Garden City Athletic Association (GCAA)

GCAA Basketball

News

"GCAA Intramural Hoops Concludes With Six Thrilling Championship Games"

 

The 2017-2018 GCAA Intramural Basketball Season is officially over.  The season concluded with six championship games that included buzzer beaters, long distance three pointers, unbelievable late game comebacks, cheerleader/kickline half time shows, and everything else you could want from March Madness.  The boys and girls displayed outstanding skills and teamwork.  Everyone played hard, showed great sportsmanship, and most of all enjoyed the moment with friends and families.  We would like to thank all of the participants and their families for continuing to support GCAA Intramural Basketball. 

 

We would also like to thank our grade coordinators, volunteer coaches, and clinic directors...without your enthusiasm and commitment to teaching the children how to play the game (while keeping it fun) we would have no program.  We also thank the Recreation Department for all their support at St Paul's all year long.  Mike DeLuca and myself (George Liberopoulos) are always available to discuss ideas on how to further improve the GCAA basketball intramural and travel programs so do not hesitate to reach out to either one of us. We hope to see everyone back next season.


GCAA Intramural Basketball Playoffs

 

Boys 3rd Grade   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1. Knicks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd  9:00am

 

 

 

4. Cavs

St. Paul’s  Court 4

4. Cavs

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 11:00

 

 

 

 

Court 4 St. Paul’s

4. Cavs

 

 

 

5. Suns

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 9:00am

 

 

 

 

St. Paul's  Court 4

 4. Cavs

 

 

 

 

Champion

 

 

 2. Spurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd  9:00am

 

 

 

3. Celtics

St. Paul’s  Court 2

2. Spurs

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 11:00

 

 

 

 

Court 1 St. Paul’s

 6. Nuggets

 

 

 

6. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Boys 4th Grade   

 

 

1. Celtics

 

 

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 12:00

 

 

 

 

Court 4 St. Paul’s

 1. Celtics

 

 

 

8. Spurs

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 10:30am

 

 

 

4. Knicks

St. Paul’s  Court  4

 4. Knicks

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 12:00

 

 

 

 

Court 1 St. Paul’s

 4. Knicks

 

 

 

5.  Suns

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 9:00am

 

 

3.  Heat

 

St. Paul's  Court 2

 4. Knicks

 

Sat Feb 10th 12:00

 

 

Champion

 

Court 2 St. Paul’s

 6. Nuggets

 

 

 

6. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 10:30am

 

 

 

2. Cavs

St. Paul’s  Court  2

 6. Nuggets

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 12:00

 

 

 

 

Court 3 St. Paul’s

 2. Cavs

 

 

 

7. Nets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 5th Grade   

 

 

1. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 1:30

 

 

 

 

Court 4 St. Paul’s

 8. Spurs

 

 

 

8. Spurs

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 12:00pm

 

 

 

4. Nets

St. Paul’s  Court  4

 4. Nets

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 1:30

 

 

 

 

Court 1 St. Paul’s

 4. Nets

 

 

 

5. Knicks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 10:30am

 

 

3. Cavs

 

St. Paul's  Court 4

 4. Nets

 

Sat Feb 10th 1:30

 

 

Champion

 

Court 2 St. Paul’s

 3. Cavs

 

 

 

6. Celtics

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 12:00pm

 

 

 

2. Heat

St. Paul’s  Court  2

 2. Heat

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 1:30

 

 

 

 

Court 3 St. Paul’s

 2. Heat

 

 

 

7. Suns

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Girls Grades 4th thru 6th 

 

 

1. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 3:00

 

 

 

 

Court 4 St. Paul’s

 1. Nuggets

 

 

 

8. Celtics

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 4:30pm

 

 

 

4. Spurs

St. Paul’s  Court  4

4. Spurs

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 3:00

 

 

 

 

Court 1 St. Paul’s

 4. Spurs

 

 

 

5. Cavs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 10:30am

 

 

3. Nets

 

St. Paul's  Court 2

 4. Spurs

 

Sat Feb 10th 3:00

 

 

Champion

 

Court 2 St. Paul’s

 6. Knicks

 

 

 

6. Knicks

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 4:30pm

 

 

 

2. Suns

St. Paul’s  Court  2

 6. Knicks

 

 

Sat Feb 10th 3:00

 

 

 

 

Court 3 St. Paul’s

 2. Suns

 

 

 

7. Heat

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Boys 6th Grade   

               

 

1. Celtics

 

 

 

 

Sat Feb 10th  4:30

 

 

 

 

Court 4 St. Paul’s

 1. Celtics

 

 

 

8. Heat

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 1:30pm

 

 

 

4. Spurs

St. Paul’s  Court  4

4. Spurs

 

 

Sat Feb 10th  4:30

 

 

 

 

Court 1 St. Paul’s

 4. Spurs

 

 

 

5. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 12:00pm

 

 

3. Knicks

 

St. Paul's  Court 2

 2. Suns

 

Sat Feb 10th  4:30

 

 

Champion

 

Court 2 St. Paul’s

 6. Cavs

 

 

 

6. Cavs

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 1:30pm

 

 

 

2. Suns

St. Paul’s  Court  2

2. Suns

 

 

Sat Feb 10th  4:30

 

 

 

 

Court 3 St. Paul’s

 2. Suns

 

 

 

7. Nets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 7th and 8th Grades   

 

 

1. Nets

 

 

 

 

Fri Feb 9th  7:00

 

 

 

 

Stewart School

 1. Nets

 

 

 

8. Suns / 9. Pacers

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 3:00pm

 

 

 

4. Cavs

St. Paul’s  Court  4

1. Nets

 

 

Fri Feb 9th  8:00

 

 

 

 

Stewart School

 4. Cavs

 

 

 

5. Nuggets

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Mar 10th 12:00pm

 

 

3. Wolves

 

St. Paul's  Court 4

1. Nets

 

Fri Feb 9th  6:30

 

 

Champion

 

GC Middle School

 6. Heat

 

 

 

6. Heat

 

 

 

 

 

Sat. Mar 3rd 3:00pm

 

 

 

2. Knicks

St. Paul’s  Court  2

6. Heat

 

 

Fri Feb 9th  7:30

 

 

 

 

GC Middle School

 10. Celtics

 

 

 

7. Spurs / 10. Celtics