (Haup) def. Christian Paredes (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
120 - Paul Wehr (Bal) def. Steven Wilkinson (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
126 - Amir Hodge (LB) def. Sean Hauser (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
132 - Nate Cotroneo (Pitt) dec. Matt Kong (Bal) 8-1
138 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) def. Chris Boudreau (Haup) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
145 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) dec. Ryan Siller (MF) 12-6
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Destin Morano (Mid) 0:59
160 - Joe Velazquez (Mid) pinned David Muchnick (Con) 4:36
170 - Scott Defex (LB) md. Dom Casamassina (Mass) 11-3
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Elijah Babb (Mid) 3-1
195 - Tim Rea (PJFK) pinned Max Murphy (Pitt) 5:32
220 - Louis Rocca (Pitt) pinned Eddie Stepanek (Con) 2:28
285 - Stephan Monchery (Mid) pinned Will Smithwick (Mass) 4:53
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Richie Toledo (MW) md. Luke Clackett (Haup) 10-2
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) def. Ryan Obert-Thorn (Con) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
113 - Santos Ocasio (MW) def. Jack Kohrs (MW) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
120 - Moises Diaz (Mid) def. Matt Castillo (PW) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
126 - Jack Kirchbaum (Mass) def. Luke Jarski (Mass) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
132 - Josh Sam (Mid) tied for 6th Kyle Moore (Div) (5 Match Rule)
138 - Dan Gibson (PW) def. Matt Coleman (PJFK) by FFT (5 Match Rule)
145 - Max Yahre (PJFK) tied for 6th Dan Kasin (Mass) (5 match Rule)
152 - Brendan McCarthy (SS/ER) tied for 6th Marcus Brown (MW) (5 match Rule)
160 - Nick Hadallar (MW) tied for 6th John Santowski (Pitt) (5 Match Rule)
170 - Steven Felice (MW) pinned Pablo Garcia (Mid) 2:36
182 - Harrison Kyriacou (PJFK) dec. Greg Lethbridge (SS/ER) 4-2
195 - Alex Batista (Con) pinned Scott Haggerty (PW) 2:52
220 - David Strauss (MW) pinned Mike Rollo (Mass) 0:31
285 - Frankie Hernandez (MW) pinned Alec Murray (Pitt) 0:40


Massapequa (Mass) 69, Msgr. Farrell (MF) 11
December 19, 2018
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Tyrus Andresen (MF) 1:07
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Domenick Garcia (MF) 2:47
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) pinned RJ Larson (MF) 1:19
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Frank Scafuri (MF) 0:32
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Domenick Scafuri (MF) 0:45
  99 - Micheal Adams (MF) TF Carlos Arango (Mass) 18-2 4:43
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Carl Stair (MF) 0:17
113 - Terry Adams (MF) by FFT
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) dec. Daniel Adams (MF) 7-3
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Matthew Steckman (MF) 1:01
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. John Basile (MF) 7-1
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Vincenzo Petrungaro (MF) 1:13
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Rich Cappiello (MF) 1:07
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Ryan Siller (MF) 6-4
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Liam O`Brien (MF) 0:20

Massapequa (Mass) 59, Sewanhaka West (Sew-W) 12
December 19, 2018
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Ebubechukwu Obiora (Sew-W) by FFT
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Anthony Maldonado (Sew-W) by FFT
  99 - Jack Detommaso (Mass) by FFT
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Jake Ciolino (Mass) TF Aaron Burgos (Sew-W) 19-2 4:19
126 - Luke Jarski (Mass) by FFT
132 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Augello (Mass) by FFT
145 - Ryan Howard (Mass) by FFT
152 - Dan Kasin (Mass) by FFT
160 - Tom Stiehler (Mass) by FFT

Linda Stuart Duals
Massapequa (Mass) 84, Albany Academy (Sec 2) (AA) 3
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Nate Bogdan (AA) 1:23
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Shreyas Tata (AA) 2:50
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Matt O`Brien (AA) 1:10
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) pinned Quinn Russell (AA) 3:50
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Filip Carroll (AA) 4:12
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) pinned Boden Reynolds (AA) 2:26
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Conrad Hens (AA) 5:10
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Richie Cavoli (AA) 1:00
160 - Drew Bogdan (AA) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 10-4
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Ben Farrell (AA) 3:32
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Calahan Kiel (AA) 4:30
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Alex Oliver (AA) 1:30
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 61, Burnt Hills (Sec 2) (BH) 12
December 7, 2018
220 - Chris Serafini (BH) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned John Devoe (BH) 2:12
  99 - Gabriel Goss (BH) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 6-2
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Jack Taylor (BH) 1:25
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Tyler Rossini (BH) 15-0
120 - John De Conno (BH) dec. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 5-1
126 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) md. Justin Sisler (BH) 13-1
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. John Luke (BH) 6-2
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Sammy Lindberg (BH) 17-3
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) dec. Johnny Matrazzo (BH) 5-2
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Josiah Strock (BH) 4:10
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Jakai Townsend (BH) 5:20
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Mason Lucas (BH) 2:52
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Harrison Bicknell (BH) 3:37

Massapequa (Mass) 64, Colonie (Sec 2) (Col) 15
December 7, 2018
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Hayden Roe (Col) 5:07
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Guy Jubert (Col) 1:27
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Thad Miller (Col) 0:46
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Robbie Bahan (Col) 0:20
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Larry Sagendorf (Col) 1:29
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) TF Woudener Clement (Col) 21-5 4:11
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. Connor Goedel (Col) 4-2 SV
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Ryan Brothers (Col) 3:12
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) dec. Derek Disanto (Col) 10-6
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jack Szesnat (Col) 0:21
170 - Logan Stark (Col) dec. Tom Stiehler (Mass) 11-7
182 - Liam Mooney (Col) pinned Frank Kempton (Mass) 2:31
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Colby Mattice (Col) 15-0 3:21
220 - Colton Briggs (Col) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 40, Fulton (Sec 3) (Ful) 21
December 7, 2018
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) md. Dominick Hofmann (Ful) 14-0
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Samuel Waldron (Ful) 15-2
120 - Thomas Hughes (Ful) md. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 13-4
126 - Andru Walts (Ful) md. Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) 12-4
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) dec. Kaleb Carreon (Ful) 6-1
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. Samuel May (Ful) 9-1
145 - Cuinn Burlingham (Ful) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 10-1
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) md. Brandon Guernsey (Ful) 11-0
160 - Camrin Galvin (Ful) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 6-3
170 - Nicholas Noel (Ful) dec. John Casamassina (Mass) 3-2
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Ian Bogardus (Ful) 6-3
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Dylan Demauro (Ful) 0:25
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Zachary Hobby (Ful) 1:59
  99 - Dylan Waldron (Ful) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 7-6

Massapequa (Mass) 76, Greenville (Sec 2) (Gree) 9
December 7, 2018
  99 - Kieran Cullen (Gree) dec. Carlos Arango (Mass) 3-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Kaden Bensen (Gree) 1:45
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Melody Sprague (Gree) 1:00
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Vincent Davis (Gree) 15-0
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) pinned Hunter Parker (Gree) 2:42
132 - Aidan Cullen (Gree) pinned Will Piatti (Mass) 3:35
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Schuyler Wilson (Gree) 3:35
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) by FFT
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Cole Flannery (Gree) 2:33
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) by FFT
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) TF Branden Quenneville (Gree) 15-0
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 60, Indian River (Sec 3) (IR) 21
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) md. Brady Lynch (IR) 9-1
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Parker Ashley (IR) 0:22
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Alex Booth (IR) 15-0
126 - Jack Kirschbaum (Mass) dec. Lucus Vantassel (IR) 5-2
132 - Logan Patterson (IR) pinned Will Piatti (Mass) 1:20
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Kenneth Melton (IR) 1:26
145 - Aiden Poe (IR) pinned Nick Antoniello (Mass) 1:25
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Gabe Lynch (IR) 1:06
160 - Alex Mathieu (IR) dec. Tom Stiehler (Mass) 8-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) pinned Jake Whitmore (IR) 3:07
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Trevor Pharoah (IR) 0:25
195 - Kyler Martin (IR) pinned Frank Kempton (Mass) 1:59
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 71, Mohonasen (Sec 2) (Moh) 12
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) md. Cameron Reohr (Moh) 8-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Clayton O`Connor (Moh) 1:13
113 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
120 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
126 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) dec. Domenic Tebano (Moh) 10-4
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) TF Janez Zwetschek (Moh) 15-0
138 - Jacob Deguire (Moh) pinned Andrew Reiter (Mass) 0:30
145 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Derek Lagasse (Moh) 2:33
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Ige Gooding (Moh) 2:53
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) by FFT
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) TF Jesus Willis (Moh) 15-0
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Camrin Russell (Moh) pinned William Smithwick (Mass) 1:30

Massapequa (Mass) 66, Queensbury (Sec 2) (Qbry) 12
December 7, 2018
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Brayden Shattuck  (Qbry) 2:32
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) dec. Ryan Sleezer (Qbry) 7-0
120 - Dylan Sleezer (Qbry) pinned Alex Giuliani (Mass) 0:40
126 - Trevor Robbins (Qbry) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 7-2
132 - Dan Brady (Qbry) dec. Will Piatti (Mass) 7-6
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) md. John Brady (Qbry) 12-0
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) pinned Ryan LPnn (Qbry) 3:33
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Luke Little (Qbry) 1:15
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dylan Tucker (Qbry) 4:22
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) TF Will Fraser (Qbry) 15-0
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Shawn Stimpson (Qbry) 1:15
195 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Seth Guay (Qbry) 2:52
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Zach Snyder (Qbry) 1:30
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Will Bell (Qbry) 1:30


Massapequa (Mass) 70, North Shore (NS) 8
December 5, 2018
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Mercado Vincent (NS) 
195 - Frank Kempton (Mass) by FFT
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
285 - Marco Musso (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Matthew O`Donnell (NS) 3:22
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Antonio George (NS) 2:47
120 - Philip D`Amico (NS) dec. Alex Giuliani (Mass) 10-9
126 - Luke Jarski (Mass) pinned Dominic Genzale (NS) 2:28
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) pinned Kenneth Aebly (NS) 1:46
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
145 - Mike DerGarabedian (NS) TF Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-0 3:08
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Michael Bianchi (NS) 8-2
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Cristian Milo (NS) 11-2
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) dec. Stephen Grabher (NS) 1-1 UTB

Massapequa (Mass) 42, Rocky Point (RP) 30
December 5, 2018
195 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) pinned Lucas Morelli (RP) 1:23
220 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Dom Nunberg (RP) 2:14
285 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) dec. Marques Cantone (RP) 7-2
  99 - Carlos Arango (Mass) pinned Gianna Amendola (RP) 4:55
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) pinned Nick Lamorte (RP) 3:05
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) dec. Justin Amendola (RP) 5-2
120 - Alex Giuliani (Mass) TF Ben Lindberg (RP) 19-3 4:56
126 - Evan Matias (RP) pinned Luke Jarski (Mass) 0:50
132 - Darren Ketcham (RP) md. Will Piatti (Mass) 16-3
138 - Logan Sciotto (RP) pinned Mike Blando (Mass) 3:28
145 - Kris Ketchum (RP) md. Nick Antoniello (Mass) 15-2
152 - Brian Whitman (RP) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 1:39
160 - Corey Connolly (RP) md. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 9-0
170 - John Casamassina (Mass) md. Ted Accardi (RP) 8-0
182 - Frank Kempton (Mass) dec. Brian Smith (RP) 9-4


Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
December 1, 2018
Team Scores
1. Massapequa 280
2. Monroe Woodbury 246.5 - Sec 9
3. Long Beach 233.5
4. Wantagh 233
5. Hewlett 135.5
6. Pearl River 131.5 - Sec 1
7. Lynbrook 93.5
8. Brooklyn Technical 91 - PSAL
9. Oceanside 90.5
10. Clarke 77
11. Clarkstown South 53 - Sec 1
12. Kellenberg Memorial 50.5
13. Wingate 34.5 - PSAL
14. South Side/East Rockaway 30
15. Eagle Academy 22 - PSAL
16. Edward R. Murrow 0 - PSAL

Championship Finals
  99 - Kevin Lopez (LB) pinned Richard Toledo (MW), 3:49
106 - Anthony Conetta (Mass) dec. Jeremiah Echeverria (LB), 8-4
113 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Naim Lynch (Hew), 0:48
120 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wan), pinned Santos Ocasio (MW), 1:27
126 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Ryan Burgos (MW), 1:03
132 - Amir Hodge (LB) pinned Noah Corwin (Wan), 1:01
138 - Mike Blando (Mass) dec. Zacc Romero (BT), 7-5
145 - Joe Mcginty (MW) dec. Max Maquet (LB), 6-1
152 - Joseph Russo (Wan), pinned Dylan Martinsen (LB), 3:06
160 - Jack Chesman (PR) dec. Austin Carmen (Clk), 5-1
170 - Matthew Rogers (Wan), TF John Casamassina (Mass), 20-5
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Andrew Grechko (BT), 9-3
195 - Mike Babbcort (Win) pinned Jassjeet Singh (Lyn), 0:15
220 - Osmond Bouyer (Clk) pinned Sam Santander (MW), 1:00
285 - Preston Havison (MW) pinned Salvatore Iodice (CS), 2:59
Consolation Finals
  99 - Jesse Vanorden (Wan), dec. Jordan Brown (MW), 4-0
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) dec. Thomas Bonasera (Wan), 6-2
113 - Andres Castro (LB) pinned Joey Iannacci (Hew), 0:45
120 - Sam Warshall (Hew) def. Alex Giuliani (Mass), by FFT
126 - Bobby Moore (Wan), dec. Ben Rogers (Wan), 6-4 SV
132 - Will Piatti (Mass) def. Luke Mantia (LB), by FFT
138 - Justin Marine (Oc) dec. Dante Simeti (PR), 4-2
145 - Jack Reusing (BT) dec. Emmet Mccann (PR), 6-0
152 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Tyler Heaney (Lyn), 0:52
160 - Tyler James (Hew) dec. Parker Jervis (Oc), 5-2
170 - Dylan Urban (PR) dec. Andrew Cascio (KM), 5-2
182 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Henry Quilca (Lyn), 6-0
195 - Jacob Miller (LB) def. Anthony Grogan (Wan), by Inj Dflt
220 - Marco Musso (Mass) dec. Khamar Narcisse (Hew), 3-0
285 - Mohammad Huzefa (CS), dec. Elvis Alvarez (LB), 3-2
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Ariel Waldman (Hew) pinned Ian Rowan (PR), 0:45
106 - Dylan Winters (MW) dec. Matthew Shaw (PR), 8-1
113 - Ryan Alfano (SS/ER), pinned Grant Barczak (MW), 1:54
120 - Wally Sofield (LB) dec. Andrew Shulov (SS/ER), 7-1
126 - Christian Encarnacicon (Wan), pinned Jack Lopes (Clk), 2:03
132 - James Sullivan (CS), dec. Brian Roberts (PR), 12-6
138 - Joseph Moore (Wan) and Hector Rodriguez (EA), tie for 6th (5 Match Rule)
145 - Nick Antoniello (Mass) def. Daniel Monge (Oc), (5 Match Rule)
152 - Volodymyr Sidorenko (PR) dec. Joeseph Aguas (Clk), 7-5
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Shalamar Solomon (BT), 2:54
170 - Scott Defex (LB) dec. Max Gwertzman (BT), 7-1
182 - Michael Gordon (Hew) md. Michael Jensen (KM), 182 10-2
195 - Julian Cilento (Hew) pinned Joiker Martinez (Oc), 0:54
220 - Mike Rollo (Mass) dec. Harry Rios (BT), 3-220 1
285 - Frank Hernandez (MW) pinned Jay Jackson (Oc), 2:04

 




Those who had the pleasure of knowing you will forever miss you
Jonathan Kaloust R.I.P.


2016 Freestyle All American Michael Amoroso

Congratulation to MHS and Hofstra University Alumni Michael Amoroso on his 2016 Freestyle accomplishments
2016 U.S. Open Men's Freestyle All American (69kg U.S. veterans division)

2016 World Team Member (69kg U.S. veterans division) 


100 CAREER WINS

December 9, 2016
Congratulations to both Shane and Garrett Gibbons! On Saturday, December 3rd their names were added to the list of Massapequa Wrestlers who have accomplished the very difficult task of accumulating one hundred or more career wins. Senior Shane Gibbons was first, followed by his younger brother brother Sophomore Garrett Gibbons in back to back matches in the same dual meet. Shane, currently a 3X Section 8 Placewinner, and Garrett, currently a 2X Section 8 Placewinner, are the first brothers to accomplish this milestone at Massapequa.
 
Over the years, Massapequa has had many amazingly talented brothers wrestle for the Chiefs, yet only one of those brothers was able to accumulate 100 or more career wins. Ed Fiorvanti was a 4X Section 8 Placewinner and placed Third in New York State in 1977, finishing his career with 101 wins. He was the first wrestler from Massapequa to notch 100 career wins. Ed's older brother Rudy was a Section 8 Runner-up in 1970, his other brothers Jack and Tom were both 2X Section 8 Placewinners. Tom finished 6th in New York State in 1978.  
 
It was hard to get many matches years ago due to the combination of smaller schedules, intense competition for a starting spot, and almost no one wrestled varsity till at least ninth grade. The competition at Massapequa was often so fierce that most guys could not break into the starting line up till they were a junior or senior. The perfect example was underclassman Lindsay Biagini, a 3X Section 8 Champion having a hard time cracking the starting line-up. Lindsay went on to be a 2X New York State Runner-up. To this day he holds the school record for the best career winning percentage with a record of 83 wins and 3 losses, and two of those three losses came in finals at the New York State Championships.  
 
Ed Fiorvanti's record stood till 2002 when 3X Section 8 Champion Walter Sosnowski finished his outstanding career with 109 wins. Walter was able to start as a Freshman and is the school's only 3X New York State Placewinner.  After returning from an injury, Shane Strumwasser a 4X Section 8 finalist, 3X Section 8 Champion, and 2X New York State Placewinner broke Walters record in 2007 and went on to accumulate 165 career wins excluding 10 wins at the NHSCA High School Nationals. The last wrestler from Massapequa to notch 100 career wins was Conor Wetzel in 2011. Wetzel, a 3X Section 8 Placewinner took 5th in New York State and holds the school record for most pins in a season with #28.
 
Like Sosnowski did before him, Strumwasser expects and looks forward to a Massapequa wrestler (Garrett Gibbons) breaking his record and setting a new mark for other Massapequa Wrestlers to shoot for. 
 
At this pace, Garrett Gibbons could break 200 by the time he graduates.  A number that would not only put him amongst some of the all time career winners in the history of New York State, but amongst some of the best wrestlers in the State's history.
 
On December 17, 2016 Senior Andrew Ashmawi joined the 100 club. Congratulations Andrew!
 
On January 13, 2017 Sophomore Angelo Petrakis also joined the 100 Club. Congratulations Ang!
 
MHS Varsity Wrestling 100 Career Wins
Ed Fiorvanti (1977) 101*
Walter Sosnowski (2002) 109*
Shane Strumwasser (2008) 165* (175 with NHSCA Jr & Sr Nationals)
Mike Doria (2008) 110*
Eric Kaufman (2009) 100*
James Ondris (2010) 107
Chris Sarro (2011) 100
Conor Wetzel (2011) 103
Shane Gibbons (2017) 100+** 
Garrett Gibbons (2019) 100+**
Andrew Ashmawi (2017) 100+**
Angelo Petrakis (2019) 100+**
 
(denotes year of graduation)
* Prior to 2009 Dual Meet forfeits were not included in individual win/loss records.
** Still competing.

 


Freak Show National Wrestling Championship in Las Vegas

2016 National Champion Chase Liardi of Massapequa


Click here to purchase a USA Wrestling card.
HS team members are included in the MHS USAW Team Membership, Please check with Coach Serrano.

JIM & TONY NORDLAND TO BE INDUCTED INTO THE NATIONAL WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

Former Amityville High School alumni Jim and Tony Nordland are to be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in April 2017. The Nordland brothers wrestled in the early 1970s for National Hall of Fame Coach Norm Maisel and finished their high school careers with All-County honors. Following their high school graduation both were standouts at Nassau Community College under legendary Coach Chuck Henke. They contributed to helping Nassau CC to Regional Championship titles and a high ranking amongst the top teams in NJCAA competition.

     Following their SUNY college graduations they began coaching careers in Nassau County, Jim at Berner High School and younger brother Tony at Massapequa High School. In the early years at Berner, Jim worked with mentor and National Hall of Fame Coach Dick Doherty and was elevated to head coach in 1983, while Tony had the privilege to assist National Hall of Fame Coach Gary Mims. Their elite teams often vied for county championship titles and had numerous county champions, along with All-County and All-State performers. Both produced state champions; Steve Whelan (1982) at Massapequa HS and Michael Bevilacqua (1985) at Berner HS. Later Jim coached at Chaminade High School under the tutelage of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Coach George Dlugolonski and some of their mat squads won many CHSAA Championships and in 1991 had three All-State matmen. Both Jim and Tony concluded their coaching stints in the Sachem School Districts; Jim at Seneca JHS and Tony at Sagamore JHS with lifelong friend, Tim Cummins.


     Perhaps the brothers greatest achievement in wrestling was when they combined their efforts with members of the Fiorvanti family (the late Rudy and younger brother Jack) in producing a wrestling publication and nationally acclaimed website.  Founded in 1979 and called "The Mat Slap", it features both Long Island and New York State individual wrestling rankings, along with in-depth articles and action packed photographs that showcase the top wrestlers in the Empire State. It is a favorite among wrestling fans, athletes and coaches, and often utilized by college coaches in their recruiting process. Over the past 37 years the Mat Slap has covered both Nassau & Suffolk Championships, the CHSAA Championships, NYS Intersectionals, National HS Championships, NWCA All-Star meet, the World Championships (2003) at Madison Square Garden and the NCAA Division I Championships. Jim and Tony are editorial consultants for the Friends of Long Island Wrestling publication and also worked exclusively with Amateur Wrestling News. In 2010, Tony was recognized as the National Wrestling Photographer of the Year and both are members of the National Wrestling Media Association.

     Jim and Tony are humbled by this prestigious honor bestowed to them by the Hall of Fame Committee. They look forward to this special night with the rest of the Nordland and Doherty families and are appreciative of all the support by their wrestling supporters/sponsors over the years. Thank you.

 


1000 Island Duals 2016

Massapequa takes 4th Place in the 16 Team Silver Bracket at the 2016 1000 Island Summer Duals 


SUMMER WRESTLING makes WINTER CHAMPIONS!

If I Could Do It All Over Again

 

If I could do it all over again, I would  take advantage of every practice. I would push myself to the limit…and then further each day.

 

If I could do it all over again, I wouldn’t worry so much about winning but instead about enforcing my will upon my opponent, and let the winning take care of itself.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would refuse to feel sorry for myself whenever I experienced failure or defeat. Instead, I would use it as motivation to move forward, work harder, and gain perspective. And I would always remind myself that failure is not something to be feared but something to learn from.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would pursue veterans of the sport, listen to them, learn from them, and take full advantage of their knowledge and experience.

 

If I could do it all over again, I wouldn’t dread encounters with tough opponents, I would desire them. I would seek out the best and set a course to defeat and conquer.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would fight through pain and fatigue when my body yearns to shut down. For the greatest sorrow in losing a wrestling match might just be “giving up” rather than merely losing. (If I’m going down, I’m going down swinging).

 

If I could do it all over again, I would avoid thinking about wrestling as something to extract my own glory or self-worth, and view it instead as a gift to be engaged.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would always resort to humility as opposed to arrogance. There’s a difference between confidence and arrogance, and one’s ego should never take precedence

 

If I could do it all over again, I would soak in the atmosphere of big tournaments – state and national – and thank God for the experience. .

 

If I could do it all over again, I would try and have fun. Life is short, and a wrestling career even shorter. I wouldn’t want to miss a single opportunity to compete.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would put on my wrestling shoes and tie them a little slower; because the day will come when I am not afforded the opportunity to put on a pair of wrestling shoes again.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would dream a little bigger, set goals that appear unlikely or impossible, and then pursue them as if the  “impossible”  is a foreign concept

 

If I could do it all over again, I would smile a little brighter and walk a little taller, because I would be a part of the oldest and greatest sport on earth.

 

But the truth is…I can’t do it all over again. The time is gone and the regrets are plenty. But perhaps my regrets will lose their sting  as I encourage  current wrestlers to learn from my mistakes and take advantage of the time they have.

 

If I could do it all over again, I would…and in a heartbeat. Don’t let my regrets be yours. This sport is just too great to not enjoy all that is available within it. As the famous Dan Gable has said, “Once you’ve wrestled, everything else in life is easy.”

 

Coach Bevilacqua


 



 



 
                                                                                   

 


Alumni Night January 15, 2015


January 15, 2015 Alumni Night vs Freeport


 


2014 LIWA Golf Outing

Tom Malone, Head Coach Ron Serrano, Bob Nash & Coach Mike Tobia


 


Youth New York State Championship Events

March 16, 2014
Chase Liardi won his second NY USA Wrestling Youth Championship two weekends ago at Bayshore High School.  He then traveled up to Syracuse this past weekend to pin his way through the NYWAY State Championships to secure State Titles from both organizations.


Anthony Conetta won his first NY USA Wrestling Championship in dominating fashion at Bayshore two weeks ago. He then also traveled up to Syracuse, bumped up a weight class, and placed second with a hard fought OT finals match.  Alex Giuliani placed 5th and Johnathan Brachfeld 4th at the NY USA Wrestling Championships.

Anthony Conetta NY USAW Champion & Alex Giuliani 5th Place


 


50th Annual Massapequa Holiday Tournament

December 27, 2013

The Massapequa Holiday Tournament will celebrate its 50th Anniversary on Friday December 27th.  It is the second oldest Holiday tournament in New York State, started by Legendary Hall of Fame Coach Al Bevilacqua. The oldest, the Windsor Holiday Tournament began one year earlier. This event has consistently been one of the top in season tournaments in the state with numerous Sectional and NYS Place winners competing against each other. This year’s field includes: Bethpage (8), Connetquot (11), Division (8), Great Neck South (8), Long Beach (8), Hauppauge (11), Monroe-Woodbury (9) and Massapequa (8). The most recent Long Island Team Rankings published by our friends at MatSlap list Hauppauge as #3 and Connetquot as #4. Based on the MatSlap individual rankings, 13 of Long Island’s Top Ranked wrestlers could be competing in their respective weight classes at the event. Based on the most recent individual Sectional rankings available, there could be a total of 38 ranked wrestlers (#20 Section 8, #8 Section 9 & #10 Section 11) participating.


 


Grand Opening Ceremony of the Al Bevilacqua Wrestling Room

October 7, 2012 


The Al Bevilacqua Wrestling Room

 Thanks to everyone who attended the dedication ceremony and grand opening of the new wrestling room. The turnout was amazing and comprised a diverse group of local residents, students of all ages, school officials, school board members, politicians, alumni from near and far, and a who's who from the wrestling community including numerous Hall of Fame members. It was a great event for all those who attended, October 5th, 2012. 
Photos taken by Joe DAquila of Phototrens.com

Click here to see more photos

  
Click here to see more photos

 



Click Here to see the Al Bevilacqua Wrestling Room Walls of Fame


Click Here to go to the Beat The Streets website Article


Click Here to go to the Massapequa Obserever website Article


Wrestling Room Donors (in no particular order, please email us if your name is missing):

Special Thanks to: William Young, Jerry Seinfeld, Jeffery Pheffer, James O'Rourke

Christopher Chimeri, Mundo Family, Helen Guido, James Ondris, Daniel Maccarone

John Piropato MHS AD, Richard O’Malley, Vincent Valvo, Tom Kalinoglu, Keith Kocis

Tony Iovino, James Kary, Gary Bennet, Gary Jaeger, Mike Labella, Eagle Heating

Patrick DeVito, Kathleen & Richard Langsaw, Jerry Seinfeld, Gary Spero , Andrew Boyar

James Mott, Harold Taylor, Leonard Paradiso, Bevilacqua Family, James O’Rourke & Family

Nash Family, William Young, Bettina & William Foody, Ronnie Wackstein, Barbara Ludwig

Reade Quets, Raymond Spina, Mark Fitzgerlad, Wayne McQuade, Thomas Corsitto

Michael Pully, Donohue Family, Tobay Lifeguards, Ram Family, Justin McCormick

Baldwin Family Fund, David Kimmel Foundation, Pamela J. Noonan-Coppola

Peter Marques, Gibbons Family, Cutler – Roth Family Trust, Debra Schuss Clemens

Jeffery Pheffer, Strumwasser Family, Wetzel Family , Richard (Pete) Hausrath

Frank Lamagna, James Rooney, Gary Mims & Family, Tom Malone & Family

Christopher Gawrych, The Hamilton Family, Jack Fiorvanti & Carol Kenngot,

Robert Nelson, one of the "Basement Boys" on the 1955-56, 56-57 & 57-58 MHS Wrestling teams

Chris Broccolli, Neil Weiss, Massapequa Wrestling Booster Club

The Friends of Massapequa Wrestling

 

We also thank the 2012 Mims Scholarship Fund Donors:

Sam & Tim Cullen

Lucey Family

Joseph Labella


  


School district announces the HS wrestling room will be named after Al Bevilacqua

 
Click Here to read TheMat.com article
By:Various Sources / Gary Abbott, Wednesday, January 4, 2012
TheMat.com - © 2012 TheMat.com

Click Here to read the Massapequa Observer article
By:Theresa Caivano, Friday, December 30, 2011
Massapequa Observer - © 2011 Massapequa Observer

Click Here to read the Massapequa Patch article
By:Edward Robinson, Thursday, January 5, 2012
Massapequa Patch - © 2012 Massapequa Patch


Richie Kelly

1958 LI Championships Richie Kelly vs. Chuck Geddes (Bay Shore)2-0

 



1958 - 1959 Team



MHS Wrestling Team 1962

MHS Wrestling Alumni from the graduating class of 1962 will soon celebrate their 50th class reunion. Congratulations!

For more information, please contact Jim Mott at jjmott@optonline.net



Class of 1972



Class of 1972



National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum announces Class of 2012

November 28, 2011
The Bevilacqua’s –First Father & Son To Make the National Wrestling Hall of Fame


Al Bevilacqua will receive the Order of Merit for his contributions to the advancement of wrestling. Bevilacqua has been coaching and promoting wrestling for 47 years as an organizer, administrator, teacher, and coach at the national and state levels. He is also one of the founders of Beat the Streets New York City wrestling program.

Chris Bevilacqua, a two-time All-American for Penn State, is the founder and CEO of Bevilacqua Media Company, whose mission is to be a principal investor and strategic advisor for media and entertainment assets. Prior to forming BMC, Bevilacqua was the CEO of Creative Artist Agency (CAA) Sports Media Ventures, Co-Founder of CSTV which was sold to CBS Sports in 2005 and Global Director of Negotiations for Nike Inc., from 1994-1999.

Chris is also the son of Al, which makes these honorees the first father and son to be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in the same year.


1960 Squad has 50th Reunion

50th Reunion for the class of 1960 Richard (Pete) Hausrath, Joe Ingarozza, Ron Salzman, Richard O'Mara (59), and Mike Angstreich.

1960 MHS Wrestling Team

Mike Angstreich, Jeff Enck, Joe Ingarozza (Co-Capt), Joe Cimenna, Richard (Pete) Housrath, George Young, Joe Giannini, Randy Broger, Ron Salzman (Co-Capt). Missing Richard Warnke and George Rivera.


IN MEMORIAM
RUDY M. FIORVANTI
February 13, 1952 - April 13, 2007

Rudy Fiorvanti, a 1970 Massapequa HS alumnus passed away peacefully at his home in East Northport, LI, NY, surrounded by his loving family, his wife Patricia, sons Michael and Patrick, along with his daughters, Annie and Christie. Rudy was stricken with a deadly disease, leukemia, this past year and battled throughout the past months and showed extreme courage before he succumbed, he was 55.

Rudy was a rare three sport athlete, he lettered in football, wrestling and lacrosse in high school. In his senior year, he was the only wrestler to defeat the state champion and finished as a Nassau County Championship finalist. Although Rudy wasn't a state wrestling champion, he was a true champion nonetheless.

He attended Nassau CC, where he was undefeated in wrestling and entered the National Junior Championships, as the second ranked wrestler in the nation. He later attended Hofstra University where he competed in all three sports and was a qualifier at the 1975 NCAA Wrestling Championships.

In his opening bout, he defeated Bob Steele (Wyoming), 6-3. After graduation, he worked as a South Shore lifeguard at Tobay Beach, where he was involved in beach competition teams, including the line pull rescue. He led Tobay to numerous championships against the best squads on Long Island and the Eastern seaboard. Also, at Tobay he captured awards at the Tyler Lynde Memorial Boat Race, with his rowing partner and lifelong friend, Gary Jaeger. He was a lifeguard for the past 37 years.

Rudy also founded Action Fitness, a sports and fitness superstore where he was the president in the family owned business since 1981. Rudy's brother, Ed, is now currently the presiding officer in the company, at the Hauppauge based superstore. Rudy was also the Operations Manager and coordinator for The Mat Slap, a popular wrestling website and annual publication. Rudy is survived by his brothers, Ed, Jack and Thomas, along with his sister, Mary.

The most important part of Rudy's life was his family, which always came first, followed by his close friends. Rudy provided everything for his family and would do anything for his many friends. He was respected, revered and loved by everyone. His legacy is a caring, compassionate and a benevolent person, with a heart of gold. He brought so much to the table, and if you were a friend of Rudy's, it was for a lifetime.

In a book witten by Tom Rath, Vital Friends, The People You Can't Afford To Live Without, the author describes eight vital roles; builder, champion, collaborator, companion, connector, energizer, mind opener and navigator, Rudy possessed all of those characteristics.

We lost a giant of a man, a person that comes along once in a lifetime. Another close friend said, "God will never ask you to carry a stone that is too heavy", but the passing of Rudy Fiorvanti is a huge loss and will be difficult for everyone that knew him. He will be missed tremendously and always be remembered. He will be "Forever in our Hearts". We know that God only takes the best and he took one of the great ones. We will miss you and always love you! May God Bless him and his loving family.

A scholarship fund in Rudy's name has been established. If you would like to donate, please send your contribution to the Tobay Lifeguards, 23 Bonnie Kay Court, Sayville, NY 11782.


written by Jim Nordland
www.thematslap.com



Wrestling Links


 



   


Wrestling Links




Please send donations to:

Friends of Massapequa Wrestling
C/O Vito Mundo
16 Elm Street
Massapequa, N.Y. 11758

Please Indicate donations to the Gary & Barbara Mims Scholarship Fund as such in the memo field.

Thank you for your support.