• Home of American Legion Baseball 10th District
  • 14 teams Based in Lake County, Illinois
  • Antioch, Barrington, Deerfield, Fox Lake, Grayslake, Gurnee,
  • Lake Forest, Lake Villa, Lake Zurich, Round Lake, Wauconda, Waukegan
News

2019 League Champions - Lake Forest Post 264


2019 10th District Tournament Champs- Barrington Post 158


 

2019 10th District Tournament

The 10th District regular season has wrapped up, with Lake Forest winning the regular season championship.  

That leaves Barrington, Grayslake, Lake Villa, and Waukegan to play it out in a double elimination format for the second bid into the 2nd Division Tournament.  

 

Wednesday, July 10

Game 1: (6) Waukegan @ (3) Barrington     6:00 pm        Barrington High School        Barrington wins 12-2
Game 2: (5) Lake Villa  @ (4) Grayslake      6:00 pm        Lakes High Schooll               Lake Villa wins 10-0

 

Thursday, July 11

Game 3: (5) Lake Villa (1-0) @ (3) Barrington (1-0)         6:00 pm      Barrington wins   
Game 4: (6) Waukegan (0-1)  @ (4) Grayslake  (0-1)       6:00 pm      Grayslake wins 12-0

   

 Friday, July 12

Game 5:  (5) Lake Villa (1-1) @ (4) Grayslake (1-1)         6:00 pm       Grayslake wins 9-8 (8 innings)

 

Saturday, July 13

Game 6:  (4) Grayslake (2-1) @ (3) Barrington (2-0)       12:00 pm      Barrington wins 15-0

 

 Barrington wins 10th District Tournament and advances to 2nd Division Tournament in Wheaton!


Past District 10 Champs

Past District 10 Champion : 1996 - Present

1996  Barrington            2006  Lake Zurich          2016  Fox Lake

1997  Vernon Hills          2007  Libertyville           2017  Barrington

1998  Barrington            2008  Deerfield               2018  Grayslake

1999  Libertyville           2009  Barrington            2019  Lake Forest

2000  Libertyville           2010  Libertyville            2020  ???????

2001  Deerfield               2011  Barrington

2002  Libertyville           2012  Lake Zurich

2003  Libertyville           2013  Barrington

2004  Barrington            2014  Barrington

2005  Libertyville           2015  Lake Zurich

 


2018 2nd Division Tournament

The 2nd Division Tournament is being held at Lee Pfund Stadium on the grounds of Wheaton Legion Post 76 in Carol Stream, IL.  The 10th District has three representatives in the double elimination tournament.  Follow along with the action here!

 

Sunday, July 22nd

Game 1:  Barrington vs. Hanover                   3:00 pm             Hanover wins 5-4

Game 2:  Grayslake vs. Elgin                         5:30 pm             Elgin wins 4-0

Game 3:  Lake Forest vs. Wheaton                 8:00 pm             Wheaton wins 8-5

 

Monday, July 23rd

Game 4:  Grayslake (0-1) vs. Lake Forest (0-1)       3:00 pm      Grayslake wins.  Lake Forest eliminated.

Game 5:  Hanover (1-0) vs. Elgin (1-0)                   5:30 pm      Elgin wins

Game 6:  Wheaton (1-0)  vs. Barrington (0-1)         8:00 pm      Barrington wins 2-1

 

Tuesday, July 24th

Game 7: Grayslake (1-1) vs. Hanover (1-1)      3:00 pm              Hanover wins

Game 9: Hanover (2-1) vs. Wheaton (1-1)       5:30 pm              Wheaton wins

Game 8: Elgin (2-0) vs. Barrington (1-1)          8:00 pm              Barrington wins 2-1

 

Wednesday, July 25th

Game 10: Elgin (2-1) vs. Wheaton (2-1)             5:30 pm           Elgin wins 5-2

Game 11: Barrington (2-1) vs. Elgin (3-1)           8:00 pm           Elgin wins 8-3

 

Elgin wins the 2nd Division Tournament and advances to the Legion State Tournament in Alton, IL.  

 


3rd Annual 10th District All-Star Game

July 25, 2018

The 3rd Annual 10th District All-Star Baseball Game will be held on Thursday, July 25th, at Barrington HS at 6:00 pm.  Representatives from around Lake County will be participating in this year's All-Star event.

 

 


2018 10th District Tournament

The 10th District regular season has wrapped up, with Grayslake winning the regular season championship and Barrington White & Red finishing in 2nd and 3rd, respectively.  As the 10th District is sending three teams on to the 2nd Division Tournament, Grayslake and Barrington Red will receive berths into the 2nd Division Tournament, and Barrington White will be competing in the 10th District Junior Legion Tournament.

 

That leaves Antioch, Deerfield, Fox Lake, and Lake Forest to play it out in a double elimination format for the third bid into the 2nd Division Tournament.  

 

Monday, July 16

Game 1: (6) Deerfield @ (3) Fox Lake          6:00 pm        Grant High School         Fox Lake wins 4-3
Game 2: (5) Lake Forest @ (4) Antioch        6:00 pm        Antioch High School      Lake Forest wins 1-0

 

Tuesday, July 17

Game 3: (5) Lake Forest (1-0) @ (3) Fox Lake (1-0)      6:00 pm        Grant High School            Lake Forest wins 15-8
Game 4: (6) Deerfield (0-1)  @ (4) Antioch  (0-1)            6:00 pm      Antioch High School         Antioch wins 13-9.

 

Wednesday, July 18
Game 5: Fox Lake (1-1) vs. Antioch (1-1)         3:30 pm    Grant High School - Fox Lake         Antioch wins 12-2
Game 6: Antioch (2-1) vs. Lake Forest (2-0)     6:00 pm    Grant High School - Fox Lake         Lake Forest wins 8-6 

 


 


2017 IL State Tournament

The 2017 Illinois American Legion State Tournament will be hosted by Rantoul during the week of July 26-29.  Stay tuned for updates here as we follow 10th District and 2nd Division champion Barrington.  All games will be played at Wabash Park in Rantoul, IL.
Follow along on Gamechanger by clicking here!

Day 1 - July 26th
Game 1:  Arlington Heights (1st Division) vs. Danville (4th Division) - Danville wins 1-0
Game 2:  Barrington (2nd Division) vs. Peoria (3rd Divison) -       Barrington wins 5-1 in 10 innings
Game 3:  Edwardsville (5th Division) vs. Rantoul (Host) - 5:30 pm -      Edwardsville wins 6-4

Day 2 - July 27th
Game 4: Peoria (0-1) vs. Rantoul (0-1) -  Peoria wins 7-1.  Rantoul eliminated.
Game 5: Barrington (1-0) vs. Danville (1-0) - Danville wins 7-5.  
Game 6: Edwardsville (1-0) vs. Arlington Heights (0-1).  Edwardsville wins 8-1.  Arlington eliminated.

Day 3 - July 28th

Game 7:  Barrington (1-1) vs. Peoria (1-1)  - Barrington wins 10-0.  Peoria eliminated.
Game 8: Danville (2-0) vs. Edwardsville (2-0) - Edwardsville wins 10-6
Game 9:  Danville (2-1) vs. Barrington (2-1) - Danville wins 10-5.  Barrington eliminated.

Day 4 - July 29th

Game 10: Danville (3-1) vs. Edwardsville (3-0) - Edwardsville wins 8-1.  

Edwardsville wins the 2017 Illinois State Legion Baseball title.  Both Edwardsville and Danville advance to the Great Lakes Regional in Napoleon, Ohio.

 


2nd Annual 10th District All-Star Game

July 17, 2017

On July 17th, Barrington hosted the 2nd Annual 10th District All-Star Game.  Representatives from 10 of the 11 district teams took the field for a fun game that showcased the talent in Lake County Legion baseball.  The East Team, comprised of players from Deerfield, Fox Lake, Gurnee, Lake Forest, and Round Lake, competed against the West Team, made up of players from Barrington, Lake Villa, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, and Wauconda.  

In the end, the East Team was victorious by a score of 7-6.  Chris Nesterowicz (Fox Lake) pitched three strong innings in relief to secure the victory, while Henry Kusiak (Fox Lake) nailed down the 2 inning save.  The East team piled up 12 hits, with big blasts coming off the bat of Peter Turelli (Lake Forest) for a home run and Jimmy Friel (Fox Lake) for a 2 run double.

The West Team was led by Brock Glavey (Wauconda), who started the game on the mound and went 2-2 with a double and triple in the ball game.  Also securing big knocks were Simon Varitek (Lake Villa) going 2-2 with 2 RBI and a double and Sean Davis (Barrington) with a 2 RBI triple.

A great time was had by all.  Thank you to all participants and fans who made it out for the game.  Special thanks go out to our 10th District Commissioner, Jim Huisel of Gurnee, and Nate Gray, coach of Barrington, for putting this event on.

 

 

All-Star Rosters:

East:  Deerfield - Josh Frydman, Nick Musial, Aaron Delisle, Zack Raske, Ben Sodikoff
          Fox Lake - Jimmy Friel, Nolan Unger, Henry Kusiak, Chris Nesterowicz
          Gurnee - Ricky Bergstrom
          Lake Forest - Paul Turelli, Peter Turelli, Andrew Fluri, Brady Christoph
          Round Lake - Charlie Burton, Ben Lang, Tyler Roman, Amadeus Pope

West: Barrington - Blake Gosswein, Brooks Gosswein, Tyler Trojan, Tristan Michaels, Ryan Loutos, Sean Davis, Justin Walker
          Lake Villa - Tommy Jones, Simon Varitek, Aaron Boehm
          Lake Zurich - Shane Nolan, Bryan Rasbid
          Mundelein - Ryan Patel, Steven Sanchez, Drew Breitenreiter, Mason Schaller
          Wauconda - Brock Glavey, Jake Harmon, Brent Winkel, Danny Sperling