Welcome to CincyWBC.org

Subscribe to our Newsletter
News

Season Status Update

April 28, 2020
  • The CWBC Executive Board and the member organizations have made the decision to cancel the season. The CWBC had delayed canceling as long as possible, in hopes that we may be able to get back to some level of normalcy, but unfortunately the league has made the decision to end the season.  Governor Dewine's most recent press briefing did not provide a date for the opening of outdoor recreational facilities (athletic fields), so without having a target date to work towards, the decision was made to cancel.
  • For the 2021 Season the CWBC is immediately instituting a precautionary “no-contact, no-handshake policy” to be observed at every level of the organization until further notice. The CWBC will immediately adopt  a "No-Contact/No-Handshake” Policy. This includes all physical contact and extends to practice, meetings, customary game-related activities, such as pre-game coaches’ handshakes, umpire-coach introductions, and post-game handshakes between members of opposing teams. Instead, staff, players and coaches should use verbal queues, such as saying “good game,” without shaking hands, high-fiving or fist-bumping.
  • The 2021 Season Meetings will begin in October 2020. 

CWBC Executive Board Elections: June 8th via Email Ballots (More Info to Follow)

April 28, 2020

2020-2021 Coordinator Meeting Schedule

(All Meetings begin at 8:30 pm at Westside Brewing -3044 Harrison Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45211 unless otherwise noted)

June 8, 2020 (Executive Board Elections via Email ONLY)

October 12, 2020 (2021 Launch Meeting)

December 14, 2020 (Christmas Party)

January 11, 2021

February 8, 2021

March 8, 2021

April 12, 2021

May 10, 2021

June 14, 2021 (Executive Board Elections)

Dates, TImes and Venue Subject to Change


Cincinnati Reds Third Baseman, Eugenio Suarez Youth Baseball ProCamp

When:  July 21st, 2020, 9:00 AM-12:30 PM

Where: Sycamore High School

Who: Boys and Girls Grades 1-8

See flyer for 10% discount code and for more information about the camp, you can visit EugenioSuarezCamp.com

Additional questions can be directed to Christian Schacht at (513) 745-5873 / cschacht@G3marketing.com

 


Meeting Minutes

FEB MEETING MINUTES



Bat Rules and Ump Fees for 2020

Umpire Fees

8UN, 9UA, 9UN, 10UN, & 11UA/ $40 per game / $20 per team

11UN/ $80 per game / $40 per team (2-man ump)

13UA,13UN, & 15U/ $100 per game / $50 per team

Bat Rules

A legal bat for the WBC can have either a USA Baseball stamp or 1.15 BPF stamp on the bat. 

BBCOR stamped bats acceptable for NFHS use are permitted at any age level if the participant is strong enough to do so.

BBCOR stamped bats are required at the 15U level. Wood composite bats are also permissible provided the BBCOR stamp is on the bat.

At the 7U-13U levels, bats must have the 1.15 BPF stamp or USA Baseball stamp somewhere on the bat.  Wood bats are permissible at any level.

These bats are available at all sporting goods stores.


Youth Sports Organization Concussion Info Form

Click below for Parental Info Form

Concussion Info Form


WBC Field Rainout Twitter Links and Phone Numbers

May 3, 2019 – 03:00 PM

 

ALL GAMES ARE ON UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED HERE.

Rain out Twitter feeds and phone lines are intended for Saturday and Sunday games only. Click on Twitter Link for most recent updates.

WEEKDAY games are determined playable by home team managers, unless otherwise noted.

OHYA Fields

OHYA Online

Our Lady of Victory

OLV Twitter

Delhi Park

513-684-(GAME)4263

Spoils Field 513-851-9443
TCYO/Farwick Fields 513-353-1900
St. Jude St. Jude Twitter

513-598-2110
   
Kuliga Park  
Cheviot FH  
Ryan Fields  
St. Antoninus (Schott Fields) Antoninus Online
St. Ignatius

St. Ignatius Twitter

St. James

513-385-4802

Harrison K of C St. John (Harrison) Twitter
Visitation Visitation Twitter

Gilday/Riverside

Updated Here

St. John (DR)

 St. John Dry Ridge Twitter

Lourdes #1

 Updated Here

 
Upcoming Games/Practices
Wednesday, June 3, 2020
8U National
Ignatius Ruoff @ Antoninus Louis
6:00pm
Jude Lohmiller @ Visitation Steinriede
6:00pm
9U American South
Visitation Boehmer @ Ignatius Harter
6:00pm
9U American Central
Jude Witterstaetter @ OHYA Maxey (9U)
6:00pm
OHYA Moschel @ Victory Gemmell
6:00pm
9U American East
OHYA McCleese @ Ignatius Lasita
6:00pm
Visitation Simonson @ Lourdes TBA
6:00pm
9U American West
Visitation McMahon @ Ignatius Eiser
6:00pm
9U National
Visitation Zureick @ Ignatius Schoenling
6:00pm
James Moore @ St. John DR McClarnon
6:00pm
11U American Red
OHYA Long @ St. John DR Ledford
6:00pm
11U American White
OHYA Lay @ Victory TBD
6:00pm
11U American Blue
Teresa McCoy (11U) @ St. John DR Meyer
6:00pm
Lourdes DePaoli @ Jude James
6:00pm
13U American North
Visitation Finn @ Bart Hausfeld
6:00pm
Saturday, June 6, 2020
8U National
Victory Lammers @ OHYA Burress
11:00am
Antoninus Louis @ Ignatius Ruoff
11:00am
9U American North
Ignatius Ballman @ Bart Walsh
1:00pm
9U American South
Antoninus Haas @ OHYA Otto
1:00pm
Ignatius Harter @ Jude Hoffman
1:00pm
9U American Central
William Priestle @ Bernard Jacob
12:00pm
9U American East
Ignatius Lasita @ OHYA McCleese
9:00am
Lourdes TBA @ Teresa McCoy (9U)
11:00am
9U American West
James Klotz @ Jude Peters
9:00am
OHYA Boles @ OHYA Kilgore
1:00pm
9U National
Ignatius Schoenling @ OHYA Steinmetz
9:00am
Visitation Zureick @ James Moore
1:00pm
11U American Red
St. John DR Ledford @ Bernard Voss
10:00am
William Holsher @ OHYA Long
1:00pm
11U American White
James Reid @ OHYA Lay
11:00am
Victory TBD @ West End Reds Patton
11:00am
OHYA Castellini @ Antoninus Calme
11:00am
11U American Blue
Jude James @ Lourdes DePaoli
11:00am
OHYA Burke @ OHYA Ludeman
1:00pm
Victory Hoog @ St. John DR Meyer
1:00pm
13U American North
Bart Hausfeld @ OHYA Wergers
9:00am
OHYA Lipps @ OHYA Huffman
11:00am
13U American South
OHYA Maxey (13U) @ OHYA Settles
9:00am
West End Reds Smith @ William Mitchell
9:00am
Dominic Weikel @ Ignatius Birck
9:00am
Bernard Tenkotte @ Visitation Sagers
9:00am
15U American
Bart Buckley @ OHYA Prinzo
9:00am
West End Reds E_TBD @ OHYA Eby
11:00am
Sunday, June 7, 2020
8U National
OHYA Burress @ Jude Lohmiller
3:00pm
Victory Lammers @ Visitation Steinriede
3:00pm
9U American North
Ignatius Ballman @ Ignatius Whitaker
1:00pm
9U American South
Visitation Boehmer @ Dominic Singler
3:00pm
Ignatius Harter @ James Pitzer
3:00pm
9U American Central
OHYA Moschel @ Bernard Jacob
12:00pm
9U American East
Lourdes TBA @ OHYA Stoffran
1:00pm
OHYA McCleese @ Visitation Simonson
3:00pm
11U American Red
St. John Harrison Harvey @ Ignatius Essen
1:00pm
Ignatius Eiser (10U) @ OHYA Troutwine
3:00pm
11U American White
Antoninus Huysman @ West End Reds Patton
1:00pm
James Reid @ Victory TBD
1:00pm
11U American Blue
OHYA Burke @ St. John DR Meyer
1:00pm
Visitation Schuler @ OHYA Bass
3:00pm
Teresa McCoy (11U) @ Victory Hoog
3:00pm
13U American North
OHYA Wergers @ OHYA Lipps
1:00pm
OHYA Huffman @ Visitation Finn
3:00pm
13U American South
Lourdes Lyons @ OHYA Leonard
1:00pm
OHYA Anderson @ Visitation Sagers
1:00pm
15U American
OHYA Eby @ Teresa Vallandingham
1:00pm
View Full Schedule