• March Board Meeting 3/16/20 6:30p @ Zalinski's
News

https://nfhslearn.com/courses/concussion-in-sports-2


 

 

2020 ICYBSL Board of Directors

 

President-          Dave Ferroni

VP-                     Tim Allen

Secretary-          Brianne Schoolcraft

Treasurer-          James Speece

Concessions-    Danielle Clancy

Fundraising-      Gary Borham    

Equipment-        Jimmy Lane

Fields-                Joe Carmine

Softball Rep-     John Brettell

Shetland Rep-  Brandon Lyons

Pinto Rep-         Jim Lamp

Mustang Rep-   John Brothers

Bronco Rep-      Jay Fiest

Pony Rep-          Nate Gump

 

 


ICYBSL is Ahead of the Curve

The WBA Board voted and approved an initiative –PitchSmart- as a proactive measure to help protect young players reduce arm injuries and follow safe pitching practices throughout our league, at every division.  

 NOW  MLB and ABCA have officially endorsed this program! 

What is PitchSmart?A series of practical, age-appropriate guidelines (see article below) to help parents,players and coaches avoid overuse injuries and foster long, healthy careers for youth pitchers.  

These guidelines will be posted in each of our dugouts going forward.

It’s great to be a Trendsetter yet even more satisfying that the health and safety of our children remain the league’s #1 priority.

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 //s3.amazonaws.com/my.llfiles.com/00118137/PitchSmart.jpg 

Upcoming Baseball Action
Monday, July 6, 2020
Pinto
Steubenville Black @ CREEK Pinto Red
6:30pm
Bronco
Steubenville Black @ CREEK Bronco Red
6:00pm
Pony
CREEK Pony Gold @ CREEK Pony Red
6:00pm
Softball
Steubenville 15u Elite @ 15u Hilderbrand
6:00pm
Shetland
Red Sox @ Angels
5:00pm
Tuesday, July 7, 2020
Pinto
Weirton Pirates @ CREEK Pinto White
6:30pm
Softball
Oak Glen 15u Rosak @ 15u Ferroni
6:00pm
Shetland
Marlins @ Royals
5:00pm
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
Pinto
Pleasant Hill Mini-Guns @ Creek Camo
6:30pm
Softball
Pleasant Hill 15u @ 15u Hilderbrand
6:00pm
Thursday, July 9, 2020
Pinto
Weirton Tigers @ Creek Grey
6:30pm
Mustang
Weirton Yankees @ CREEK Mustang Grey
6:00pm
Softball
Steubenville 15u Dynamite @ 15u Hilderbrand
6:00pm
Shetland
Angels @ Reds
5:00pm
Friday, July 10, 2020
Mustang
Steubenville White @ CREEK Mustang Red
6:00pm
Saturday, July 11, 2020
Pinto
Weirton Braves @ CREEK Pinto Red
11:00am
CREEK Pinto White @ CREEK Pinto Gold
1:00pm
Pleasant Hill Mini-Guns @ Creek Grey
5:00pm
Mustang
Toronto Indians @ CREEK Mustang Grey
11:00am
Bronco
Pleasant Hill Punisher @ CREEK Bronco Gold
2:00pm
Pony
Follansbee Reapers @ CREEK Pony Gold
11:00am
Shetland
Red Sox @ Marlins
9:00am
Reds @ Royals
3:00pm
Sunday, July 12, 2020
Bronco
Weirton Yankees @ CREEK Bronco Red
6:00pm
Monday, July 13, 2020
Pinto
CREEK Pinto Gold @ Creek Camo
6:30pm
Bronco
CREEK Bronco Red @ CREEK Bronco Grey
6:00pm
Softball
15u Hilderbrand @ 15u Ferroni
6:00pm
Shetland
Marlins @ Reds
5:00pm
Tuesday, July 14, 2020
Pinto
CREEK Pinto Red @ Creek Grey
6:30pm
Follansbee River Bandits @ CREEK Pinto White
6:30pm
Pony
Toronto @ CREEK Pony Grey
6:00pm
Shetland
Angels @ Red Sox
5:00pm
Wednesday, July 15, 2020
Pinto
Oak Glen Staley @ CREEK Pinto White
6:30pm
Mustang
Oak Glen Cline @ CREEK Mustang Red
6:00pm
Bronco
Oak Glen @ CREEK Bronco Red
6:00pm
Pony
Steubenville Grey @ CREEK Pony Gold
6:00pm
View Full Schedule