News

JULY Newsletter

Our July newsletter with our 2019 speed & power rankings, new shirt/sweatshirt winners and our summer program is posted under pages, in the top main menu.

________________________________________________________________________________________________


BCHS FOOTBALL MISSION STATEMENT

 

We are going to create an atmosphere and an enviroment where we can help our players be successful. First as people, second as students, and third to develop a future career off the field. We want them to succeed as football players, have an outstanding high school career, and develop into men that we all can be proud of.

___________________________________________________________________________


BCHS FOOTBALL 10 COMMANDMENTS

1} Be a T.E.A.M.- Together Everyone Achieves More. TEAM 1st in all that we do.

2} Be an ELEVEN- On a scale of 1-10, be and Eleven- on the field, off the field & in the classroom.

3} P.R.I.D.E.- Personal Responsibilty In Daily Effort. GET BETTER EVERY DAY.

4} WORK like a Champion, TODAY! Outwork your opponent daily. Fatique makes cowards of us all.

5} W.I.N.- What's Important Now. When things go wrong. Get over it, get up and try it again.

6} NO EXCUSES & NO REGRETS - Be accountable everyday and don't WISH you would've, should've or could've.

7} RELENTLESS EFFORT- Go 4 to 6 seconds, point A to point B, as hard as we can on every play & every rep.

8} COMPETE- COMPETE- Everyday in Everything. Life is about Competition.

9} DO YOUR JOB- Don't worry about anyone else, be accountable for Your JOB & Your Responsibility

10} MEMORIES- Have FUN & create memories that will last a lifetime.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________


WEIGHT LIFTING

 
 HIGH SCHOOL
 
WEIGHT LIFTING WINNERS 
The following athletes were our summer weight lifting winners. The winners were determined by how much they improved on their power club {3 lifts combined- Squat, Clean & Bench}.
 
Senior class-  Jalen Tiemeyer +25 pounds
 
Junior class- Treyton Ream +60 pounds
 
Sophomore class- Kiernan Tiemeyer  +65 pounds
 
 
DEDICATED DOUBLE DOZEN WINNERS {athletes who attended 24 am/after school workouts}
Robert Buckles, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Camden Wynn, Jacob Blann, Layden Canary, Hunter Nolan, Creed Gambrel, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Nathan Neeley, Leighton Rose, Logan Overshiner, Jacob Gross, Jake Cope, Kyan McKain, Cody Griffith, Kahne Bell, Justin Brewer,
Sam Huber, Xavier Huffman, Dustin Justice, Treyton Ream, Brayden Millick, Joe Wayt, Evan Williams, Hayden Kinsler, Cole Darlage, Dustyn Kocsis 
 
 
BAD to the BONE WINNERS {athletes who attended 40 am/after school workouts}
Robert Buckles, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Camden Wynn, Layden Canary, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Leighton Rose, Nathan Neeley
 
 
 
 
100% ATTENDNACE 7am/After School LIFTING PROGRAM

January- Justin Brewer, Robert Buckles, Jake Cope, Logan Overshiner, Leighton Rose, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Braeden Walker, Brandon Wilson, Camden Wynn, Jacob Blann, Layden Canary, Jacob Gross, Justin Howard, Nathan Neeley, Hunter Nolan, Kahne Bell, Logan Burnside, Creed Gambrel, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Reese Henry, Xavier Huffman. Wyatt Steward & Joe Wayt
 
 
February- Robert Buckles, Jake Cope, Hayden Kinsler, Leighton Rose, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Braeden Walker, Brandon Wilson, Camden Wynn, Jacob Blann, Layden Canary, Justin Howard, Nathan Neeley, Hunter Nolan, Treyton Ream, Nick Robbins, Jayden Steinkamp, Kahne Bell, Logan Burnside, Cole Darlage, Creed Gambrel, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Dravin Guthrie, Ethan Owens, Jake Pauley & Eli Wischmeier
 
 
March- Robert Buckles, Cody Griffith, Sam Huber, Hayden Kinsler, Kyan McKain, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Camden Wynn, Jacob Blann, Layden Canary, Jacob Gross, Hunter Nolan, Cole Darlage, Creed Gambrel, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Dustyn Kocsis, Brayden Millick, Brandon Reynolds & Eli Wischmeier
 
 
April- Robert Buckles, Jacob Gross, Dustin Justice, Logan Overshiner, Leighton Rose, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Camden Wynn, Layden Canary, Nathan Neeley, Kahne Bell, Cole Darlage, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker & Brandon Reynolds
 
 
May- Justin Brewer, Robert Buckles, Cody Griffith, Leighton Rose, Nathan Steinkamp, Joseph Striegel, Camden Wynn, Layden Canary, Nathan Neeley, Hunter Nolan, Warren Franklin, Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Brandon Reynolds, Evan Williams & Ethan Wischmeier
 
 
 

MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
BFS GRADUATES-  Athletes who graduated to the Bigger, Faster & Stronger, 
 
8th grade- Oakley Sawyers, Payton Terry
 
7th grade- Ryan Branaman
 
 
 
DEDICATED DOUBLE DOZEN WINNERS- {athletes who attended 24 after school workouts}
 
8th grade- Aidan Wayt, Jeffrey Barker, Jackson Hartley, Brocker Bottorff, Oakley Sawyers, Lance Roark, Payton Terry, Ethan Adkins, Cristos McCormick, Donavan Christopher, Ronald Pearson
 
 
7th grade- Ryan Branaman, Brady Blann, Landon Wilkins, Greyson Heideman, Deven Cummings, Lane Zike, Keetan Burcham- Jones, Parker Hehman, Karson Rollins, Jaycob Steinkamp, Trent Lowery, Ethan Garland 
 

BAD to the BONE WINNERS
  {athletes who attended 40 after school workouts}
 
8th grade- Aidan Wayt
 
 
7th grade- Brady Blann, Landon Wilkins 
 
 
100% ATTENDNACE AFTER SCHOOL LIFTING PROGRAM
 
JANUARY-
 
8th grade- Payton Terry
 
7th grade- Brady Blann & Ryan Branaman
 
FEBRUARY
 
8th grade- Aidan Wayt
 
7th grade- Brady Blann, Ryan Branaman, Landon Wilkins & Greyson Heideman
 
MARCH
 
8th grade- Jeffrey Barker, Brocker Bottorff, Caleb Cummings, Jackson Hartley, Lance Roark, Cooper Robinson, Nolan Walker, Adam Wayt & Aidan Wayt
 
 
7th grade- Roper Allman, Brady Blann, Ryan Branaman, Deven Cummings,  Karson Rollins, Jaycob Steinkamp, Landon Wilkins & Lane Zike
 
APRIL
8th grade-
 
7th grade-
 
 

 

 

 

 HONOR ROLL & PERFECT ATTENDNACE

 

HONOR ROLL


BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 

12th grade- Matt Bell, Caleb Bollinger, Seth Borden, Robbie Branaman, Ethan Bundy, Dane Darlage, Braden Neal & Luke Shelton

11th grade- Justin Brewer, Dustin Justice, Kyan McKain, Derek Thompson, Jalen Tiemeyer & Brandon Wilson

10th grade- Nick Robbins

9th grade-  Nick Goecker, Thad Goecker, Brayden Millick, Jake Pauley, Kiernan Tiemeyer & Eli Wischmeier

 

BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL

8th grade

7th grade-  Brady, Blann, Ryan Branaman, Ethan Garland, Caiden Gwin, Parker Hehman, Hunter Horton, Eli Lane, Karson Rollins & Lane Zike

6th grade- Jaden Disque, Colsen Ellison, Grant Killey, Aden McCrary, Talan Hughbanks, Augie Reynolds & Andrew Roberts

 

BROWNSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

5th grade- Collin Downing, Jaxson Johnson, Micah Sheffer, Isaiah Acton, Ty Brown, Jack Pace & Anthony Elliott

 

4th grade-  Reece Osborne, Cole Robbins, Ethan Wheeles & Sawyer Brown 

 

3rd grade- Landyn Arnold, Hunter Combs, Bo Davidson, Korbyn Bane, Kolton Merrifield, Bryce Garland, Ashton Kellogg, Chase Blann, Tucker McCrary, Eli Hutchinson, Jaxson Lowe, Dylan Toppe, Bradyn Amis, Jacob Renshaw & Briar Pumphrey 

 

 

 LUTHERAN CENTRAL SCHOOL


8th grade- Jaren Cunningham, Carson Darlage, Tucker Tormoehlen & Dylan Wischmeier

7th grade- Carson Darlage & Hudson Fritz

6th grade- Gregory Hutcheson

5th grade- Kameron Cunningham, Lane Pendleton, Drew Shelton, Grayson Cassidy, Evan Stahl & Caden Wischmeier

4th grade- Cooper Kellermeier & Brody Stuckwisch

3rd grade- Dawson Branaman, Silas Brown & Prather Peters

 

 

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

12th grade- Ethan Bundy

11th grade- Robert Buckles 

10th grade

9th grade- Cole Darlage & Ethan Owens

 

BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL

8th grade- Adam Wayt

7th grade- Brady Blann, Ethan Garland & Hunter Horton

6th grade- Cruz Cooper, Roshaun Hehman & Andrew Roberts

 

BROWNSTOWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

5th grade- Gavin Tiemeyer, Isaac Hutchinson, Collin Downing, Jaxson Johnson, Jack Pace & Jace Reasor

4th grade- Eric Justice, Will Tiemeyer, Cole Robbins & Ryder Hall

3rd grade- Eli Hutchinson, Kolton Merrofield, Bryce Garland, Mason McKeown & Dylan Toppe

 

 

LUTHERAN CENTRAL SCHOOL

8th grade- Cooper Robinson & Dylan Wischmeier

7th grade- Afam Stahl

6th grade- Easton Branaman

5th grade- Preston Garrison, Lane Pendleton, Isaiah Sitterding, Evan Stahl & Caden Wischmeier

4th grade- Taylor Treadway

3rd grade

 

 

 

 

 


BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL FOOTBALL

500 North Elm Street Brownstown, IN 47220

 

School Information: Nickname – Braves Colors – Red & Black

Enrollment – 588 Conference – Mid-Southern

Stadium – Blevins Memorial Statium

Web Address – www.bchsfootball.com

Class – 3A Sectional – 31

Sectional Championships – 2018, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2010, 2008, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2001 2000, 1996 & 1995

Regional Champions - 2016, 2008 & 2004

Conference Championships – 2018, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1982, 1981 & 1968

Overall Playoff Record: 57- 36 (57- 26 last 26 seasons)

Facts: Offensive Scheme – Shotgun Single Wing                        Defensive Scheme – 4-3

 Head Coach: Reed May (Off Coord)

Coaching Staff: Shane Fallis (Def Coord/DB/Slots), Jeff Settle (OLB/WR), Jerry Brown {MLB/T}, Barry Hall (DL/C), Cam Cockerham {FB/DB}, Drew Shoemaker {DL/G}, Clay Brown & Matt Mowery

 Middle School Staff: Mike Brown, Craig Fritz, Tom Wischmeier, Gregg Goshorn, Teddy Stucker & Clark Hauer

 56er Staff: Jon Robison, Todd Harrison, Brian Wheeler, Shane Fisher, Brian Branaman, Shane King, Casey Wayt, Josh McCrary & Todd Brown

 School Overall Record: (54 Seasons) 376- 201- 2

Past 26 seasons 259- 52

 Contact Info:

School Phone #: 812- 358- 3453

Weightroom #: 812- 358- 4814

Cell Phone #: 812- 498- 3258 Coach May

E-Mail ; rmay@btownccs.k12.in.us

Newspaper: Seymour Tribune & The Jackson County Banner

 

2018 Summary:

Record: Overall 11- 2;

Rivalry Game: “Jackson County Bowl” Seymour 44 Brownstown Central 34

Lower Levels: JV Record: 6 - 2, C team record 2 -3

                       8th Record: 4 - 4; 7th Record: 6- 2

Off Stats: Rush Yards /Game = 283  Pass Yards / Game = 125

Def Stats: Rush Allowed/Game = 154  Pass Allowed/Game = 118

Turnover Ratio: +6

 

 2019 Outlook:

Returning Starters: 8  (3 Offense, 5 Defense)

Returning Lettermen: 27

Returning All-State:   2 {Derek Thompson & Jalen Tiemeyer}

Returning All-Conference: 1 {Jalen Tiemeyer}

 

 

 

BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL BRAVES FOOTBALL

 

"If you want to get something you never had, you must do something you have never done." {1993- 2017}


As we begin the 55th Season of Brownstown Central Braves Football, our Journey Continues with the same “Process for Success” that has been in place these past 26 years. Performing “Work, Like a Champion” everyday and having P.R.I.D.E {Personal Responsibility In {your} Daily Effort} in everything that you do to become an “ELEVEN” {person, student and athlete} with “NO EXCUSES” toward attaining the goal of becoming the best T.E.A.M. that we can become by November. {The games that you play in November are the games that you remember}.

 


ACHIEVEMENTS OVER THE PAST 26 YEARS {1993- 2019}

 

Those Who Commit Will Be Champions

  • Every Freshman Football Player who invested all 4 years of their High School Career was rewarded by being a member of a Mid-Southern Conference and/or Sectional Championship Team

 

Defend Home Field- Regular Season and the Playoffs

  • The Braves are 135- 18 (.882 winning %) at Blevins Memorial Stadium.

  • 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014 & 2015 the Braves completed Undefeated Home Regular Seasons.

  • A current streak of 4 Consecutive Home Victories.

  • Longest Home Winning Streak- 20 games, 1995- 1998


Regular Season Success

                The Braves are 202- 26 (.886 winning %) over the last 26 regular seasons.

  • 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2011, 2013 & 2014 the Braves completed Undefeated Regular Seasons.

          A current streak of 26 Consecutive Winning seasons

  • A current streak of 3 Consecutive Games Regular Season Winning Streak.

  • Longest Regular Season Winning Streak- 54 games, 1998- 2004


Playoff Success

       The Braves are 57- 26 {.687 winning %} over the last 26 years during the playoffs.

  • 21 First Round Sectional Playoff Victories

  • 20 Sectional Championship Game Appearances

  • 13 Sectional Championships

  • 3 Regional Championships

 

Mid-Southern Conference Success

 The Braves are 155- 19 {.891 winning %} over the last 26 years vs. Mid- Southern   Conference  opponents- all games- regular season & Playoffs

  • The Braves have won 18 of the Past 26 Mid-Southern Conference Championships

  • A current streak of 13 Consecutive Conference Wins

  • Longest Conference Winning Streak- 36 games, 1998- 2005


Great Players

  • 151 All-Mid Southern Conference Selections

  • 38 Academic All-State Selections

  • 12 North/South All-Star Game Selections- {Matt Rochner, Clay Fritz, Seth Zike, Brant Hurley, Clayton Beard, Jacoby Hines,  Chandler Lambring, Adam Mellencamp, Dustin Allman, Teddy Stucker, Steffen Lewis & Gavin Bane}

  • 4 Jackson County Player of the Year Selections {Dylan Patman, Clay Brown twice & Gavin Bane}

  • 1 Indiana Football Digest top- 25 Selection {Clay Brown}

 

Impressive Numbers

  • 10 Top Ten State Rankings in Offensive Points Scored {1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 & 2018}

  • 6 Top Ten State Rankings in Average Margin of Victory {1999, 2000, 2001, 2013, 2014 & 2016}

  • Past 26 seasons- 36.8 Points Per Game Scoring Average for the BCHS Offense

    {School Record 49.1 in 2013}

 

Great Feeder System

  • Seventh Grade Record 112- 65- 9 {.626 winning %} {3 undefeated teams}

  • Eighth Grade Record 124- 65- 5 {.652 winning %} {7 undefeated teams}

  • Freshman Grade Record 23- 29- 3 {.445 winning %} {vs. Big Schools}

  • Junior Varsity Record 142- 38-1 {.787 winning %} {10 undefeated teams}

 

Great Player Development Program

  • 230 - 225 pound Power Clean Club Members

  • 315 - 700 pound Power Club Members {Bench, Squat & Power Clean}

  • 204 - 800 pound Power Club Members

  • 99- 900 pound Power Club Members

  • 40- 1000 pound Power Club Members

  • 9- 1100 pound Power Club Members

 

Go Braves!

 

 


 

BCFB 50 Greatest Players


A selected panel decided who were the top 50 players based on four criterias.

1} Honors received - North/South All-Star, All-State, Honorable Mention All-State, etc.

2} High School football statistics

3} Football coaches recommendation and evaluation

4} Fan Votes

The top 50 players will be honored before the Silver Creek (Homecoming) game on October 10th.

 

 

Senior Football Season Name
1969 Howard Jackson
1969 John Reid
1970 Mike Hurley
1971 Terry Grider
1971 Harry Rochner
1975 Richard Brewer
1978 Barry Hall
1979 Don Conrad
1980 Don Roberts
1981 Steve Butt
1981 Randy Forgey
1981 John Lawson
1982 Carl Bottorff
1982 Ken Hackman
1982 Todd Sturgeon
1990 Todd Isaacs
1992 Marc Hutcheson
1994 Jeremy Hines
1994 Jeremy Meyers
1995 Todd Brown
1995 Matt Rochner
1996 Clay Fritz
1996 Jade Peters
1997 Greg Wilson
1997 Seth Zike
1999 Drew Markel
2000 Brant Hurley
2000 Chris Lambring
2001 Clayton Beard
2001 David Garrison
2001 Levi Nehrt
2002 Jacoby Hines
2003 Jimmy Baker
2004 Brent Burcham
2004 Chandler Lambring
2004 Travis Maupin
2004 Mason Watson
2005 Adam Mellencamp
2006 Dustin Allman
2006 Daymond Reynolds
2008 Cam Cockerham
2008 Blaze Hurley
2008 Teddy Stucker
2010 David Baker
2010 Evan Eggersman
2010 Steffen Lewis
2011 Braden Scarlett
2011 Wade Toppe
2013 Drew Shoemaker
2014 Clay Brown

 

 


 


2019 Summer Camp Forms

Click on the links below to access the 2019 summer camp registration forms.

2019 Middle School Camp

2019 56er Camp

2019 Flag Football 3rd and 4th Grade