• HOME OF THE 2016-17 STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPS!!
  • HOME OF THE 2015-16 STATE SPEECH CHAMPS!! 12 IN A ROW!
  • HOME OF THE 2015-16 STATE BOYS SWIMMING CHAMPS!!

News

COLUMBIA FALLS SPORTS.

December 20, 2017

 

TO VIEW CFALLS SPORTS, CLICK ON FOLLOWING LINK

 

CFALLS SPORTS

 


CLICK ON LINK BELOW TO GO TO CONFERENCE/DIVISION SITE.

CONF/DIV SITE

UPCOMING EVENTS FOR WEEK OF 2-27-17

BASKETBALL

Thursday, March 02, 2017

KATS 59 LAUREL 35 @ STATE

Friday, March 03, 2017

KATS 55 HAVRE 42 @ STATE

Saturday, March 04, 2017

KATS 73 HARDIN 50 @ STATE

 

KATS BBALL ARE STATE CHAMPS

KATS BBALL ARE DIVISIONAL CHAMPS

KATS BBALL ARE CONFERENCE CHAMPS

FOOTBALL CATS ARE RUNNER-UP STATE CHAMPIONS

VOLLEYBALL KATS ARE 2016 STATE CHAMPIONS AGAIN!

MATCATS ARE RUNNER-UP STATE CHAMPIONS

BOYS SWIMMING ARE RUNNER-UP STATE CHAMPIONS


WILLDC/KAT RESULTS FOR WEEK OF 02-20-17

BOYS BASKETBALL

BOYS BBALL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GIRLS BBALL

WRESTLING

WRESTLING

SPEECH

SPEECH

SWIMMING

SWIMMING

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL

SOCCER

SOCCER

VOLLEYBALL

VOLLEYBALL

GOLF

GOLF

X-COUNTRY

X-COUNTRY

 

 


WILLIAMS EXCELS IN AND OUT OF CLASSROOM

Scholarship recipient Derrick Williams aiming for the Tokyo Olympics

 

With track and field events in full swing at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Derrick Williams has set lofty goals for himself — goals that would have him competing four years from now at the Tokyo Games.

Courtesy Photo
Colorado State University-Pueblo senior Derrick Williams skills as a student and a track athlete have garnered him numerous awards and scholarships.
Courtesy Photo Colorado State University-Pueblo senior Derrick Williams skills as a student and a track athlete have garnered him numerous awards and scholarships.
 
 
 
 
 

The ambitious Colorado State University-Pueblo student and track athlete with Jamaican roots said seeing world-class athletes compete this week shows him how hard he’ll have to work.

“I understand that it’s a far shot to get to the Olympics, especially now that you watch the athletes compete,” Williams said.

“It makes you realize how big of a gap there is between a fairly competitive college athlete and somebody who is in the Olympics.”


IMPROVEMENTS AT CFHS

GYM FLOOR RENOVATED

GYM FLOOR RENOVATED


CFALLS ANNOUNCES HALL OF FAME FOR 2015-16

THE FOLLOWING ARE THE 2015-16 CFALLS HALL OF FAMERS

Ellie Johnson- Hall of fame and Dumay award winner
Sydney Grilley- Hall of fame
Michael Christensen-Speech/Debate Coach

KATS TOOK 2ND AT STATE

BUTTE CENTRAL 55 COLUMBIA FALLS 48

BUTTE CENTRAL 55  
Thatcher,K10 9
Peoples,M11 12
Pica,S12 19
Murphy,K10 4
St John,E11 11
COLUMBIA FALLS 48  
Finberg,Cydney11 7
Gimbel,A12 8
Burlage,K11 17
Kehr,P11 10
Hovde,S11 6

RILEY MAKES ALL-CONFERENCE

2015-2016 ALL CONFERENCE - BOYS BASKETBALL (NORTHWEST)                                                                    

                                                                       

            Name                                       School Year                Team

1          Matthew Rensvold                  Polson 11                    All State/1st Team AC/MVP

2          Payton Lefthand                     Polson 12                    All State/1st Team AC

3          Austin Means                          Frenchtown 11            All State/1st Team AC

4          Derek Kastella                        Whitefish 11               All State/1st Team AC

5          Nathan Riley                           Columbia Falls 12       1st Team AC

6          Julian Jones                             Polson 12                    2nd Team AC

7          Tanner Wilson                         Polson 11                    2nd Team AC

8          Andrew King                          Frenchtown 12            2nd Team AC

9          Jacob Henry                            Whitefish  10              2nd Team AC

10        Luke May                                Whitefish  12              2nd Team AC

                                                                       

From Class A Handbook regarding all-conference & all-state selections                                                                 

 

A         Each conference will choose its all-conference team at the divisional tournament.  It will consist of five first team selections and five-second team selections.                                                   

 

B         Only all conference individuals are eligible for selection to all state.                                                          

 

C         Maximum number of all state selections in basketball is 16 with 3 from each conference and one additional selection for each conference that has a team that places in the top 4 at the state tournament.  Each conference should rank the next four all-conference selections to insure they are able to name additional all-state selections if awarded.                                                     

 

D         The all-state team may be separated into first and second team all state at the discretion of the coaches.  If this is done, the combined first and second team must be within the maximum number established for that sport.                                                                        

            Coach of the Year: Randy Kelley, Polson

 

 

NW A conference has four all-state selections because Polson finished in the top 4 at the state tournament, so that makes our 4th selection an all-state selection.


CATS WIN STATE 'A' SWIMMING

2015-16 STATE CHAMPS--BOYS--CFALLS--GIRLS--HAVRE

State Meet

at Swarthout Fieldhouse pool

Class AA Girls' team results – 1, Missoula Hellgate, 338; 2, Bozeman, 214; 3, CMR, 107; 4, Helena, 106.5; 5, Glacier, 90.5; 6, Missoula Sentinel, 89; 7, Billings Senior, 53; 8, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 47; 9, Helena Capital, 33; 10, Billings West, 27; 11, Billings Skyview, 13; 12, Great Falls, 8; 13, Butte, 4.

Class A-B girls' team scores – 1, Havre, 67; 2, Billings Central, 43; 3, Columbia Falls, 19; 4, Whitefish, 12.

Class AA boys' team scores – 1, Missoula Hellgate, 289; 2, Bozeman, 149; 3 CMR, 116; 4, Billings Senior, 84; 5, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 78; 6 Butte, 76; 7, Billings West, 71; 8 Glacier, 62; 9, Great Falls, 53; 10, Missoula Sentinel, 44; 11, Helena, 20; 12, Billings Skyview, 9; 13, Helena Capital, 5; 14, Flathead, 4.

Class A-B boys team scores – 1, Columbia Falls, 96; 2, Billings Central, 73; 3, Whitefish, 13; 4, Hardin, 9.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 1:47.36. 2, Bozeman, 1:53.46. 3, Missoula Sentinel, 1:58.53. 4, C M Russell, 2:00.66.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 1:36.55. 2, C M Russell, 1:45.03. 3, Billings Senior, 1:47.46. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola HS 1:48.09.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Hamlin, Hailey, BOZ, 1:55.49. 2, Fee, Julian, MHG, 2:00.90. 3, Ecklund, Jesse, HHS, 2:01.32. 4, Leiby, Brooklyn, MSN, 2:02.62.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Harder, Ethan, BSR, 1:43.04. 2, Faust, Dylan, MHG, 1:46.68. 3, Bentley, Jake, BHS, 1:48.06. 4, Burnham, Nate, GHS, 1:48.44.

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Aoki, Mari, MHG, 2:06.09. 2, Smart, Gabby, MHG, 2:11.15. 3, Dlakic, Amilla, BOZ, 2:15.76. 4, Popp, AJ, GHS, 2:17.15.

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Zimmer, Adam, MBS, 1:52.55. 2, Fritz, Matthew, MHG, 2:00.68. 3, Brennan, Patrick, CMR, 2:03.36. 4, Maas, Conner, BSR, 2:05.02.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Stroh, Jadyn, MHG, 24.19. 2, Stevens, Hannah, BSR, 24.95. 3, Nelson, Karyssa, CFH, 25.47. 4, Gibson, Olivia, GHS, 25.56.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Babcock, Colton, CFH, 21.95. 2, Leuthold, Jack, BCH, 22.28. 3, Campbell, Brendon, MHG, 22.34. 4, Mahns, Darragh, MHG, 22.39.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Stroh, Jadyn, MHG, 58.26. 2, Bauman, Olivia, CMR, 1:01.02. 3, Leiby, Brooklyn, MSN, 1:01.55. 4, Gibson, Olivia, GHS, 1:02.72.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Berkoff, Cale, MHG, 52.65. 2, Brennan, Patrick, CMR, 55.79. 3, Christian, Colter, MHG, 56.76. 4, Healey, John, BCH, 57.67.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Berkoff, Katharine, MHG, 51.73. 2, Hamlin, Hailey, BOZ, 53.54. 3, Rohlf, Kilee, BOZ, 54.40. 4, Stevens, Hannah, BSR, 54.69.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Babcock, Colton, CFH, 46.91. 2, Mahns, Darragh, MHG, 48.00. 3, Faust, Dylan, MHG, 48.03. 4, Leuthold, Jack, BCH, 48.30.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Aoki, Mari, MHG, 5:10.23. 2, Rizzuto, Mari, MHG, 5:22.79. 3, Popp, AJ, GHS, 5:25.04. 3, Ecklund, Jesse, HHS, 5:25.04.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Bentley, Jake, BHS, 4:55.44. 2, Butler, Jacob, MHG, 4:58.53. 3, Burnham, Nate, GHS, 5:01.05. 4, Spoerl, Wade, BOZ, 5:04.51.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 1:40.62. 2, Bozeman, 1:41.36. 3, Glacier, 1:44.22. 4, Helena, 1:44.60.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 1:32.16. 2, Bozeman, 1:33.77. 3, Columbia Falls, 1:34.41. 4, C M Russell, 1:34.81.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Berkoff, Katharine, MHG, 55.26. 2, Rohlf, Kilee, BOZ, 1:00.54. 3, Murphy, Kate, HHS, 1:00.96. 4, Condit, Aidan, MBS, 1:01.13.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Berkoff, Cale, MHG, 50.72. 2, Harder, Ethan, BSR, 50.73. 3, Fritz, Matthew, MHG, 54.60. 4, Hoffman, Matthew, BOZ, 55.99.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Dlakic, Amilla, BOZ, 1:06.77. 2, Vernon, Avery, MHG, 1:09.30. 3, Smart, Gabby, MHG, 1:10.15. 4, McCANN, Aubri, HAV, 1:11.24.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Zimmer, Adam, MBS, 56.05. 2, Butler, Jacob, MHG, 1:05.92. 3, Clason, Anthony, GHS, 1:06.13. 4, Carlson, Cody, MSN, 1:06.36.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 3:35.68. 2, Bozeman, 3:42.20. 3, Helena, 3:47.72. 4, Glacier, 3:49.28.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate, 3:14.85. 2, Bozeman, 3:29.02. 3, Columbia Falls, 3:33.31. 4, Butte, 3:34.46.


MATCATS TIED FOR 4TH AT STATE!

Posted: Saturday, February 13, 2016 11:37 pm

BILLINGS — Bob Owen has either been coaching wrestling for 41 or 42 years.

It depends who you ask.

And he’s either retiring as Polson’s head coach or he isn’t.

That depends on who you ask, too.

But no matter who’s right about what, Bob and a bushel of other coaching Owen boys — plus a young, balanced roster poised to place the Pirates back among wrestling royalty — mentored eight top-four finishers and guided Polson to second place in Class A at the All-Class state wrestling tournament, which concluded Saturday at MetraPark.

Owen, who says he’s been at Polson for 40 of his 41 years as a high school coach, keeps insisting he’s retiring as the head coach to turn over the program to three of his assistant coaches and the family’s next generation: his son Kevin and nephews Brett and Matt, who are the sons of longtime Pirates assistant coach Bill Owen.

“I just feel elated that I can turn (the team) over to those guys,” Bob Owen said. “I know exactly what’s going to happen. Those three (coaches) are going to build it right to the top.”

So, boys, is it Bob’s last year as a head coach?

“If it’s up to us, it’s not the last year,” Kevin said.

While the Owens work out their coaching titles next year — Bob says he will stay on as an assistant — they have a budding powerhouse of a team to work with. Polson went 8-0 in the consolation semifinals after a horrid start to the day, and of the eight Pirates who finished either third or fourth, five are either freshmen or sophomores. The Pirates concluded the tournament with 147.5 points as a team, more than 30 points ahead of third-place Hardin, but still well back of Havre (213), which won its fourth-straight championship.

“It’s been a long time since we’ve been up in the trophies, a long time,” Bob Owen said. “It feels good.”

The Owens estimated it’s been about 10 years since the Pirates claimed a top-three finish at state, and after entering the day in second place it looked like it was all falling apart in the semifinals. Polson went 0-6 in that round, including three losses by top seeds.

“We had a very tough round,” Bob Owen said. “But while that was going on, what people didn’t see, were those kids in the back door that were fighting through the consolations, then we just got them up after that.

“The toughest match in wrestling is that one coming off a loss in the semifinals, and we went eight for eight in that round to get them all back. Those are hard matches and those kids all found a way.”

Divisional champs Mateo Quinones (103), Parker Wenzel (120) and Cameron Brown (132) all finished in third place after semifinal losses.

Senior Jaben Wenzel won five-straight matches after a first-round loss to finish third at 138, and fellow senior Thunder Morales won three straight after a second-round loss to finish fourth. RJ Pierre (103), Parker Adler (145) and Mike Corrigan (205) also finished fourth.

Columbia Falls just missed a top three finish, wrapping up the tournament in fourth place with 113 points. Unlike Polson, the Mat Cats did advance a wrestler to the finals when junior Mason Fetters pinned Brenden Roan of Hardin in the first minute of their semifinal match.

In the championship round, Fetters ran into Belgrade’s Jarrett Degen, who finished off an undefeated season with his fourth straight state championship.

“I think I did all right, he’s definitely a really good (wrestler),” Fetters said of Degen. “He’s one of the greats that’s ever come through Montana.”

Six Mat Cats finished in the top six, with Ben Windauer claiming third place at 126 pounds. Hunter Peterson (fourth, 132), Winfield West (fifth, 113), Storm Kemppainen (fifth, 170) and Colten McPhee (sixth, 160) also earned medals.

A pair of Whitefish wrestlers were on the podium as well. Steven Quimby won the fifth-place match at 285 and Konrad Zinke finished sixth at 170.

Still, the day belonged to the Owen family, five members strong and surrounding a second-place plaque while the area emptied around them.

And with one more debate to settle.

“I put it down on paper for (Bob) and he’s on his 42nd (season),” Bill Owen said.

“He probably doesn’t know that, he’s not much of a mathematician.”

Math whizzes, perhaps not, but those Owen boys are some kind of wrestling coaches.