Greater Houston Youth Lacrosse Association

News

GHYLA - NOTICE OF MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 9/20/2018

September 11, 2018

GREATER HOUSTON YOUTH LACROSSE ASSOCIATION

(“GHYLA”)

NOTICE OF MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

To: Members of the Board of Directors

Notice is hereby given that a meeting of the holders of the Members of the Board of Directors of GHYLA will be held in accordance with the Bylaws of GHYLA at the Houstonian Hotel & Spa Boardroom, 111 North Post Oak Lane, Houston, Texas 77024 on the 20th day of September 2018 at 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 pm to consider the following business:

1. Review budget from prior year.

2. To vote on any proposals for changes to the Bylaws, if any.

There is a proposal to dispense with NCAA Lacrosse Rules and its modifications currently being used and adopt US Lacrosse Youth Rules with some small variations in light of rule changes for 2019 season, form a Rules Committee to review rules aligned closer to THSLL rules.

Read the Level 1 Certification rule change for all coaches of GHYLA and by how much it passed.

3. To vote on any proposals for league realignment, if any.

There is a proposal to dispense with multiple conferences and to limit conferences to North/South to further align with THSLL rules.

4. To vote on Playoff Structure in line with THSLL.

There is a proposal to dispense with the end-of-the-season tournament structure for playoffs and institute a playoff period over a two-week period where only the Championship Games are played at a central location.

5. Discuss budget process for 2019 season.

6. To vote on Scoring/Standings procedure to provide transparency to GHYLA organizations and parents.

7. Discuss Score Reporting process changes.

There is a proposal to have Home Team Coaches input scores and Grade Level VPs check for accuracy. This will eliminate Referees inputting any scores.

 DATED: 29 August 2018

 Respectfully submitted,

 Chad Johnson, President


ANNOUNCEMENT: 2018-2019 GHYLA Executive Committee / Officer

August 3, 2018

2018 – 2019 GHYLA Executive Committee / Officers

 

President                              Chad Johnson (Klein)

VP 8th / 7th                            GL Van Dyne (Magnolia)

VP 6th                                               David Hills (Fort Bend)

VP 4th                                               John O’Rourke (Woodlands)

VP 2nd                                               Kellie Stoddard (Atascocita)

Treasurer                               Colin Speer (Lobos)

Secretary                               Kay Amendola (Pin Oak)

US Lacrosse Representative  Todd Molyneaux (Richmond)

GHYLA Coordinator                Shelley Boyle (Cy Fair)

 

Based on election results from June 21, 2018 GHYLA End of (Lacrosse) Year Meeting. 

All positions are effective immediately.    


GHYLA End of Year Meeting Minutes - June 21, 2018

August 3, 2018

The Meeting Minutes for the GHYLA End of Year Meeting that was held on June 21, 2018 can be found by clicking on this link HERE


ACTION PHOTOS FROM 8U ALL STAR GAME - MAY 6, 2018

May 7, 2018

Attention Parents, Coaches and Fans of 8U All Star Game Participants:

Action Photos from the 8U All Star Game on Sunday, May 6, 2018 at Camp Sienna have been made available for anyone to view and download at no cost by Fort Bend Panthers 8U Lax Parent, Shelly Steffek. 

Below is a link to the photos from the 8U All Star Game.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/y2OZQ3wT9cAJHyzG3

Thanks Shelly for taking these and making them available to everyone. 

Here is an example of some of the photos:

 

 

 

 


Greater Houston Youth Lacrosse Association

 

2018 CITY CHAMPIONS

8U:      Fort Bend Panthers

7U:      Houston (HYLAX) Hornets

6U:      Memorial (SBMSA) Knights

4U:      Woodlands Highlanders

 

2018 Runner Ups:

8U:      Cy Fair Ironmen

7U:      Memorial (SBMSA) Knights

6U:      Woodlands Highlanders

4U:      Richmond Grizzlies


2018 King Daddy Summer Indoor Lacrosse Camp

Hey Parents of Little Laxers and those interested in being Little Laxers (1st thru 4th graders):

Your Spring season may be over but start looking ahead to the Summer.  Beginning June 18th, King Daddy Sports will be hosting weekly INDOOR Lacrosse Camps at the Chancellors Family Center in Houston www.chancellors.org .  Weekly camps run through August 17th for both BOYS & GIRLS. 

Click on this FLYER for more details or go to the programs website to get more info and/or register online: https://kingdaddysports.net/houston-lacrosse-camps/ 

 

* GHYLA doesn't endorse or sponsor specific lacrosse camps or "select" / "travel" club lacrosse programs but makes this information available to our member clubs, coaches, parents, players, and the public to promote lacrosse play all year long.  


2018 GHYLA ALL STAR SELECTIONS - 6U, 7U, & 8U

May 3, 2018 – 06:30 PM

Click here to see the 2018 ALL STAR SELECTIONS - 6U, 7U, & 8U

These players are from Playoff Eligible 6U, 7U, & 8U teams and were nominated by their team and club coaches.  They will participate in the divisional All Star Games at Camp Sienna on Sunday, May 6th. 

8U and 7U All Star games are at 1:00 pm and 6U is at 2:30 pm.

Congratulations on all the players on this recognition. 

 


May 6, 2018 – 11:55 AM
Playoff Eligible 8U Division UPDATE
 
Step #1:               Top 3 teams from each Playoff Eligible (PE) conference (North, Central, South), Teams 1 to 9.  
                              See Final Conference Standings - April 19 that are posted.
                                               
Step #2:               Top 9 teams are ranked  from 1 to 9.          
                           
Step #3:               Remainder of teams from all PE conferences are compared to determine Team 10.
8U Playoff Seeding – 2018 Season
1
 FB Panthers 8U PE
2
 E- CF Ironmen 8U PE
3
 E - Hylax 8U PE
4
 E- Katy 8U  PE
5
 E - Pearland 8U PE
6
 E - Woodlands 8U PE
7
 E - SBMSA 8A PE
8
 E - Richmond Grizzlies 8U PE
9
 E - Magnolia 8U PE
10
 E - Kingwood 8U PE
E = Eliminated from Playoffs 
 
Host Quarter-Final wknd game (4/28 or 29)
Locked up High Seed, won’t play 1st wdnd
Host & Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) playoffs
Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) RD. 1 playoffs
 
 
 
 
Weekend of April 21st & 22nd - Teams 7, 8, 9 & 10 play Playoffs Round 1 with each other for a spot in the Quarter-Finals 
(higher ranking team hosts the game at home).             
                                           
                                            #7 SBMSA 8A (Host) (8) defeats #10 Kingwood 8U (2)                 Winner 7                                             
                                            #8 Richmond 8U (Host) (6) lost to #9 Magnolia 8U (12)              Winner 8             
                               
Weekend of April 28th & 29th:  Teams 1 to 8 play in the Quarter-Finals (higher ranking team hosts)
                     
                                                #1 Fort Bend (Host) (15) defeats W8 - Magnolia 8U (2)           Winner 1                                             
                                                #2 CF Ironmen 8U (Host) (16) defeats W7 - SBMSA 8A (4)       Winner 2                                             
                                                #3 Hylax 8U (Host) (7) lost to #6 Woodlands 8U (11)                Winner 3                                             
                                                #4 Katy 8U (Host) (8) defeats  #5 Pearland 8U (4)                     Winner 4            
 

PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winners 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals and Championship Games at  Camp Sienna

 9:30am - Field 9:        8U Semi-Finals W1 - FB Panthers 8U (18) defeated W4 - Katy 8U (1)   W1       

 9:30am - Field 10:      8U Semi-Finals W2 - CF Ironmen 8U (13) defeated W3 - Woodlands 8U (8)  W2      

 2:00pm - Field 9:        8U Championship Game W1 - FB Panthers (13) defeated W2 - CF Ironmen (3)                 

 

                                           8U GHYLA Champion - Fort Bend Panthers       

 

ALL-STARS (8U) – Sunday, May 6th:  All-Star Games at Camp Sienna. Each PE 8U team nominated 2 players each, All-Star Rosters were finalized on April 14, 2018. Rosters to be posted after all playoffs for all divisions are set.

 

1:00pm - Field 10:            8U All Stars Game


May 6, 2018 – 12:05 PM

2018 GHYLA PLAYOFFS UPDATED

As of April 29, 2018

 Playoff Eligible 7U Division UPDATE

Step #1: The five PE 7U Teams are ranked 1 to 5 below:

1

Hylax 7U PE

2

E- SBMSA 7A PE

3

E - Katy 7U PE

4

E - SBMSA 7B PE

5

E- Pin Oak 7U

E = Eliminated from Playoffs

Step #2: Top 3 teams are in the Semi-Finals.

Step #3: Round 1 Playoff Game, Saturday, April 21st at 10:00am (Track Field, Grob Stadium)

 Final Score: SBMSA 7B (7) defeats Pin Oak 7U (6)             Winner 4

 

Step #4: Weekend of April 28th & 29th: Teams 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).

#1 HYLAX 7U (Host) (15) defeats W4 - SBMSA 7B (0)      Winner 1

#2 SBMSA 7A (Host) (5)  defeats #3 Katy 7U (4)                  Winner 2

 

Step #5: PLAYOFFS - Sunday, May 5th: Winner 1 and Winner 2 play in Championship game at Camp Sienna.

 2:00 pm – Field 10:  7U Championship Game W1 - HYLAX 7U (6) defeated W2 - SBMSA 7A Black (4)    

7U GHYLA Champion  - HYLAX Hornets

  

Step #6: ALL-STARS (7U ONLY) – Sunday, May 6th: All-Star Game at Camp Sienna

Each PE 7U team nominated 4 players per team, All-Star Rosters were finalized on April 14th. Rosters to be posted after playoffs for all divisions are set. 

1:00 pm - Field 9:  – 7U All Stars Game


May 6, 2018 – 12:05 PM

Playoff Eligible 6U Division UPDATE

6U FINAL PLAYOFF SEEDING

 

6U PE Rankings 6U PE Teams
1 E- Woodlands 6U PE
2  SBMSA 6U A PE
3  E - Pearland 6U PE
4  E - FYLAX 6U PE
5  E - FB Panthers 6U PE
6  E- Ironmen 6U PE
7  E - Magnolia 6U PE
8  E - Kingwood 6U PE
9  E - Hylax 6U PE
10  E - Katy 6U  PE

 E = Eliminated from Playoffs

Host Quarter-Final wknd game (4/28 or 29)
Locked up High Seed, won’t play 1st wdnd
Host & Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) playoffs
Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) RD. 1 playoffs

 

6U Playoffs      
Round 1 (4/21 or 4/22)              Completed    
#7 Magnolia (Host) (10) beats  #10 Katy (4) Winner 7
#8 Kingwood (Host) (9) beats  #9 HYLAX (8) in (DOT) Winner 8
       
Quarter-Finals (4/28 or 4/29)        Completed    
#1 Woodlands (Host) (8) defeats W8 - Kingwood (3) Winner 1
#2 SBSMA A (Host) (15) defeats W7 - Magnolia (12)  Winner 2
#3 Pearland (Host) (10) defeats #6 CF Ironmen (6) Winner 3
#4 FYLAX (Host) (4) lost to #5 FB Panthers(5) Winner 4

 

 PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winners 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals and Championship Games at  Camp Sienna.

 12:30am - Field 9:        6U Semi-Finals W1 - Woodlands 6U defeated W4 - FB Panthers 6U    Winner 1       

 12:30am - Field 10:      6U Semi-Finals W2 - SBMSA 6U A defeated W3 - Pearland 6U             Winner 2       

 3:30pm - Field 10:        6U Championship Game W1 - Woodlands 6U lost to W2 - SBMSA 6U A     

                6U GHYLA Champion   -  SBMSA Memorial Knights 6U A

 

ALL-STARS (6U) – Sunday, May 6th:  All-Star Games at Camp Sienna. Each PE 6U team nominated 3 players each, All-Star Rosters were finalized on April 14, 2018. Rosters to be posted after all playoffs for all divisions are set.

 

 2:30pm - Field 9:            6U All Stars Game


May 6, 2018 – 12:10 PM

Playoff Eligible 4U Division UPDATE

4U FINAL PLAYOFF SEEDING

4U PE Rankings 4U PE Teams
1 Woodlands 4U PE
2  E- Pearland 4U PE
3  E- Richmond Grizzlies 4U PE
4  E - FB Panthers 4U PE
5  E - Hylax 4U PE
6  E - Katy 4U  PE
7  E - Ironmen 4U PE
8  E - Magnolia 4U PE
9  E - Kingwood 4U PE
10  E - Baylax 4U PE

E = Eliminated from Playoffs 

Host Quarter-Final wknd game (4/28 or 29)
Locked up High Seed, won’t play 1st wdnd
Host & Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) playoffs
Play 1st wknd (4/21 or 22) RD. 1 playoffs  

 

4U Playoffs      
Round 1 (4/21 or 4/22)                            Completed     
#7 CF Ironmen 4U (Host) (6) lost to #10 Baylax 4U (15) Winner 7
#8 Magnolia 4U (Host) (4) lost to #9 Kingwood 4U (9) Winner 8
       
Quarter-Finals (4/28 or 4/29)           Completed    
#1 Woodlands  4U (Host) (13)            defeats vs. W8 - Kingwood 4U (3) Winner 1
#2 Pearland 4U (Host)            defeats vs. W7 - Baylax 4U Winner 2
#3 Richmond 4U (Host) (18)            defeats #6 Katy 4U (5) Winner 3

#4 FB Panthers 4U (Host) (9)

          lost to #5 HYLAX 4U (10)

Winner 4

 

PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winners 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals and Championship Games at Camp Sienna.

 11:00am - Field 9:        4U Semi-Finals W1 - Woodlands 4U defeated W4 - HYLAX 4U          Winner 1        

 11:00am - Field 10:      4U Semi-Finals W2 - Pearland 4U lost to W3 - Richmond 4U           Winner 2       

 3:30pm - Field 9:          4U Championship Game W1 Woodlands 4U defeated  W2 Richmond         

                                          4U GHYLA Champion - Woodlands Highlanders 4U  


Current Conference Standings - Spring 2018

Below is a link to the Current Standings of all Playoff Eligible Teams in the 8U, 7U, 6U, & 4U Divisions.   Please note only games played in your conference are shown, not your overall record.  These standings are the first step used in setting up the Playoff rankings, see 2018 GHYLA Playoffs Schedule document for more info. 

If you see incorrect or missing information, please contact your Club's representative. 

FINAL - Conference Standings - April 19, 2018

Current Conference Standings - April 13, 2018

Current Conference Standings - April 4, 2018

Current Conference Standings - March 28, 2018 


 

2018 GHYLA PLAYOFFS & ALL-STARS GAMES SCHEDULE

UPDATED March 30, 2018

Dates:

Weekends of April 21 & 22, 2018 and April 28 & 29, 2018 (Playoffs - Rd. 1/Quarters/Semis (7U only))

Weekend of Saturday & Sunday, May 5 & 6, 2018 (Playoff - Semis/Championships & All-Star Game)

 

Location:            

Camp Sienna Fields, 7725 Camp Sienna Trail, Missouri City, TX 77459

 

GHYLA Dues, 2018

Non-Playoff Teams:        $85, per team

Playoff Teams:                  $165, per team

 

Registration & Payment via GHYLA.Org, Due April 6, 2018:

www.GHYLA.org  (Registration Online link at top right of webpage)

 **This season, the GHYLA is not taking any checks or cash.  Credit/Debit Cards & E-Bank Drafts are all available 

 

GHYLA 2018 Playoff Dry Fit T-shirts & Ladies Tank Tops: 

Purchase Link:  http://assn.la/Reg/?r=2:174059        PREORDERS ONLY!  NO PURCHASES DAY OF PLAYOFFS!

Purchase Deadline:  April 20, 2018             Pickup:  May 5th & 6th at Camp Sienna Fields

Design:

 

 

Playoff Structure

Playoff Eligible Divisions 4U, 6U, 8U

 

Step #1:               Top 3 teams from each Playoff Eligible (PE) conference (North, Central, South), Teams 1 to 9

Step #2:               Top 9 teams are ranked based upon - same opponents, points for and points against to force rank teams

                              from 1 to 9.                        

Step #3:               Remainder of teams from all PE conferences are compared - same opponents, points for and points against to determine Team 10.

Step #4:               Weekend of April 21st & 22nd (and with all the rain, perhaps April 23rd & 24th) - Teams 7, 8, 9 & 10 play Playoffs Round 1 with each other for a spot in the Quarter-Finals

                             (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).                                         

                                               Team 7 vs. Team 10         Winner 7                                             

                                               Team 9 vs. Team 8           Winner 8             

Step #5:               Weekend of April 28th & 29th:  Teams 1 to 8 play in the Quarter-Finals

                              (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).                           

                                                Team 1 vs. Winner 8       Winner 1                                             

                                                Team 2 vs. Winner 7       Winner 2                                             

                                                Team 3 vs. Team 6           Winner 3                                             

                                                Team 4 vs. Team 5           Winner 4             

 

Step #6:               PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winners 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals and Championship Games at      

                              Camp Sienna.

                                Field 9:

     9:30am                8U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1   

    11:00am               4U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1

    12:30pm               6U Semi-Finals (Winner 1 vs. Winner 4) Winner 1

   2:00pm                 8U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner

   3:30pm                 4U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner

 

Field 10:

9:30am                 8U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2   

11:00am               4U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2      

12:30pm               6U Semi-Finals (Winner 2 vs. Winner 3) Winner 2   

2:00pm                 7U Championship Game  

3:30pm                 6U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner               

 

Step #7:              ALL-STARS (6U & 8U ONLY) – Sunday, May 6th:  All-Star Games at Camp Sienna.

 

All PE 8U teams will submit 2 players each and all PE 6U teams will submit 3 players each via email for the All-Star Roster by April 14, 2018 (more detailed instructions to be distributed separately).


Field 10:

1:00pm – 8U All Stars

Field 9:

2:30pm – 6U All Stars

 

  

 Playoff Eligible Division 7U

Step #1:               The six PE 7U Teams are ranked 1 to 6.  

Step #2:               Top 3 teams, are in the Semi-Finals.       

Step #3:               Weekend of April 21st & 22nd (and with all the rain, perhaps April 23rd & 24th) - Teams 4 and 5 play a

                              Round 1 Playoff game for a spot in the Semi-Finals (higher ranking team hosts the game at home). 

                                                  Team 4 vs. Team 5           Winner 4             

Step #4:               Weekend of April 28th & 29th:  Teams 1 to 4 play in the Semi-Finals

                              (higher ranking team hosts the game at home).

                                                Team 1 vs. Winner 4       Winner 1                                             

                                                Team 2 vs. Team 3           Winner 2             

Step #5:               PLAYOFFS - Saturday, May 5th:  Winner 1 and Winner 2 play in Championship game at Camp Sienna.

                            

Field 10:

2:00pm 7U Championship Game (Winner 1 vs. Winner 2) Winner

 

Step #6:               ALL-STARS (7U ONLY) – Sunday, May 6th:  All-Star Game at Camp Sienna

 Each PE 7U team is to submit 4 players per team, via email for the All-Star Roster by April 14, 2018 (more detailed instructions to be distributed separately)

Field 9:

1:00pm – 7U All Stars


The 2018 Spring GHYLA Season, Playoffs, and All-Stars games online registration in open and active. Please complete your Club/School's registration as soon as possible. Registration and Payment is due by April 6, 2018.

Two Hints to Registering:

1. Review the two Waivers posted below prior to starting registration, as you will have to accept the terms as part of registering. 

2. Recommend using Goggle Chrome or Firefox web browsers when registering, as Internet Explorer seems to cause errors during the payment processing.   

     


Spring 2018 Division and Conference Breakdown

GHYLA Teams – 

Spring 2018

               
                   

 

2U

4U (NPE)

4U (PE)

6U (NPE)

6U (PE)

7U(NPE)

7U (PE)

8U (NPE)

8U (PE)

North

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Magnolia

1

1

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

Woodlands

 

 

1

1

1

 

1

 

1

Atascosita

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

Klein

1

 

1

1

1

 

 

 

1

CyFair

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

Langham Creek  Lobos

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

Robertson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

2

4

5

4

1

1

4

5

                   

 

2U

4U (NPE)

4U (PE)

6U (NPE)

6U (PE)

7U(NPE)

7U (PE)

8U (NPE)

8U (PE)

Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katy

 

 

1

1

1

1

1

 

1

SBMSA

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

 

2

West Houston

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

2

 

Black

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Kingwood

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

HYLAX

1

1

1

1

1

 

1

 

1

Pin Oak

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

Pershing

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

1

3

5

5

1

5

4

7

                   

 

2U

4U (NPE)

4U (PE)

6U (NPE)

6U (PE)

7U(NPE)

7U (PE)

8U (NPE)

8U (PE)

South

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fort Bend

2

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

1

Richmond

 

1

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

Bay Area

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

1

1

Friendswood

1

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

Pearland

 

 

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

 

3

3

5

2

5

0

0

4

5



Welcome to the home of the Greater Houston Youth Lacrosse Association.
The mission of the GHYLA is to organize, develop, and promote middle and elementary school lacrosse in the Greater Houston area, and to honor the game by instilling the values of scholastic achievement, sportsmanship, and individual development.

The GHYLA consists of teams from the following organizations: 

Atascocita, Bay Area (Clear Lake), Black MS, Cy-Fair, Fort Bend (Sienna/Sugar Land), Friendswood, HYLAX, Katy, Kingwood, Klein, Langham Creek, Magnolia, Memorial, Pearland, Pershing, Pin Oak, Richmond, Roberson MS, West Houston, and Woodlands.

 

The GHYLA is composed of five playing-level divisions:
8th Graders (8U)

7th Graders (7U)

5th and 6th Graders (6U)

4th Graders and Under (4U)

2nd Graders and Under (2U) 


August 31, 2011

GHYLA has been granted tax-exempt status as a 501(c)(3) organization

GHYLA received designation as a tax-exempt organization under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Contributions to GHYLA are also tax deductible under section 170 of the Code. GHYLA is also qualified to receive tax deductible bequests, devises, transfers, or gifts under section 2055, 2016, or 2522 of the Code. Please contact the GHYLA treasurer (treasurer@ghyla.org) if you wish to make any donations.