• 2020 Team Captains: Ellis, Hutchinson, Smith J., Thornburg!
  • 2019 League DVL MVPs: J Carson, A Mapuatuli, M Hutchinson, S Newby
  • 2019 CIF DISCUS CHAMPION ADAM MAPUATULI
  • October 12 & 19, 2019 PUMPKIN PATCH FUNDRAISER
  • HEAD COACH LOCKETT-MORTON CONTACT: 442-484-5598 or rondaSLmorton@gmail.com
News

2020 Season Schedule (TENTATIVE)

June 18, 2019

last updated:  November 19, 2019

Originally our league, the Desert Valley League, was supposed to have our league meets on Thursdays for the 2020 season alternating with the Desert Empire League.  I was notified yesterday our schedule will be on Wednesdays for our league meets.  I will keep everyone posted on changes.  Go to athletic.net for the most up to date schedule!

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/School.aspx?SchoolID=1927

   
10/19/2019 Pumpkin Patch (Team Fundraiser)
12/10/2019 Holiday Concert
12/23/2019

Winter Break (until 01/03/20)

01/17/2020 1st Semester Ends
01/27/2020 1st Day of Practice
02/12/2020 Jog-A-Thon (Team Fundraiser)
02/13/2020 I-Fest
02/26/2020 29 at Rancho Mirage
02/29/2020 Possible Invitational
03/04/2020 Combined Concert (Yucca)
03/11/2020 29 at Yucca Valley
03/12/2020 Select/Band Music Combo w/ Yucca Valley
03/14/2020 Possible Invitational
03/21/2020 Possible Invitational
03/25/2020 29 and DM at Cat City
03/27/2020 3rd Quarter Ends
04/04/2020 Possible Invitational
04/08/2020 29 Palms vs. CV & DHS
04/11/2020 Southland Invitational at Hemet HS
04/13/2020 Spring Break Begins
04/18/2020 Possible Invitational
04/22/2020 29/Banning at Indio HS
04/25/2020 Possible Invitational
04/29/2020 DVL Finals (possible 5/1 second date)
05/02/2020 Prom
05/09/2020 CIF Prelims @ Carpinteria HS
05/16/2020 CIF Finals @ El Camino College
05/19/2020 All School Awards
05/21/2020 Spring Concert 
05/26/2020 Team Celebration
TBD poss. 05/28/2020 Senior Scholarship Night (what date will this be, usually it's Thursday before Memorial Day weekend)
   

 

 


Online Athletic Clearance

June 17, 2019

Mandatory Athletic clearance for all student-athletes

Complete this entirely.

Student-athletes will not be allowed to participate without it.

 


2019 End of Season Celebration!

May 29, 2019

On Tuesday May 28 we invited the team and their friends and families to recognize our student-athletes for their accomplishments.  The following individuals were celebrated on that day:

 

“Team Family” Recognition:

Head Coach Ronda Lockett-Morton recognized the Ornelaz-Perez family for their above and beyond efforts for the 2019 season.  The refueling station for the team, the photos, the endless support, and physical labor including setting up and cooking for our Team Celebration!  They received leis as a thank you from the team!

 

Team Valedictorian & 4.0 Students

Adam Mapuatuli (TOP GPA), Jariyah Yazzie, Samuel Niles,

Mallory Hutchinson

 

JV Certificates

Barnhart, Kaylyn. Birchfield, Kylie. Contreras, Yvonne.

Cook, John. Davis, Keyavion. Duhon, Nate. Gordon, Beck. Hamilton, Nolan. Hughes, Lincoln. Leach, Alyssa. McClain, Bridghette. Moody, Chante. Niles, Samuel.

Ornelaz-Perez, Matthew. Ornelaz-Perez, Nicholas. Picard, Cody. Price, Blake.  Vamstad, Diego. Yazzie, Jariyah.



Jog-A-Thon Champions

3rd Place - Matthew Ornelaz Perez $245.00

2nd Place - Amanda Mohn $300.00

1st Place - Brandon Benton $350.00

Top Male Lap Runner - Tucker Thornburg

Top Female Lap Runner - Kaylyn Barnhart

 

Student Officers & Team Captain Recognition

Jonathan Carson (team captain), Tucker Thornburg, Mahiyah Ellis, and Adam Mapuatuli (team Captain)

 

Varsity Letterwinners

First Year Letterwinners  Mariah Banerjee, Mya Bullion, Courtney Ogle, Johnnie Smith, Prince Williams, N’Taiya Youso

Second Year Letterwinners Brandon Benton, Mallory Hutchinson, Amanda Mohn

Third Year Letterwinners Thornburg, Tucker

REVERSE (4th Year) Letterwinners

Carson, Jonathan & Mapuatuli, Adam

 

Golden Bar Recipients

This season each coach recognized a male & female student-athlete for their efforts during the season by giving out

Coach Morton:  Kylie Birchfield, Matthew Ornelaz-Perez

Coach Wilson:  Jariyah Yazzie & Mya Bullion

Coach Tili:  John Cook & Amanda Mohn

Coach Niles:  Bridghette McClain & Johnnie Smith



Wildcats of the Week

Receive a Grey WOW Shirt!

Jonathan Carson, Adam Mapuatuli, Mya Bullion, Mallory Hutchinson, Johnnie Smith, Courtney Ogle, Chante Moody, Mariah Banerjee, Tucker Thornburg

 

All Desert Valley League Team Members

Jonathan Carson 4x1 Relay, 100m, 200m, Long Jump

Adam Mapuatuli Shot Put & Discus

Brandon Benton 4x1 Relay, 300 hurdles, 400m

Johnnie Smith 4x1 Relay

Mallory Hutchinson 4x1 Relay, Triple Jump, Long Jump, High Jump

Mya Bullion 4x1 Relay

Courtney Ogle 4x1 Relay

 

Desert Valley League MVPs

Men Track:  Jonathan Carson (Sr.)

Men Field:  Adam Mapuatuli (Sr.)

Women Track:  Mallory Hutchinson (So.)

 

2020 TEAM CAPTAINS GIVEN CAPTAINS “C” PATCHES

Mahiyah Ellis, Mallory Hutchinson,

Johnnie Smith, Tucker Thornburg

 


2019 All School Awards (Athletics)

May 14, 2019

Great representation for our team at the All School Awards tonight

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Athlete of the Year:  Jonathan Carson

Jeff Burnett Award Winner (Male):  Adam Mapuatuli

Jeff Burnett Award Winner (Female):  Shaniah Newby

Jack Sunderland (Male):  Sam Niles

 


2019 CIF Finals @ El Camino College (Torrance, CA)

May 13, 2019
Twentynine Palms HS Track and Field team traveled to El Camino College in Torrance California to compete in the CIF Finals meet.  The lone representative from the eight school Desert Valley League, the Wildcats did not disappoint.  
 
Jonathan Carson, Brandon Benton, Jeremiah Kirk, Johnnie Smith, and Shaniah Newby each earned All-CIF honors.  In her final high school race, Newby re-broke her own school records with personal record times of 12.46 in the 100m and a 25.25 in the 200m race.  
 
Fourth year senior captain and two time All CIF thrower, Adam Mapuatuli earned a CIF Championship in the discus throw.
 
Next up for the Wildcats will be our end of season Team Celebration.  All team members will be honored for their efforts this season.
 
Tuesday, May 28th, 6pm @ TPHS MPR!

Ogle & Smith selected Wildcats of the Week!

May 6, 2019
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Courtney Ogle
Senior, Sprinter
 
Courtney is in her third year with the track and field team.  She is a senior sprinter and runs the 100m and 200m races.  She is also member of the Desert Valley League Champion 4x100m relay team.  After graduation Courtney will enlist in the United States Marine Corps.  She has been a pleasure to coach the last 3 years.  
 
Wildcat of the Week
Johnnie Smith
Junior, Sprinter
 
Johnnie is a third year track athlete and a member of the sprint and jump corps.  He is a triple jumper, runs the 400m, and also runs the 4x4 and 4x1 relays.  Johnnie is the 2nd leg of the Desert Valley League Champion 4x1 team and they qualified for the CIF Finals meet on Saturday at El Camino College.  

 


CIF Finals @ Carpinteria HS

May 5, 2019

Twentynine Palms HS Track and Field team traveled to Carpinteria HS on Saturday to compete in the CIF Divisional Preliminaries. 

The girls 4x1 relay: Mallory Hutchinson, Courtney Ogle, Mya Bullion, and Shaniah Newby finished 15th with a time of 51.66.

Mallory Hutchinson also finished 13th in the triple jump with a mark of 33'6.5 and jumped 13'11.5 to place Long Jump for 32nd place.

In the girls discus, Tynea Terrell Davis finished 15th overall with a 94-03 mark.  

The lone Lady Wildcat advancing to finals is Shaniah Newby.  She finished 5th in the 100m with a time of 12.68 and 8th in the 200m with a time of 25.58.  

Senior Courtney Ogle was named Lady Wildcat of the Week for her contributions to the team over the last 3 years.

The boys 4x100m relay featuring the fastest runners on campus: Jeremiah Kirk, Johnnie smith, Jonathan Carson, and Brandon Benton earned sixth place with a time of 44.34 and advanced to the CIF Finals.

Jonathan Carson also earned a 9th place finish in the 100m with a time of 11.27 and 7th place in the 200m with a personal record of 22.45 and advances to CIF Finals in both events.

Brandon Benton placed 26th in the 400m with a time of 55.26.

Two-time all CIF competitor Adam Mapuatuli qualified for CIF finals in both of his events.  He finished with a personal record of 49'11.75 in the shot put, good for third place, and 136'06 in the discus good for 4th place.

Junior Johnnie Smith was named Wildcat of the Week for his efforts and leadership all season including his strong 2nd leg in the men's 4x1 relay at Prelims.

The qualified athletes will travel to El Camino College in Torrance to compete in the CIF Finals meet on Saturday.

 


Inland Empire Championships at Vista Murrieta HS

April 14, 2019

Twentynine Palms HS traveled to Vista Murrieta HS to compete in the Inland Empire Championships.  In a very deep field the athletes did well with medals and personal records earned.

Jonathan Carson ran PRs of 11.15 in the 100m for 7th place and a 13th place finish in the 200m with a time of 22.85.

Tucker Thornburg ran for 39th place wth a time of 4:47.01 in the 1600m.  

Adam Mapuatuli threw 46'4.5 and 140'0 to earn 5th in the shot put and 6th in the discus throw.

For the Lady Wildcats Mallory Hutchinson finished 8th with a jump of 4'9.  The only meet she's ever competed in a single event.

Amanda Mohn threw shot put at 31'0.5 (16th place) and earned 24th place in the discus with a 88'4.

Tynea Terrell-Davis placed 17th with a throw of 95-08.

The top female performer was Shaniah Newby who placed 6th in the 100m with a time of 12.64 and 9th in the 200m with a time of 25.46.

Up next for the Wildcats is their mandatory spring break practices.

These practices provide an opporunity for the team to earn an extra meet and beach trip in San Diego (100% attendance) as well as the Dennis Gilbert Small Schools Invite (any athlete that did not miss spring break practice).

 


Wildcats Dominate Desert Valley League Finals

April 11, 2019
The 29 Palms Wildcat Track and Field team traveled to a windy and cold Banning HS to compete in the Desert Valley League finals with 7 other schools.
 
In the first event of the day, jumps captain, sophomore Mallory Hutchinson broke a twenty six year old triple jump record to take 1st place with a 34'6.5" mark.  
 
This set the tone for the rest of the day for the team.
 
In her next event she ran the opening leg of the 4x100m relay with senior Courtney Ogle, freshman Mya Bullion, and anchor and 2 event record holder, Shaniah Newby.  In the girls third race together of the season they ran a 50.50 winning the Desert Valley League title.  
 
Not to be outdone the boys 4x1:  Jeremiah Kirk, Johnnie Smith, Jon Carson, and Brandon Benton dominated the competition with a 44.38 time to win their DVL title.
 
The next victory for the team came in the 110m high hurdles.  Junior, Preston Mahelona ran a personal record for the second week in a row with a time of 16.08 for his title.  In the race prior, freshman Mya Bullion ran a personal record with a time of 19.72 in the 100m hurdles.
 
In the 400m race Brandon Benton earned third place and a ran a CIF qualifying time of 52.18, his personal record.
 
Senior Brandon Benton won the 300m hurdles with a personal record 41.39.  Mya Bullion earned her second PR in the 300m hurdles with a time of 54.59. 
 
In the 200m races Shaniah Newby and Jonathan Carson dominated their fields winning with times of 26.39 and 22.94.
 
In total the Wildcats had 12 first places, 16 CIF qualifiers, and 22 all league performances.
 
The 7 Wildcats selected to compete in the Inland Empire Championships on Saturday, April 13 at Vista Murrieta HS are:  Mallory Hutchinson (high jump), Jonathan Carson (100m & 200m), Shaniah Newby (100m & 200m), Tucker Thornburg (1600m), Adam Mapuatuli (SP & DT),  Amanda Mohn (SP & DT), and Tynea Terrell-Davis (Discus).
 
On April 26th they will travel to Mountain Empire HS to compete in the Dennis Gilbert Small Schools Invitational and CIF competition will be held May 4 at Carpinteria HS.

Desert Valley League: Track Prelims & Field Finals

April 9, 2019
29 Palms High School Track and Field traveled to league prelims in Banning to compete in 25mph winds and brought home 3 Desert Valley League Titles.  
 
Tynea Terrell-Davis threw 101'6" in the discus to take first place.  Adam Mapuatuli threw for double gold, starting with a 49'3.5" throw in the shot put, and a personal record in the discus with a throw 157'01".
 
Other all-league performers were:  Mallory Hutchinson who earned 3rd place in the high jump and 2nd place in the long jump and advances to CIF.  Jonathan Carson who took 2nd place in the long jump with a 19'10" also advances to CIF.
 
Johnnie Smith advances from the preliminary round to the 400m final and Courtney Ogle advances to the 100m girls final on Thursday.

Benton & Moody selected Wildcats of the Week!

April 8, 2019
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Chante Moody
Women's Track and Field
Sophomore, Sprinter
 
The Lady Wildcat of the week was Chante Moody for her efforts in the 400m race in the Banning/Indio meet as well as the Southland Invitational.  She works extremely hard during practice and continues to improve her technique and speed with the team.  
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Brandon Benton
Men's Track and Field
Senior, Sprinter/Hurdler
 
Senior Brandon Benton was chosen as Wildcat of the Week for his outstanding 4 years with the team.  He currently leads the Desert Valley League in the 400m with a time of 52.18 and the 300m hurdles with a time of 42.38.  He hopes to triple gold next week at league finals in his events along with the 4x100m relay.

Southland Invitational at Hemet HS + Moody & Benton named WOWs!

April 7, 2019
Twentynine Palms High School track and field team traveled to Hemet high school to compete in the 48th Annual Janice Kelly Southland Invitational.  Both teams competed well against larger schools.  A total of 33 schools attended and split among 2 divisions for the day.  
 
The boys were led by captains Adam Mapuatuli, Tucker Thornburg, and Jonathan Carson and placed sixth out of 18 teams scoring a total of 68 points.
 
Mapuatuli took second in the shot put with a throw of 45'6.5" and won the discus with a throw of 143'7", pitching in 18 points.  
 
Tucker Thornburg won the 1600m race with a time of 4:42.46 then earned third place with a 10:46.49, giving the team 16 points.
 
The leading scorer for the day was senior captain Jonathan Carson.  He scored 21 points for the team taking fourth  in triple jump with a mark of 39'4", he earned second place in the 200m with a time of 22.75 and another silver in the 100m with a time of 11.31.
 
Junior hurdler Preston Mahelona-Rogers ran a Desert Valley league finals qualifying time of 16.57 in the 110m high hurdles, also good for a silver medal.
 
The girls placed third out of 18 teams scoring 68.5 points.  The team was led by the Lady Wildcat Throwers.  Junior  Amanda Mohn added 18 points taking second in the discus with a throw of 92'9 and she earned the gold in the shot put with a heave of 30'6.75".  Junior Tynea Terrell-Davis earned first in the discus with a throw of 94'9" scoring 10 for the team.  Freshman N'Taiya Youso qualified in the shot put with a throw of 27'11.75" earning a spot in the league finals meet on Tuesday.  
 
Senior sprinter Shaniah Newby scored 19.25 points for the team.  She earned two silvers in the 100m with a personal record time of 12.55 and the 200m with a time of 25.6.  She also anchored the fourth place 4x1 relay.  
 
Sophomore captain Mallory Hutchinson added 14.25 points to the team running the opening leg of the fourth place 4x1 relay, tying for sixth in the high jump with a mark of 4'4", earning fifth place in the long jump with a mark of 14'2.  Her best finish of the day was a silver medal in the in the triple jump with a personal record of 32'8".
 
The Lady Wildcat of the week was Chante Moore for her efforts in the 400m race in the Banning/Indio meet as well as the Southland Invitational.  She works extremely hard during practice and continues to improve her technique and speed with the team.  
 
Senior Brandon Benton was chosen as Wildcat of the Week for his outstanding 4 years with the team.  He currently leads the Desert Valley League in the 400m with a time of 52.18 and the 300m hurdles with a time of 42.38.  He hopes to triple gold next week at league finals in his events along with the 4x100m relay.
 
Next up for the Wildcats is the Desert Valley League finals held at Banning High School followed by a trip to Vista Murrieta high school to compete in the Inland Empire Championships.
 
 

Hutchinson & Thornburg selected Wildcats of the Week!

April 2, 2019
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Mallory Hutchinson
Women's Track and Field
Sophomore, Jumper and Sprinter
 
Mallory is a second year team member and the jump unit captain.  She was chosen this week for her gutsy performance at Desert Hot Springs last Wednesday earning 2 first places in the high jump and long jump and a third in the 100m.  She earned a personal record in the triple jump of 31'10 on Saturday totalling 2 silvers and a gold medal.
 
Mallory hopes to score well in the jumps at league finals and qualify for CIF.
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Tucker Thornburg
Men's Track and Field
Junior, Distance
 
Tucker is a third year team member, captain of the distance unit, and treasurer for the team.  
 
He was selected for his performances at DHS and Yorba Linda.  Tucker earned points in all 5 of races last week. On Saturday Tucker ran a personal record of 4:42.19 in the 1600m and earned a silver medal. 
 
Tucker hopes to qualify for CIF in a very deep distance field in the new Desert Valley league.

Yorba Linda Invitational: Top Performers!

April 1, 2019
The Wildcats traveled to Orange County to compete in the Yorba Linda Invitational.  This was a replacement meet for the late canceled Flying Tiger Invitational at San Jacinto High School.
 
Despite double the traveling distance, the Wildcats did well and collected many medals at the meet!
 
The top performers were:
 
Jonathan Carson 
Bronze, 100m , 11.51
Gold, 200m, 22.63 a personal record

Tucker Thornburg
Silver, 1600m, 4:42.19 a personal record
Bronze, 3200m, 10:40.68

Adam Mapuatuli
Gold, Shot Put, 49'2.25 a personal record
Gold, Discus, 139'0

Shaniah Newby
Silver, 100m, 12.64 rebreaking her own school record
Gold, 200m, 26.2

Amanda Mohn
Gold, Shot Put, 33'0 a personal record
Bronze, Discus, 95'4 a personal record

Mallory Hutchinson
Gold, High Jump, 4'8
Silver, Long Jump, 14'8.5
Silver, Triple Jump, 31'10 a personal record

On Wednesday the team will host Banning and Indio in the final home contest of the season and say thank you to the seniors.
 

 


Coachella & DHS Results

June 10, 2019

Track and Field traveled to DHS to face the Golden Eagles and Coachella Valley in a Desert Valley Triple Dual.

The girls defeated DHS 91-19, but lost a nailbiter to Coachella 64-57.  Mallory Hutchinson was the top scorer of the day scoring 24 points with 4 first place finishes, a second, and a third.
 
The boys varsity fell to Coachella 79-47 but beat DHS 66-59.  Jonathan Carson led the team with 30 points with 6 first place finishes.
 
 
 
 

Wildcats bring home tons of medals from Sparta Relays!

April 17, 2019

Great performances at Sparta, LOTS of PRs: the Boys finished 7th with 52 points, the girls finished 11th with 30 points! 

Adam Mapuatuli, John Cook, and Justin Peters earned 4th place in the shot put with a combined throw of 52'3.5". Mapuatuli was the top overall thrower with a 48'2".  He leads the Desert Valley League in both events.

In discus the boys combined for 113"5' and placed 6th.  Mapuatuli was second overall throwing a personal record of 146'2".

The girls threw for 255'11.5" in the discus and 80'8" in the shot put.  Tynea Terell-Davis broke the 100 foot barrier earning a career best 101'5" and Amanda Mohn threw a PR of 93"11'.  The girls earned medals in both events, taking 5th in the discus throw and 4th in the shot put.

Shania Newby earned more than half the girls points scoring 18, taking second in the 100m with a time of 12.77 and first in the 200m race earning a season record with a time of 25.83.

Brandon Benton earned first place in the 400m with a personal record of 52.18. Benton also anchored the 4x1.

The 4x200m relay consisting of Jeremiah Kirk, Johnnie Smith, Alex Burns, and Luke Emmons took sixth place with a time of 1:39.42.

The 4x100m relay, Jeremiah Kirk, Luke Emmoms, Jonathan Carson, and Brandon Benton ran 45.31 with the goal of shaving a second of their time by DVL finals.

Tucker Thornburg won a silver medal with a time of 4:54.21 in the 1600m invitational heat.

Junior Varsity Standouts were Beck Gordon, Nicholas Ornelaz-Perez, and Diego Vamstad for their personal record splits running against big school vsrsity competitors.

Sophomores Mariah Banerjee and Alex Burns were named the Wildcats of the Week for their team contributions in the Cathedral City/Desert Mirage and Sparta meets.

Our top medal winner and performer was four year senior, and team captain, Jonathan Carson. He earned 1st placed in the 200m running his PR, 22.85 and a 4th place finish in the 100m with a PR of 11.37.  He was also a pivotal leg in the 4th place 4x1 relay, and earned a fourth medal with the Long Jump relay.

 

Lady Wildcat of the Week

Mariah Banerjee

Girls Track and Field

Sophomore, Jumps

Mariah is a second year athlete on the team.  On Saturday she broke her own personal record anchoring the sprint medley relay in her 400m.  Mariah has also earned personal records in all 3 of her jumps this early in the season.  Mariah also scored crucial points against Yucca in all 3 of her jump events.  Her season goal is to keep improving and qualify for Desert Valley league finals.  

 

Wildcat of the Week

Alex Burns

Sophomore, Jumps

 

Alex is a first year team member.  He earned two medals Saturday in the long jump relay with a personal record of 17'10" and running in the 4x200 meter relay.  He also scored in the high jump in the Cat City/Desert Mirage meet and is a key in the 4x400 meter relay.  He hopes to qualify for DVL finals and have a chance to earn a spot in CIF.

 


Carson & Newby Wildcats of the Week + Yucca Meet

March 10, 2019

Yesterday the track and field team fought hard against crosstown rival Yucca Trojans.  Prince Williams, Diego Vamstead, and Nicholas Ornelaz-Perez led the JV boys to victory 66-24.

 

At the varsity level Jonathan Carson was a four event winner in the 4x1, 100m, 200m, and long jump scoring a meet leading 16.25 points.  Other standouts include Alex Burns, Beck Gordon, and Brandon Benton.

 

The girls were led by senior Shania Newby, who scored 15 points for the Lady Cats followed by Mariah Banerjee and Mallory Hutchinson who scored in 3 of their four events.

 

Next Wednesday the team travels to Cathedral City!

 

 

 

Lady Wildcat of the Week
Shaniah Newby
Women's Track & Field
Senior, Sprinter
 
Shaniah is being recognized for being one of the fastest sprinters in Lady Wildcat history.  She is a 2 event record holder, she has a time of 12.69 in the 100m and 25.79 in the 200m.  She is a third year team member and was selected to the All De Anza league as a sophomore and junior.  This year she hopes to return to CIF finals and make the All CIF team for the first time.
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Jonathan Carson
Men's Track and Field
Senior, Sprinter & Jumper
 
Jonathan is being recognized for his efforts in the Yucca Valley meet to open our league meet.  He earned first place in all 4 of his events, third leg of the 4x100 meter relay, 100 meters, the long jump, and 200 meters. 
 
Jon is fourth year team member; he earned a varsity letter his 3 previous years,  he is a team officer for the Lettermen's Club, and is a team captain.  Jonathan hopes to earn marks in at least 7 events this season and make the all-CIF.  He is a 3 sport athlete for the Wildcats dazzling fans in football as a running back and defensive back and he also played basketball for the Wildcats.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Bullion & Mapuatuli Wildcats of the Week + Rancho Results!

February 27, 2019

Yesterday 29 Palms HS track and field traveled to Rancho Mirage to face their former league for the Rattlers.

 
The men battled hard but fell 74-58 and the women were edged 69-56.
 
Top performers and two event victors were Brandon Benton in the sprints, Adam Mapuatuli in the throws, Mallory Hutchinson in the jumps, and Mya Bullion in the hurdles. 
 
Next week Wednesday the Wildcats will face Yucca Valley.
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Mya Bullion
Girls Track and Field
Freshman, Hurdles
 
Mya scored 10 points for the Lady Wildcats last week in a meet against Rancho Mirage in her first HS race.  She also ran a great opening leg in the 4x400m relay.  She earned two first places and the coaches look forward to a great season from her.
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Adam Mapuatuli
Boys Track and Field
Senior, Throws
 
Adam opened his first meet with two personal records in the shot put and discus.  Adam is a fourth year senior, team captain, and team president.  He currently leads the Desert Valley League in both events and aims to win CIF and break another school record.

Annual Jog-A-Thon Fundraiser

January 11, 2019

 

Annual Jog-A-Thon Fundraiser

THIS FUNDRAISER IS TENTATIVE PENDING ASB APPROVAL!

Wednesday, February 13, 2018 @ 2:15pm

for any questions about this fundraiser contact:

Ronda S. Lockett-Morton - TPHS Track & Field Head Coach - rondaSLmorton@gmail.com

All monies are due in the activities office by March 1st.

Checks are payable to TPHS ASB ** include:   "TRACK & FIELD JOG-A-THON" in the memo!

 

Student Athlete Name _____________________________

Ran ___ Laps Threw _________

Coaches Signature: __________

 

Name (contact info) Flat Donation Pledge Total Paid

Jane Doe $10.00 $10.00 $10.00

John Doe - $1 per lap $14.00 $14.00

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

 

________________________ ____________ _________ _________ ______

 


2019 Team Policies

December 9, 2018

Coaching Staff

Head Coach/Throws/Jumps: Ronda S. Lockett-Morton (18th season)

Relays/Sprints/Hurdles: Nathan Niles (12th season)

Distance: M.E. Wilson, Sr. (5th season)

 

29 Palms HS Track & Field Mission Statement

TPHS Track & Field aims to:

* help student-athletes gain confidence.

* promote HEALTHY competition, maximum EFFORT, and a positive ATTITUDE.

* promote teamwork, respect, and other team building aspects regarding personal relationships.

* provide constructive yet positive feedback to help improve or promote a particular behavior.

* provide a fun and exciting opportunity for our student-athletes to learn and develop new skills.

* teach student-athletes to set goals and work hard to achieve those goals.

 

Rules

The TF squad is expected to abide by all rules in the school/district handbook as well as use common sense while being safe, respectful, and courteous as all times.  Any issues arising from behavior will result in a face to face meeting with parent/guardian and further negative behavior may result in dismissal from team.

 

Practice & Meet Attendance

Athletes who have 3 unexcused absences from practice may be dismissed from the team oe has an unexcused absence from a track meet you may be dismissed from the team and may be ineligible to earn a Varsity letter.  The first day of practice is TUESDAY JANUARY 22 @ 2:15pm at the TPHS track & field.  Please come in proper attire (i.e. athletic clothes & shoes).  A duffel bag and drinking container (i.e. hydroflask, water bottle, etc) is useful during the season.  

 

Emergency SOP

All student athletes must fill out the online athletic clearance form found on the school website.  This is mandatory and must be done before the first day of practice. Our roll call is used from that form.

 

Letter Requirements

The team will primarily compete on the Varsity and Jr. Varsity level.  while our objectives for individual athletes will vary, the primary objective for all varsity athletes will be to achieve a peak performance at our league finals meet in May!  An athlete who earns 30 points the varsity level will receive a Varsity Letter at the end of the season provided they are in good standing with the team (discipline, attendance, owing equipment, etc).

 

Picking your child up on time

Our practice schedule is 2:15-4:30pm Monday-Friday.  If there is no school, there is no practice. We will "whistle" at 4:15pm, at this point all athletes will cease and begin their cool down process.  Athletes will clear the track by 4:30pm.  If your child becomes a ride issue you child will be dismissed from the team.

Meet schedules are less predictable however all athletes are reminded to call parents at the following times:  *end of the meet, *end of the meal, *when we hit Joshua Tree.

Fundraising and the Annual Jog-A-Thon

Our annual jog-a-thon is tentatively (pending ASB approval next week) scheduled for Monday, February 19, at 2:15pm.   The team will arrive at 2:15, warm up, then run from 2:30-3pm.  Once all the running is completed, athletes will break up to their groups and practice until 4:15pm before cool down.  Coaches will modify practice plans to accommodate the jog-a-thon.  The sheet is enclosed and is self-explanatory.  ALL ATHLETES WILL PARTICIPATE. There will be make up day for those  Athletes who throw and jump that earn pledges for those events instead of running laps and will run/jump on that day.  ALL MONIES ARE TURNED IN DIRECTLY TO THE ACTIVITIES OFFICE and are due no later than March 1st.

 

This is our only fundraiser of the season.  We realize by the time the spring sports roll around everyone is burned out with fundraising.  Many of our student-athletes are multi taskers and participate in a number of on campus activities and this requires fundraising.  I never make fundraising mandatory as it is absolutely against district and school policies to do so. However, all our non-league meets are funded SOLELY by our fundraising.  As of today we are not confirmed to attend any non-league meets. This means invitationals and relay meets which are where school records are usually broken.  I strongly encourage your child to participate in this fundraiser if they would like to attend invitationals and run against top level competition in southern California.  If all our team members know 10 people who are willing to pledge $10 we could cover our costs for the entire season in that single fundraiser.

 

Our schedule is location on the athletic.net website.  This is the primary site for our schedule and results for all meets.  https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/School.aspx?SchoolID=1927.  

 

29 Palms HS Track & Field Schedule on Athletic.Net

<https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/School.aspx?SchoolID=1927>

Fri, Jan 11 Mandatory Team Meeting @ TPHS Gym @ Lunchtime

Tue, Jan 22 1st Day of Practice @ TPHS Track

Wed, Feb 13 Annual Jog-A-Thon (pending ASB approval)

Wed, Feb 27 29 Palms at Rancho Mirage

Wed, Mar 6 29 Palms vs. Yucca Valley (DVL Dual) *LEAGUE MEET

Wed, Mar 13 29 Palms & Desert Mirage at Cathedral City (DVL Tri)  *LEAGUE MEET

Sat, Mar 16 11th Annual Sparta Relays (at San Gorgonio HS)

Wed, Mar 27 29 Palms & Coachella Valley at Desert Hot Springs (DVL Tri)  *LEAGUE MEET

Sat, Mar 30 Flying Tiger Invitational (at San Jacinto HS)

Wed, Apr 3 29 Palms vs. Indio & Banning (DVL Tri)  *LEAGUE MEET

Sat, Apr 6 Janice Kelley Southland Invitational (at Hemet HS)

Wed, Apr 10 Desert Valley League Finals (at TBD)  *LEAGUE MEET

Sat, Apr 13 Inland Empire Invitational (at Vista Murrieta HS) VANS

Fri, Apr 26 DG Sm Schools Invite (at Mountain Empire HS, Pine Valley, CA)

Sat, May 4 29 Palms @ CIF Prelims (at Carpinteria HS) VANS

Sat, May 11 CIF-SS Divisional Finals (at El Camino College) VANS

Tue, May 28 Team Celebration TBD



Our facebook page will contain reminders it is a closed group, if you have a facebook page, request access at https://www.facebook.com/groups/123930771050810/  and I will add you immediately.

 

End of Season Celebration

Our end of season celebration is our end of the year potluck where student athletes and their families bring dishes and we celebrate the accomplishments of the season.  At this celebration we recognize the students in attendance for the following accomplishments:

  • Team Valedictorian awarded to the highest GPA on the team

  • participants (all team members who did not earn a letter)

  • 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and Reverse (4th year) letter winners

  • All De Anza League Team Members, CIF Qualifiers, record breakers, and Wildcats of the Week

  • Special thank you to our seniors and team captains

 

The day and date for this is Tuesday, May 28th.  A team handout will go to ALL student-athletes an information will be posted on both our athletic.net and facebook.com page.  Any parent that wants to organize a committee of volunteers for the setup for this is welcome contact me for the planning of this celebration.  The Ornelas and Thornburg families did a wonderful job last season!

 

If you have any comments or questions regarding the team, email me at rondaSLmorton@gmail.com.  I look forward to a fantastic season!

 

Sincerely,

Ronda S. Lockett-Morton

TPHS Track & Field Head Coach

rondaSLmorton@gmail.com

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UNIFORMS ORDERS

Ordering your uniform is not required.  We have an inventory however if you want to purchase your child a brand new uniform that they will keep, please turn in your money into the Activities no later than Wednesday, January 23, 2019.  All monies are turned directly into the activities office, bring your RECEIPT & FORM BELOW TO ME!

 

Athlete name: ______________________

Cost Size

$22 ___ Kelly Green Uniform Top

$17 ___ White Uniform Shorts

$25 ___ Grey Hooded Sweatshirt

$27 ___ Grey Sweatpants

 

_____ Total Amount Enclosed

 


Join us on Social Media!

December 9, 2018

29 Palms HS Track and Field Team Pages

Remind App ... this is a TEXT service that gives QUICK updates on what's going on.

Facebook ... more DETAILED information that can't be covered on the remind texts.

Athletic.net ... Used for up to date schedules and performance RESULTS.

Parents are strongly encouraged to ENGAGE their children to stay current on what is going on as well as take about 2 minutes a day to brief yourself on our social media pages. 

 


2019 Season Calendar

November 4, 2018

 

Wed, Dec 5 MANDATORY COACHES PRE-SEASON MEETING
Fri, Jan 11 Mandatory Team Meeting @ TPHS Gym
Tue, Jan 22 1st Day of Practice @ TPHS Track
Wed, Jan 23 FINAL DAY FOR UNIFORM ORDERS
Wed, Feb 13 Annual Jog-A-Thon (pending ASB approval)
Wed, Feb 13 SPONSORED EVENT: Bowling Party (right after practice) if 50% of students bring their sheets in to Jog-A-Thon day and fill out
Sat, Feb 16 Ontario Relays
Fri, Feb 22 Atlas Invitational @ Lake Elsinore HS
Wed, Feb 27 29 Palms at Rancho Mirage
Wed, Mar 6 29 Palms vs. Yucca Valley (DVL Dual)
Wed, Mar 13 29 Palms & Desert Mirage at Cathedral City (DVL Tri)
Sat, Mar 16 11th Annual Sparta Relays
Wed, Mar 27 29 Palms & Coachella Valley at Desert Hot Springs (DVL Tri)
Sat, Mar 30 Flying Tiger Invitational
Wed, Apr 3 DVL 3-way: Twentynine Palms, Indio & Banning
Sat, Apr 6 48th Annual Southland Invitational
Wed, Apr 10 Desert Valley League Finals
Sat, Apr 13 Inland Empire Championships
Mon, Apr 15 Spring Break Practices MANDATORY
Sat, Apr 20 SPONSORED EVENT: SD Meet & Beach Trip (100% Attendance)
Fri, Apr 26 Dennis Gilbert Small School Invitational
Fri, May 3 SPONSORED EVENT: Carpinteria Overnight (depart TPHS 2pm)
Sat, May 4 CIF Prelims @ Carpinteria HS
Sat, May 11 CIF Finals @ El Camino College (Torrance)
Tue, May 28 Team Celebration @ Location TBD

Mapuatuli earns All-CIF for the 2nd straight year!

May 20, 2018

29 Palms High School Track & Field team sent 2 athletes to the CIF Division IV Finals meet.  Wildcats were the only De Anza League team with any representatives at the finals meet.  

 
Shaniah Newby earned 9th place in both races the 100m and 200m she finishes the season as a 2 event record holder.  
 
Adam Mapuatuli (mah-poo-uh-too-lee) threw a personal record in the shot put with a mark of 47'11" good for a fifth place medal.  He had a consistent performance during his series of throws and added another year of All CIF honors to his league MVP resume`.  
 
Both athletes were named the final Wildcats of the Week for the track season and will be honored next week at the end of season Celebration.
 
 

2018 All School Awards (Athletics)

May 17, 2018

Male Co-Athlete of the Year: KJ Magwood-Morton (2nd year in a row) & Tim Niles

Jeff Burnett Award Winner:  Roy Rathbun

 

 

KJ Magwood-Morton

11 Varsity Letters (Football 3, Soccer 4, Track & Field 4)

2 Reverse Letters - 4 Varsity Letters with Soccer and Track & Field

10 Time Wildcat of the Week Recipient (Football, Soccer, Track & Field)

2 Time All De Anza League Football

De Anza League MVP Soccer

2 Time All De Anza League Soccer

4x All De Anza League Track & Field

4x CIF Qualifier (Track & Field)

All CIF Football

2017 TPHS Athlete of the Year

2018 Citrus Bell Athlete of the Year

CYAP All Star Football Selection

KESQ TV Athlete of the Week (Fall Football)

Team Captain (Football 1, Soccer 1, Track & Field 3 seasons)

 

Tim Niles

5 Varsity Letters (2 Cross Country, 2 Soccer, 1 Track & Field)

2 Time Wildcat of the Week Recipient (Soccer)

Team Captain (Soccer 1)

 

 

Roy Rathbun

7 Varsity Letters (3 Cross Country, 3 Soccer, 1 Track & Field)

4 Time Wildcat of the Week Recipient (Cross Country, Soccer, Track & Field)

Team Captain (Cross Country 1)

 

 


Magwood-Morton and Hutchinson are our Wildcats of the Week!

May 14, 2018
Track & Field (Women)
Mallory Hutchinson
Freshman
Jumps/Sprints
 
Mallory is a freshman multi event athlete that made an impact this season for the Lady Wildcats.  She is one of the teams top scorers and at League Finals she earned her first every league championship in the high jump.  Last Saturday she matched her personal record of 4'10" and placed 17th overall in the competition.  Mallory is a 4.0 student and was the top scorer for the team as a freshman.
 
 
Track & Field (Men)
KJ Magwood-Morton
Senior
Hurdles/Jumps/Sprints
 
KJ is being recognized as a 4 year varsity letterwinner for the Wildcats.  He is a 4 time all league athlete in the sport and a 4 time CIF qualifier.  He is a 3 time team captain.  He was recently named Citrus Belt Athlete of the Year for 29 Palms High School.  He is a member of the National Honor society and has also earned an academic letter.  KJ will attend Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah next fall and the coaching staff will miss his leadership and his smile as much as his talent and points next season.  KJ will graduate as one of the top point scorers in Wildcat Track and Field history.

Mapuatuli & Hogan selected Wildcats of the Week!

May 7, 2018
Adam Mapuatuli
Junior
throws
 
Adam Mapuatuli was named Boys Field De Anza League Co-MVP for his efforts in the shot put and discus.  He earned a trip to Carpinteria in both events and threw a personal record of 47'3 in the shot put.  This is his third year competing for the track team and his goal is to earn All-CIF in both events this season.
 
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
 
Jayla Hogan
Freshman
Hurdles
 

 

Jayls is running her first season with the Wildcats and is the lone female hurdler at 29 Palms high school.  She recently finished third in the 300m hurdles running a personal record 55.75, narrowly missing out on CIF Prelims but the coaches look forward to having her for 3 more seasons.

Moody, Mohn, Niles, Ornelaz-Perez named Wildcats of the Week

April 30, 2018

Track & Field (Women)

 
Shanta' Moody
Freshman
Sprints
Shanta is in her first season with the Lady Wildcats.  She recently finished her season running personal records in both races at Desert Hot Springs helping lead the ladies to a victory.  She has a positive attitude and the coaches look forward to having her back next season.
 
Amanda Mohn
Sophomore
Throws
Amanda is a sophomore 3 sport athlete in her second season with the team.  She is the top female thrower and is currently ranked #4 in the shot put and #5 in the discus in the De Anza league.  She hopes to qualify for CIF and win the De Anza League title.
 
Track & Field (Men)
Tim Niles
Senior
Sprints/Distance
 
Tim is a 3 sport athlete completing his 12th overall season with the Wildcats and his fourth with the track team.  He recently qualified for the De Anza league finals meet and hopes to run a new personal record in the 800m.  His senior year he has earned personal records in all 4 of his primary events the 200m, 400m, 800m, and 1600m races.  After graduation Tim has been called to serve a mission to Argentina.
 
Matthew Ornelas-Perez
Freshman
Distance
 

 

Matthew is a freshman 3 sport athlete at 29 Palms High School.  He ran 3 races last week against DHS the 1600, 800, and 3200.  He earned 2nd place in the 1600m and 3200m and earned 6 points to add to the teams victory.  We look forward to having him for 3 more seasons.

Carson, Castaneda-Garcia, Ellis, Newby named Wildcats of the Week!

April 8, 2018
Track & Field (Women)
Mahiyah Ellis
Sophomore
Throws
 
Mahiyah is a sophomore in her second year with the team and a part of the throws unit.  In her first invitational of the season she earned a personal record in the shot put with a heave of 28-7 and placing her #11 overall in the De Anza League.
Mahiyah is also a leader on campus, a member of her sophomore class council and the Associated Student Body.   She is the first female to play on the football team in over 15 years and she plays basketball in the winter.
 
 
Track & Field (Men)
Isaiah Castaneda-Garcia
Junior
Sprints
 
Isaiah is a junior in his second year with the team, he is part of the sprinters core.
Isaiah has improved tremendously becoming a staple on the team and the anchor of the 4x1 relay team. He ran an 11.52 in the 100m a personal record and also ran 23.44 in the 200m.  Isaiah is a wide receiver on the football team and runs track to improve speed and fitness for the gridiron.
 
Track & Field (Women)
Shania Newby
Junior
Sprints
 
Shania is a junior in her second season with the team.  She is currently the #2 scorer on the team and looks to repeat as De Anza League Champion at finals.  Shania is the 200m school record holder and looks to break the 100m record.
 
Track & Field (Men)
Jonathan Carson
Junior
Sprints/Jumps
 
Jonathan Carson is a junior in his third season with the team.  He is the only team captain that is not a senior.  He runs the 100m, 200m, 4x1 relay, and long jump.  He hopes to qualify for CIF this season and continue earning personal records.

Banerjee & Thornburg Named Wildcats of the Week

April 2, 2018
Track & Field (Women)
Mariah Banerjee
Freshman
Jumps/Sprints
 
Mariah Banerjee is a freshman multi event athlete that specializes in the jumps.  In her first meet of the season she earned a personal record in the high jump with a mark of 4'2" and this past meet she earned a personal record in the triple jump with a mark of 24'3.
 
 
Track & Field (Men)
Tucker Thornburg
Sophomore
Distance
 
Tucker is a sophomore returning from a strong freshman campaign.  He earned 6 points for the Wildcats placing second in the 3200m and the 1600m running his personal best of 4:51.10.  Tucker will be representing the USA this summer in Australia when he goes down under to compete in the distance races.

Wildcats vs. Coachella Valley

March 29, 2018
29 Palms Track and Field traveled to Thermal for a league meet against the massive Coachella Valley HS.  Both teams came up short but were not without highlights.  
 
For the Lady Cats Shaniah Newby scored ten points with a double victory in the 100m and 200m races.  Jayla Hogan earned two second places in both hurdle events.  Mallory Hutchinson led all scorers with 11 points in the triple jump, long jump, 100m, and high jump.
 
Isaiah Castaneda earned first place in the 100m and a second in the 200m running a personal record of 23.1.
 
Tucker Thornburg ran a personal best of 4:51.1 in the 1600m earning second.
 
Top scorer of the day with ten points for the Wildcats was Adam Mapuatuli in the throws with a mark of 131'5 in the discus and 43'4 in the shot put earning first place in both events.
 
Next the Wildcats will host Rancho Mirage for the first of two home meets this season.

Men Win, Women Edged vs. Rams, Magwood-Morton & Hutchinson WOWs

March 16, 2018

Yesterday Track and Field traveled to Desert Mirage for their first De Anza League meet.  

 
The tiny but mighty team of nine Lady Wildcats fought hard but were short by a score of 58-51.  Freshman Mallory Hutchinson scored 14 points for the Lady Wildcats in the high jump, long jump, 100m, and 200m.  
 
The Wildcats won by a score of 71-46.  Senior KJ Magwood-Morton led the men with 18 points in both hurdles races, triple jump, and long jump.
 
Track & Field (Women)
Mallory Hutchinson
Freshman
Jumps/Sprints
 
Mallory is a newcomer to the team but made her presence felt after a single meet.  She won the 100m sprint and scored in the 200m, the high jump, and long jump earning 14 points in her first high school track meet.  She has a bright future with the team and we're excited to have her.
 
Track & Field (Men)
KJ Magwood-Morton
Senior
Hurdles/Jumps/Sprints
 
KJ is a senior and team captain for the Wildcats.  
He was named the Wildcat of the Week for leading the team in points with 16 in the victory over the Desert Mirage Rams.  
He won both hurdle races and took second in the triple and long jump.
His goal is to earn his fourth varsity letter in track, his 11th overall letter, and earn All-CIF honors in the hurdles.

Mandatory Meeting set for Friday, February 2nd

January 2, 2018

There will be a mandatory meeting for all student-athletes interested in joining the Track & Field team on Friday, February 2, at lunch in the gym.  Students do not need to grab their lunch, the meeting will be BRIEF.  

All student-athletes will SIGN IN to our sign in sheets which will include sports you play at the school in the fall & winter, your cell number, as well as a parent cell number.  

All attendees will also receive the TEAM PACKET that includes the jog-a-thon fundraiser sheet, uniform ordering information, and finally our team policies, and contact information for the head coach.

** Uniform purchase is NOT mandatory.  This is simply for athletes that want a brand new uniform that will be theirs to keep at the end of the season.  Freshman females are most recommended to purchase as your uniform willl likely fit you all four years.  Again, this is not mandatory.  Simply an option provided after numerous seasons of requests.

Compression shorts are HIGHLY recommended as are TRACK SPIKES.  More information will be discussed at the meeting in person as well at our first practice.

 

 


2018 Season Calendar

December 1, 2017 – 04:06 AM

Below is our season calendar.  This year prom does NOT conflict with any of our team events!  Our team celebration also does not conflict with any team events and from this point forward we will attempt to make our Team Celebration annually on the Tuesday we return from Memorial day weekend!  We hope for this to increase attendance during a very busy time of the year for student-athletes and families.

Fri, Feb 2 Mandatory Team Meeting

Mon, Feb 12 First Day of Practice

Thu, Feb 15 Last Day for Uniform Purchases

Thu, Feb 22 Annual Team Jog-A-Thon (pending ASB approval)

Fri, Mar 2 Jog-A-Thon Monies Due

Thu, Mar 15 29 Palms at Desert Mirage

Thu, Mar 29 Twentynine Palms at Coachella Valley

Thu, Apr 5 Twentynine Palms vs. Rancho Mirage

Sat, Apr 7 Janice Kelley Southland Invitational

Sat, Apr 14 Inland Empire Chamionships

Mon, Apr 16 Spring Break Practice

Mon, Apr 23 Twentynine Palms vs. Yucca Valley

Thu, Apr 26 Twentynine Palms at Desert Hot Springs

Thu, May 3 De Anza League Finals

Sat, May 12 CIF-SS Division 4 Prelims

Sat, May 19 CIF-SS Division 4 Finals

Tue, May 29 End of Season Team Celebration (time TBD)

 


Adam Mapuatuli earns All-CIF and breaks listed record

May 23, 2017
Track & Field (Men's)
Adam Mapuatuli
Sophomore
Thrower
 

Adam Mapuatuli was named the final Wildcat of the Week for the 2017 season after finishing with an all CIF performance in the discus.  His first heave of 134'0 was close to his personal record for the season and is also broke the listed frosh/soph record on the TPHS board.

 


Magwood-Morton, Mapuatuli, and Walton advance to CIF Finals!

May 14, 2017
Five track & field athletes traveled over 200 miles to compete in the CIF preliminary meet at Carpinteria High School.
 
The athletes qualified in their events.
 
Senior Captain Spencer Walton ran a personal record 4:24.31 in the 1600m and placed third overall.
 
Sophomore thrower Adam Mapuatuli threw a personal record in the discus 135'0 earning fourth in the event. 
 
Junior Captain KJ Magwood-Morton ran a season record of 42.7 in the 300m hurdles taking the 9th spot.
 
Roy Rathbun ran a personal record in the 800m 2:10.62 and Shania Newby placed 18th in the 100m with a time of 12.88 a personal record, then ran 26 flat for 12th place in the 200m.
 
Walton, Mapuatuli, and Magwood-Morton advanced and will all compete at the CIF Finals meet at Cerritos College on Saturday.
 
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Men's Track & Field
Roy Rathbun
 
Roy Rathbun is a sophomore in his second season with the track and field program.  He runs with the distance group and primarily runs the 1600m, 800m, and 4x400m relay.  
 
This year Roy qualified for his first CIF preliminary meet and ran a personal record of 2:10.62 in the 800m.
 
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Women's Track & Field
Shaniah Newby
 
Shaniah is also a sophomore in her first year with the team.  She is the school 200m record holder and she earned her way to CIF prelims in two races:  the 100m and 200m sprints.  
 
She ran a 12.88 for a personal record in the 100m finishing 18th overall and then followed up with a 26.00 time in the 200m for 12th place.

Magwood-Morton and Ruiz named Wildcats of the Week!

May 2, 2017 – 05:10 AM
Men's Track & Field
KJ Magwood-Morton
Junior
Team Captain
Hurdles
 
KJ is in his third season with the Wildcat Track & Field Team.  He is a team captain and team president and recently repeated as the 300 meters hurdles champion for the De Anza League.  On Saturday he will travel to Carpinteria High School for the CIF meet hoping to advance to the finals competition.  He is also a good student most recently earning a 4.0 gpa last semester and was also elected President of next years senior class last Thursday.
 
 
Women's Track & Field
Liana Ruiz
Senior
Throws
 

 

Liana is a senior who is in her third season with the Track team.  She has qualified for CIF each season and was a CIF finalist in her sophomore year.  At the De Anza League championship meet she earned a second place finish in the shot put and earned a spot at the CIF meet in Carpinteria.  Next fall Liana will attend Northern Arizona University or University of Nevada Las Vegas.

2017 De Anza League Finals @ Desert Mirage HS

May 2, 2017 – 11:35 PM
23 athletes from Track & Field traveled to Desert Mirage for the De Anza League Finals.
 
On the boys side, junior captain, KJ Magwood-Morton repeated as league champion in the 300m hurdles with a season best time of 43.3.
 
For the girls, Shaniah Newby won the 200m race with a time of 26.26 after a second place finish with a personal record time of 12.95 in the 100m.
 
Other qualifiers include:  Adam Mapuatuli (shot put & discus), Spencer Walton (1600m), Roy Rathbun (800m), Selemara Mapuatuli  (discus & shot put), Liana Ruiz (shot put) and Jhordan Stanley, Alexis Soster, Chenoa Walker, Shaniah Newby, and Courtney Ogle all qualified in the 4x1 relay.
 

 

Next up for the team will be the CIF preliminary meet held at Carpinteria High School on Saturday May 13th.

2017 All School Awards (Athletics)

May 18, 2017

Track and Field was well represented at our All School awards when athletic achievements were recognized.

 

Athlete of the Year:  KJ Magwood-Morton

2 Time All De Anza League Football

De Anza League MVP Soccer

3x All De Anza League Track & Field

3x CIF Qualifier (Track & Field)

All CIF Football

Team Captain (Soccer 1, Track & Field 2 seasons)

 

Jeff Burnett Award:  Spencer Walton

9 Time Varsity Letterwinner

4 Time All De Anza League Track & Field

3 Time CIF Qualifier Track and Field

Team Captain (Cross Country 2, Track & Field 1)

3 Event Record Holder Track & Field

 

Tucker Thornburg our top freshman runner was also chosen as the Jack Sunderland recipient.  

2 Time Letterwinner (1 Cross Country & 1 Track and Field)

 


Rancho Mirage & Desert Hot Springs Results!

 

Track and Field fell to the Rancho Mirage Rattlers yesterday.  The girls were edged 70-55 and the boys 30-97.
 
The day was not without highlights as senior Selemara Mapuatuli (mah-poo-uh-too-lee) led the Lady Wildcat throwers to a sweep of the throws events with two personal records.  She launched the discus for 112'3" and heaved a 32'3" put in the shot.
 
Three athletes earned first place for the boys:  Jonathan Carson (long jump), Jason Walters (triple jump), and KJ Morton (110m high hurdles).
 
 
Track and field hosted Desert Hot Springs yesterday in a De Anza League dual.  The girls were narrowly edged 54-55 and the boys won 62-54.
 
Multiple victory performances were turned in by:  Adam and Selemara Mapuatuli (mah-poo-uh-too-lee) each earned 10 points in the shot put and discus. 
 
 Freshman Tucker Thornburg ran a personal record in the 3200m with a winning time of 10:59 and he also won the 1600m.
 
Next up for the Wildcats is the De Anza League qualifying meet next Tuesday in Desert Mirage.

Coachella Valley, Flying Tiger, and Wildcats of the Week

March 31, 2017

 

Track and Field fell to Coachella Valley in a highly contested and wind dominated meet.

 
The boys were defeated 71-43 before the meet was finally called off with the triple jump remaining.  KJ Morton, Spencer Walton, Adam Mapuatuli (mah-poo-uh-too-lee) and Roy Rathbun all earn first places for the team.  Mapuatuli earned a personal record in the shot put with a heave of 41'11.5
 
The girls were narrowly defeated 64 to 54 led by Vanessa Walton with 13 points in the distance races.  
 

 

The team looks to regroup on Saturday while competing in the annual Flying Tiger invitational.
 
Track and Field team set 19 personal records and 1 school record at the Flying Tiger Invite in San Jacinto.  
 
Medal winners were Selemara Mapuatuli (discus), Spencer Walton (800m), and Shaniah Newby (200m).  All three earned personal bests, Mapuatuli threw 106'11, Walton ran a 2:03.64, and Newby broke the school record with a time of 25.96 to affirm her #1 league ranking, and top 8 in divisional CIF.  
 
Spencer Walton and Courtney Ogle were named Wildcat of the Week!  
 
Next, the team will travel to Rancho Mirage on Wednesday.
 
 
Wildcat(s) of the Week:
 
Wildcat of the Week:
Men's Track & Field
Senior, Distance
Spencer Walton
 
Spencer Walton was named Wildcat of the Week after a gutsy performance on Thursday in 30 mph winds in a home contest against Division 1 foe Coachella Valley HS.  He won the 1600m with a time of 4:53 and a the 3200m in 11:11 in brutal conditions.  He followed up Thursday with a medal earning and personal record performance on Saturday at the Flying Tiger Invitational held at San Jacinto HS with a time of 2:03.64.  Spencer is a three year team member and second year team captain.   
 
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Freshman, Sprints
Courtney Ogle
 
Courtney Ogle is an upcoming freshman sprinter for the Lady Wildcat track and field program.  The coaching staff is pleased with her demeanor, work ethic, and improvement each meet.  She has been in the running for Lady Wildcat of the week every single week this season.  She has ran for a personal record all 5 meets this season including Saturday at the Flying Tiger running 3 personal records in a single meet for the second time this season!  She ran 68.23 in the 400m, 14.12 in the 100m, and finished the day with the 200m in a time of 29.56.  The coaches look forward to watching her grow the next 4 years.

 

 

Wildcats dominate Rams & WOWs!

March 17, 2017
Boys Track & Field defeated the Desert Mirage Rams 70-57. KJ Morton led the team with 19.5 points and Adam Mapuatuli threw two personal records in the discus 129'5" and shot put 41'3.5".
 
Girls Track & Field beat the lady Rams 91-32.  Freshmen Amanda Mohn and Ty'nea Terrell-Davis both threw for personal records and sophomore sprinter Shania (shuh-nEYE-uh) Newby (new-bee) lead the team in scoring with 15 points.
 
Wildcat of the Week:
Adam Mapuatuli
Sophomore, Thrower
 
Adam won first place in the shot put and discus and scored 10 points for the Wildcat Track & Field team in a victory against the Desert Mirage Rams.  Adam threw for personal records in both events starting the day with a 129'4" throw in the discus.  He then followed that up with a shot put mark of 41'3.5".  Adam Mapuatuli threw two personal records in both events
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Tynea Terrell-Davis
Thrower
 
Ty'nea (tie-knee-uh) is a freshman thrower that hopes to qualify for the De Anza League finals in both the shot put and discus throw.  She scored in her first meet of the season, earning third place for the Lady Wildcats who dominated the lady Rams in the throws.  Ty'nea threw for a personal record of 82'10" in only her third track meet.
 
 
 

Palm Desert Aztec Invitational & WOWs!

March 13, 2017

The 29 Palms Wildcats Track and Field team traveled to Palm Desert High School to compete in the Aztec Invitational.

 
The young team turned in a solid performance with thirty personal records and nine top three finishers in a deep competition field.
 
The first place winners on Saturday were:  
 
Shania (sha-NEYE-uh) Newby won the girls varsity 400m with a personal record time of 1:01.56; 
 
Amanda Mohn won the Jr. Varsity girls shotput with a personal best heave of 29'7.5";
 
and Freshman Tucker Thornburg won the JV 1600m with a ten second personal record of 5:02.63.
 
The Wildcats next meet is the first league meet of the season, they will face the Desert Mirage Rams on Wednesday at home!
 
Other varsity medals were earned by Brandon Benton (bronze) in the varsity 200m with a personal time of 23.88 and Adam Mapuatuli (silver) in the varsity discus with a season best 118'01" throw.  
 
For the Lady Wilcats, Vanessa Walton earned a bronze in the varsity 1600m with a season record time of 5:44.17 and Selemara Mapuatuli placed third in the discus with a season record of 98'04".
 
The Wildcats of the Week are Sophomore Sprinter Brandon Benton and Freshman Jhordan Stanley.
 
 
Wildcat of the Week
Sophomore Sprinter, Brandon Benton, is the Wildcat of the Week for the 29 Palms HS track & field team.  On March 11, at the Aztec Invitational at Palm Desert High School he earned 9th place in a deep 100m field, running a personal best of 11.72.  He followed that performance with a blazing 23.88 for a personal record and a bronze medal in the 200m.
 
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week
Freshman Jhordan Stanley was chosen as the Lady Wildcat of the Week for the girls varsity Track & Field team.  On March 11, she earned three personal records at the Aztec Invitational.  She ran the 100m high hurdles with a time of 19.3,  earned a 3'10 mark in high jump, and earned 4th place in 300m low hurdles with a time of 52.91.

Wildcats of the Week: Newby & Thornburg

March 7, 2017 – 04:18 AM

Wildcat of the Week (Boys Track & Field)

Freshman Tucker Thornburg was named Wildcat of the Week for his three outstanding performances at the Fright Night Invitational in San Jacinto.  He ran a 13 second personal record for a time of 5:12.54 earning a silver medal and another personal record in the 800m with a time of 2:25.05 for a second silver medal.  He also anchored the boys 4x400m relay with the second fastest split.
 
Lady Wildcat of the Week (Girls Track & Field)

 

Sophomore Shaniah Newby was named Lady Wildcat of the week for her efforts at the Friday Night Invitational in San Jacinto.  She placed sixth overall in the 100m with a time of 13.43 and anchored the silver medal 4x400m relay team with an overall time of 4:33.16.

2017 *Updated* Season Schedule

Fri, Mar 3  Friday Night Tiger Invite @ San Jacinto HS (field 1pm, track 2pm)

Sat, Mar 11  Aztec Invitational @ Palm Desert HS (field 8am, track 8:30)

Wed, Mar 15  29 Palms vs. Desert Mirage DAL Dual 3pm

Thu, Mar 30  29 Palms vs. Coachella Valley DAL Dual 3pm

Sat, Apr 1  Flying Tiger Invitational @ San Jacinto HS (field 8am, track 8:30)

Wed, Apr 5  Twentynine Palms at Rancho Mirage DAL Dual 3:15pm

Thu, Apr 13  Twentynine Palms vs. Yucca Valley DAL Dual 3:15pm

Wed, Apr 26  29 Palms vs. Desert Hot Springs DAL Dual 3pm

Thu, May 4  De Anza League Finals @ Desert Mirage (field 4pm, track 5pm)

 


Team facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/groups/123930771050810/

2016 TENTATIVE Schedule

Wednesday, March 2 - Tri Meet @ Indian Springs HS

Friday, March 4 - Cougar Distance Carnival @ Beaumont HS (pending approval)

Wednesday, March 9 - DAL Dual vs. Rancho Mirage HS  ** Volunteers Needed

Saturday, March 12 - Aztec Invite @ Palm Desert HS

Wednesday, March 16 - DAL Dual @ Shadow Hills HS

Saturday, March 19 - Cougar Classic @ Beaumont HS

Wednesday, March 23 - DAL Dual @ Desert Hot Springs HS

Saturday, April 2 - Flying Tiger Invitational @ San Jacinto HS

Wednesday, April 6 -  DAL Dual vs. Yucca Valley HS  ** Volunteers Needed

Wednesday, April 13 - DAL Dual vs. Big Bear HS  ** Volunteers Needed

Wednesday, April 27 - DAL Dual vs. Desert Mirage  ** Volunteers Needed

Friday, April 29 - Last Chance Distance Carnival @ Ramona HS (pending approval)

Thursday, May 5 - DAL Finals/CIF Qual. Meet @ Rancho Mirage HS

 Saturday, May 14 - CIF Divisional Preliminaries @ Carpinteria HS

Saturday, May 21 - CIF Divisional Finals


Thursday, January 28, Lunchtime (in Gym) Student-Athlete Informational Meeting

Don't grab your lunch, just sign in, and collect your parent packet

Make sure your parents read the packet. 

Those who waited till the last minute to get physicals can get them over the weekend with your doctor or urgent care (call around, there is a place that does them for $40).

 

Monday, February 1, 2:15pm - Track & Field - FIRST PRACTICE

Make sure you're properly dressed - ATHLETIC clothes.

Wear sweats/sweatshirts/layers.

The weather this time of year is unpredictable.

All athletes should have a gym bag specifically for their track & field gear.

 

Tuesday, February 2, 2:15pm - Team Meeting

This will be short & sweet.

We're voting in our officers for the rest of this season.

We're voting in our fundraisers for this month.

 

 


June 10, 2015

Thank you to everyone who attended our team celebration yesterday! Especially thank you to all the coaches who I didn't get to get all mushy over yesterday. A very special thanks to all the families who bought a dish!

 

For those unable to make it, we understand, it was a very hectic part of the season. We missed you all!

 

Congratulations to everyone who completed the 2015 Track & Field Season... now on to our team honors:

 

GOLDEN BARS
Coach Katie Chouinard (Jumps): KJ Morton, Freshman
Coach Niles (Sprints): William Ledford or William Ledford, Senior wink emoticon
Coach Wilson (Sprints): Sam Robinson, Senior
Coach Walton (Distance): Synai Salgado, Senior

 

PLAQUES
Team Valedictorian - Jubilee Bosch
Team Saludatorian - Kamaljot Singh
Most Improved Wildcat - Sam Robinson 
Most Improved Lady Wildcat - Liana Ruiz 
Lady Wildcat Rookie of the Year - Vanessa Walton 
Wildcat Rookie of the Year - KJ Magwood-Morton 
Lady Wildcat MVP - Kerenza Robinson
Wildcat MVP - Ronnie Rondeau
Thrower of the Year - Andrew Cobi Wilson

 

2015 TEAM CAPTAIN RECOGNITION: Curtis Mohn '15

 

2016 TEAM CAPTAINS
Seniors - Alex Morrissey '16
Throwers - Andrew Cobi Wilson '16
Female Sprinters - Kathy Lazaro '17
Distance - Spencer Walton '17
Jumps/Male Sprinters - KJ Morton '18

 

Finally, a special thanks to our managers who worked hard behind the scenes all season and were a great asset to the coaches and to this team. The two of your were amazing all season long and we love you and could not have had a successful season without you:
Lauryn Cabanlit & Kyle Angel Lav!

 

Congratulations to the Class of 2015, we love you & appreciate you! Have a great & safe summer! Good luck!

 

Ofa Atu,
Coach Ronda S. Morton

 

 

 

 

 


March 1, 2015

Head Coach & Throws:  Ronda Lockett-Morton, rslmorton@yahoo.com

Assistant Coach (Jumps):  Katie Chouinard, katie_chouinard@morongo.k12.ca.us

Assistant Coach (Relays & Sprints):  Nathan Niles, Nathan_Niles@morongo.k12.ca.us

Assistant Coach (Distance): Chad Walton, chaddad97@hotmail.com

Assistant Coach (Hurdles & Sprints):  M.E. Wilson Sr., warrior1006@hotmail.com (does not prefer to be contacted via email)

 

 

 

 

 


February 1, 2015

Wildcat Track & Field

 

 

 

 


June 10, 2014

Congratulations to the Class of 2014, good luck in your future endeavors!

 

TEAM PLAQUES:

Rookie of the Year:  Makya Bullion '17 & D'Avion Oliver '17

Most Improved:  Ronnie Rondeau '15

Lady Wildcat MVP:  Adriann Miller '16

Wildcat MVP:  Zach Kanlong '14

2015 Team Captains:  Adriann Miller '16,  Curtis Mohn '15

 

 



2013 End of the Season Celebration!

May 31, 2013

Award Winners & Recognition

2013 Boys' Team Captain - Noel Figueroa - East Central (OK) University

2013 Girls' Team Captain - Stacy Holmes - CSU Dominguez Hills

2014 Team Captain - Zach Kanlong

Golden Bar - Marcus Chestnut - United States Marine Corps

Most Improved - Laveena Benavente - Phoenix College

Outsanding Senior - Jessey Brocar - CSU San Bernardino

Rookie of the Year - David Haney - College of the Desert

Team Valedictorian - Alizabeth Ogdahl - St. Mary's (IN) College

Thrower of the Year - Alan Vander Maas - Ucla

Year 3 Letterwinner - Diante Aiken - Hampton University

Year 3 Letterwinner - Wyatt Giannini - United States Marine Corps

 


2014 Track and Field Schedule

May 21, 2013

De Anza League Schedule

This is only the DAL schedule.  Additional duals, tri-meets, quads, invites, relays, etc will be posted at a later date.  TPHS Track and Field is ALWAYS in dire need of volunteers to run home meets.  Anyone interested in volunteering is asked to contact me directly so you can be given an assignment for meet-day.  Tentative Concessions (2),  Long Jump/Triple Jump (3), High Jump (2), Discus (2), Shot Put (2), Clerk of the Course (1), Meet Scorer (1), Announcer (1), Timers (8), Block Crew (3),  Hurdle Crew (THE MORE THE MERRIER).

 

Wed. Mar. 26th, 3pm, Yucca Valley Trojans at 29 Palms Wildcats

Wed. Apr. 02nd, 3pm, Desert Mirage Rams at 29 Palms Wildcats

Wed. Apr. 09th,  3pm, Big Bear Bears at 29 Palms Wildcats

Wed. Apr. 16th,  3pm, 29 Palms Wildcats at DHS Golden Eagles

Wed. Apr. 30th,  3pm, 29 Palms Wildcats at Shadow Hills Knights

 

 


Potluck Invitation List

May 29, 2013

Track and Field Team Celebration:  Wednesday, May 29th, 6:30pm

DESSERT: Nichole, Synai, Madeline, Dominic SANTANELLI, Kamaljot, Taylor, and Alan

FRUIT(S):   Kayla, Aijohn, Beayahn, Kelly, Curtis, Precious

OTHER:  Jubilee, Zach, Alex

RICE:  Laveena, Jessey, Cheryl

NON-WATER BEVERAGES:  Anthony, Noel, Stacy, Caitlyn, Adriann, Keely, Alizabeth

WATER:  Diante, Daneita, Marcus, Dominic, Wyatt, Ishmael, David

Go to the team facebook page for the address to Zach's house or pick up your invitation at lunch today in the TF storage shed next to the boys locker room.  Don't wait till the last minute, get your lunch quickly then come immediately down OR come get your invite first THEN go eat lunch.

Final uniform turn in today (Wed.) at lunch.  No exceptions, the last list will be turned in today at 2pm and you will be billed accordingly.

 

 


AmericAsian Fusion Inspired Potluck!

May 19, 2013

2013 Track and Field End of Season Celebration

Wednesday, May 29th, 2013 6:00pm

Our team celebration will be May 29th.  Invitations will be given out after Wednesday the 22nd.  This is a potluck style event and you will be given a category to bring items:  rice, dessert, beverages, fruit.  If anyone can think of anything else, please feel free to post information on our FACEBOOK PAGE or email me directly rslmorton@yahoo.com 

We are sending off an amazing senior class and we want to recognize all the underclassman for their contributions and accomplishments this season.  Wear your lettermen's jackets, invitational t-shirts, bring your bathing suits, kimonos, ninja costumes, and anything else to make this thing as festive as possible!  This is a CELEBRATION not just some boring awards dinner.

I WILL BE ACCEPTING UNIFORMS BETWEEN LUNCH UNTIL 2:15 AFTER SCHOOL ON THURSDAY, MAY 23RD!

Please make sure you are there, if you are not there to turn in your uniform you WILL NOT RECEIVE YOUR CELEBRATION INVITATION nor will you get your end of the season AWARDS. 

 


May 18, 2013 - Aiken, Chestnut score 18 points at Mt. SAC

May 19, 2013

Aiken and Chestnut Earn All CIF Honors at Southern Section Finals

Diante Aiken and Marcus Chestnut wrapped up their careers as high school athletes on Saturday May 18th at Mt. San Antonio College.  Both returned to CIF Finals earning 18 points for the Wildcats.  Chestnut earned 4th place in the 110 meter high hurdles with a time of 14.99  Aiken scored in two of his three events, high jump and 300m hurdles.  Aikens time of 40.62 placed him 5th overall good for 4 points and another medal.  The top performance of the day was turned in by Marcus Chestnut who brought home a silver medal in the triple jump.  Up next for the Wildcats is their end of the season team celebration held on May 29th!

Thank you to Jubilee Bosch, Stacy Holmes, Jerek Silvas, Hailey Husung, David Haney, Jessey Brocar, Breanna Morrissey, Noel Figueroa, and Alizabeth Ogdahl for going all the way out to Walnut to show support for Diante & Marcus!

 

Marcus Chesnut and Diante Aiken were both named Wildcats of the Week for their career contibutions to the program!

 

 

 

 

 


Coach Buckles contract to coach XCTF not renewed...

May 21, 2013

LIFT YOUR VOICES

MUSD BOARD OF EDUCATION

http://www.morongo.k12.ca.us/cms/page_view?d=x&piid=&vpid=1232369988431
Karalee Hargrove = karaleehargrove@yahoo.com = 760-408-2128
Donna Munoz = dawnartyv@aol.com
Ron Palmer = kcollver46@adelphia.net
Chris Proudfoot = foot0108@gmail.com
J. Edward Will = edwill.rocknroll@gmail.com

MUSD HUMAN RESOURCES

Doug Weller
doug_weller@morongo.k12.ca.us
760-367-9191
extension 4228

 

DESERT TRAIL

www.desertrail.com

Letters to the Editor

kurts@deserttrail.com

 

KCDZ FM (z107.7) RADIO

Gary Daigneault
z1077fm@gmail.com

760-366-8471 (Friday call in show)

 

 

 

 

 


May 17, 2013

CIF FINALS TRAVEL INFORMATION

 

Please bring enough money for the entire day.

We will make a stop close to the stadium for a quick affordable breakfast.

The day is long, bring your own ice water jugs to last, we are NOT taking the large blue team cooler because I doubt any of you are going to carry it.  We are not taking the E-Z up so pack your umbrella, dress for summer, bring sun screen, and wear a hat/visor.

There are many souvenirs available for purchase and awesomely priced discounted track and field apparel as well.  CIF t-shirts, sweatshirts, and hats will also be on sale.

Each of you will carry ONE HURDLE to load to the back of the van for hurdle practice/warmup.  They will be locked up (bicycle style) when they aren't being used by TPHS runners.

Finally, once the meet is over, we will head somewhere affordable for dinner.

We will depart from the 29 Palms HS parking lot at 7am.  

Do not be late, or you will be left behind.


14 Wildcats Attend CIF in Carpinteria

May 16, 2013

Aiken & Chestnut Advance,  Kanlong runs Personal Record, East Central University bound Figueroa completes HS career!

CIF Preliminary Meet - May 11, 2013

29 Palms High School Track and Field to Ventura County to compete in the CIF Preliminary meet held at Carpinteria High School.  14 team members traveled to face some of the top talent in the state and nation.

Stacy Holmes lead the girls 4x400 meter relay to a sixth place finish in their heat. 

David Haney earned a second place in his heat in the 100m and Zach Kanlong ran a personal best time of 4:36 in the 1600m run for a top 20 finish.
 
Jessey Brocar and Wyatt Giannini ran their fastest splits in the 4x400m relay to lead the boys to a third place heat finish.  East Central University bound Noel Figueroa ran a 10:02 3200m for a seventh place heat finish.
 
Two athletes advanced to CIF Finals meet in Mt. SAC, Seniors Marcus Chestnut and Diante Aiken. Chestnut finished third overall in the triple jump with a 43'1 mark and also ran a 15.45 Aiken qualified in three events the high jump, 300m hurdles, and is the top time in the 110m high hurdles with a 14.95 mark.
 
The pair will head to Mt. San Antonio College this Saturday.
 
Senior Captains Noel Figueroa & Stacy Holmes were named Wildcat of the Week!

The coaches would like to thank the remaining athletes who also finished their seasons for their contributions to the team this year: Laveena Benavente (Senior), Jubilee Bosch (Sophomore), Adriann Miller (Freshman), Taylor Thacker (Sophomore), and Precious Zackery (Senior). 

 

May 2, 2013 - Wildcats Step Up to the De Anza League Finals Challenge!

Wildcats Take First Place at the De Anza League Finals Challenge!

 
The Twentynine Palms HS Track and Field team traveled to Shadow Hills for the De Anza League Finals CIF Qualifying Meet last week.  Twenty-three athletes competed in a meet that saw numerous personal records set.
 
The girls squad had a small contingent of nine athletes. They earned 60 points for a fourth place overall finish.  The top scorers were team captain, senior, Stacy Holmes who scored 18.5 points, and Laveena Benavente who scored 16 points, both seniors.  Holmes also qualified in the 200m with her time of 27.04.
 
The boys were victorious with a 113 points and saw 4 athletes earn De Anza League Championships.
 
Seniors, Marcus Chestnut (triple jump) and Alan Vander Maas (discus) each earned their third consecutive DAL title.  Chestnut also qualified in the 4x4m relay, 110m high hurdles, and long jump.
 
Senior, David Haney, left no doubt in the 100m.  His victorious time of 10.91 was his third sub-eleven second performance of the season. 
 
Boys team captain, senior Noel Figueroa was the final individual qualifier for his efforts in the 3200m with a time of 10:07. 
 
2012 league MVP, Diante Aiken advanced in four events.  Aiken won all 3 of his individual events.  The senior started the day breaking his fifth school record with a time of 14.62 in the 110m hurdles.  He followed that up a victory in the high jump and also ran 40.54 in the 300m hurdles.  He also ran the second leg of the CIF bound 4x400m relay.  Aiken earned 31.25 points at the meet, the most of any male competitors and was named a De Anza League MVP for his efforts. 
 
Senior, Laveena Benavente earned the sole championship for Lady Wildcats with a fourteen foot personal record in the discus throw.  She also took second place in the shot put and advanced to CIF in both events.
 
Alizabeth Ogdahl, Jubilee Bosch, Caitlyn Husung, Aijohn Carrllo, Dominic Dolman, Ishmael Goldsmith, Beayahn Carrllo, Curtis Mohn, and Dominic Santanelli saw their seasons come to a conclusion but were thanked for their tremendous season.
 
A total of fourteen Wildcats qualified for the CIF Preliminary meet next week in Carpinteria.
Freshman:  Adriann Miller (4x400m), Alex Morrissey (4x400m).  Sophomores: Jubilee Bosch (4x400m A), Dominic Dolman (4x400m A), Taylor Thacker (3200m).  Juniors: Zach Kanlong (1600m).  Seniors:  Precious Zackery (4x400m)
 
Senior Throwers Benavente & Vander Maas were named Wildcats of the Week!
 

Wildcats bring home 2 wins from Shadow Hills!

29 Palms' Track and Field teams came away with two victories in Indio against the Shadow Hills Knights

 
 
The Lady Wildcats were paced by Stacy Holmes and her four first place performances. Freshmen Jubilee Bosch (in the 800m) and Caitlyn Husung (4x1 relay & shot put) also turned in notable performances in the victory.  Bosch's personal record performance qualified her for the De Anza League Finals meet next week!
 
Caitlyn Husung who fought injuries for the majority of the season, stepped up to the challenge and ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay to ensure the Varsity girls an entry for the coveted race. 
 
Laveena Benavente scored in all four events and placed first in the shot put. Alex Morrissey earned two first places in both hurdles races and Adriann Miller kicked off the girls 4x1 to victory with her oustanding anchor leg.
 
Multiple first places were earned by Alan Vander Maas (shot put, discus), Diante Aiken (hurdles, high jump), and Zachary Kanlong (1600m, 800m).
 
Senior, David Haney ran the 100m in a record breaking wind-aided 10.87.
 
The girls score was 74-41, the boys won 12 of 15 events with a final score of 79-48.
 
Dominic Dolman and Jubilee Bosch were named Wildcats of the Week for peak performances!
 
 

Wildcats Host Bears in Yucca... Nailbiter

29 Palms Track and Field faced the Big Bear Bears yesterday in a De Anza League matchup. 

 

The girls battled in a back and forth nailbiter.  The final race of the day saw the girls 1600m relay edge the Bears as Stacy Holmes anchored the victory. Sia Faletagaloa earned two first places in the shot put and discus as the Lady Wildcat throwers swept the Bears and Martini Dogan took first in the long jump, 4x1, and 4x4. The team awaited the results of the triple jump: the final score Bears 60, Lady Wildcats 58.

On the boys side, the Bears jumped out to a 13-1 lead after the first two events. After the 200m run, the score was 33-35 in favor of the Bears. After the first place victory by Noel Figueroa in the 3200m the Cats started to pour points in.  Freshmen Alonzo Tate and Dominic Santanelli helped the jump squad sweep both events. Jessey Brocar, Diante Aiken, and Marcus Chestnut swept both the 110m high hurdles and the 300m hurdles. The final score was Bears 47, Wildcats 80.

 

Oustanding seniors Marcus Chestnut & Stacy Holmes were named Wildcats of the Week for their hardwork, dedication, and meet performances!

 


Wildcats Return Victorious from Sparta!

 WILDCATS HOIST TROPHIES IN SPARTA!

 

The Wildcats Track and field traveled to Desert Hot Springs for a De Anza league matchup. Led by 400m relay opening leg, freshman Adriann Miller, the girls dominated by a score of 82-40. The boys defeated the golden eagles 85-42. Noel Figueroa and Zach Kanlong both earned personal records in the 800m and 3200m respectively. 

 

Newcomer, sophomore, Dominic Dolman was also named meet standouts.

 

Two days later the Wildcats traveled to San Bernardino to compete in the San Gorgonio High School hosted Sparta Relays! This event combines comaradarie and competition for the team and is an athlete favorite.  Despite the loss of the throwers pentathlon events, a good time was enjoyed by all.

 

 Alizabeth Ogdahl and Noel Figueroa kicked off the competition in the 2x3200m run with a 62 second and 17 second personal records.
 
 
The boys held off Canyon Springs to earn third place led by the efforts of the boys hurdlers and the young boys sprint corp. Diante Aiken, Wyatt Giannini, Jessey Brocar, and Marcus Chestnut earned gold medals in the shuttle hurdles with a time of 1:03.14.
 
 
The girls were led by senior Laveena Benavente who earned the most hardware a bronze in the high jump and 400m throwers relay and gold in the shot put relay and discus relay for a total of 4 medals. The throwers and sprinters paced the girls a third place finish.
 

 

 

After events like the 2x3200m race, 8x200, 4x1600m and the "hamburger" relays (also known as the throwers 4x1) the final points were tallied and the girls and boys earned third place trophies facing schools more than double their size!  

 

 

Wyatt Giannini was named Wildcat of the Week for his performances in  the distances, sprints, and hurdles.

 

Laveena Benavente was named Lady Wildcat of the Week for earning 4 medals and for breaking 2 school records in the throwing events!

 

 


Wildcats Protest Controversial Ending...

Controversy Ends Wildcat Undefeated Streak

 

29 Palms track and field teams traveled to Yucca Valley to face off with the Trojans. The girls were defeated by a heavy trojan squad but Exodus Blauel and Alex Morrissey earned first place victories in the shot put and 100m hurdles. Multi event point scorers included Laveena Benavente and Stacy Holmes.

 

 

In what was slated as the De Anza League Title Battle of the season the meet was hotly contested down to the final race, 1600m relay.

 

The score was 61-61 entering into the race 66-61. Top performances were turned in by Noel Figueroa (3200m), Alan Vander Maas (discus throw), Diante Aiken (110m hurdles/300m hurdles/high jump), and Marcus Chestnut (triple jump).

 

Senior Noel Figueroa and Freshman Alex Morrissey were named Wildcats of the Week for their oustanding performances!

 


Wildcats earn personal records and medals at Chet Nicholson Relays

Vander Maas Wins Discus in Norco

 

29 Palms track and field team traveled to Norco high school for a relays meet.   The Chet Nicholson Relays is a large school event that consists of opponents like Vista Murrieta to name a few.  

 

Zach Kanlong earned first place in the mile and Alan Vander Maas won the discus. On the girls side Sia Faletagaloa (fall eh tong ah low ah) earned two medals for her efforts in the shot put and discus.

Up next, the Wildcats will travel to Desert Mirage for their first league meet of the season on Wednesday.

 

Jessy Brocar and Seia Sitagata were named Wildcats of the Week!

 


Wildcats travel to High Country to face Division 4 Foe Hamilton!

Haney Wins Four Events

 

The 29 Palms HS Wildcats traveled far to Anza to face off against Division 4 foe Hamilton HS.

The girls tried to avenge last years 1 point defeat on the mountain.  The girls battled but lost 78-48.  The day was not without solid performances.  

 Stacy Holmes won 3 of her events with victories in the 100m, 200m, and the 4x4 relay.

Laveena Benavente, Martini Dogan, and Alex Morrissey were all multi event point scorers for the ladies as well.

 The boys feasted on a dominating victory.  David Haney also dominated with 4 first place performances in the 100m, 200m, long jump, and 4x1 relay.

Zach Kanlong led the distance crew to a 1600m sweep and Wyatt Giannini lead the 800m sweep. The distance team scored 26 of the 27 points.

Alan Vander Maas continued his victorious discus streak. The boys swept the discus throw.

Marcus Chestnut also reigned supreme with a 41 foot jump in the triple.

Alex Morrissey and David Haney were named Wildcats of the Week for their efforts!

 

Track Opens Season with Two Victories: Defeat Banning Broncos!

Wildcats Renew Rivalry With Broncos

 

Track and Field earned 2 victories on the road against Banning yesterday.

Varsity boys led by Zach Kanlong dominated the Broncos 106-16. While Taylor Thacker and Stacy Holmes pushed the girls to a narrow victory 64-61.

 

This is the second year the Wildcats have traveled to the brand new facility at Banning HS.  Coaches hope to renew old DAL rivalries with an annual meet.  Banning is soft-scheduled to face the Wildcats in 29 Palms next season.

 

 

 

 


2012 Team Celebration Awards

Team Celebration Says Goodbye to Four Year Seniors and Welcomes Class of 2013!

 

Team Valedictorian & Lady Wildcat MVP, Jeff Burnett Award Recipient ((also 2011 De Anza League MVP)): Sara Roberts (Fullerton)

Golden Bar, Jeff Burnett Award Recipient: Lenore Roberts

Rookie of the Year, Jack Sunderland Award Recipient: Taylor Thacker

Jeff Burnett Award Recipient: Colton Byers

Martha Antoinette Taufa'asau Barber Memorial Scholarship (Polynesian & Pacific Islander Student-Athletes):  Jacque Morrissey

Jack Sunderland Award Recipient: Curtis Mohn

Wildcat MVP, De Anza League MVP, 2 Time Wildcat of the Week: Diante Aiken

Top Fundraiser: Anthony Arias

Golden Bar Recipient: Zach Kanlong

2011 Team Captain Recognition:

Junior, Stacy Holmes

Junior, Wyatt Giannini

 

Thank you to Clay & Pam for being wonderful hosts!  


2012 CIF Finals @ Mt. SAC

Wildcats earn a 17th Place in CIF

 
Wildcat athletics came to a conclusion last weekend at Mt. San Antonio College, where the boys track and field team represented 29 Palms at the CIF Finals meet.  Alan Vander Maas, Marcus Chestnut, and Diante Aiken traveled to compete earning a combined 17th place out of the 42 schools represented at CIF and over 100 in the division. 
 
Diante Aiken and Marcus Chestnut earned third and eighth respectively with times of 15.13 and 15.66. 
 
Alan Vander Maas earned a fifth place finish  and All CIF Honors with a 149'2" throw.
 
In the 300m hurdles, Aiken finished 9th.  Aiken also added All CIF Honors to his De Anza League MVP title.

2012 CIF Prelims @ Carpinteria

Three Wildcats Head to CIF Finals

Track and Field traveled Carpinteria to compete in the CIF Preliminary meet.  Lady Wildcat of the Week is Ashlee Nixon and Seth Deitz was named Wildcat of the Week. Diante Aiken, Marcus Chestnut, and Alan Vander Maas all qualified to CIF Finals this Saturday!

 

 


Sixteen wildcats will travel to Carpinteria next Saturday to compete in the CIF Division IV preliminary meet

  

Track and Field competed in the De Anza League Finals last week.  Oustanding performances were turned in by seniors Ashlee Nixon 1600m relay), Lenore Roberts (1600m relay), and Jared Bowling (shot put).  

Sara Roberts, Marcus Chestnut, Alan Vander Maas, and Diante Aiken all claimed DAL championship crowns.  Wildcats of the Week are Jacque Morrissey (a two event qualifier) and Marcus Chestnut (a four event qualifier).  Diante Aiken was named a 2012 De Anza League MVP.

 

 


Wildcats Earn 36th League Title!

Cats Claim 36th De Anza League Track and Field Title!

 

The 8 Lady Cats split the day defeating the Rams 85-31 and were edged by Big Bear 48-77.

Led by the courageous effort of Jessey Brocar, the Wildcats battled to victories defeating the Rams 106-16 and the Bears 79-46. 

 

The team laid sole claim to their first De Anza League title since 2009 and the 36th overall championship for the program.

 

The Wildcats will next travel to Shadow Hills to compete in the De Anza league finals.

 

 


Wildcats defeat Trojans & Knights

29 Palms track and field traveled to Indio for a double dual last week, to face Yucca Valley and Shadow Hills

 
Eleven Lady Wildcats battled vigorously earning a dominating victory against the Knights 83-24 but came up short against the Trojans 44-73.  The top Lady Wildcat performance was turned in by Senior Sara Roberts.  She earned 3 first place finishes. 
 
The boys' meet was a close 3 way affair.  All 3 teams battled back and forth with the deciding factor coming down to the last 2 events of the day.  Led by Kelly Green and Wyatt Giannini the Wildcats defeated Yucca 69-58, and Shadow Hills 60-67. 
 
Next week, the teams will head to Desert Mirage, where the boys will be looking to earn their first De Anza league title since 2009.
 

2010-11 End of the Season Awards

May 23, 2011

Athletes Recognized for Contributions to 2011 Season


WILDCAT MVP - Diante Aiken

LADY WILDCAT MVP - Sara Roberts

OUSTANDING SENIOR - Billy Smith

THROWER OF THE YEAR - Alan Vander Maas

MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE - Martini Dogan

JOG-A-THON 1ST PLACE - Anthony Arias

GOLDEN BAR RECIPIENTS -
Noel Figueroa (2nd bar)
Stacy Holmes
Lenore Roberts
Anthony Arias


ALL DE ANZA LEAGUE ATHLETES

DE ANZA LEAGUE MVP
Sara Roberts, Distance

CHAMPIONS
Marcus Chestnut, Triple Jump
Alan Vander Maas, Discus Throw

2nd Team
Diante Aiken
Dromynique Chestnut
Jamal Lowe
Steven Reed
Billy Smith
Ashlee Nixon

Honorable Mention
Allison Bass
Martini Dogan
Stacy Holmes
Lenore Roberts



WILDCAT OF THE WEEK:


2010 End of Season Celebration

Wildcats Honor Golden Bar Recipients

 

Golden Bar: Most Oustanding Hard Worker

Lady Wildcat = Lenore Roberts

Wildat = Joe Kappus

 

Golden Bar: Most Improved

Lady Wildcat = Breanna Morrissey

Wildcat = Noel Figueroa

 

 

 


WILDCATS TAKE TITLE FROM TROJANS

April 22, 2009

WILDCATS CLAW TROJANS FOR 35TH DE ANZA LEAGUE TITLE

It wasn't pretty, nor smooth, nor graceful, and at times it was downright ugly. At the end of the day it was one thing, a victory.

For the first time in 9 years the Wildcat boys track and field team was able to take home the De Anza League championship. Home to a place where it had been more than 20 times.

In a season full of peaks and valleys the meet ran much the same way. The Wildcats started out by losing the first race in a blowout fashion. The Trojan 4x1 team dominated out of the gate and gave senior Jared Demoss no chance for a comeback victory in the back stretch.

Over the course of the day the Trojans and Wildcats battled back and forth. If we won first, they won second and third, and vice versa. Each event played out like a chess match, an extra point here and there for both sides.

In the 1600 meters Isaac Zapata squeezed in a second place finish while running injured. In the 800m the distance corps ran another two man finish with points earned by seniors Caldwell Perrine and surprise 3rd place Alex Boice who earned valuable points by running a strategically masterful race against the Trojans.

Elvis Percy PR'd in the shot put with a heave of 46 feet and despite a down day at discus it was enough to win the coveted 5 points with a toss of 125 feet. He beat out his best friend and former Wildcat athlete, Trojan senior, Daniel Evans by a couple of feet.

Towards the end of the meet, after the field events results came in the Wildcats were holding on to a slim lead with only 3 events left.

Junior newcomer, Zach Zeitz garnered cheers from the Wildcat crowd with a valiant 5-2 effort to have the bar moved up to 5-4 and remain in contention for much needed points. He wasn't able to clear the height, but still earned the coveted 3 points, with Billy Smith earning 1 for his third place finish.

Up next once again was captain Isaac Zapata with a courageous 3200m effort. He remained in the middle of two Trojan runners throughout the race only to come up short for first place in the last 200m of the race. However he earned valuable points to keep the Wildcats ahead by 2 points heading into the final race.

The 4x4 relay team consisted of 4 seniors, first leg Keith Ross, second leg Gabe Tafoya, third leg Caldwell Perrine, and anchor Jared Demoss. As each athlete performed wonderfully throughout the day in their respective individual events, it came down to this single 4 man effort. The title hopes rested on these legs.

Out of the gate Yucca went with one of their stronger runners to give the Trojans a 40 meter lead. Gabe Tafoya cut the lead quickly meeting up with the Yucca runner on the second, passing him, then giving gave Caldwell Perrine a 20 meter lead. At this point Caldwell came scorching out of the gate maintaining the lead and finally passing the baton to Jared Demoss. "White Lightning" flew out of the first turn and began to hit a wall on the straight away as the Yucca runner began to creep up intensely. Finally as Demoss hit the final turn, his hunting ground, he maintained his lead and cruised in to claim himself, the relay, and the Wilddcats
victorious!

The 29 Palms crowd began to cheer but awaited for the official results before the real celebration started, the announcer made it official: Wildcats 66, Trojans 61.

The Lady Wildcats competed earnestly throughout the meet but in the end came up short. The Trojans had too many horses against our 15 women. There were entire events where the Lady Wildcats didn't have a single competitor and in a dual that makes all the difference. Despite that, the Lady Wildcats finished their season with a respectable 2nd place finish in league, better than the third place from last season.

Outstanding Lady Wildcats were Monica Tree and Shontae Brown, both distance runners who truly forced the hand of Trojan runners making them run their race.

Other meet highlights:
Senior, Jared Demoss, double 1st place, 100m, 200m
Freshman Nofo Fe'ao, double PR, LJ (16-5) and TJ (34-6)
Senior, Stephanie Orozco, in her 2nd to last performance DT PR (57-5).
Senior, Keith Ross, double 1st place, 110HH and 300IH
Senior, Gabe Tafoya, double second place, 110HH and 300IH 2nd places


Coach Comments:
We got points from unlikely sources and it feels good to have kids step up when others stumble. A meet like this really reminds us that track and field really is a team sport. At this meet we were as close a team we've ever been this year and it's a nice feeling. It reminds me of the good old days.

At this point I'd like for Elvis to be further along. Maybe I am not pushing him enough. This weekend will help me gauge his progress and how we will approach training for league finals.

Jared Demoss asked me for words of encouragement right before the 4x4 race. A kid like that doesn't need words. Once I told him that I think he realized that at this point words don't do anything. He knows what needs to be done and they dig down deep and just do it. You either will or you won't. He decided that he would. I felt complete confidence that our relay team would bring it home for us because they simply had no other option. For seniors, there is no next year.

Our girls have made strides this year and if we can keep this group together and just make a couple of additions so we can have a few more girls doing field it will help out tremendously. They did all they could considering we started the meet automatically down 27 points.